Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



Tuma named Outstanding Wrestler, Speiller & Varona dominant at FILA Junior Greco-Roman Nationals



Hayden Tuma tosses Mitchell Brown on the way to a tech fall win in the finals at the ASICS Junior Greco-Roman Naationals in Las Vegas. Photo by John Sachs, Tech-Fall.com

Top Junior Greco-Roman wrestlers competed Friday in the ASICS Junior Nationals Greco-Roman competition, with champions getting the No. 1 position at the Junior World Team Trials in Stillwater, Okla., June 20-23.

Hayden Tuma of Suples Wrestling Club was named Outstanding Wrestler for the day. Tuma, a 2011 and 2012 Cadet World Team member, earned gold at 60 kg with no points scored on him in his four matches.

“My last match I just wanted to go out there, wrestle my hardest, do my moves and I ended up getting a double tech,” Tuma said after his championship match against Mitchell Brown of Rocky Mountain Regional Training Center. “I pretty much just went out there and was working the things I work on in practice and I ended up winning every match. I didn’t have any points scored on me, so that’s a plus.”

Four 2012 champions returned to wrestle to the top of the podium once again on Friday, including some big names at the Junior level. 2012 Junior World Team members Isaiah Varona of USOEC at 55 kg, Geordan Speiller of Florida JETS at 74 kg and Lucas Sheridan of Hoosier Wrestling Club at 84 kg all earned gold in their brackets.

Varona began the tournament with second-period pins in his first two matches, then finishing strong with two more wins to earn gold.

“I feel pretty good. I dominated the majority of the tournament, to be honest. I pinned in the first two matches. I felt pretty consistent the entire time,” Varona said.

Speiller had an intense three-period final match against Barrett Stanghill of USOEC. Speiller, slightly injured from previous matches, earned gold in that match with a score of 2-0, 0-1, 1-0.

“It was a fun match. There was a little involved with the refs and I didn’t get the call I think I should have gotten, but it was a good battle,” Speiller said. “I recently had an infection in my finger, that didn’t help too much with the wrestling portion of it because I couldn’t really get a good grip, and I hyperextended my elbow in the match before and I had to adjust it the best I could. It was definitely a fun battle and those are the matches that are worthwhile.”

Sheridan didn’t give a point in any of his three matches, and pulled off an impressive 34 second pin in his second match.

Another returning champion, Adam Coon of Fowlerville, got two pins in his first matches on his way to a title at 120 kg.

Other champions at the 2013 ASICS Junior Greco-Roman Nationals were Erik Zorrilla of Florida JETS at 50 kg, Aaron Pico of Titan Mercury WC at 63 kg, Alejandro Sancho of USOEC at 66 kg, Eleazar De Luca of Florida JETS at 70 kg, William Baker of Rocky Mountain Regional Training Center at 79 kg and Kevin Beazley of HRAW/VBRTC at 96 kg.

Having the opportunity to watch Senior level wrestlers compete, including a number of former Olympic and World medalists, was a great experience for the up-and-coming Olympic hopefuls. The chance to travel to Las Vegas was another perk afforded to these wrestlers.

“[Being in Vegas is] so much fun,” said Varona. “Just the views, what we see here. That’s my favorite part of wrestling, being able to travel and see so many different things.”

The men’s freestyle portion of the tournament will be held on Saturday in the Las Vegas Convention Center.

2013 ASICS JUNIOR GRECO-ROMAN NATIONALS
At Las Vegas, Nev., April 19, 2013

Men’s Greco-Roman Results


50 KG
1st Place - Erik Zorrilla of Florida JETS
2nd Place - Michael Beck of TEAM Penguin
3rd Place - Doyle Trout of Ironhawk
4th Place - Brock George of Syracuse
5th Place - Ramon Moreno of USOEC
6th Place - Tirso Lara of Green Machine
7th Place - Clayton Stillwagon of Butte Wrestling Club
1st - Erik Zorrilla (Florida JETS) won by decision over Michael Beck (TEAM Penguin) (Dec 3-0,2-0)
3rd - Doyle Trout (Ironhawk) won by decision over Brock George (Syracuse) (Dec 0-5,5-0,5-3)
5th - Ramon Moreno (USOEC) won by injury default over Tirso Lara (Green Machine) (Inj. 0:00)

55 KG
1st Place - Isaiah Varona of USOEC
2nd Place - Trey Andrews of Bear Cave
3rd Place - Arthur Carmona of USOEC
4th Place - Vito Pasone of AppState RTC
5th Place - Lawson Ludwin of FHSU
6th Place - Cameron Perry of Gilmer Bobcat Wrestling
7th Place - Jarred Oftedahl of PINNacle
8th Place - Jordan Wigger of Citadel Old Timer`s Club Inc
1st - Isaiah Varona (USOEC) won by decision over Trey Andrews (Bear Cave) (Dec 4-2,4-0)
3rd - Arthur Carmona (USOEC) won by decision over Vito Pasone (AppState RTC) (Dec 4-0,6-2)
5th - Lawson Ludwin (FHSU) won by injury default over Cameron Perry (Gilmer Bobcat Wrestling) (Inj. 0:00)
7th - Jarred Oftedahl (PINNacle) won by pin over Jordan Wigger (Citadel Old Timer`s Club Inc) (Pin 4-0,1:14)

60 KG
1st Place - Hayden Tuma of Suples Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Mitchell Brown of Rocky Mountain Regional Traini
3rd Place - Chris Caldwell of Suples Wrestling Club
4th Place - Kevon Powell of Bobcat Wrestling Club
5th Place - Jacob Rubio of Omada Kitrinos
6th Place - Jessy Williams of NYAC / USOEC
7th Place - Kevin Coburn of Suples Wrestling Club
8th Place - Paul Rodriguez of soaring eagles
1st - Hayden Tuma (Suples Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Mitchell Brown (Rocky Mountain Regional Traini) (TF 7-0,6-0)
3rd - Chris Caldwell (Suples Wrestling Club) won by decision over Kevon Powell (Bobcat Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-0,1-0)
5th - Jacob Rubio (Omada Kitrinos) won by decision over Jessy Williams (NYAC / USOEC) (Dec 1-6,6-0,5-0)
7th - Kevin Coburn (Suples Wrestling Club) won by decision over Paul Rodriguez (soaring eagles) (Dec 1-0,3-2)

63 KG
1st Place - Aaron Pico of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Jose Luis Felipe of 305 Wrestling
3rd Place - Alejandro Michael Mioni of 305 Wrestling / USOEC
4th Place - Brandon Charbonneau of SMI
5th Place - Renaldo Rodriguez-Spencer of Buffalo Grapplers
6th Place - Jordan Hegel of Missoula Wrestling Club
7th Place - Deondre Sparks of Columbia basin wrestling club
8th Place - Andrew Crone of Askren Wrestling Academy
1st - Aaron Pico (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) won by decision over Jose Luis Felipe (305 Wrestling) (Dec 1-0,2-0)
3rd - Alejandro Michael Mioni (305 Wrestling / USOEC) won by decision over Brandon Charbonneau (SMI) (Dec 1-0,3-0)
5th - Renaldo Rodriguez-Spencer (Buffalo Grapplers) won by tech fall over Jordan Hegel (Missoula Wrestling Club) (TF 7-1,6-0)
7th - Deondre Sparks (Columbia basin wrestling club) won by injury default over Andrew Crone (Askren Wrestling Academy) (Inj. 0:00)

66 KG
1st Place - Alejandro Sancho of USOEC
2nd Place - Rylan Lubeck of Badger WC
3rd Place - Sahid Kargbo of Patriot Elite Wrestling Club
4th Place - Yoanse Mejias of Florida JETS
5th Place - Timmy Box of Dave Schultz Elite
6th Place - Tom Keanu of TEAM SOCAL
7th Place - Ryan Mosley of Gardner-Webb
8th Place - Anthony Valencia of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
1st - Alejandro Sancho (USOEC) won by decision over Rylan Lubeck (Badger WC) (Dec 2-0,3-3)
3rd - Sahid Kargbo (Patriot Elite Wrestling Club) won by decision over Yoanse Mejias (Florida JETS) (Dec 2-0,5-1)
5th - Timmy Box (Dave Schultz Elite) won by decision over Tom Keanu (TEAM SOCAL) (Dec 1-0,5-0)
7th - Ryan Mosley (Gardner-Webb) won by decision over Anthony Valencia (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-1,8-0)

70 KG
1st Place - Eleazar De Luca of Florida JETS
2nd Place - Tyrel White of Shamrock
3rd Place - Jon Jay Chavez of Suples Wrestling Club
4th Place - Connor Sutton of NYAC-Harlem
5th Place - Dylan Cottrell of AppState RTC
6th Place - Xavier Johnson of Meathead WC
7th Place - Gabriel Turetsky of Brock Wrestling
8th Place - Eric Hoffeman of BCWC
1st - Eleazar De Luca (Florida JETS) won by decision over Tyrel White (Shamrock) (Dec 1-0,3-2)
3rd - Jon Jay Chavez (Suples Wrestling Club) won by decision over Connor Sutton (NYAC-Harlem) (Dec 3-0,1-0)
5th - Dylan Cottrell (AppState RTC) won by decision over Xavier Johnson (Meathead WC) (Dec 3-1,5-2)
7th - Gabriel Turetsky (Brock Wrestling) won by decision over Eric Hoffeman (BCWC) (Dec 0-6,1-0,1-0)

74 KG
1st Place - Geordan Speiller of Florida JETS
2nd Place - Barrett Stanghill of USOEC
3rd Place - Dillon Cowan of USOEC
4th Place - Adam Fierro of Dave Schultz Elite
5th Place - Bo Nickal of Best Trained Wrestling
6th Place - Logan Marcicki of Team Shamrock
7th Place - Matthew Gray of Bison WC
8th Place - Austin Trott of Gardner-Webb
1st - Geordan Speiller (Florida JETS) won by decision over Barrett Stanghill (USOEC) (Dec 2-0,0-1,1-0)
3rd - Dillon Cowan (USOEC) won by pin over Adam Fierro (Dave Schultz Elite) (Pin 6-0,0:58)
5th - Bo Nickal (Best Trained Wrestling) won by pin over Logan Marcicki (Team Shamrock) (Pin 1-0,1:06)
7th - Matthew Gray (Bison WC) won by tech fall over Austin Trott (Gardner-Webb) (TF 7-0,6-0)

79 KG
1st Place - William Baker of Rocky Mountain Regional Traini
2nd Place - Zeke Honegger of USOEC
3rd Place - Easton Hargrave of Tumwater Freestyle (WA)
4th Place - Mitchell Anderson of La Crosse Wrestling Club
5th Place - Adam Jackson of Rocky Mountain Regional Traini
6th Place - Aiseah Achesah of USOEC
7th Place - Scott Reilly of Rocky Mountain Regional Traini
8th Place - Lukas Basham of Basham wrestling
1st - William Baker (Rocky Mountain Regional Traini) won by decision over Zeke Honegger (USOEC) (Dec 3-1,5-1)
3rd - Easton Hargrave (Tumwater Freestyle (WA)) won by pin over Mitchell Anderson (La Crosse Wrestling Club) (Pin 3-1,0:50)
5th - Adam Jackson (Rocky Mountain Regional Traini) won by injury default over Aiseah Achesah (USOEC) (Inj. 0:00)
7th - Scott Reilly (Rocky Mountain Regional Traini) won by decision over Lukas Basham (Basham wrestling) (Dec 1-0,1-3,6-0)

84 KG
1st Place - Lucas Sheridan of Hoosier Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Payne Hayden of Massa Maniacs
3rd Place - Dwight Howes of USOEC/NYAC
4th Place - Cole Briegel of Bear Cave
5th Place - Richard Carlson of La Crosse Wrestling Club
6th Place - Chris Loew of NYAC-Harlem
7th Place - James Jones of Trojan Wrestling Club
8th Place - Jeffrey Sanchez of Ku Lokahi Wrestling Club
1st - Lucas Sheridan (Hoosier Wrestling Club) won by decision over Payne Hayden (Massa Maniacs) (Dec 3-0,5-0)
3rd - Dwight Howes (USOEC/NYAC) won by tech fall over Cole Briegel (Bear Cave) (TF 6-7,9-2,6-0)
5th - Richard Carlson (La Crosse Wrestling Club) won by decision over Chris Loew (NYAC-Harlem) (Dec 0-3,4-0,3-0)
7th - James Jones (Trojan Wrestling Club) won by decision over Jeffrey Sanchez (Ku Lokahi Wrestling Club) (Dec 1-0,5-2)

96 KG
1st Place - Kevin Beazley of HRAW/VBRTC
2nd Place - Brandon Larson of Minnesota Storm
3rd Place - Khymbakhy Johnson of OTC
4th Place - Cory Daniel of TEAM Penguin
5th Place - Matthew Idelson of NYAC-Harlem
6th Place - Jaydn Wilson of Missoula Wrestling Club
7th Place - Matthew Meadows of Patriot Elite Wrestling Club
8th Place - Tyler Cormier of Team Aggression
1st - Kevin Beazley (HRAW/VBRTC) won by decision over Brandon Larson (Minnesota Storm) (Dec 0-2,4-0,4-0)
3rd - Khymbakhy Johnson (OTC) won by decision over Cory Daniel (TEAM Penguin) (Dec 1-0,1-0)
5th - Matthew Idelson (NYAC-Harlem) won by decision over Jaydn Wilson (Missoula Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-0,2-0)
7th - Matthew Meadows (Patriot Elite Wrestling Club) won by injury default over Tyler Cormier (Team Aggression) (Inj. 0:00)

120 KG
1st Place - Adam Coon of Fowlerville
2nd Place - Orry Elor of USOEC
3rd Place - Sam Stoll of Minnesota Storm
4th Place - Caleb White of North Country Outlaws
5th Place - Denzel Dejournette of AppState RTC
6th Place - Marcus Malecek of Rocky Mountain Regional Traini
7th Place - Brandon Sotomayor of SK GOLDEN BOYS
1st - Adam Coon (Fowlerville) won by decision over Orry Elor (USOEC) (Dec 4-2,1-0)
3rd - Sam Stoll (Minnesota Storm) won by decision over Caleb White (North Country Outlaws) (Dec 1-0,2-0)
5th - Denzel Dejournette (AppState RTC) won by decision over Marcus Malecek (Rocky Mountain Regional Traini) (Dec 6-0,3-0)
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.