Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



Illinois captures Freestyle Championship at Schoolboy Duals



INDIANAPOLIS, IND. – The finals of the 2013 Schoolboy National Freestyle Duals came down to a rematch of the Greco-Roman finals between powerhouse states Illinois and Pennsylvania with Illinois edging out the victory 41-34.

Pennsylvania was able to pull off the upset of the defending champions from Illinois in the Greco-Roman championship match, but the roles were reversed in the freestyle finals, in large part to a key victory by Blake Zalapi of Illinois in the 210-pound match.

Zalapi avenged a defeat to Cole Rickert (Pennsylvania), whom he lost to by fall in the Greco-Roman finals. This time the score read 13-3 in favor of Zalapi resulting a nine-point team score swing from the Greco-Roman finals to the freestyle finals.

Pennsylvania started out strong scoring technical falls in the first three weight classes by J.J. Wilson, Connor Keivman and Matt Parker. However, Pennsylvania was only able to win four more matches the remainder of the dual, coming at the hands of Justin McCoy (98 lbs.), Blake Barrick (152 lbs.), Josiah Jones (190 lbs.) and Brendan Furman (265 lbs.).

Illinois won 10 of the 17 matches in the championship finals with Tony Madrigal getting the first points on the board for his team in the 91-pound bout via a 10-0 technical fall victory over Pennsylvania’s Jason Amy.

Illinois used a six-match stretch from 105 pounds to 144 pounds to capture the lead and never looked back as they won nine of the final 12 bouts on the card.

Individuals recording victories in the championship dual for Illinois were Tony Madrigal, Jason Renteria, Jake Polka, Blaize Punke, Jaime Hernandez, Trevell Timmons, Jack Jessen, Jacob Warner, Mason Kroenig and Blake Zalapi.

Finishing in third place was Oklahoma after earning a 44-35 victory over Kansas in the bronze medal bout. Minnesota came in fifth place defeating Iowa 55-23 and seventh place went to New Jersey who took out Utah 56-23 in the medal match.

Click here for the 2013 Schoolboy National Duals Freestyle All-Tournament Team

SCHOOLBOY NATIONAL DUALS
At Indianapolis, Ind. June 6-9


Freestyle Results

Gold/Silver Pool Results (Places 1-8)
1st place match
Team Illinois defeated Pennsylvania Blue 41-34
3rd place match
Oklahoma Red defeated Kansas Gold 44-35
5th place match
Minnesota 1 defeated Iowa 55-23
7th place match
New Jersey defeated Utah 56-23

FIRST PLACE – Team Illinois 41 Pennsylvania Blue 34
70: JJ Wilson (Pennsylvania Blue F) over Justin Cardani (Team Illinois F) TF 11-0
77: Connor Keivman (Pennsylvania Blue F) over Joey Melendez (Team Illinois F) TF 16-5
84: Matt Parker (Pennsylvania Blue F) over Holden Heller (Team Illinois F) TF 11-0
91: Tony Madrigal (Team Illinois F) over Jason Amy (Pennsylvania Blue F) TF 10-0
98: Justin McCoy (Pennsylvania Blue F) over Will Lewan (Team Illinois F) TF 10-0
105: Jason Renteria (Team Illinois F) over Cole Matthews (Pennsylvania Blue F) TF 13-3
112:Jake Polka (Team Illinois F) over Carnell Andrews (Pennsylvania Blue F) TF 16-6
120: Blaize Punke (Team Illinois F) over Jake Hendricks (Pennsylvania Blue F) Dec 10-6
128: Jaime Hernandez (Team Illinois F) over Matt O`Block (Pennsylvania Blue F) Dec 8-0
136: Trevell Timmons (Team Illinois F) over Anthony Vitale (Pennsylvania Blue F) Dec 9-0
144: Jack Jessen (Team Illinois F) over Anthony Walters (Pennsylvania Blue F) TF 10-0
152: Blake Barrick (Pennsylvania Blue F) over Nate Jiminez (Team Illinois F) TF 13-3
160: Jacob Warner (Team Illinois F) over Quentin Milliken (Pennsylvania Blue F) TF 15-4
175: Mason Kroenig (Team Illinois F) over Collin Funkhouser (Pennsylvania Blue F) Pin 1:44
190: Josiah Jones (Pennsylvania Blue F) over Cole Bateman (Team Illinois F) TF 21-10
210: Blake Zalapi (Team Illinois F) over Cole Rickert (Pennsylvania Blue F) TF 13-3
265: Brendan Furman (Pennsylvania Blue F) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

THIRD PLACE – Oklahoma Red 44 Kansas Gold 35
70: Jace Koelzer (Team Kansas Gold F) over Riley Weir (Oklahoma Red F) TF 11-0
77: Cody Phippen (Team Kansas Gold F) over Billy Simpson (Oklahoma Red F) Dec 8-1
84: Rhett Golowenski (Oklahoma Red F) over Boo Dryden (Team Kansas Gold F) TF 11-0
91: Rodrick Mosely (Oklahoma Red F) over Dayton Porsch (Team Kansas Gold F) Pin 1:41
98: Jon Trowbridge (Team Kansas Gold F) over Jack Karstetter (Oklahoma Red F) Dec 14-13
105: Logan Treaster (Team Kansas Gold F) over Reggie Thompson (Oklahoma Red F) Pin 4:51
112: Beau Bratcher (Oklahoma Red F) over Gary Joint (Team Kansas Gold F) Pin 1:25
120: Kendall Frame (Team Kansas Gold F) over Ryan Swanson (Oklahoma Red F) Pin 1:09
128: Payton Scott (Oklahoma Red F) over Sammy Cokeley (Team Kansas Gold F) Pin 0:26
136: Jermain Herring (Oklahoma Red F) over Nick Jouret (Team Kansas Gold F) TF 10-0
144: Dalton Morgan (Oklahoma Red F) over Daniel Butler (Team Kansas Gold F) TF 11-0
152: Nick Mahan (Team Kansas Gold F) over Demetrion Payne (Oklahoma Red F) Pin 4:02
160: Brock Martin (Oklahoma Red F) over Mark Coomes (Team Kansas Gold F) Pin 1:13
175: Dan Baker (Oklahoma Red F) over Jacob Mintzmyer (Team Kansas Gold F) Pin 1:00
190: Drake Barbie (Oklahoma Red F) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
210: Quinten Scott (Team Kansas Gold F) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
265: Taye Washington (Team Kansas Gold F) over George Munoz (Oklahoma Red F) Inj 0:30

FIFTH PLACE – Minnesota 55 Iowa 23
70: Max Crowe (Minnesota 1 F) over Conrad Braswell (Iowa F) TF 10-0
77: Patrick McKee (Minnesota 1 F) over Kyle Biscoglia (Iowa F) TF 14-4
84: Sam Webster (Minnesota 1 F) over Grayson Kesterson (Iowa F) TF 14-4
91: Jake Gliva (Minnesota 1 F) over Nathan Lendt (Iowa F) Dec 7-7
98: Alex Thomsen (Iowa F) over Rylee Molitor (Minnesota 1 F) Dec 13-11
105: Wade Sullivan (Minnesota 1 F) over Nelson Brands (Iowa F) TF 15-4
112: Tyler Shilson (Minnesota 1 F) over Garrett Niel (Iowa F) TF 11-0
120: Kenny O`Neil (Minnesota 1 F) over Trey Brisker (Iowa F) Pin 3:23
128: Ben Sarasin (Iowa F) over Bailee O`Reilly (Minnesota 1 F) TF 14-3
136: Noah Peichel (Minnesota 1 F) over Joseph Kelly (Iowa F) Pin 1:36
144: Mason Rutt (Minnesota 1 F) over Isaac Bartel (Iowa F) TF 10-0
152: Anthony Sherry (Iowa F) over Jared Florell (Minnesota 1 F) TF 10-0
160: Tyler Snoberger (Minnesota 1 F) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
175: Kaleb Reeves (Iowa F) over Unknown (Unattached) Dec 13-7
190: Keegan Cavallero (Minnesota 1 F) over Rhett Jaeger (Iowa F) Pin 1:04
210: Trent Esping (Minnesota 1 F) over Matt Naig (Iowa F) Pin 0:39
265: Treyshawn Plunkett (Iowa F) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

SEVENTH PLACE – New Jersey 56 Utah 23
70: Wil Guida (New Jersey F) over Quenton Mortimer (Utah F) Pin 4:29
77: Zak Kohler (Utah F) over Michael Kelly (New Jersey F) TF 20-10
84: Joe Heilman (New Jersey F) over Isaac Wilcox (Utah F) TF 14-4
91: Tanner Benedict (Utah F) over PJ Gohn (New Jersey F) TF 10-0
98: Andrew Merola (New Jersey F) over Raynger Keckler (Utah F) Dec 16-9
105: Garrett Beam (New Jersey F) over Taten Ringel (Utah F) TF 10-0
112: Owen Pentz (Utah F) over Cole Corrigan (New Jersey F) Pin 0:01
120: Brock Hardy (Utah F) over Aidan Monteverdi (New Jersey F) TF 12-1
128: Kevin Ciresa (New Jersey F) over Steven Quintana (Utah F) Dec 11-7
136: Dalyn Woody (New Jersey F) over Tucker Tomlinson (Utah F) Pin 0:52
144: Michael Ilic (New Jersey F) over Ritchie Heywood (Utah F) TF 10-0
152: Freddie Miller (New Jersey F) over Mac Peterson (Utah F) Pin 1:37
160: AJ Meyers (New Jersey F) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
175: Brandon Closson (Utah F) over Peter Acciardi (New Jersey F) Dec 12-3
190: Jacob Raboy (New Jersey F) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
210: Hunter Mahran (New Jersey F) over Dylan White (Utah F) Pin 1:18
265: Eric Luna (New Jersey F) over Brady Briskey (Utah F) Pin 1:42

Bronze/Copper Pool Results (Places 9-16)
9th Place Match
Indiana Gold defeated Wisconsin Red 41-36
11th Place Match
Missouri defeated Ohio 45-33
13th Place Match
Washington Defeated Georgia 51-29
15th Place Match
Colorado Red defeated Idaho 50-26

Red/Blue Pool Results (Places 17-24)
17th Place Match
New York defeated Michigan Blue 50-28
19th Place Match
Florida defeated Indiana Blue 43-31
21st Place Match
Kansas Silver defeated Arizona 47-23
23rd Place Match
Virginia defeated Colorado Blue 41-26
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.