Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



Seeded athletes for 2000 NCAA Wrestling Championships in St. Louis, Mo.



2000 NCAA Div. I Championships Seeded Wrestlers

125 pounds

1. Jody Strittmatter (Iowa); 2. Jeremy Hunter (Penn St.); 3. Leroy Vega (Minnesota); 4. Quantres Bates (Oklahoma); 5. Pat Cassidy (Indiana); 6. Jeff Ragan (Oklahoma St.); 7. Skyler Holman (North Carolina); 8. Steve Garland (Virginia); 9. Michael Kawamura (Arizona St.); 10. Jason Silverstein (Purdue); 11. Bruce Kelly (Lehigh); 12. K.C. Rock (Boise St.)

133 Pounds

1.Eric Jeurgens (Iowa); 2. Cody Sanderson (Iowa State); 3. Pat McNamara (Michigan St.); 4. Joe Warren (Michigan); 5. Roman Fleszar (Hofstra); 6. Charles Walker (Oklahoma St.); 7. Todd Beckerman (Nebraska); 8. Paris Ruiz (Fresno St.); 9. Zach Zimmerman (Stanford); 10. Rob Loper (Pittsburgh); 11. Bob Patnesky (West Virginia); 12. Evan Robinson (Purdue)

141 pounds

1.Doug Schwab (Iowa); 2. Michael Lightner (Oklahoma); 3. Scott Schatzman (Northwestern); 4. Mark Angle (Clarion); 5. Jamill Kelly (Oklahoma St.); 6. Damion Logan (Michigan); 7. Chris Marshall (Central Michigan); 8. Carl Perry (Illinois); 9. Sean Gray (Virginia Tech); 10. Jason DeBruin (Hofstra); 11. Sonny Marchette (Iowa St.); 12. Nick Flach (Northern Iowa)

149 pounds

1. Tony Davis (Northern Iowa); 2. Adam Tirapelle (Illinois); 3. Reggie Wright (Oklahoma St.); 4. Jared Lawrence (Minnesota); 5. David Esposito (Lehigh); 6. Eric Schmeising (Hofstra); 7. Mike Zadick (Iowa); 8. Quinn Foster (Arizona St.); 9. George Carter (Bloomsburg); 10. Billy Maldonado (Iowa St.); 11. Joe Henson (Nebraska); 12. Jared Frayer (Oklahoma)

157 pounds

1. T.J. Williams (Iowa); 2. Brett Matter (Penn); 3. Bryan Snyder (Nebraska); 4. David Kjeldgaard (Oklahoma); 5. Larry Quisel (Boise St.); 6. Eric Jorgenson (Oregon St.); 7. Cole Sanderson (Iowa St.); 8. Luke Becker (Minnesota); 9. Ed Hockenberry (Bloomsburg); 10. Gray Maynard (Michigan St.); 11. Corey Wallman (Wisconsin); 12. Joe Carr (West Virginia)

165 pounds

1.Joe Heskett (Iowa St.); 2. Don Pritzlaff (Wisconsin); 3. Steve Blackford (Arizona St.); 4. Kirk White (Boise St.); 5. Ty Wilcox (Oklahoma St.); 6. Joey Killar (Harvard); 7. Travis Doto (Lehigh); 8. Robbie Waller (Oklahoma); 9. Brad Pike (Minnesota); 10. Heath Eslinger (Chattanooga); 12. Rangi Smart (BYU); 13. Chris Martin (Virginia Tech)

174 pounds

1.Byron Tucker (Oklahoma); 2. Rick Springman (Penn); 3. Josh Koschek (Edinboro); 4. Ryan Cunningham (Central Michigan); 5. Randy Pugh (Northern Iowa); 6. Ed Mosely (Harvard); 7. Mark Bybee (Northwestern); 8. Kole Clauson (Wisconsin); 9. Gabe McMahon (Iowa); 10. Mike Feeney (Eastern Michigan); 11. Andy Varner (Cal-State Bakersfield); 12. Nick Mengerink (Pittsburgh)

184 pounds

1.Cael Sanderson (Iowa St.); 2. Vertus Jones (West Virginia); 3. Daniel Cormier (Oklahoma St.); 4. Brandon Eggum (Minnesota); 5. Nate Patrick (Illinois); 6. Doug Lee (Oregon); 7. Kevin Welsh (Edinboro); 8. Andy Hrovat (Michigan); 9. Rob Rohn (Lehigh); 10. Lionel Halsey (Cal-State Bakersfield); 11. Dave Murray (Lock Haven); 12. Shawn Scannell (Rider)

197 pounds

1. Mark Munoz (Oklahoma St.); 2. Brad Vering (Nebraska); 3. Nick Muzashvili (Michigan St.); 4. Zach Thompson (Iowa St.); 5. Orville Palmer (Oklahoma); 6. Rusty Cook (Boise St.); 7. Nick Preston (Ohio St.); 8. Viktor Sveda (Indiana); 9. Ross Thatcher (Penn St.); 10. Owen Elzen (Minnesota); 11. Pat Quirk (Illinois); 12. A.J. Johnson (Edinboro)

285 pounds

1. Brock Lesnar (Minnesota); 2. Trent Hynek (Iowa St.); 3. Wes Hand (Iowa); 4. John Lockhart (Illinois); 5. Bandele Adeniyi-Bada (Penn); 6. Antonio Garay (Boston College); 7. Jason Cooley (Oregon St.); 8. Marc DeFrancesco (Rider); 9. Tim Courtad (Ohio); 10. Sean Hage (West Virginia); 11. Matt Lamb (Michigan St.); 12. Matt Brink (Michigan)

Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.