Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



2012 U.S. Olympic Trials: Greco-Roman 74kg/163 pounds



74 kg/163 lbs. Greco-Roman

U.S. OPEN PLACEMENTS

NO. 1 - JUSTIN LESTER, Colorado Springs, Colo.. (U.S. Army)

2006 and 2007 World bronze medalist… Fifth in 2011 World Championships… 2005, 2009, 2011 and 2012 U.S. Open champion… 2005 and 2009 U.S. World Team member… 2007 Pan American Games champion… Competed in 2009 World Championships at 74 kg… 2011 Granma Cup champion (Cuba)… Third in 2008 U.S. Olympic Team Trials… 1999 Cadet World champion in freestyle… 2006, 2009 and 2011 Dave Schultz Memorial International champion… 2012 Sunkist Kids International champion… 2005 New York AC International champion… Third in 2005 World University Games… Fifth in 2004 University World Championships… Fifth in 2003 Junior World Championships… Sixth in 2004 U.S. Olympic Team Trials… Third in 2004 U.S. Open… 2003, 2005 and 2007 University Nationals champion… Sixth in 2004 U.S. Olympic Team Trials… First USOEC wrestler to win a Senior Nationals title and make a U.S. Senior World Team… Four-time Ohio state high school champion… College: Northern Michigan, Iowa State… High School: Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio (Cuyahoga Falls Valley Christian Academy)…. Born: Sept. 30, 1983… Age: 28

NO. 2 - AARON SIERACKI, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
Second in 2009 and 2012 U.S. Open… Second in 2008 U.S. Olympic Team Trials… Second in 2006 U.S. World Team Trials… Third at 2004, 2006-07 and 2010 U.S. Open… Fourth in 1999, 2001 and 2008 U.S.Open… Fifth in 2011 U.S. Open… Third in 2009 World Team Trials… Fifth in 1999 World Military Games… Seven-time Armed Forces champion (2000-01, 2003, 2006-09)… 2009 Pan American Championships champion… Fourth at 2004 U.S. Olympic Team Trials… Fourth at 2003 World Team Trials… 2006 New York AC International champion… 2000, 2006 and 2007 Sunkist Kids International champion… Second in 2003 and 2006 Dave Schultz Memorial… 1998 University Nationals champion… Competed a number of years with the U.S. Air Force before joining the Army… Older brother Keith was a U.S. World Team member in Greco-Roman… College: Lindenwood … High School: Richland Center, Wis… Born: April 11, 1975… Age: 36

NO. 3 - ANDREW BISEK, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Minnesota Storm)
2011 U.S. World Team member… Second in 2012 Pan American Olympic Qualifier, qualified USA for Olympics… 2012 Pan American Championships champion… 2008 U.S. Open runner-up… Third in 2010 and 2012 U.S. Open… Third in 2010 World Team Trials… Third in 2011 Hungarian Grand Prix… 2012 Dave Schultz Memorial International champion… 2009 New York AC International Open champion… 2010 Sunkist Kids International champion… Second in 2009 Sunkist Kids International… Second in 2010 New York AC International… Fifth at 2009 U.S. Open… Fifth at 2009 World Team Trials… 2007, 2008, 2009 and 2010 University Nationals champion… Second in 2008 University World Team Trials… Fourth in 2006 Sunkist Kids International… 2006 FILA Junior Nationals champion… Second at 2005 FILA Junior Nationals… Fourth in 2005 New York AC Holiday International… Third in Minnesota state high school championships… College: Northern Michigan… High School: Chaska, Minn.,,, Born: Aug. 18, 1986… Age: 25

NO. 4 - BEN PROVISOR, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
2011 U.S. Open champion… Second in 2011 World Team Trials… Second in 2011 Pan American Games… Fourth in 2012 U.S. Open… Seventh in 2009 and 2010 U.S. Open… Third in 2011 Granma Cup (Cuba)… Third in 2011 Dave Schultz Memorial… Third in 2009 New York AC International… 2008, 2009 and 2010 Junior World Team member… 2010 University World Team Trials champion… Fourth in 2010 Sunkist Kids International… Fourth in 2010 New York AC International… Second in 2010 FILA Junior Nationals… 2010 Petko Sirakov Junior Greco-Roman champion (Bulgaria)… 2008 and 2009 FILA Junior Nationals champion… 2009 Pan American Junior champion in both styles… 2006 Cadet National champion… Third in 2007 Junior Nationals… Coached by 2005 World champion Dennis Hall… Third in Wisconsin state championships twice, and fifth once… College: Northern Michigan… High School: Stevens Point, Wis…. Born: June 26, 1990… Age: 21

NO. 5 - TANNER ANDREWS, North Aurora, Ill. (USOEC)
Fifth in 2012 U.S. Open… Seventh in 2011 U.S. Open… 2011 University Nationals champion… Second in 2010 FILA Junior World Team Trials… Second in 2010 FILA Junior Nationals… Third in 2012 Dave Schultz Memorial International… Fourth in 2010 University Nationals… Fifth in 2010 Sunkist Kids International… 2009 Pan American Junior freestyle champion… Second in 2009 Pan American Junior Championships in Greco-Roman… Fifth in 2009 FILA Junior Nationals… Third in 2008 Junior Nationals… Fourth in 2007 FILA Cadet Nationals… 2012 Jake Curby Memorial Award winner… College: Northern Michigan… High School: West Aurora, Ill… Born: June 7, 1990… Age: 21

NO. 6 – TIMOTHY BLEAU, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
Sixth at 2012 U.S. Open… Eighth in 2011 U.S. Open… 2009 Northern Plains Regional champion… Seventh in 2007 U.S. Open… Second in 2007 University Nationals… Third in 2006 University Nationals… Third in 2005 New York AC International… Fourth in 2011 Dave Schultz Memorial International… Fourth in 2011 New York AC International… Sixth in 2005 Sunkist Kids International… Sixth in 2004 University Nationals… Sixth in 2004 FILA Junior World Team Trials… College: Northern Michigan… High School: Ishpeming, Mich…. Born: Aug. 8, 1984… Age: 27

NO. 7 – JON ANDERSON, Colorado Springs Colo. (U.S. Army)
Seventh in 2012 U.S. Open… 2011 Armed Forces champion… 2006 NCAA qualifier for U.S. Military Academy… Second in 2002 Virginia state high school championships and sixth in 2001… College: U.S. Military Academy… High School: Virginia Beach, Va. (Ocean Lakes)… Born: September 5, 1984… Age: 27

OTHER QUALIFIERS (Alphabetically)

AARON BRIGGS, Tucson, Ariz. (New York AC)

2011 Final Olympic Trials Qualifier champion… Fourth in 2010 U.S. Open… Seventh in 2011 U.S. Open… Eighth in 2009 U.S. Open… Third in 2009 Sunkist Kids International Open… Fourth in 2011 Sunkist Kids International Open… Fourth in 2009 New York AC International Open… 2010 World University Team member… 2009 and 2010 University Nationals champion… Second in 2008 University Nationals… Second in 2009 FILA Junior World Team Trials… Seventh in 2007 Junior Nationals… 2007 Arizona state high school champion… College: Northern Michigan… High School: Tucson, Ariz. (Flowing Wells)… Born: March 10, 1989… Age: 23

JAKE FISHER, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
2010 and 2011 World Team Trials champion… 2010 U.S. Open champion… Second in 2009 and 2011 U.S. Open … 2010 and 2011 Dave Schultz Memorial champion… Second in 2010 Pan American Championships… Third in 2009 World Team Trials… Third in 2008 U.S. Open… Fourth in 2007 U.S. World Team Trials… Fifth in 2007 U.S. Open… Seventh in 2006 U.S. Open… 2009 Sunkist Kids International Open champion… 2007, 2008 and 2010 New York AC Holiday International champion… Second in 2006 New York AC Holiday International… Second in 2012 Dave Schultz Memorial International… Second in 2007 Sunkist Kids International… Third in 2009 Dave Schultz Memorial International… Third in 2006 Sunkist Kids International… 2006 University Nationals champion… 2004 FILA Junior Nationals champion… Second in 2003 FILA Junior Nationals… Fourth in 2000 Cadet Nationals… Two-time Missouri state high school champion… Born: Feb. 20, 1984… Age: 27… College: Northern Michigan… High School: Platte City, Mo. (Platte County)

ANTON GOTTFREDSON, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
Second in 2012 Final Olympic Trials Qualifier… 2010 and 2011 Northeast Regional champion… Fifth in 2010 Dave Schultz Memorial International… Fifth in 2009 Sunkist Kids International… Sixth in 2010 Haparanda Cup (Sweden)… Third in 2009 University Nationals… Fourth in 2008 University Nationals… Fifth in 2010 University World Team Trials… 2010 Jake Curby Memorial Award winner… Born in the Ukraine… College: Northern Michigan… High School: Laguna Hills, Calif… Born: August 16, 1987… Age: 24…

ANDRE METZGER, Norman, Okla. (OU Underdogs)
Second in 1986 World Championships (freestyle)… Third in 1979 and 1987 World Championships (freestyle)… Fourth in 1982 World Championships (freestyle)… 1979 and 1987 Pan American Games champion (freestyle)… 1987 Pan American Championships champion (freestyle)… Second in 1980, 1986 and 1988 World Cup (freestyle)… Second in 1988 U.S. Olympic Team Trials (freestyle)… Third in 1981 World Cup (freestyle)… Third in 1977 Junior World Championships… 1981 and 1982 NCAA champion for Oklahoma… Four-time NCAA All-American, also second in 1980 and fifth in 1979 NCAAs… Five-time Junior Nationals champion… College: Oklahoma… High School: Cedar Springs, Mich…. Born: September 13, 1959… Age: 52

MARCO TOLEDO, Colorado Springs, Colo. (unattached)
Third in 2011 Haavisto Cup (Finland)… Eighth in 2008 U.S. Open… Second in 2010 and 2011 Northern Plains Regionals… Third in 2011 Northeast Regionals… 2007 University Nationals champion… Second in 2009 University Nationals… 2005 Junior Nationals champion… Fifth in 2004 Junior Nationals… 2005 Florida state high school champion… College: Northern Michigan… High School: Brandon, Fla… Born: May 4, 1986… Age: 25

OSCAR WOOD, Fountain, Colo. (U.S. Army)
2004 U.S. Olympic Team member… 2004 U.S. Open champion… Second in 2003 U.S. Open… Third in 2009 U.S. Open…Fourth in 2003 U.S. Open… Fifth in 2002, 2005 and 2007 U.S. Open… Seventh in 2001 and 2008 U.S. Open… Third in 2001 World Team Trials… Fourth in 2008 U.S. Olympic Team Trials… Fifth in 2002-03 U.S. World Team Trials… 2007 Sunkist Kids International champion… Eighth in 2003 CISM World Military Championships… Second in 2001 New York AC International… Third in 1998 NCAA Championships for Oregon State and seventh in 1996… Five-time Junior Nationals champion, four in Greco-Roman, one in freestyle… Three-time Oregon high school state champion… 1994 ASICS Tiger High School Wrestler of the Year… College: Oregon State… High School: Gresham, Ore. (Sam Barlow… Born: June 21, 1975… Age: 36
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.