Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



Northern Plains Regional results, LaCrosse, Wis., March 30-April 2



NORTHERN PLAINS REGIONALS at Lacrosse, Wis., March 30-April 2

Junior Freestyle results

98 - 1st - Josh Lindquist (MN) dec. Jake Halvorsen (IA), 11-8; 3rd - Andy Strand (MN) won by tech. fall over Adam Claussen (IA), 13-1; 5th - Derek Doherty (IA) pin Joseph Butterman (IL), 4:08

105.5 - 1st - Tim Kephart (MO) pin Greg Brenomuehl (MN), 0:22; 3rd - Stewart Bogart (KS) dec. Eric Sanders (MN), 6-4; 5th - Clint Campbell (MN) pin Cody Goessl (WI), 5:39

114.5 - 1st - Luke Smith (WI) pin Jim Fascetta (IL), 2:11; 3rd - Aaron Graumann (SD) won by tech. fall over Joe Honts (IA), 10-0; 5th - Quincy Osborn (MN) won by tech. fall over Nicholas Conklin (WI), 11-0

123 - 1st - Trent Goodale (IA) won by tech. fall over A.J. Lavender (IL), 14-2; 3rd - Mark Matzek (WI) dec. Jeff Pfaffinger (MN), 6-3; 5th - Nick Magee (WI) pin Jesse Jensen (MN), 1:44

132 - 1st - Derek Miller (WI) pin Jimmy Kim (IL), 1:04; 3rd - Jake Lawrence (MN) won by tech. fall over Justin Lancaster (WI), 11-0; 5th - Jason Votis (WI) pin Christopher Thompson (MN), 2:51

143 - 1st - Joe Johnston (KS) dec. Jacob Larsen (WI); 3rd - Marc Harwood (MN) dec. Joe Henning (WI), 11-8, ot; 5th - Aloon Strickland (MN) dec. Steve Bratland (MN), 10-2

154 - 1st - Jeremy Larsen (MN) pin Ryan Hlinak (IL), 1:54; 3rd - Marc Stewart (IL) dec. Gabe Conaghan (KS), 6-4; 5th - Matt Nagel (MN) won by tech. fall over Derek Sikora (WI), 15-5

165 - 1st - Michael Kratz (WI) dec. Eric Hageman (ND), 12-9; 3rd - Andy Hamelet (IL) won by inj. dft. over Daniel Bedoy (IN); 5th - Mark Mueller (IA) pin Jeremy Chavis (MN), 5:23

178 - 1st - Jason Zastrow (MN) dec. Gus Martens (MN), 15-10; 3rd - Major Ennen (IA) won by forfeit; 5th - Mike Dewander (MN) won by inj. dft. over Andy Bollhoeffer (IA)

191.5 - 1st - Trey Clark (IA) pin Eric King (WI), 0:50; 3rd - Seth Strickland (WI) dec. David Woolsey (IL), 10-8; 5th - Mohammad Nonani (KS) dec. Trenton Stathas (SD), 15-7

220 - 1st - Max Lossen (MN) dec. Nathaniel Muckerheide (WI), 7-3; 3rd - Criston Bietz (SD) pin Pete Kuisle (MN), 1:39; 5th - Logan Kling (ND) won by inj. dft. over Chad Mental (MN)

275 - 1st - Wade McLeod (IA) dec. Kyle Wellington (IA), 4-1; 3rd - Matt Kelly (IA) pin Brian Vaughn (IA), 0:39; 5th - Nathan Kuisle (MN) pin Brad Polzin (MN), 1:25

Outstanding Wrestler - Joe Johnston (KS), 143 pounds

Most Falls - Jeremy Larson (MN), 154 pounds, four falls in 9:43

Senior Freestyle results

127.75 - 1st - Eric Keller (Cat Wrestling) dec. Dylan Long (Cat Wrestling), 12-5; 3rd - Chad Uhrig (South Dakota) dec. Matt Jacobs (Freeport), 4-2

138.75 - 1st - Mark Rial (Cat Wrestling); 2nd - Michael Smith (Canada); 3rd - Sean Egan (IL)

152 - 1st - Drew Kelly (Cat Wrestling) dec. Joe Paun (U of I), 7-4; 3rd - Keith Weber (Cat Wrestling) pin Matt Morel (MN), 1:11

167.5 - 1st - Codlothian Tate (Iowa) dec. Blu Wahle (UNO), 13-9; 3rd - Tony Denke (Nebraska)

187.25 - 1st - Jason Payne (Cat Wrestling) won by tech. fall over Rob Rodriguez (Wisconsin), 10-0; 3rd - Nico Jacobs (Bison)

213.75 - 1st - Brian Kraemer (Bison) won by forfeit over Deke Stanek (Bison); 3rd - Justin Goebel (NIU) pin Matt Hirsch (Wisconsin), 2:56

286 - Zach Thumb (NMU) dec. Dave Neumyer (UW-Madison), 8-3

Outstanding Wrestler - Jason Payne (Cat Wrestling), 187.25 pounds

Most Falls - Joe Paun (U of I), 152 pounds, 2 falls in 5:00

Junior Greco-Roman results

98 - 1st - Josh Lindquist (MN); 2nd - Andy Strand (MN); 3rd - Jospeh Beiterman (IL)

105.5 - 1st - Eric Sanders (MN) won by tech. fall over Greg Brendemuehl (MN), 10-0; 3rd - Kent Nathe (MN) pin Scott Ryther (MN), 0:39; 5th - Cody Goessle (WI) pin Joe Johnson (IL), 1:33

114.5 - 1st - Joseph Honts (IA) won by inj. dft. over Micah Flodeen (MN); 3rd - Luke Smith (WI) pin Charley Senning (ND), 0:53; 5th - Eric Anderson (MN) pin Joe Gunderson (MN), 1:04

123 - 1st - Jesse Jensen (MN) won by tech. fall over Perry Kuntz (MN), 12-1; 3rd - Nick Bottcher (WI) pin Henry Wahle (IA), 5:17; 5th - Travis Tritz (WI) dec. David Dauila (IL), 8-1

132 - 1st - Justin Lancaster (WI) dec. Tony Turner (WI), 8-7; 3rd - Casey Johnson (WI) pin Nicholas Baima (IL), 2:07; 5th - Derek Miller (WI) pin Christopher Thompson (MN), 0:45

143 - 1st - Steve Bratland (MN) pin Ben Askren (WI), 1:41; 3rd - Joe Johnson (KS) dec. Daniel Adamski (WI), 6-4; 5th - Matthew Fraley (MN) pin Mike Sebasta (WI), 2:35

154 - 1st - Matt Nagel (MN) won by tech. fall over Tim Loeffel (IL), 11-1; 3rd - Ryan Hlinak (IL) pin Chris Henry (IL), 3:48; 5th - Tyler Marr (MN) won by inj. dft. over Kiel Hutchins (MN)

165 - 1st - Michael Kratz (WI) won by tech. fall over Jeremy Chavis (MN), 12-0; 3rd - Eric Hageman (ND) pin Brandon Lorton (IA), 1:16; 5th - Andy Hamelet (IL) pin Josh Apple (MN), 2:04

178 - 1st - Lee Kraemer (WI) dec. Justin Dyer (KS), 18-7; 3rd - Jason Zastrow (MN) dec. Adam Barton (MN), 8-2; 5th - Ben Hunter (WI) pin Zach Bruns (MN), 1:49

191.5 - 1st - Greg Berna (WI) dec. Sam Keasler (IA), 15-14; 3rd - Eric King (WI) pin Janara Matisek (CA), 1:31; 5th - Mohammed Nomani (KS) pin Philip Capuzzi (WI), 5:54

220 - 1st - Max Lossen (MN) dec. Pete Kuisle (MN), 9-1; 3rd - Zach Gahm (MN) pin Sean Barnes (IL), 2:44; 5th - Sam Sean (MN) won by inj. dft. over Jeff Van Donsel (WI)

275 - 1st - Devin Kraege (WI) won by tech. fall over Kent Anderson (WI), 10-0; 3rd - Matt Kelley (IA) dec. Kyle Wellington (IA), 3-2; 5th - Brad Polzin (MN) pin Nick Foster (MN), 0:18

Outstanding Wrestler - Matt Nagel, Minnesota, 154 lbs.

Most Falls - Steve Bratland, Minnesota, 143 lbs., 6 falls in 16:12

Senior Greco-Roman results

127.75 - 1st - Dylan Long (Cat Wrestling) won by tech. fall over Josh Timm (Bison), 11-0; 3rd - Walker Whitney (Typhoon)

138.75 - 1st - Mark Rial (Cat Wrestling) dec. Michael Smith (Canada), 3-1; 3rd - Ed Shutty (NMU-USOEC) won by inj. dft. over Steve Boettcher (WI)

152 - 1st - Joe Paun (U of I) won by inj. dft. over John Alexander (Minnesota Storm); 3rd - Kirk Wallman (South Dakota) won by tech. fall over Keith Weber (Cat Wrestling), 12-2

167.5 - 1st - Zac Dominguez (NMU-USOEC) dec. John Lorenz (NMU-USOEC), 5-1; 3rd - Blu Wahle (UNO) won by tech. fall over Gregory Williams (NIU), 18-8

187.25 - 1st - Michael Powell (Warhawks) dec. Jason Nunn (NMU-USOEC), 3-0; 3rd - Rob Rodriguez (Wisconsin); 4th - Nico Jacobs (Bison)

213.75 - 1st - Quincey Clark (Minnesota Storm) dec. William Carr (Minnesota Storm), 3-0; 3rd - Christopher Moen (Bison) won by inj. dft. over Royce Teague (Minnesota Storm)

286 - 1st - Zach Thumb (NMU) dec. Isaiah Larson (Minnesota Storm), 3-0, ot; 3rd - Peter Becker (Bison)

Outstanding Wrestler - Quincey Clark, Minnesota Storm, 213.75 lbs.

Most Falls - Keith Weber, Cat Wrestling, 152 lbs., 3 falls in 5:45

Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.