Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



2012 U.S. Olympic Trials: Greco-Roman 120kg/264.5 pounds



120 kg/264.5 lbs. Greco-Roman

U.S. OPEN PLACEMENTS

NO. 1 - DREMIEL BYERS, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)

2002 World Champion… Second in 2009 World Championships… Third in 2007 World Championships… Fifth in 2010 World Championships… Ten-time U.S. Open champion (1999, 2002-09, 2011-12)… Seventh in 2008 Olympic Games… Sixth in 1999 World Championships… 2005 CISM Military World Champion… 1999 and 2007 Pan American Games silver medalist … Second in 2004 U.S. Olympic Team Trials… Second in 2001 U.S. Open… 2001 World Cup champion… 2002, 2005 and 2007, 2009, 2010 and 2012 Dave Schultz Memorial champion… 2007, 2009 and 2011 New York AC International champion… 2005 and 2011 Sunkist Kids International Open champion… 2010 and 2011 Granma Cup champion (Cuba)… 2003 Pan American Championships champion… College: North Carolina A&T… High School: Kings Mountain, N.C… Born: Sept. 11, 1974… Age: 37

NO. 2 - BRANDON RUPP, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
2010 U.S. Open champion… Third in 2010 World Team Trials… Second at 2009 and 2010 World Team Trials… Second in 2009 and 2012 U.S. Open… 2010 New York AC International Open champion… 2009 Sunkist Kids International Open champion… Second in 2010 Dave Schultz Memorial… Third in 2011 World Team Trials… Second in 2009 and 2010 Pan American Championships… Second in 2009 New York AC International… Second in 2011 Sunkist Kids International… Second in 2009 Vantaa Cup (Finland)… Second in 2006 FILA Junior World Team Trials… 2006 FILA Junior Nationals champion… 2005 FILA Junior World Team Trials champion… Second in 2004 Junior Nationals… College: Western Wyoming… High School: Pocatello, Idaho… Born: June 11, 1986… Age: 25

NO. 3 - PETE KOWALCZUK, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
Third in 2012 U.S. Open… Fifth in 2008 and 2011 U.S. Open… Third in 2012 Pan American Championships… Fourth in 2009 and 2011 World Team Trials… Third in 2008 University World Championships… 2008 and 2009 Junior World Team member… Second in 2011 Haavisto Cup (Finland)… Second at 2009 Sunkist Kids International… Third in 2011 Sunkist Kids International… 2009 University Nationals champion… Fifth in 2008 U.S. Open… 2008 FILA Junior Nationals champion… Third in 2008 University Nationals… Third in 2008 Petro Sirakov – Ivan Iliev International (Bulgaria)… 2007 Junior Nationals champion… College: Northern Michigan… High School: Oak Park, Ill…. Born: May 19, 1989… Age: 22

NO. 4 - TOBY ERICKSON, East Helena, Montana (USOEC)
Fourth in 2012 U.S. Open… Third in 2011 Junior World Championships… 2011 Kolbatn Cup University champion (Norway)… 2011 FILA Junior Nationals champion… Second in 2011 FILA Junior Nationals in freestyle… 2010 Pan American Junior champion in both styles… Second in 2010 FILA Junior World Team Trials in Greco-Roman… Third in 2010 FILA Junior World Team Trials in freestyle… Third in 2010 FILA Junior Nationals in freestyle… Fourth in 2007 Cadet Nationals… Two-time Montana state high school champion… College: Northern Michigan, Boise State… High School: Helena, Montana… Born: September 20, 1991… Age: 20

NO. 5 - NIKOLA BOGOJEVIC, Superior, Wis. (Minnesota Storm)
Fifth in 2012 U.S. Open… 2011 Northern Plains Regional champion… Third in 2011 FILA Junior Nationals… 2009 Junior Nationals champion in Greco-Roman… Third in 2010 Junior Nationals in Greco-Roman… Third in 2009 Junior Nationals in freestyle… Sixth in 2008 Junior Nationals in Greco-Roman… 2008 FILA Cadet National champion in Greco-Roman and second in freestyle… Second in 2007 Cadet Nationals… 2010 Wisconsin state wrestling champion… College: Augsburg… High School: Superior, Wis… Born: December 21, 1991… Age: 20

NO. 6 – JAKE KETTLER, Anoka, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
Sixth in 2012 U.S. Open… Fourth in 2011 U.S. Open… Third in 2011 Haavisto Cup (Finland)… Fourth in 2011 New York AC International… Fourth in 2011 Sunkist Kids International… Second in 2011 Northern Plains Regionals… Third in 2010 Junior World Team Trials… Fourth in 2010 FILA Junior Nationals in Greco-Roman and sixth in freestyle… Second in 2009 Junior Nationals in freestyle and fifth in Greco-Roman… Seventh in 2008 Junior Nationals… 2007 Minnesota state high school champion and third in 2008… College: Minnesota… High School: Anoka, Minn… Born: November 16, 1990… Age: 21

NO. 7 - JOSEPH SHEFFIELD, Camp LeJeune, N.C. (U.S. Marines)
Seventh in 2012 U.S. Open… Second in 2011 Armed Forces Championships… Fifth in 2012 Herman Kare International (Finland)… Fourth in 2010 Sunkist Kids International… 2010 Northern Plains Regional champion… Second in 2009 Sunkist Kids International … Second in 2010 Northeast Regionals… Second in 2007 University Nationals… Fifth in 2009 University Nationals… Sixth in 2006 University Nationals… Second in 2004 Texas state high school championships… College: UNC-Greensboro… High School: Killeen, Texas (Ellison)… Born: June 6. 1985… Age: 26

OTHER QUALIFIERS (ALPHABETICALLY)

STEVE ANDRUS, Manhattan, Kan. (Michigan WC)

Wildcard selection for Olympic Trials… Third in 2011 U.S. Open… 2010 Junior World Team member… 2010 FILA Junior World Team Trials champion in Greco-Roman and second in freestyle… Second in 2010 University Nationals… 2010 FILA Junior Nationals champion in both styles… Sixth in 2009 FILA Junior Nationals… Second in 2008 Junior Nationals in freestyle and fifth in Greco-Roman… Second in 2007 FILA Cadet Nationals in both styles… 2007 Cadet National champion in freestyle and seventh in Greco-Roman… NCAA qualifier for Michigan State… Kansas state high school champion… College: Michigan State… High School: Manhatttan, Kan…. Born: January 29, 1990… Age: 22

RULON GARDNER, Logan, Utah (Sunkist Kids)
2000 Olympic champion… 2001 World champion… 2004 Olympic bronze medalist… Four-time U.S. Open champion (1995, 1997, 2000-01)… Three-time World Team Trials champion (1997, 2001, 2003)… Second in 2003 Pan American Games… 1998 and 2003 Concord Cup champion… 2000 and 2004 Dave Schultz Memorial champion… Fourth in 1993 NCAA Championships for Nebraska… 1991 NJCAA Junior College national champion for Ricks… Distinguished Member of National Wrestling Hall of Fame… College: Nebraska, Ricks College… High School: Star Valley, Wyo…. Born: August 16, 1971… Age: 40

NICK SEVERSON, Pine Island, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
Second in 2012 Final Olympic Trials Qualifier… Eighth in 2004 and 2012 U.S. Open… Fifth in 2003 U.S. Open… Two-time Div. II national champion for North Dakota State (2001, 2002)… 1996 Minnesota state high school champion… College: North Dakota State… High School: Hayfield, Minn…. Born: December 31, 1977… Age: 34

TIMOTHY TAYLOR, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
Wildcard selection for Olympic Trials… Second in 2007 and 2011 U.S. Open… Third in 2008 and 2010 U.S. Open… Second at 2008 U.S. Olympic Team Trials… Second in 2010 and 2011 World Team Trials… Sixth at 2009 U.S. Open… Third in 2007 U.S. World Team Trials… 2006 Northern Plains Regional champion… 2007 Armed Forces champion in freestyle… Fourth in 2004 U.S. Olympic Team Trials… Sixth in 2004 U.S. Open… Second in 2007 New York AC International… 2004 University Nationals champion… Second in 2002 FILA Junior Nationals… Fourth in 2002 University Nationals… High School: Clearfield, Pa…. Born: July 9, 1982… Age: 29


Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.