Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



Final seeds have been set in all three Olympic styles for 2013 U.S. Open in Las Vegas



The seeds have been finalized for Greco-Roman for the 2013 U.S. Open, during a seeding meeting after the first day of weighins.

In the two weight classes which have weighed in and are competing on Thursday, 74 kg/163 lbs. and 84 kg/185 lbs., have four seeds.

In four of the weight classes which have not yet weighed in, four seeds were selected, along with an alternate.

At 66 kg/145.5 lbs., the seeding meeting selected four seeds and no alternate. If one of the seeds misses weight, there will only be three seeds.

2013 U.S. Open Greco-Roman Seeds

55 kg/121 lbs.
1. Spenser Mango, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
2. Nate Engel, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
3. Max Nowry, Wheeling, Ill. (New York AC/USOEC)
4. Nikko Triggas, Moraga, Calif. (New York AC)
Alternate - Dmitry Ryabchinskiy, Brooklyn, N.Y. (New York AC/USOEC)

60 kg/132 lbs.
1. Joe Betterman, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
2. Jamel Johnson, Greensboro, N.C. (YES Wrestling)
3. Marco Lara, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
4. Jesse Thielke, Germantown, Wis. (Badger WC)
Alternate – Nick Simmons, Bloomington, Ind. (Sunkist Kids)

66 kg/145.5 lbs.
1. Kendrick Sanders, Homestead, Fla., (New York AC)
2. Ellis Coleman, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
3. Ben Sanchez, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
4. Nick Alvarez, Miami, Fla. (USOEC)

74 kg/163 lbs.
1. Justin Lester, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
2. Ben Provisor, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
3. Jon Anderson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
4. Jake Fisher, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)

84 kg/185 lbs.
1. Jordan Holm, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
2. Peter Hicks, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
3. Zac Nielsen, Zimmerman, Minn. (Minnesota Storm/USOEC)
4. Mark Stenberg, Lockport, Ill. (New York AC/USOEC)

96 kg/211.5 lbs.
1. Pete Gounaridis, Leominster, Mass. (U.S. Army)
2. John Wechter, Minneapolis, Minn.(Minnesota Storm)
3. Caylor Williams, Melbourne, Fla. (YES Wrestling)
4. Marcus Finau, Ewa Beach, Hawaii (New York AC/USOEC)
Alternate - Charles Fish, Camp Lejeune, N.C. (U.S. Marines)

120 kg/264.5 lbs.
1. Dremiel Byers, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
2. Robert Smith, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
3. David Arendt, Camp Lejeune, N.C. (U.S. Marines)
4. Erik Nye, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
Alternate - Parker Betts, St. Michael, Minn. (Minnesota Storm/USOEC)

The seeds for the women's freestyle tournament have been finalized, pending weigh-ins prior to the competition. Four athletes will be seeded in each weight class. An alternate was selected if an athlete does not make weight at that division or does not show.

2103 U.S. Open Women's Freestyle Seeds

48 kg/105.5 lbs.
1. Alyssa Lampe, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Victoria Anthony, Huntington Beach, Calif. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Erin Golston, Lake in the Hills, Ill. (New York AC)
4. Emily Webster, Sedalia, Mo. (OKCU Gator RTC)
Alternate - Candace Workman, Colorado Springs, Colo. (USOTC)

51 kg/112.25 lbs.
1. Jessica Medina, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Carlene Sluberski, Fredonia, N.Y. (Brock WC)
3. Haley Augello, Lockport, Ill. (New York AC)
4. Samantha Klingel, Kregsville, Pa. (King College)
Alternate - Amy Fearnside, Morgan Hill, Calif. (Jamestown College)

55 kg/121 lbs.
1. Helen Maroulis, Rockville, Md (Sunkist Kids)
2. Sarah Hildebrandt, Granger, Ind. (King College)
3. Katherine Fulp-Allen, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
4. Shauna Isbell, Flagstaff, Ariz. (Lindenwood)
Alternate - Kayla Brendlinger, Slippery Rock, Pa (King College)

59 kg/130 lbs.
1. Alli Ragan, Carbondale, Ill. (New York AC/King College)
2. Jenna Burkert, Rocky Point, N.Y. (New York AC)
3. Deanna Betterman, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
4. Tiffany Sluik, Mason City, Iowa (Jamestown College)
Alternate - Brieana Delgado, Fountain Inn, S.C. (OKCU Gator RTC)

63 kg/138.75 lbs.
1. Elena Pirozhkova, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
2. Jennifer Page, Orangevale, Calif. (Titan Mercury WC)
3. Erin Clodgo, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
4. Amanda Hendey, Beaumont, Calif. (King College/Titan Mercury WC)
Alternate - Monica Ramirez, St. Charles, Mo. (Lindenwood)

67 kg/147.5 lbs.
1. Veronica Carlson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
2. Julia Salata, Canton, Mich. (New York AC/King College)
3. Tamyra Mensah, Katy, Texas (Wayland Baptist)
4. Brittany David, Brentwood, Calif. (Lindenwood)
Alternate - Demi Strub, Guilford, Ind. (OKCU Gator RTC)

72 kg/158.5 lbs. UPDATED
1. Iris Smith, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
2. Brittany Roberts, Santa Fe, Texas (OKCU Gator RTC)
3. Christina Zamora, Orange County, Calif. (Jamestown College)
4. Melissa Simmons, Ridgefield, Wash. (OKCU Gator RTC)
Alternate 1 - Victoria Francis, St. Charles, Mo. (Lindenwood)
Alternate 2 - Mei Ling Keiki, Waianae, Hawaii (U.S. Air Force)

Men's Freestyle seeds have been finalized for the U.S Open, set for Thursday through Saturday in Las Vegas.

There will be no qualifying tournament at 55 kg/121 lbs. and 120 kg/264.5 lbs. since there were fewer than 20 entries in those weight classes.

Seeds for Greco-Roman and women's freestyle will be set on Wednesday.

Seeds are subject to change in all three styles.

2013 U.S. Open Men's Freestyle Seeds

55 kg/121 lbs.

1. Obe Blanc, Stillwater, Okla. (Titan Mercury WC)
2. Ben Kjar, Orem, Utah (Titan Mercury WC)
3. Zach Sanders, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
4. Mark McKnight, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
5. Brandon Precin, Evanston, Ill. (Wildcat WC)
6. Frank Perrelli, Ithaca, N.Y. (New York AC)
7. Kyle Hutter (HRWA/Virginia Beach RTC)
8. Steve Mytych, Coplay, Pa. (Lehigh Valley AC)
9. Shawn Contos, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)

60 kg/132 lbs.
1. Coleman Scott, Stillwater, Okla. (Titan Mercury WC)
2. Logan Stieber, Monroeville, Ohio (New York AC/Ohio RTC)
3. Reece Humphrey, Columbus, Ohio (New York AC/Titan Mercury WC/Ohio RTC)
4. Tyler Graff, Loveland, Colo. (New York AC)
5. Andrew Hochstrasser, Boise, Idaho (Titan Mercury WC)
6. Sam White, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Team OTC)
7. Alan Waters, Kansas City, Mo. (Missouri RTC)
8. Danny Mitcheff (West Point WC)
9. Darrius Little, Raleigh, N.C. (Sun Devil WC)
10. Bebeto Yewah (Lehigh Valley AC)

66 kg/145.5 lbs.
1. Brent Metcalf, Iowa City, Iowa (New York AC)
2. Chase Pami, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Adam Hall, New York, N.Y. (New York AC/Titan Mercury WC)
4. Jordan Oliver, Easton, Pa. (Titan Mercury WC)
5. Jason Chamberlain, Springville, Utah (Titan Mercury WC)
6. Phil Simpson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
7. Kevin LeValley, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
8. Drew Headlee, Bethlehem, Pa. (Lehigh Valley AC)
9. Kellen Russell, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC/Cliff Keen WC)
10. Kyle Ruschell, Madison, Wis. (New York AC)

74 kg/163 lbs.
1. Jordan Burroughs, Lincoln, Neb. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Nick Marable, Columbia, Mo. (Sunkist Kids)
3. David Taylor, St. Paris, Ohio (Nittany Lion WC)
4. Colt Sponseller, Glenmont, Ohio (New York AC)
5. Moza Fay, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
6. Ryan Morningstar, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye WC)
7. Dan Vallimont (Blue & Gold WC)
8. Nate Carr, Charlottesville, Va. (Cavalier WC)
9. Andrew Sorenson (Jackrabbit WC)

84 kg/185 lbs.
1. Keith Gavin, Columbus, Ohio (Titan Mercury WC/Ohio RTC)
2. Max Askren, Hartland, Wis. (New York AC/Titan Mercury WC)
3. Phil Keddy, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye WC)
4. Jon Reader, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids/Cyclone WC)
5. Austin Trotman, Boone, N.C. (Titan Mercury WC)
6. Clayton Foster, Laramie, Wyo. (Cowboy WC/GRIT Athletics)
7. Ed Ruth, Harrisburg, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
8. Cam Simaz, Ithaca, N.Y. (Finger Lakes WC)
9. Mike Pucillo, Columbus, Ohio (Titan Mercury WC/Ohio RTC)
10. Kurt Brenner (Mountaineer WC)

96 kg/211.5 lbs.
1. Wynn Michalak, Champaign, Ill. (Titan Mercury WC)
2. Les Sigman, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
3. David Zabriskie, Bethlehem, Pa. (Lehigh Valley AC)
4. Chris Pendleton, Laramie, Wyo. (Cowboy WC)
5. Dustin Kilgore, Berea, Ohio (Sunkist Kids)
6. J.D. Bergman, Columbus, Ohio (New York AC/Titan Mercury WC/Ohio RTC)
7. Trevor Brandvold, Verona, Wis. (New York AC)
8. Jack Jensen, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
9. Cayle Byers, Stillwater, Okla. (Titan Mercury WC)
10. Luke Lofthouse, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye WC)

120 kg/264.5 lbs.
1. Tervel Dlagnev, Columbus, Ohio (Sunkist Kids/Ohio RTC)
2. Dom Bradley, Blue Springs, Mo. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Zach Rey, Hopatcong, N.J. (Lehigh Valley AC)
4. Ryan Tomei, Chapel Hill, N.C. (Titan Mercury WC)
5. Kyle Massey, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC/Cliff Keen WC)
6. Tyrell Fortune, Portland, Ore. (Grand Canyon WC)
7. Nick Gwiazdowski, Delanson, N.Y. (New York AC)
8. Jeremy Johnson, Broadview Heights, Ohio (Bobcat WC)
9. Matthew Meuleners, Young America, Minn. (Aberdeen WC)
10. Riley Orozco (Dave Schultz Elite)
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.