Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



2012 ASICS GIRLS TEAM



2012 TheMat.com/ASICS Girls High School All-American Team

First Team (alphabetically)
Haley Augello, junior, Lockport, Ill, Lockport High School, light
Marina Doi, sophomore, Kingsburg, Calif, Kingsburg High School, light
Rosemary Flores, junior, Port Richmond, N.Y., Curtis High School, light
Rachel Hale, sophomore, Bennington, Vermont, Mount Anthony High School, light
Hanna Hall, senior, Doylestown, Ohio, Chippewa High School, middle
Cristta Hartinger, sophomore, Lancaster, N.Y., Lancaster High School, middle
Cassy Herkelman, sophomore, Cedar Falls, Iowa, Cedar Falls High School, light
Alyssa LaFrancis, freshman, Vista, Calif., Covina High School, upper
Rachel McFarland, senior, Dewitt, Mich., DeWitt High School, light
Kayla Miracle, sophomore, Culver, Ind., Culver Academy, light
Cody Pfau, junior, Parachute, Colo., Grand Valley High School, light
Bree Rapoza, junior, Honolulu, Hawaii, Kamehameha High School, light
Amy Spafford, senior, Camarillo, Calif., Royal High School, upper
Mary Westman, senior, Cattaraugus, N.Y., Cattaraugus-Little Valley Apple School, upper

Second Team (alphabetically)
Jasmine Bailey, sophomore, Iowa City, Iowa, Iowa City West High School, light
Regina Doi, sophomore, Kingsburg, Calif., Kingsburg High School, light
Yvonne Galindo, junior, El Paso, Texas, Jefferson High School, middle
Francesca Giorgio, sophomore, West Lawn, Pa., Wilson High School, middle
Hanna Grisewood, senior, Warsaw, N.Y., Warsaw Central, light
Becka Leathers, freshman, Choctaw, Okla., Choctaw High School, middle
Anna McAleavy, senior, Houston, Texas, Cypress Creek High School, light
Malexis McAdoo, senior, Amarillo, Texas, Caprock High School, heavy
Alexia Moreno, senior, Turlock, Calif., Turlock High School, middle
Jaimie Reif, sophomore, Racine, Wis., Kenosha Bradford High School, light
Hope Steffenson, junior, Kenai, Alaska, Kenai Central High School, light
Juliana Triplett, senior, Ripon, Calif., Ripon High School, upper
Alyssa Wong, senior, Vacaville, Calif., Jesse Bethel High School, middle
Alesha Zappitella, junior, Conneaut, Ohio, Conneaut High School, light

Third Team (alphabetically)
Jakeitha Baker, sophomore, Raleigh, N.C., Broughton High School, middle
Kaelynn Canyete, junior, Waianae, Hawaii, Kapolei High School, light
Mindy Chow, junior, Honolulu, Hawaii, Punahou High School, middle
Katelyn Eddy, senior, Hood River, Ore., Hood River Valley High School, middle
Victoria Francis, senior, Litchfield, Ill., Litchfield High School, upper
Jessi Kee, sophomore, Laurinburg, N.C., Scottland High School, middle
Aleah LaFrancis, sophomore, Vista, Calif., Covina High School, middle
Ashley Miles, senior, Katy, Texas, Morgan Ranch High School, upper
Savanna Nickols, senior, McKinleyville, Calif., Arcata High School, upper
Samantha Ortiz, senior, West Covina, Calif., West Covina High School, light
Gibby Paxton, junior, Crawfordsville, Ind., Southmont High School, light
Stephanie Simon, senior, Vancouver, Wash., Evergreen High School, upper
Areana Villeascusa, sophomore, Rio Rico, Ariz., Rio Rico High School, middle
Gabrielle Weyhrich, junior, Fremont, Neb., Fremont High School, light

Honorable Mention (alphabetically)
Alexis Bleau, eighth grade, Schoharie, N.Y., Schoharie High School, light
Kierra Boyce, junior, Plugerville, Texas, Hendrickson High School, upper
Virginia Burkett, freshman, Mountain View, Wyo., Mountain View High Schook, upper
Kaylee Chevez, junior, Anaheim, Calif., Savannah High School, light
Lily DeAragon, sophomore, Sandpoint, Idaho, Sandpoint High School, light
Korynna Gacad, freshman, Cape Coral, Fla., Ida Baker High School, light
Shelby Hall, sophomore, Doylestown, Ohio, Chippewa High School, light
Steffanie Hampton, sophomore, Onondaga, Mich., Leslie High School, light
Amy Hou, junior, Rome, Ga., Rome High School, light
Hanna Jewell, freshman, Goodrich, Mich., Goodrich High School, light
Devyn Johnson, sophomore, Osakis, Minn., Osakis High School, light
Kasey Kruczek, senior, Easton, Pa., Easton High School, upper
Cadence Lee, sophomore, Los Altos Hill, Calif., Gunn High School, l
Anastacia Lobsinger, sophomore, Martinez, Calif., Alhambra High School, upper
Julia Long, sophomore, Mountain View, Wyo., Mountain View High School, light
Michelle Lomas, junior, Amarillo, Texas, Tascosa High School, light
Haley Moreno, junior, Fort Worth, Texas, Saginaw High School, light
Shelby Morrison, senior, Amarillo, Texas, Bushland High School, light
Quinn Nagatani, senior, Waipahu, Hawaii, Pacific Buddhist High School, light
Mikayla Pico, senior, Hoolehua, Hawaii, Molokai High School, light
Vanessa Smith, junior, St. Paul, Minn., Apple Valley High School, light
Stephany-Sarara Mix, senior, Arlington, S.D., Arlington High School, middle
Michell Organ, senior, Baraboo, Wis., Reedsburg High Schook, upper
Elizabeth Phillips, junior, Manteca, Calif., East Union High School, light
Autumn Rux, sophomore, Lansing, Mich., Lansing Eastern High School, upper
Samantha Urban, senior, Salem, Ore., McNary High School, upper
Mallory Velte, junior, Cameron Park, Calif., Christian Brothers High School, middle
Sierra Vulgamore, freshman, Williamsport, Ohio, Westfall High School, middle
Kira Wyckoff, senior, San Carlos, Calif., Phillips Academy (MA), upper
Nina Wyre, senior, Katy, Texas, Taylor High School, upper

Light (100-121 pounds); Middle (122-140 pounds); Upper (141 pounds and above).
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.