Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



FLASH: Missouri wins National Duals regional; finals set in two other Regionals



The first of the four NWCA National Duals Regionals has completed, with Missouri winning the Regional held on its compus.

The Tigers beat Maryland 27-13 in the semifinals, then stopped Purdue, 27-15 in the finals.

The pairings of two other Regionals have been set.

In the Regional hosted at Cornell, host Cornell will face Nebraska in the finals.

In the Regional hosted at Kent State, Oklahoma State will face Northern Iowa.

The Regional set for Oregon State has not yet begun.

To follow the results online, visit TrackWrestling.

Links to each of the brackets at each of Regional sites can be found at the NWCA website at:
NWCA National Duals Website

To see video of the Regional events, see FloWrestling.

NWCA NATIONAL DUALS

MISSOURI REGIONAL

cHAMPIONSHIP MATCH


Missouri 27, Purdue 15
125 Alan Waters (Missouri) over Camden Eppert (Purdue) Maj 15-3 4.00 0
133 Nathan McCormick (Missouri) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 6.00 0
141 Brandon Nelsen (Purdue) over Nicholas Hucke (Missouri) Dec 8-4 0 3.00
149 Drake Houdashelt (Missouri) over Frankie Porras (Purdue) TF 20-5 5.00 0
157 Tommy Churchard (Purdue) over Kyle Bradley (Missouri) Dec 9-5 0 3.00
165 Pat Robinson (Purdue) over Trevor Wiest (Missouri) Dec 6-1 0 3.00
174 Todd Porter (Missouri) over Chad Welch (Purdue) Maj 17-4 4.00 0
184 Johnny Eblen (Missouri) over Andrew Wiseman (Purdue) Maj 15-2 4.00 0
197 Braden Atwood (Purdue) over Brent Haynes (Missouri) Pin 3:13 0 6.00
285 Dominque Bradley (Missouri) over Alex White (Purdue) Maj 21-7 4.00 0

THIRD PLACE MATCH

Maryland 20, Wyoming 12
125 Tyler Cox (Wyoming) over Shane Gentry (Maryland) SV-1 13-11 0 3.00
133 Geoffrey Alexander (Maryland) over Kasey Garnhart (Wyoming) Dec 11-7 3.00 0
141 McCade Ford (Wyoming) over Shane Arechiga (Maryland) Dec 5-4 0 3.00
149 Louis Mascola (Maryland) over Brandon Richardson (Wyoming) Dec 4-2 3.00 0
157 Andy McCulley (Wyoming) over Danny Orem (Maryland) Dec 8-1 0 3.00
165 Dakota Friesth (Wyoming) over Domenic Derobertis (Maryland) Dec 6-3 0 3.00
174 Josh Asper (Maryland) over Lee Helbig (Wyoming) Dec 9-5 3.00 0
184 Jimmy Sheptock (Maryland) over Shane Woods (Wyoming) Maj 13-2 4.00 0
197 Christian Boley (Maryland) over Michael Poulos (Wyoming) Maj 13-3 4.00 0
285 Dallas Brown (Maryland) over Leland Pfeifer (Wyoming) Dec 8-5 3.00 0

SEMIFINALS

Missouri 27, Maryland 13
125 Alan Waters (Missouri) over Shane Gentry (Maryland) Maj 11-2 4.00 0
133 Nathan McCormick (Missouri) over Geoffrey Alexander (Maryland) Dec 4-1 3.00 0
141 Nicholas Hucke (Missouri) over Shane Arechiga (Maryland) Dec 6-2 3.00 0
149 Drake Houdashelt (Missouri) over Louis Mascola (Maryland) Maj 13-4 4.00 0
157 Kyle Bradley (Missouri) over Danny Orem (Maryland) Maj 12-1 4.00 0
165 Zach Toal (Missouri) over Domenic Derobertis (Maryland) Dec 8-1 3.00 0
174 Josh Asper (Maryland) over Todd Porter (Missouri) Dec 3-1 0 3.00
184 Jimmy Sheptock (Maryland) over Johnny Eblen (Missouri) Maj 10-2 0 4.00
197 Christian Boley (Maryland) over Brent Haynes (Missouri) Pin 2:59 0 6.00
285 Dominque Bradley (Missouri) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 6.00 0

Purdue 20, Wyoming 16
125 Tyler Cox (Wyoming) over Camden Eppert (Purdue) Maj 19-7 4.00 0
133 Cashé Quiroga (Purdue) over Kasey Garnhart (Wyoming) Maj 12-4 0 4.00
141 Brandon Nelsen (Purdue) over Zach Zehner (Wyoming) Pin 6:15 0 6.00
149 Ivan Lopouchanski (Purdue) over Brandon Richardson (Wyoming) Dec 4-1 0 3.00
157 Andy McCulley (Wyoming) over Tommy Churchard (Purdue) Dec 6-2 3.00 0
165 Dakota Friesth (Wyoming) over Pat Robinson (Purdue) Dec 7-3 3.00 0
174 Chad Welch (Purdue) over Lee Helbig (Wyoming) Maj 13-1 0 4.00
184 Shane Woods (Wyoming) over Kyle Mosier (Purdue) Dec 3-2 3.00 0
197 Alfonso Hernandez (Wyoming) over Braden Atwood (Purdue) SV-1 9-7 3.00 0
285 Alex White (Purdue) over Leland Pfeifer (Wyoming) Dec 4-1 0 3.00

Finals and third place matches to come

CORNELL REGIONAL

SEMIFINALS


Cornell 42, Hofstra 0
125 Nahshon Garrett (Cornell) over Steve Bonanno (Hofstra) Dec 11-5
133 Bricker Dixon (Cornell) over Jamie Franco (Hofstra) Dec 4-3
141 Michael Nevinger (Cornell) over Luke Vaith (Hofstra) Dec 3-0 3.00 0
149 Christopher Villalonga (Cornell) over Cody Ruggirello (Hofstra) Dec 6-2 3.00 0
157 Jesse Shanaman (Cornell) over Tyler Banks (Hofstra) Dec 2-1 3.00 0
165 Kyle Dake (Cornell) over Nick Terdick (Hofstra) Pin 1:57 6.00 0
174 Marshall Peppelman (Cornell) over Jermaine John (Hofstra) Dec 3-2 3.00 0
184 Steve Bosak (Cornell) over David Heitman (Hofstra) Pin 1:47 6.00 0
197 Jace Bennett (Cornell) over Tim Murphy (Hofstra) Pin 1:51 6.00 0
285 Stryker Lane (Cornell) over Zeal McGrew (Hofstra) Pin 1:11 6.00 0

Nebraska 28, Virginia 8
125 Matthew Snyder (Virginia) over Eric Coufal (Nebraska) TF 16-0 0 5.00
133 George DiCamillo (Virginia) over Shawn Nagel (Nebraska) Dec 8-2 0 3.00
141 Ridge Kiley (Nebraska) over Joseph Spisak (Virginia) Dec 5-0 3.00 0
149 Jake Sueflohn (Nebraska) over Derek Valenti (Virginia) Dec 2-0 3.00 0
157 Brandon Wilbourn (Nebraska) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 6.00 0
165 James Green (Nebraska) over Nicholas Sulzer (Virginia) Dec 5-2 3.00 0
174 Robert Kokesh (Nebraska) over Jonathan Fausey (Virginia) Dec 7-4 3.00 0
184 Josh Ihnen (Nebraska) over Stephen Doty (Virginia) Maj 11-3 4.00 0
197 Caleb Kolb (Nebraska) over Michael Salopek (Virginia) Dec 8-2 3.00 0
285 Spencer Johnson (Nebraska) over Derek Papagianopoulos (Virginia) Dec 8-2 3.00 0

Finals and third place matches to come

KENT STATE REGIONAL

SEMIFINALS


Oklahoma State 34, Kent State 10
125 Steve Mitcheff (Kent State) over Edward Klimara (Oklahoma State) Dec 3-2 0 3.00
133 Mackenzie McGuire (Kent State) over Jonathon Morrison (Oklahoma State) Dec 3-2 0 3.00
141 Julian Feikert (Oklahoma State) over Lukas Kern (Kent State) Pin 6:38 6.00 0
149 Jordan Oliver (Oklahoma State) over Andy Candiello (Kent State) Pin 4:02 6.00 0
157 Alex Dieringer (Oklahoma State) over Tommy Sasfy (Kent State) Pin 2:13 6.00 0
165 Tyler Caldwell (Oklahoma State) over Caleb Marsh (Kent State) Dec 4-1 3.00 0
174 Chris Perry (Oklahoma State) over Mike Vollant (Kent State) Maj 11-2 4.00 0
184 Christopher Chionuma (Oklahoma State) over Casey Newburg (Kent State) Dec 9-5 3.00 0
197 Dustin Kilgore (Kent State) over Blake Rosholt (Oklahoma State) Maj 12-3 0 4.00
285 Alan Gelogaev (Oklahoma State) over Keith Witt (Kent State) Pin 0:39 6.00 0

Northern Iowa 24, Wisconsin 15
125 Ryan Jauch (Northern Iowa) over Matthew Cavallaris (Wisconsin) Maj 11-3 4.00 0
133 Tyler Graff (Wisconsin) over Levi Wolfensperger (Northern Iowa) Pin 2:55 0 6.00
141 Joey Lazor (Northern Iowa) over Thomas Kelliher (Wisconsin) Maj 10-2 4.00 0
149 Bart Reiter (Northern Iowa) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 6.00 0
157 David Bonin (Northern Iowa) over Charles York (Wisconsin) Maj 14-1 4.00 0
165 Jarrett Jensen (Northern Iowa) over Frank Cousins Jr. (Wisconsin) Dec 8-1 3.00 0
174 SCOTT LIEGEL (Wisconsin) over Kyle Lux (Northern Iowa) Dec 7-3 0 3.00
184 Ryan Loder (Northern Iowa) over Benjamin Cox (Wisconsin) Dec 8-2 3.00 0
197 Jackson Hein (Wisconsin) over Taylor Kettman (Northern Iowa) Dec 4-0 0 3.00
285 Connor Medbery (Wisconsin) over Blayne Beale (Northern Iowa) Dec 6-0 0 3.00

Finals and third place matches to come

OREGON STATE REGIONAL

Has not yet begun







Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.