Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



Ream, Coon repeat as USAW Junior Folkstyle champs; Reenan and Wilcke repeat as Cadets



Iowa’s been the center of the wrestling universe in 2013.

After hosting the NJCAA, NAIA, Division I and Division III championships, the state again became a focal point in the wrestling world, this time for high school and youth competition as the 2013 Cliff Keen/USA Wrestling Folkstyle Nationals invaded Cedar Falls this weekend.

The Cadet and Junior Divisions wrapped up in the McLeod Center for an intimate finals session on Saturday afternoon where 32 individual champions were crowned.

Leading the way was Missouri’s Clayton Ream, ranked 19th in the country by Amateur Wrestling News at 145 pounds.

The Wentzville native topped Iowa’s Brandon Sorensen 3-2 to claim the championship at 152 pounds. Sorensen came in ranked 11th by AWN. He pinned 2012 Cadet champion Dayton Racer of Apple Valley in the semifinals.

Ream was one of two Juniors to defend their titles.

No. 1 heavyweight Adam Coon will end the folkstyle portion of his high school career with a fall in the finals over Grand View signee Dean Broghammer of Iowa to repeat as Junior champion. Coon was a

Coon opened up with a 3-0 victory over eighth-ranked Michael Johnson of Wyoming Seminary (Pa.) and also beat another nationally-ranked opponent, Newton Smerchek of Wisconsin in the semifinals.

Two previous Cadet champions successfully moved up to the Junior Division and captured the first leg of the prestigious USA Wrestling Triple Crown.

At 138 pounds, California’s Aaron Pico blitzed the field to claim a second Folkstyle championship and his first in the Junior Division. A state champion as a freshman in the rugged one-class state of California, Pico went 6-0 and picked up bonus points in every bout, including a 26-11 technical fall in the finals over Iowa’s Logan Ryan.

Pico scored three technical falls, two major decisions and a fall in the tournament. He came in ranked No. 1 in the country at 132 pounds by AWN.

Lance Benick of Totino-Grace (Minn.) also moved up to claim a championship at the Junior Division at 195 pounds. Benick, a Minnesota state champion, won the event at the same weight in the Cadet Division a year ago, but in 2013, he needed a late takedown to pick up a 2-1 win over Preston Weigel of Kansas. Benick is ranked fifth in the nation by AWN.

Weigel was an undefeated 5A state champion as a junior.

Oregon’s Ronnie Bresser’s quest to repeat was stopped by California’s Zahid Valencia in a spirited 3-2 decision at 120 pounds in a match between nationally-ranked wrestlers.

Bresser nearly pulled out the victory with a late throw, but it landed out of bounds.

At 182 pounds, Apple Valley’s Bobby Steveson moved up a division and two weights to pick up the championship, defeating California’s Sohrab Movahedi 9-5. Steveson was second last year in the Cadet Division.

Utah Valley University signees had a good day as Arizona’s Dalton Brady and Utah’s Grant Lamont each picked up championships.

Brady, a four-time Arizona state champion who spent time at the Olympic Training Center as a junior, beat No. 19 Ali Nasser of California 3-2 in the championship finals at 132 pounds.

Lamont, who will serve his two-year LDS mission following high school before heading to Orem to wrestle for coach Greg Williams, hit a banana split to pin Indiana’s Tommy Forte at 145 pounds. Lamont’s younger brother Taylor was also a champion in the Cadet Division.

At 160 pounds, Illinois’ Davonte Mahomes knocked off sixth-ranked Ryan Blees of North Dakota with a double leg takedown on the edge in the closing seconds of the third period to pick up 3-2 decision.

Kentucky got a champion at 126 pounds as Trae Blackwell of Union County beat California’s Julian Flores (Titan Mercury WC) 6-1. Blackwell came in unranked nationally and picked up three falls en route to the championship.

Other champions were Michael Bannach of Wightstown, Wis., at 100 pounds, California’s Chris Lacayo at 106 pounds, Illinois’ Brian Rossi at 133 pounds, Wisconsin’s Jacob Morrissey at 170 pounds and Benjamin Andrew of Arizona at 220 pounds.

Cadet Division

Nick Reenan of Texas and Cash Wilcke of Iowa repeated as champions in the Cadet Division. Reenan of Star Wrestling Club, beat Illinois’ Joey Gunther 3-2 at 152 pounds, while Wilcke of Western Iowa Elite topped Jackson Harris of the Carr Wrestling Club 3-2 at 182 pounds.

Other previous Cadet placewinners to capture titles were Mark Hall of Apple Valley (Minn.) at 160 pounds and Jake Marnin of Southeast Polk (Iowa) at heavyweight.

Hall, a three-time Minnesota state champion already, topped Jacob Cooper of Springport (Mich.) 7-2 in the championship bout.

At 88 pounds, California’s Cade Olivas (Titan Mercury WC) opened up the finals with a solid 16-8 major decision victory over Minnesota’s Alex Crowne (PINnacle). Olivas, a highly-regarded youngster from the Golden State, was explosive on his feet, building an early 10-5 first period lead on the strength of five takedowns.

At 94 pounds, PINnacle would claim a champion as Brent Jones of Minnesota topped returning champion Louie Hayes of Illinois 4-2. Jones neutralized Hayes on his feet and showed strong riding ability by grinding out the entire second period on top. Hayes was the champion last year at 88 pounds.

Texan Coltan Williams (Dallas Dynamite) made a successful return to Cedar Falls, beating Minnesota’s Tucker Sjomeling (Delano) 14-5 at 100 pounds. Williams won the middle school division of the Preseason Nationals at the UNI-Dome at the beginning of the 2012-13 season.

A strong effort was turned in by Oklahoma’s Daton Fix at 106 pounds. Fix had earlier defeated past Cadet Triple Crown winner Hunter Marko of Wisconsin on his run to the finals. In the championship bout, Fix beat previous Cadet placewinner Paul Fitterer of Canon Falls, Minn., by fall at 4:34.

Utah’s Taylor Lamont (Champions WC) outlasted returning champion Mitchell McKee of Minnesota at 113 pounds in the ultimate tiebreaker. Lamont rode out McKee in the final 30 seconds to claim the victory after the two traded escapes in regulation.

Titan Mercury Wrestling Club claimed a second champion as Zander Wick’s flexible and funky style was too much for Corey Shie of Ohio. Wick broke open a close match with an early five-point sequence en route to a 12-5 decision at 120 pounds.

The tournament sped along after back-to-back falls at 126 and 132 pounds. At 126 pounds, California’s Armand Molina (Firebaugh) pinned Illinois’ Shayne Oster (Junior Porters) at 1:34 and Iowa’s Hunter Washburn (DC Elite) followed with a fall in 1:53 over California’s Jeremy Thomas (Santiago).

A pair of Illinois club teammates were set to face off at 138 pounds, but Larry Early (10 FO Wrestling Club) would win by injury default over Isaiah White.

Illinois state champion Carver James (Dakota WC) earned a championship at 145 pounds beating Ohio eighth-grader James Handwerk (Longhorns) 9-0.

At 170 pounds, Minnesota’s Keegan Moore (Flat Earth WC) held off a late charge from Kansas’ Anthony Capul to earn a 10-8 decision. Kansas was assured of a championship at 195 pounds as the state put two wrestlers into the finals. Emilio Fowler, a state runner-up at 182 pounds during the high school season, beat Sage Eckman, a third-place finisher at 195 pounds, 3-2 in the championship at 195 pounds.

Iowa’s Gannon Gremmel stopped returning champion Kyler Childers of Sand Springs, Okla. 1-0 in the finals at 220. Gremmel’s only point came from a third-period escape.

USA WRESTLING FOLKSTYLE NATIONALS
At Cedar Falls, Iowa

Junior results


100 lbs.
1st - Michael Bannach (wrightstown wrestling club) won by decision over Dalton Roberts (Fowlerville HS) (Dec 6-0)
True 2nd - Breandan Coughlin (Rampage) won by major decision over Dalton Roberts (Fowlerville HS) (Maj 17-9)
3rd - Breandan Coughlin (Rampage) won by pin over Brody Martin (New Orleans Wrestling Club) (Pin 1:00)
5th - Chris Zea (Tiger Wrestling Club) won by pin over Zachary Owens (Ankeny) (Pin 4:15)
7th - Brookelyn Bunch (Fayette County Wrestling Club) received a bye () (Bye)

106 lbs.
1st - Christopher Lacayo (Team California) won by decision over Jarrett Reisenbichler (Jackson) (Dec 5-0)
True 2nd - Miguel Silva jr (Martinez Fox Valley Elite) won by decision over Jarrett Reisenbichler (Jackson) (Dec 3-2)
3rd - Miguel Silva jr (Martinez Fox Valley Elite) won by decision over Christian Ramos (California) (Dec 7-0)
5th - Noah Ajram (DC Elite) won by major decision over Karl Wilhelm (TEAM INDIANA) (Maj 12-2)
7th - Devante Gray (Bloomington Raiders) won by decision over Nicholas Charles (New Orleans Wrestling Club) (Dec 5-0)

113 lbs.
1st - Brian Rossi (Junior Porters) won by major decision over Joey Cisneros (Rangers westling club) (Maj 13-3)
True 2nd - Doyle Trout (NWTC) won by decision over Joey Cisneros (Rangers westling club) (Dec 5-4)
3rd - Doyle Trout (NWTC) won by decision over Tyler Scott (Henley Mat Club) (Dec 6-3)
5th - Nolan Laux (NWTC) won by pin over Kal Gerber (Cameron) (Pin 0:26)
7th - Colin Kenyon (north shore edge) won by pin over Perez Perez (Windsor Wrestling Club) (Pin 0:36)

120 lbs.
1st - Zahid Valencia (California) won by decision over Ronnie Bresser (Henley Mat Club) (Dec 3-2)
3rd - Thayer Atkins (Dallas Dynamite) won by decision over Jarred Oftedahl (Pinnacle) (Dec 7-2)
5th - Travis Jones (Jonesboy Wrestling Factory) won by major decision over D`andre Brumfield (Dallas Dynamite) (Maj 11-1)
7th - Alijah Jeffery (DC Elite) won by decision over Bill Prochniewski (Arlington Cardinals Wrestling) (Dec 8-3)

126 lbs.
1st - Trae Blackwell (Union County Wrestling Club) won by decision over Julian Flores (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-1)
3rd - Joshua Alber (Dakota Wrestling Club) won by decision over Stephen Polakowski (Team Poeta) (Dec 5-3)
5th - Tristan Moran (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Phillip Opelt (neillsville) (Dec 10-6)
7th - Brady Ruden (Wilton Wrestling) won by decision over Devin Broukal (Bloomington South Wrestling) (Dec 4-3)

132 lbs.
1st - Dalton Brady (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Ali Naser (S. K. Golden Boys Wrestling) (Dec 3-2)
True 2nd - Seth Gross (Apple Valley) won by decision over Ali Naser (S. K. Golden Boys Wrestling) (Dec 6-3)
3rd - Seth Gross (Apple Valley) won by major decision over Ryan Costello (World Class Wrestling School) (Maj 10-2)
5th - Blake Bosch (South Border Mustangs) won by decision over Mark Voss (Hi-Flyers) (Dec 5-2)
7th - Gabriel Grahek (Ringers) won by decision over Tyler Mies (Team Kansas) (Dec 6-3)

138 lbs.
1st - Aaron Pico (California) won by tech fall over Logan Ryan (Bettendorf) (TF 26-11)
True 2nd - Logan Ryan (Bettendorf) won in sudden victory - 1 over Max Thomsen (DC Elite) (SV-1 4-2)
3rd - Max Thomsen (DC Elite) won by decision over Connor Flynn (FRANCIS HOWELL HIGH SCHOOL) (Dec 7-2)
5th - Trevor Feagans (Carthage high school) won by decision over Jonce Blaylock (OBB) (Dec 5-0)
7th - Kyle Gliva (Pinnacle) won by decision over Jacob Strohman (Mass National Team) (Dec 6-3)

145 lbs.
1st - Grant Lamont (Champions Wrestling Club) won by pin over Tommy Forte (TEAM INDIANA) (Pin 4:42)
3rd - Anthony Valencia (California) won by pin over Logan Peterson (Pinnacle) (Pin 4:53)
5th - Jayce Carr (Union County Wrestling Club) won by decision over Dalton Moran (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Academy) (Dec 7-4)
7th - Cole Erickson (DC Elite) won by decision over Ken Astle (Crusher Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-2)

152 lbs.
1st - Clayton Ream (County Elite) won by decision over Brandon Sorensen (Cedar Falls) (Dec 3-2)
True - Brandon Sorensen (Cedar Falls) won by decision over Dayton Racer (Apple Valley) (Dec 6-2)
3rd - Dayton Racer (Apple Valley) won by decision over Logan Thomsen (DC Elite) (Dec 4-3)
5th - Tristan Macri (TEAM INDIANA) won by pin over Kyle Schultz (Central Cass High School) (Pin 2:23)
7th - Jared Scharenbrock (Advanced School of Wrestling) won by injury default over Phil Downing (panhandle xtreme) (Inj. 0:00)

160 lbs.
1st - Davonte Mahomes (10 FO Wrestling Club) won by decision over Ryan Blees (MATPAC Wrestling - ND) (Dec 3-2)
3rd - Logan Breitenbach (Blue Claw Wrestling) won by decision over Mason Reinhardt (Northern Exposure) (Dec 7-3)
5th - Dustin Williams (East Kansas) won by decision over Mathew keilan Torres (Altus) (Dec 6-2)
7th - Kasey Caelwaerts (Pulaski Wrestling Club) won by decision over Richard Viruet (Nieves Wrestling Club) (Dec 5-1)

170 lbs.
1st - Jacob Morrissey (river city) won by major decision over Jacob Stilling (Ringers) (Maj 16-6)
True - Bryant Guillen (Team Kansas) won by decision over Jacob Stilling (Ringers) (Dec 4-1)
3rd - Bryant Guillen (Team Kansas) won by pin over Ray Lomas (Central Catholic Youth) (Pin 2:34)
5th - Kayne Maccallum (Team Poeta) won by decision over Jordan Newman (Askren Wrestling Academy) (Dec 4-1)
7th - David Kocer (South Dakota) won by decision over David Pophal (Northern Exposure) (Dec 6-0)

182 lbs.
1st - Bobby Steveson (Apple Valley) won by decision over Sohrab Movahedi (S. K. Golden Boys Wrestling) (Dec 9-5)
3rd - Chase Shedenhelm (Denver Wrestling Club) won by decision over Mitchell Bowman (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) (Dec 7-5)
5th - John Filipek (TimberWolves Xtreme) won by major decision over Spencer Wilson (Team Kansas) (Maj 14-2)
7th - Ethan West (Higher Calling Wrestling Club) won by pin over Connor Swier (Unattached) (Pin 1:36)

195 lbs.
1st - Lance Benick (Totino-Grace) won by decision over Preston Weigel (Team Kansas) (Dec 2-1)
True 2nd - Preston Weigel (Team Kansas) won by decision over Jonathan Wixom (Champions Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-4)
3rd - Jonathan Wixom (Champions Wrestling Club) won by pin over Marcus Harrington (Waterloo East High Jr Trojans) (Pin 1:52)
5th - Jacyn Goebel (Team Charizard) won by medical forfeit over Trevor Smith (California) (MFF)
7th - Will Balow (Impact Wrestling Club) won in sudden victory - 1 over Tyler Hoffman (Cedar Hawk) (SV-1 3-1)

220 lbs.
1st - Benjamin Andrew (mesa west wrestling club) won by tech fall over Kaleb Staack (Waverly Area Wrestling Club) (TF 15-0)
True 2nd - Fletcher Miller (TEAM INDIANA) won by decision over Kaleb Staack (Waverly Area Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-0)
3rd - Fletcher Miller (TEAM INDIANA) won by major decision over Nathan Preston (New Prague Barbarians) (Maj 16-4)
5th - Daniel Zimmerman (Dakota Wrestling Club) won by decision over Jacob Aven (TEAM INDIANA) (Dec 7-3)
7th - Luke Johnson (charles city) won by decision over Brennan Koerperich (Dubuque Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-5)

285 lbs.
1st - Adam Coon (WOW) won by pin over Dean Broghammer (Delaware County Wrestling Club) (Pin 2:46)
2nd - Cole Johnson (DeSoto Wrestling) won by pin over Dean Broghammer (Delaware County Wrestling Club) (Pin 2:50)
3rd - Cole Johnson (DeSoto Wrestling) won in tie breaker - 1 over Newton Smerchek (Luxemburg-Casco) (TB-1 2-1)
5th - Adarios Jones (Impact Wrestling Club) won in tie breaker - 1 over Georgio Blades (Warren Wrestling Academy) (TB-1 2-1)
7th - Michael Johnson jr (Wyoming Seminary) won by decision over Cole Mair (Columbia County Mat Club) (Dec 6-0)

Cadet results

88 lbs.
1st - Cade Olivas (TEAM MERCURY WRESTLING CLUB) won by major decision over Alexander Crowe (Pinnacle) (Maj 16-8)
3rd - Randon Miranda (Stealth Wrestling Club) won by decision over Kyle Rathman (Apple Valley) (Dec 5-3)
5th - Brayden Schwalbe (Billings Wrestling Club) won by decision over Kory Cavanaugh (Penn Wrestling Club) (Dec 8-2)
7th - Johnpaul Stedwill (10 FO Wrestling Club) won by pin over Kyle Creech (Benicia Wrestling) (Pin 2:52)

94 lbs.
1st - Brent Jones (Pinnacle) won by decision over Louie Hayes (CONTENDER WRESTLING ILLINOIS) (Dec 4-2)
True 2nd - Louie Hayes (CONTENDER WRESTLING ILLINOIS) won by decision over Ian Timmins (Damonte Mustangs) (Dec 9-5)
3rd - Ian Timmins (Damonte Mustangs) won by pin over Colton Cummings (Region Wrestling Academy) (Pin 5:58)
5th - Bryce Brimhall (SYRACUSE, UT) won by decision over Gavin Melendez (Team California) (Dec 8-5)
7th - Colton Ryan (X-Factor Elite) won by decision over Cole Smith (TEAM BUCS) (Dec 7-2)

100 lbs.
1st - Coltan Williams (Dallas Dynamite) won by major decision over Tucker Sjomeling (Delano Wrestling Club) (Maj 14-5)
True 2nd - Danny Vega (tucson cyclones) won by decision over Tucker Sjomeling (Delano Wrestling Club) (Dec 13-6)
3rd - Danny Vega (tucson cyclones) won by major decision over Andrew Nelms (Team California) (Maj 17-7)
5th - Blake Glogouski (TEAM INDIANA) won by medical forfeit over Jordan Aquinoaquino (Team California) (MFF)
7th - Andrew Smith (Pinnacle) won in sudden victory - 1 over Nathan Feldman (Dubuque Wrestling Club) (SV-1 7-5)

106 lbs.
1st - Daton Fix (TEAM BIG) won by pin over Paul Fitterer (Cannon Falls Mat Rats Wrestlin) (Pin 4:34)
True 2nd - Hunter Marko (Pinnacle) won by major decision over Paul Fitterer (Cannon Falls Mat Rats Wrestlin) (Maj 14-0)
3rd - Hunter Marko (Pinnacle) won by pin over Kanen Storr (mchigan) (Pin 4:21)
5th - Garrett Pepple (TEAM INDIANA) won by pin over Tomas Gutierrez (Pomona Elite) (Pin 2:21)
7th - Ryan Leisure (North Iowa Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Will Lucie (Titan WrestlingClub) (TF 18-3)

113 lbs.
1st - Taylor Lamont (Champions Wrestling Club) won in the ultimate tie breaker over Mitchell Mckee (Pinnacle) (UTB 1-1)
True 2nd - Christpher Debien (Higher Calling Wrestling Club) won by decision over Mitchell Mckee (Pinnacle) (Dec 5-1)
3rd - Christpher Debien (Higher Calling Wrestling Club) won by decision over Henry Pohlmeyer (Johnston Wrestling Club) (Dec 5-1)
5th - Evan Wick (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Bryce West (highland elite wrestling) (Maj 15-6)
7th - Montorie Bridges (Team Worx) won by decision over Jordan Pitt (Chattahoochee Junior Cougars) (Dec 9-4)

120 lbs.
1st - Zander Wick (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) won by decision over Corey Shie (Golden Cross) (Dec 12-5)
3rd - Colby Smith (County Elite) won by decision over Gabriel Townsell (10 FO Wrestling Club) (Dec 1-0)
5th - Brandon Leyba (Rio Rancho Wrestling) won by decision over Tate Barnhardt (MATPAC Wrestling - ND) (Dec 2-0)
7th - Alfredo Calzadillas (tucson cyclones) won by pin over Brandon Kile (NWTC) (Pin 2:13)

126 lbs.
1st Armand Molina (Firebaugh) won by pin over Shayne Oster (Junior Porters) (Pin 1:34)
True 2nd - Cole Martin (Lancaster High School Wrestlin) won by major decision over Shayne Oster (Junior Porters) (Maj 14-6)
3rd - Cole Martin (Lancaster High School Wrestlin) won by pin over Parker Filius (havre) (Pin 1:49)
5th - Gaige Torres (portage wrestling club) won by decision over Cade Lackey (Social circle) (Dec 12-7)
7th - Nick Mcghee (FRANCIS HOWELL HIGH SCHOOL) won in sudden victory - 1 over Dylan Connell (Pinnacle) (SV-1 3-1)

132 lbs.
1st - Hunter Washburn (DC Elite) won by pin over Jeremy Thomas (santiago) (Pin 1:53)
True 2nd - Riley Beard (TJ Trained) won by decision over Jeremy Thomas (santiago) (Dec 7-5)
3rd - Riley Beard (TJ Trained) won by decision over Devin Bahr (LAW) (Dec 4-2)
5th - Anthony Wokasch (Bulldog WC) won by decision over Louie Sanders (Mankato) (Dec 3-0)
7th - Conner Noonan (Henley Mat Club) won by decision over Jordan Challen (Excel Wrestling) (Dec 8-2)

138 lbs.
1st - Larry Early (10 FO Wrestling Club) won by injury default over Isaiah White (10 FO Wrestling Club) (Inj. 0:02)
True 2nd - Isaiah White (10 FO Wrestling Club) won by decision over Isaac Bertalotto (Turlock Wrestling club) (Dec 14-10)
3rd - Isaac Bertalotto (Turlock Wrestling club) won by decision over J.j. Wolfe (Dakota Wrestling Club) (Dec 2-1)
5th - Joseph Dominguez (California) won by pin over Griffin Parriott (Pinnacle) (Pin 3:51)
7th - Dru Kuchenbaker (MWC Wrestling Academy) won by pin over Aaron Mora (California) (Pin 2:22)

145 pounds
1st - Carver James (Dakota Wrestling Club) won by major decision over James Handwerk (Longhorns WC) (Maj 9-0)
True 2nd - Robert Lee (Fox Valley Elite) won by pin over James Handwerk (Longhorns WC) (Pin 1:40)
3rd - Robert Lee (Fox Valley Elite) won by decision over Owen Webster (Pinnacle) (Dec 3-1)
5th - Fernie Silva (Izzy Style School of Wrestling) won by medical forfeit over Justin Thomas (santiago) (MFF)
7th - Marcos Flores (team new mexico) won by major decision over Johnny Ohearon (Champions Wrestling Club) (Maj 15-2)

152 lbs.
1st - Nick Reenan (Star Wrestling) won by decision over Joey Gunther (Gomez Wrestling Academy) (Dec 3-2)
True 2nd - Joey Gunther (Gomez Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Ryan Klemp (wrightstown wrestling club) (Dec 3-2)
3rd - Ryan Klemp (wrightstown wrestling club) won by pin over Brayden Kuntz (South Border Mustangs) (Pin 2:36)
5th - Andrew Berreyesa (Team Nevada North) won by major decision over Michael Bothwell (Coon Rapids Mat Bandits Wrestl) (Maj 10-0)
7th - Jacob Desersa (Southern Hills Wrestling Club) won by decision over Mason Stokke (Menomonie High School Wrestlin) (Dec 5-2)

160 lbs.
1st - Mark Hall (Apple Valley) won by decision over Jacob Cooper (Springport Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-2)
2nd - Beau Breske (Hartford Wisconsin) won by decision over Jacob Cooper (Springport Wrestling Club) (Dec 1-0)
3rd - Beau Breske (Hartford Wisconsin) won by major decision over Max Lyon (DC Elite) (Maj 14-4)
5th - Blake Rypel (TEAM INDIANA) won by decision over Qiante Wagner (Alton) (Dec 11-4)
7th - Gary Jantzer (Henley Mat Club) won by major decision over Brice Duhe (Tiger Wrestling Club) (Maj 14-3)

170 lbs.
1st - Keegan Moore (Flat Earth Wrestling) won by decision over Anthony Capul (Team Kansas) (Dec 10-8)
True 2nd - Bridger Barker (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Anthony Capul (Team Kansas) (Dec 2-0)
3rd - Bridger Barker (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Dawson Monfore (Pierre Wrestling) (Dec 1-0)
5th - Cory Flaata (Unattached) won by decision over Samuel Grove (Tech Team) (Dec 3-1)
7th - Tyler Demoss (team overtime) won by decision over Brandon Fleischmann (Askren Wrestling Academy) (Dec 5-4)

182 pounds
1st - Cash Wilcke (Western Iowa Elite) won by decision over Jackson Harris (Carr Wrestling Club) (Dec 5-3)
2nd - Jackson Harris (Carr Wrestling Club) won by pin over Mason Litz (WOW) (Pin 0:55)
3rd - Mason Litz (WOW) won by major decision over Isaac Florell (Totino-Grace) (Maj 14-3)
5th - Gabriel Rangel (assumption) won by pin over David Chadd (Lancaster High School Wrestlin) (Pin 2:36)
7th - Jackson Striggow (Hi-Flyers) won by decision over Bailey Kelly (Team Kansas) (Dec 6-4)

195 pounds
1st - Emilio Fowler (East Kansas) won by decision over Sage Eckman (Team Kansas) (Dec 3-2)
True 2nd - Sage Eckman (Team Kansas) won by rule over Frank Carrasco (team new mexico) (RULE)
3rd - Frank Carrasco (team new mexico) won by decision over Brent Chambers (Princeton) (Dec 7-2)
5th - Phoenix Hollen (East Valley Wrestling Club) won by pin over Aaron Caballero (Firebaugh) (Pin 0:27)
7th - Caleb Ward (Team Kansas) won by pin over Cody Adams (TEAM BIG) (Pin 4:09)

220 pounds
1st - Gannon Gremmel (Slammin Stangs WC) won by decision over Kyler Childers (TEAM BIG) (Dec 1-0)
True 2nd - Kyler Childers (TEAM BIG) won by decision over Ethan Andersen (se polk) (Dec 7-3)
3rd - Ethan Andersen (se polk) won by pin over Adam Treptau (Team Central Wrestling Club) (Pin 3:33)
5th - Hunter Mullins (Team aggression) won in sudden victory - 1 over Shane Coombs (panhandle xtreme) (SV-1 6-4)
7th - Jeremy Rodman (Anoka) won by decision over Brody Jerome (cobber club) (Dec 6-2)

285 pounds
1st Place Match - Jake Marnin (se polk) won by pin over Dustin Brown (West Lyon) (Pin 4:16)
3rd - Michael Kelly (oakes) won by decision over Mason Beghtel (Penn Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-3)
5th - Michael Mccauley (Team California) won by pin over Travis Gardner (Tiger Wrestling Club) (Pin 3:46)
7th - Triston Wilson (MWC Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Cole Cunningham (team overtime) (Dec 8-7)

Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.