Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



Robbins eliminated on day one of Dan Kolov in Bulgaria



PLODIV, Bulgaria – One U.S. men’s freestyle wrestler, Brett Robbins (Cedar Falls, Iowa/Panther WC) at 66 kg/145.5 lbs., competed on day one of the 2013 Dan Kolov International.

Robbins lost in his first match to Boycho Boychev of Bulgaria, 0-2, 1-2. Boychev lost to Sevet Coskum of Turkey, which eliminated Robbins from the repechage rounds.

U.S. freestyle wrestlers that weighed in today but have yet to receive draws are 2012 Olympic champion Jake Varner (State College, Pa./Nittany Lion WC), 2010 World Team member J.D. Bergman (Columbus, Ohio/New York AC) and Wynn Michalak (Champaign, Ill./Titan Mercury WC) at 96 kg and Nick Marable (Columbia, Mo./Sunkist Kids) at 74 kg. This is Varner’s first tournament since winning gold at the Olympics last August.

One Greco-Roman wrestler, Chad Vandiver (Colorado Springs, Colo./Sunkist Kids) at 60 kg., also weighed in today.

More than 200 wrestlers from 27 countries are competing in this year’s tournament, including the nations of Azebraydzhan, Albania, Belarus, Brazil, Bulgaria, Great Britain, Germany, Greece, Denmark, Estonia, Kazakhstan, North Korea, Ivory Coast, Macedonia, Moldova, Mongolia, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, the USA, Turkey, Finland, France, Switzerland, Sweden and Sri Lanka.

DAN KOLOV INTERNATIONAL
at Plodiv, Bulgaria, Feb. 15-17

U.S. men’s freestlyle performances


66 kg/145.5 lbs. – Brett Robbins, Cedar Falls, Iowa (Panther WC)
LOSS Boycho Boychev (Bulgaria), 0-2, 1-2
Brett eliminated when Boychev lost to Sevet Coskum (Turkey)

Men’s freestyle results

55 kg/121 lbs.
Gold – Pyong Il Young (North Korea)
Silver – Andrew Dukov (Romania)
5th – Vangelov George (Bulgaria)

66 kg/145.5 lbs.
Gold – Servet Toshkuk (Turkey)
Silver – Moyes Ionone (Romania)

Greco-Roman results

74 kg/163 lbs.
Gold – Yavor Yanakiev (Bulgaria)
Silver – Pascal Eysele (Germany)
Bronze – Ilian Georgiev (Bulgaria)

96 kg/211.5 lbs.
Gold – Vladislav Metodiev (Bulgaria)
Silver – Suleiman Dermendzhi (Turkey)

Women’s freestyle results

51 kg/112.25 lbs.
Gold - Bagomedova Pamiad (Azerbydzhan)
Silver – Murdzhu Kebidzh (Turkey)

59 kg/130 lbs.
Gold – Ira Netreba (Azebraydzhan)
Silver – Mimi Christ (Bulgaria)

63 kg/138.75 lbs.
Gold – Osuna Bursa (Turkey)
Silver – Elina Vaseva (Bulgaria)
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.