Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



Folkstyle Tour of America event, Dominate in the Dells, broke records for entries



This past weekend, the final event in the Folkstyle Tour of America series was held, the Dominate in the Dells in Wisconsin Dells, Wisc. The event was a huge success, shattering entry levels with 1,057 athletes competing in six age divisions over the weekend.

This event was a scoring event for the USA Wrestling’s Future Olympian Rankings.

This year’s event had divisions for Junior, Cadet, Schoolboy/girl, Novice, Intermediate and Bantam folkstyle wrestlers. The Outstanding Wrestlers by division were:

• Bantam – Daschle Lamer (South Dakota) of Legends of Gold at 60 lbs.
• Intermediate – Diego Martinez (Idaho) of Team Bullcatcher at 70 lbs.
• Novice – Will Raatz (Wisconsin) of the Edgar Wildcats at 120 lbs.
• Schoolboy/girl – Jeffrey Breaker (Wisconsin) of Osseo Fairchild at 175 lbs.
• Cadet – Mitchell McKee (Minnesota) of PINnacle at 113 lbs.
• Junior – Michael Bannach (Wisconsin) of Wrightstown Wrestling Club at 106 lbs.

It has been a record-setting year for the entire Folkstyle Tour of America, with nearly every event breaking entry records. Overall, the series saw 3,960 entries across five events, an increase of more than 900 from last year. The Salt Lake Slam and Dominate in the Dells had the most entries with over a thousand wrestlers each.

“USA Wrestling's Folkstyle Tour of America saw tremendous success in the 2012-13 season,” said Tiffany Clark, USA Wrestling’s coordinator of national events. “We are pleased that this series has continued to grow and enable us to provide the highest quality folkstyle competition to complement our freestyle and Greco-Roman events. We look forward to seeing these great young wrestlers at Folkstyle Nationals in April, which will be the first leg of USA Wrestling's Triple Crown.”

The 2012-2013 Folkstyle Tour of America began last November with two events, the Northwest Bigfoot Battle in Liberty Lake, Wash. on Nov. 16-17 and the King of the Mountain in Castle Rock, Colo. on Nov. 30-Dec. 1. The next two events that took place were the Salt Lake Slam in Heber City, Utah on Jan. 3-5 and the Georgia Grind in Suwanee, Ga. on Feb. 9-10. The tour concluded with Dominate in the Dells last weekend.

Still to come this season for folkstyle wrestlers are the USA Wrestling Girls Folkstyle National Championships in Oklahoma City, Okla. on March 29-31 and the USA Wrestling/Cliff Keen Folkstyle Nationals in Cedar Falls, Iowa on April 5-7.

Visit www.usafolkstyle.com for information on folkstyle wrestling and these events.

2012-2013 FOLKSTYLE TOUR OF AMERICA: DOMINATE IN THE DELLS
At Wisconsin Dells, Wisc., March 15-16


Junior Champions
100 lbs. – Airk Furseth (Advance School of Wrestling/Wisconsin)
106 lbs. – Michael Bannach (Wrightstown Wrestling Club/Wisconsin)
113 lbs. – Chris Conrad (Team Natural/Illinois)
120 lbs. – Kyle Akins (Alpha Wrestling Academy/Illinois)
126 lbs. – Stephen Polakowski (Team Poeta/Illinois)
132 lbs. – Zehlin Storr (Michigan)
138 lbs. – Max Thomsen (DC Elite/Iowa)
145 lbs. – Logan Peterson (PINnacle Wrestling Club/Minnesota)
152 lbs. – Jared Sharenbrock (Advance School of Wrestling/Wisconsin)
160 lbs. – Brett Bye (Legends of Gold/South Dakota)
170 lbs. – Kayne MacCallum (Team Poeta/Illinois)
182 lbs. – Chris Pajak (Team Natural/Illinois)
195 lbs. – Scott Skornicka (X-Factor Elite/Wisconsin)
220 lbs. – Daniel Zimmerman (Dakota Wrestling Club/Illinois)
285 lbs. – Jessie Nelson (Stoughton/Wisconsin)

Cadet Champions
88 lbs. – Garrison Murphy (Freedom Wrestling/Wisconsin)
94 lbs. – Brawley Lamer (Legends of Gold/South Dakota)
100 lbs. – Trenton McManus (Unattached/Wisconsin)
106 lbs. – Kanen Storr (Michigan)
113 lbs. – Mitchell McKee (PINnacle Wrestling Club/Minnesota)
120 lbs. – Corey Shie (Golden Cross/Ohio)
126 lbs. – Devin Bahr (LAW/Wisconsin)
132 lbs. – Hunter Ladnier (St. Edward/Ohio)
138 lbs. – Alex Reas (Rhinelander/Wisconsin)
145 lbs. – James Wolfe (Dakota Wrestling Club/Illinois)
152 lbs. – Carver James (Dakota Wrestling Club/Illinois)
160 lbs. – Kyle Betourne (Brawlers Wrestling Club/Illinois)
170 lbs. – Beau Breske (Ringers/Wisconsin)
182 lbs. – Austin Benton (Stoughton/Wisconsin)
195 lbs. – Beau Thompson (Rapids Wrestling/Wisconsin)
220 lbs. – Wesley Dittman (Edgar Wildcats/Wisconsin)
285 lbs. – Brenden Lillo (Columbus High School/Wisconsin)

Schoolboy/girl Champions
70 lbs. – Eric Barnett (World Gold Wrestling/Wisconsin)
77 lbs. – Eric Faught (Sebolt Wrestling Academy/Iowa)
84 lbs. – Charles Faber (Martinez Fox Valley Elite/Illinois)
91 lbs. – Brock Bergelin (X-Factor Elite/Wisconsin)
98 lbs. – Austin Macias (Team Z/Illinois)
105 lbs. – Jaleel Hollingsworth (Little Huskies Wrestling Club/Illinois)
112 lbs. – Jake Allar (Hi-Flyers/Minnesota)
120 lbs. – Hayden Krein (LAW/Wisconsin)
128 lbs. – Jacob Gille (Pulaski Wrestling Club/Wisconsin)
136 lbs. – Trey Haugen (Reedsburg Youth Wrestling/Wisconsin)
144 lbs. – Travis Hudack (Dells Wrestling Club/Wisconsin)
152 lbs. – Bryce Oveson (Wilton/Iowa)
160 lbs. – Alex Peplinski (Wittenberg-Birnamwood/Wisconsin)
175 lbs. – Jeffrey Breaker (Osseo Fairchild/Wisconsin)
190 lbs. – Garrett Haen (Riverview Eagles/Wisconsin)
265 lbs. – Blake McCarthy (Rocket Fuel Wrestling Club/Illinois)

Novice Champions
60 lbs. – Paxton Creese (Apple Valley Wrestling Club/Minnesota)
65 lbs. – Cullan Schriever (Sebolt Wrestling Academy/Iowa)
70 lbs. – Jacob Lindsey (Oak Forest Park District Warriors/Illinois)
75 lbs. – Hunter Lewis (Advance School of Wrestling/Wisconsin)
80 lbs. – Joshua Ogunsanya (Harvey Twisters WC/Illinois)
85 lbs. – Pablo Ramirez (Baraboo Youth Wrestling/Wisconsin)
90 lbs. – Colby Njos (Anoka Youth Wrestling/Minnesota)
95 lbs. – Anthony Jaden Glauser (Wrestling Factory/Illinois)
100 lbs. – Trevor Dennee (Stratford/Wisconsin)
105 lbs. – Drew Hennessey (Iowa Grant/Wisconsin)
112 lbs. – Bryant Schaaf (Sauk Prairie/Wisconsin)
120 lbs. – Will Raatz (Edgar Wildcats/Wisconsin)
130 lbs. – Ralph Roberts (Berlin Youth Wrestling/Wisconsin)
140 lbs. – Jager Clark (Higher Level Wrestling/Wisconsin)
140+ lbs. – Cody Goodman (Wrestling Factory/Illinois)

Intermediate Champions
50 lbs. – Troy Dolphin (Ringers/Wisconsin)
55 lbs. – Hayden Halter (Higher Level Wrestling/Wisconsin)
60 lbs. – Jesse Sills (Region Wrestling Academy/Indiana)
65 lbs. – Preston Teusch (HCWC/Indiana)
70 lbs. – Diego Martinez (Team Bullcatcher/Idaho)
75 lbs. – Ryder Rogotzke (East Ridge/Minnesota)
80 lbs. – Jack Coyle (South Side Knockout/Illinois)
87 lbs. – Bennett Tabor (Simley/Minnesota)
95 lbs. – Rudy Detweiler (Stoughton/Wisconsin)
103 lbs. – Mason Hughes (Mineral Point Wrestling Club/Wisconsin)
112 lbs. – Aidenn Boe (DC Everest/Wisconsin)
120 lbs. – Noe Pena (World Gold Wrestling/Wisconsin)
120+ lbs. – Jacob Trudo (MFL MarMac Bulldogs/Iowa)

Bantam Champions
40 lbs. – Aidan Scholwin (Bolingbrook Jr. Raiders/Illinois)
45 lbs. – Carsen Newton (DC Elite/Iowa)
50 lbs. – Brody Brisker (Wilton/Iowa)
55 lbs. – Anders Kittelson (Decorah Wrestling Club/Iowa)
60 lbs. – Daschle Lamer (Legends of Gold/South Dakota)
65 lbs. – Mikel Myadze (Lancer Youth Wrestling/Wisconsin)
70 lbs. – Jack Lesher (Team Overtime/Illinois)
75 lbs. – Beckett Spilde (Stoughton/Wisconsin)
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.