Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



U.S. Olympic Team Trials bios: Men's Freestyle 120kg/264.5 lbs.



120 kg/264.5 lbs. freestyle

2011-12 NATIONAL TEAM NO. 1
TERVEL DLAGNEV, Columbus, Ohio (Sunkist Kids)

2009 World bronze medalist… Fifth in 2011 World Championships… 2008 World University champion… 2011 Pan American Games champion… 2011 U.S. Open champion… Second in 2009 and 2010 U.S. Open… Second in 2010 World Team Trials… Third in 2008 U.S. Open… 2009 Ali Heydar Golden Grand Prix champion (Azerbaijan)… 2010 and 2012 Pan American Championships champion… 2010 Medved International champion (Belarus)… 2009 Ukrainian Memorial International champion… 2008, 2009 and 2010 New York AC International Open champion… Second in 2012 Ivan Yarygin Memorial International (Russia)… Third in 2011 Ivan Yarygin Memorial International (Russia)… Fourth in 2007 U.S. Open… 2007 Sunkist Kids International Open champion… 2007 and 2008 NCAA Div. II champion for Nebraska-Kearney… Second in 2006 NCAA Div. II Nationals and sixth in 2005… Third and fourth in Texas state high school championships… Moved to the USA from Bulgaria at the age of four… College: Nebraska-Kearney… High School: Arlington, Texas… Born: November 19, 1985… Age: 26

2011-12 NATIONAL TEAM NO. 2
STEVE MOCCO, Bethlehem, Pa. (New York AC)

Seventh in 2008 Olympic Games… 2009 U.S. Open champion… Second in 2011 U.S. Open… 2005, 2006, 2007 and 2009 U.S. World Team Trials runner-up… Five-time U.S. Open runner-up (2004-08)… 2009 Ivan Yarygin Memorial champion (Russia)… 2009 Alexander Medved International champion (Belarus)… 2006, 2009 and 2011 Pan American Championships champion… 2004, 2008 and 2011 Dave Schultz Memorial champion… Third in 2007 U.S. Open… Third in 2004 U.S. Olympic Team Trials… Fourth in 2011 FILA Junior World Championships… Three-time Junior Nationals champion (1999-2001)… 1998 Cadet Nationals champion… 2005 NCAA Champion for Oklahoma State… 2003 NCAA champion for Univ. of Iowa… Two-time NCAA runner-up, once for Iowa and once for Oklahoma State… Four-time National Prep School champion… 2001 ASICS Tiger High School Wrestler of the Year… College: Oklahoma State, Iowa… High School: Blairstown, N.J. (Blair Academy), Newark, N.J. (St. Benedicts Prep)… Born: December 28, 1981… Age: 30

2011-12 NATIONAL TEAM NO. 3
DOM BRADLEY, Blue Springs, Mo. (Sunkist Kids)

2009 Junior World champion… Third in 2009, 2010 and 2011 World Team Trials… 2012 Dave Schultz Memorial champion… 2011 Sunkist Kids International champion… 2011 University Nationals champion… Fourth at the 2009 U.S. Open … 2010 Northern Plains Regionals champion… Eighth at 2008 U.S. Open… 2009 FILA Junior World Team Trials champion… 2008 and 2009 FILA Junior Nationals champion… 2006 and 2007 Junior Nationals champion… Second in 2005 Cadet Nationals in Greco-Roman and fourth in freestyle… Third in 2011 NCAA Championships for Missouri… Taking an Olympic redshirt year… Three-time Missouri state high school champion… College: Missouri… High School: Blue Springs, Mo… Born: March 10, 1989… Age: 23

OTHER QUALIFIERS (ALPHABETICALLY)

CHARLES FISH, Camp LeJeune, N.C. (U.S. Marines)

Second in 2011 Sunkist Kids International in freestyle… Fourth in 2012 Final Olympic Trials Qualifier in freestyle… Third in 2011 New York AC International in freestyle… Third in 2010 Northern Plains Regionals in Greco-Roman… 2010 University Nationals champion in Greco-Roman… Second in 2010 Northeast Regionals in Greco-Roman… Sixth in 2009 University Nationals in Greco-Roman… 2009 Northeast Regionals champion in Greco-Roman… Third in 2008 Northeast Regionals in Greco-Roman… High School: Hartland, Wis. (Arrowhead)… Born: January 15, 1987… Age: 25

JAMES FRIEDRICH, Los Angeles, Calif. (Checkmate)
Fourth in 2011 Freestyle Olympic Trials Qualifier… Born: March 28, 1989… Age: 23

JUSTIN GRANT, Easton, Pa. (Husky WC)
Second in 2012 Final Olympic Trials Qualifier… Competed for Bloomsburg Univ. as a junior… Competed two seasons for Kutztown Univ…. Fifth in 2009 Pennsylvania state high school championships… College: Bloomsburg, Kutztown… High School: Easton, Pa…. Born: March 20, 1991… Age: 21

CHAD HANKE, Dayton, Ore. (Northwest RTC)
Second in 2011 World Team Trials at 96 kg… Second in 2012 Outstanding Ukrainian Memorial… 2011 Men’s Freestyle Olympic Trials Qualifier champion… Fourth in 2011 Hargobind International (Canada)… 2011 University Nationals champion… Second in 2009 FILA Junior Nationals… Third in 2009 FILA Junior World Team Trials… 2008 FILA Junior Nationals champion… Second in 2008 FILA Junior World Team Trials… Taking Olympic redshirt year from Oregon State… Three-time Oregon state high school champion… College: Oregon State… High School: Dayton, Ore…. Born: February 20, 1989… Age: 23

JOHN HELGERSON, Cedar Falls, Iowa (Wartburg)
2012 Final Olympic Trials Qualifier champion… 2011 NCAA Div. III national champion for Wartburg… Second in 2010 NCAA Div. III Nationals… Third in 2009 NCAA Div. III Nationals… Placed second and sixth in Iowa state high school championships… College: Wartburg… High School: West Union, Iowa (North Fayette)… Born: June 5, 1989… Age: 22

LES SIGMAN, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
2010 U.S. World Team member… 2010 U.S. Open champion… Third in 2009 U.S. Open… Fifth in 2009 World Team Trials… 2010 Dave Schultz Memorial International champion… 2009 Hargobind International champion… Third in 2009 Sunkist Kids International… Second in 2009 New York AC International Open… Fifth in 2008 U.S. Open… Fourth in 2007 U.S. World Team Trials… Third in 2007 Trophe Milone (Italy)… 2006 Northern Plains Senior Regional champion… Four-time NCAA Division II champion for Nebraska-Omaha (2003-06)… 2005 Midlands champion… South Dakota state champion… College: Univ. of Nebraska-Omaha… High School: Sturgis, S.D… Born: Aug. 16, 1981… Age: 30

JAROD TRICE, Highland Park, Mich. (Central Michigan RTC)
Second in 2012 Dave Schultz Memorial,,, Second in 2011 New York AC International… Third in 2011 Hargobind International… Fourth in 2011 U.S. Open… Fourth in 2012 Cerro Pelado International (Cuba)… Eighth in 2010 University World Championships in Greco-Roman… Second in 2010 University World Team Trials in both styles… 2010 University Nationals champion in both styles… Second in 2009 University Nationals… Sixth in 2008 University Nationals in Greco-Roman… Fourth in 2007 Junior Nationals… Taking an Olympic redshirt year from Central Michigan… Fourth in 2011 NCAA Championships… Eighth in 2010 NCAA Championships… Two-time Michigan state high school champion… Also all-state in football and all-conference in baseball in high school… College: Central Michigan… High School: Highland Park, Mich…. Born: Feb. 28, 1989… Age: 23

Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.