Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



Top international wrestling journalists offer predictions for World Championships



BUDAPEST, Hungary - Top wrestling journalists are offering their predictions for the 21 weight classes at the 2013 FILA World Wrestling Championships, set for Sept. 16-22.

Journalists picked the champion in each weight class.

The results will be posted on TheMat.com following the Worlds.

Here are the journalist picks:

Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling
Men’s freestyle
55 kg/121 lbs. – Nariman Israpilov (Russia)
60 kg/132 lbs. – Franklin Gomez (Puerto Rico)
66 kg/145.5 lbs. – Brent Metcalf (USA)
74 kg/163 lbs. – Jordan Burroughs (USA)
84 kg/185 lbs. – Dato Marsagashvili (Georgia)
96 kg/211.5 lbs. – Abdusalam Gatsalov (Russia)
120 kg/264.5 lbs. – Tervel Dlagnev (USA)
Greco-Roman
55 kg/121 lbs. – Elbek Tazhziev (Belarus)
60 kg/132 lbs. – Kamran Mammadov (Azerbaijan)
66 kg/145.5 lbs. – Tamas Lorincz (Hungary)
74 kg/163 lbs. – Roman Vlasov (Russia)
84 kg/185 lbs. – Selcuk Cebi (Turkey)
96 kg/211.5 lbs. – Nikita Melnikov (Russia)
120 kg/264.5 lbs. – Riza Kayaalp (Turkey)
Women’s freestyle
48 kg/105.5 lbs. – Alyssa Lampe (USA)
51 kg/112.25 lbs. – Jessica MacDonald (Canada)
55 kg/121 lbs. – Helen Maroulis (USA)
59 kg/130 lbs. – Yulia Ratkevich (Azerbaijan)
63 kg/138.75 lbs. – Elena Pirozhkova (USA)
67 kg/147.5 lbs. – Alina Stadnik-Makhiya (Ukraine)
72 kg/158.5 lbs. – Natalia Vorobieva (Russia)

Eric Bettermann, Amateur Wrestling News
Men’s freestyle
55 kg/121 lbs. – Nariman Israpilov (Russia)
60 kg/132 lbs. – Vladimir Khinchegashvili (Georgia)
66 kg/145.5 lbs. – Magomed Kurbanaliev (Russia)
74 kg/163 lbs. – Jordan Burroughs (USA)
84 kg/185 lbs. – Dato Marsagishvili (Georgia)
96 kg/211.5 lbs. – Pavlo Oleynik (Ukraine)
120 kg/264.5 lbs. – Jamalladin Magomedov (Azerbaijan)
Greco-Roman
55 kg/121 lbs. – Ivan Tatarinov (Russia)
60 kg/132 lbs. – Ivan Kuylakov (Russia)
66 kg/145.5 lbs. – Tamas Lorincz (Hungary)
74 kg/163 lbs. – Roman Vlasov (Russia)
84 kg/185 lbs. – Alexei Mishin (Russia)
96 kg/211.5 lbs. – Nikita Melnikov (Russia)
120 kg/264.5 lbs. – Johan Euren (Sweden)
Women’s freestyle
48 kg/105.5 lbs. – Eri Tosaka (Japan)
51 kg/112.25 lbs. – Jessica MacDonald (Canada)
55 kg/121 lbs. – Saori Yoshida (Japan)
59 kg/130 lbs. – Yulia Ratkevich (Azerbaijan)
63 kg/138.75 lbs. – Kaori Icho (Japan)
67 kg/147.5 lbs. – Nasanburmaa Orchirbat (Mongolia)
72 kg/158.5 lbs. – Natalia Vorobieva (Russia)

Al Bevilacqua, nywrestling.com
Men’s freestyle
55 kg/121 lbs. – Giorgi Edisherashvili (Georgia)
60 kg/132 lbs. – Masoud Esmailpourjouybari (Iran)
66 kg/145.5 lbs. – Magomed Kurbanaliev (Russia)
74 kg/163 lbs. – Jordan Burroughs (USA)
84 kg/185 lbs. – Anzor Urishev (Russia)
96 kg/211.5 lbs. – Abdusalam Gadisov (Russia)
120 kg/264.5 lbs. – Taha Akgul (Turkey)
Greco-Roman
55 kg/121 lbs. – Ivan Tatarinov (Russia)
60 kg/132 lbs. – Kamran Mammadov (Azerbaijan)
66 kg/145.5 lbs. – Tamas Lorincz (Hungary)
74 kg/163 lbs. – Arsen Julfalakyan (Armenia)
84 kg/185 lbs. – Alexei Mishin (Russia)
96 kg/211.5 lbs. – Nikita Melnikov (Russia)
120 kg/264.5 lbs. – Riza Kayaalp (Turkey)
Women’s freestyle
48 kg/105.5 lbs. – Alyssa Lampe (USA)
51 kg/112.25 lbs. – Yu Miyahara (Japan)
55 kg/121 lbs. – Saori Yoshia (Japan)
59 kg/130 lbs. – Yulia Ratkevich (Azerbaijan)
63 kg/138.75 lbs. – Elena Pirozhkova (USA)
67 kg/147.5 lbs. – Nasanburmaa Ochirbat (Mongolia)
72 kg/158.5 lbs. – Natalya Vorobieva (Russia)

Jason Bryant, Amateur Wrestling News
Men’s freestyle
55 kg/121 lbs. – Giorgi Edisherashvili (Georgia)
60 kg/132 lbs. – Bekhan Goygereev (Russia)
66 kg/145.5 lbs. – Brent Metcalf (USA)
74 kg/163 lbs. – Jordan Burroughs (USA)
84 kg/185 lbs. – Shamil Kudiyamagomedov (Russia)
96 kg/211.5 lbs. – Khetag Gazyumov (Azerbaijan)
120 kg/264.5 lbs. – Tervel Dlagnev (USA)
Greco-Roman
55 kg/121 lbs. – Rovshan Bayramov (Azerbaijan)
60 kg/132 lbs. – Elmurat Tasmuradov (Uzbekistan)
66 kg/145.5 lbs. – Tamas Lorincz (Hungary)
74 kg/163 lbs. – Roman Vlasov (Russia)
84 kg/185 lbs. – Selcuk Cebi (Turkey)
96 kg/211.5 lbs. – Artur Aleksanyan (Armenia)
120 kg/264.5 lbs. – Johan Euren (Sweden)
Women’s freestyle
48 kg/105.5 lbs. – Elena Vostrikova (Russia)
51 kg/112.25 lbs. – Jessica MacDonald (Canada)
55 kg/121 lbs. – Saori Yoshida (Japan)
59 kg/130 lbs. – Marianna Sastin (Hungary)
63 kg/138.75 lbs. – Kaori Icho (Japan)
67 kg/147.5 lbs. – Nasanburmaa Ochirbat (Mongolia)
72 kg/158.5 lbs. – Adeline Gray (USA)

Ali Feizasa, Iranian News
Men’s freestyle
55 kg/121 lbs. – Nariman Israpilov (Russia)
60 kg/132 lbs. – Vladimir Khinchegashvili (Georgia)
66 kg/145.5 lbs. – Mehdi Taghavi (Iran)
74 kg/163 lbs. – Jordan Burroughs (USA)
84 kg/185 lbs. – Ehsan Lashgari (Iran)
96 kg/211.5 lbs. – Anzor Bultokaev (Russia)
120 kg/264.5 lbs. – Komeil Ghasemi (Iran)
Greco-Roman
55 kg/121 lbs. – Ivan Tatarinov (Russia)
60 kg/132 lbs. – Almat Kebisapev (Kazakhstan)
66 kg/145.5 lbs. – Tamas Lorincz (Hungary)
74 kg/163 lbs. – Roman Vlasov (Russia)
84 kg/185 lbs. – Alexei Mishin (Russia)
96 kg/211.5 lbs. – Balasz Kiss (Hungary)
120 kg/264.5 lbs. – Amir Aliakbari (Iran)
Women’s freestyle
48 kg/105.5 lbs. – Eri Tosaka (Japan)
51 kg/112.25 lbs. – Jessica MacDonald (Canada)
55 kg/121 lbs. – Saori Yoshida (Japan)
59 kg/130 lbs. – Yulia Ratkevich (Azerbaijan)
63 kg/138.75 lbs. – Kaori Icho (Japan)
67 kg/147.5 lbs. – Nasaburmaa Ochirbat (Mongolia)
72 kg/158.5 lbs. – Natalia Vorobieva (Russia)

Tim Foley, InterMat
Men’s freestyle
55 kg/121 lbs. – Nomin Batbold (Mongolia)
60 kg/132 lbs. – Bekhan Goygereev (Russia)
66 kg/145.5 lbs. – Brent Metcalf (USA)
74 kg/163 lbs. – Jordan Burroughs (USA)
84 kg/185 lbs. – Aleksander Gostiev (Azerbaijan)
96 kg/211.5 lbs. – Khetag Gazumov (Azerbaijan)
120 kg/264.5 lbs. – Taha Akgul (Turkey)
Greco-Roman
55 kg/121 lbs. – Elbek Tazhyiev (Belarus)
60 kg/132 lbs. – Kamran Mammadov (Azerbaijan)
66 kg/145.5 lbs. – Tamas Lorincz (Hungary)
74 kg/163 lbs. – Kim Hyeon-Woo (Korea)
84 kg/185 lbs. – Alexei Mishin (Russia)
96 kg/211.5 lbs. – Artur Aleksanyan (Armenia)
120 kg/264.5 lbs. – Riza Kayaalp (Turkey)
Women’s freestyle
48 kg/105.5 lbs. – Eri Tosaka (Japan)
51 kg/112.25 lbs. – Tatyana Amanzhol-Bakatyuk (Kazakhstan)
55 kg/121 lbs. – Saori Yoshida (Japan)
59 kg/130 lbs. – Marianna Sastin (Hungary)
63 kg/138.75 lbs. – Kaori Icho (Japan)
67 kg/147.5 lbs. – Nasanburmaa Ochirbat (Mongolia)
72 kg/158.5 lbs. – Natalya Vorobieva (Russia)

Ikuo Higuchi, Japanese Wrestling Federation
Men’s freestyle
55 kg/121 lbs. – Kyong Il Yang (North Korea)
60 kg/132 lbs. – Franklin Gomez (Puerto Rico)
66 kg/145.5 lbs. – Mehdi Taghavi (Iran)
74 kg/163 lbs. – Jordan Burroughs (USA)
84 kg/185 lbs. – Shami Kudiyamagomedov (Russia)
96 kg/211.5 lbs. – Khetag Gazyumov (Azerbaijan)
120 kg/264.5 lbs. – Khadzhimurat Gatsalov (Russia)
Greco-Roman
55 kg/121 lbs. – Ivan Tatarinov (Russia)
60 kg/132 lbs. – Ivan Kuylakov (Russia)
66 kg/145.5 lbs. – Tamas Lorincz (Hungary)
74 kg/163 lbs. – Roman Vlasov (Russia)
84 kg/185 lbs. – Selcuk Cebi (Turkey)
96 kg/211.5 lbs. – Artur Aleksanyan (Armenia)
120 kg/264.5 lbs. – Riza Kayaalp (Turkey)
Women’s freestyle
48 kg/105.5 lbs. – Eri Tosaka (Japan)
51 kg/112.25 lbs. – Yu Miyahara (Japan)
55 kg/121 lbs. – Saori Yoshida (Japan)
59 kg/130 lbs. – Yulia Ratkevich (Azerbaijan)
63 kg/138.75 lbs. – Kaori Icho (Japan)
67 kg/147.5 lbs. – Dorothy Yeats (Canada)
72 kg/158.5 lbs. – Natalya Vorobieva (Russia)

Andrew Hipps, InterMat
Men’s freestyle
55 kg/121 lbs. – Nariman Israpilov (Russia)
60 kg/132 lbs. – Bekhan Goygereev (Russia)
66 kg/145.5 lbs. – Magomed Kurbanliev (Russia)
74 kg/163 lbs. – Jordan Burroughs (USA)
84 kg/185 lbs. – Dato Marsagishvili (Georgia)
96 kg/211.5 lbs. – Khetag Gazyumov (Azerbaijan)
120 kg/264.5 lbs. – Taha Akgul (Turkey)
Greco-Roman
55 kg/121 lbs. – Ivan Tatarinov (Russia)
60 kg/132 lbs. – Ivan Kuylakov (Russia)
66 kg/145.5 lbs. – Tamas Lorincz (Hungary)
74 kg/163 lbs. – Kim Hyeon-Woo (Korea)
84 kg/185 lbs. – Victor Lorincz (Hungary)
96 kg/211.5 lbs. – Artur Aleksanyan (Armenia)
120 kg/264.5 lbs. – Riza Kayaalp (Turkey)
Women’s freestyle
48 kg/105.5 lbs. – Eri Tosaka (Japan)
51 kg/112.25 lbs. – Yu Miyahara (Japan)
55 kg/121 lbs. – Saori Yoshida (Japan)
59 kg/130 lbs. – Marianna Sastin (Hungary)
63 kg/138.75 lbs. – Kaori Icho (Japan)
67 kg/147.5 lbs. – Dorothy Yeats (Canada)
72 kg/158.5 lbs. – Natalia Vorobieva (Russia)

Richard Immel, USA Wrestling
Men’s freestyle
55 kg/121 lbs. – Kyong Il Yang (North Korea)
60 kg/132 lbs. – Franklin Gomez (Puerto Rico)
66 kg/145.5 lbs. – Mehdi Taghavi (Iran)
74 kg/163 lbs. – Jordan Burroughs (USA)
84 kg/185 lbs. – Dato Marsagishvili (Georgia)
96 kg/211.5 lbs. – Pavlo Oleynik (Ukraine)
120 kg/264.5 lbs. – Tervel Dlagnev (USA)
Greco-Roman
55 kg/121 lbs. – Ivan Tatarinov (Russia)
60 kg/132 lbs. – Ivan Kuylakov (Russia)
66 kg/145.5 lbs. – Tamas Lorincz (Hungary)
74 kg/163 lbs. – Kim Hyeon-Woo (Korea)
84 kg/185 lbs. – Damian Janikowski (Poland)
96 kg/211.5 lbs. – Artur Aleksanyan (Armenia)
120 kg/264.5 lbs. – Johan Euren (Sweden)
Women’s freestyle
48 kg/105.5 lbs. – Alyssa Lampe (USA)
51 kg/112.25 lbs. – Jessica MacDonald (Canada)
55 kg/121 lbs. – Saori Yoshida (Japan)
59 kg/130 lbs. – Marianna Sastin (Hungary)
63 kg/138.75 lbs. – Elena Pirozhkova (USA)
67 kg/147.5 lbs. – Alina Stadnik-Makhinya (Ukraine)
72 kg/158.5 lbs. – Natalia Vorobieva (Russia)

Jim Kalin, Amateur Wrestling News
Men’s freestyle
55 kg/121 lbs. – Kyong-Il Yang (North Korea)
60 kg/132 lbs. – Vladimir Khinchegashvili (Georgia)
66 kg/145.5 lbs. – Brent Metcalf (USA)
74 kg/163 lbs. – Jordan Burroughs (USA)
84 kg/185 lbs. – Musa Murtazaliev (Armenia)
96 kg/211.5 lbs. – Khetag Gazyumov (Azerbaijan)
120 kg/264.5 lbs. – Tervel Dlagnev (USA)
Greco-Roman
55 kg/121 lbs. – Rovshan Bayramov (Azerbaijan)
60 kg/132 lbs. – Ivan Kuylakov (Russia)
66 kg/145.5 lbs. – Tamas Lorincz (Hungary)
74 kg/163 lbs. – Roman Vlasov (Russia)
84 kg/185 lbs. – Selcuk Cebi (Turkey)
96 kg/211.5 lbs. – Artur Aleksanyan (Armenia)
120 kg/264.5 lbs. – Johan Euren (Sweden)
Women’s freestyle
48 kg/105.5 lbs. – Alyssa Lampe (USA)
51 kg/112.25 lbs. – Jessica MacDonald (Canada)
55 kg/121 lbs. – Saori Yoshida (Japan)
59 kg/130 lbs. – Marianna Sastin (Hungary)
63 kg/138.75 lbs. – Kaori Icho (Japan)
67 kg/147.5 lbs. – Nasanburmaa Ochirbat (Mongolia)
72 kg/158.5 lbs. – Jenny Fransson (Sweden)

Petr Pavlov, Russian journalist (Yakutsk)
Men’s freestyle
55 kg/121 lbs. – Kyong-Il Yang (North Korea)
60 kg/132 lbs. – Vladimir Khinchegashvili (Georgia)
66 kg/145.5 lbs. – Magomed Kurbanaliev (Russia)
74 kg/163 lbs. – Jordan Burroughs (USA)
84 kg/185 lbs. – Dato Marsagishvili -- Georgia
96 kg/211.5 lbs. – Khetag Gazyumov (Azerbaijan)
120 kg/264.5 lbs. – Taha Akgul (Turkey)
Greco-Roman
55 kg/121 lbs. – Elbek Tazhyiev (Belarus)
60 kg/132 lbs. – Almat Kebisbayev (Kazakhstan)
66 kg/145.5 lbs. – Tamas Lorincz (Hungary)
74 kg/163 lbs. – Roman Vlasov (Russia)
84 kg/185 lbs. – Selcuk Cebi (Turkey)
96 kg/211.5 lbs. – Artur Aleksanyan (Armenia)
120 kg/264.5 lbs. – Riza Kayaalp (Turkey)
Women’s freestyle
48 kg/105.5 lbs. – Sun Yanan (China)
51 kg/112.25 lbs. – Yu Miyahara (Japan)
55 kg/121 lbs. – Sofia Mattsson (Sweden)
59 kg/130 lbs. – Yulia Ratkevich (Azerbaijan)
63 kg/138.75 lbs. – Elena Pirozhkova (USA)
67 kg/147.5 lbs. – Sara Dosho (Japan)
72 kg/158.5 lbs. – Natalya Vorobieva (Russia)

Andy Ross, 49 North Wrestling
Men’s freestyle
55 kg/121 lbs. – Kyong Il-Yang (North Korea)
60 kg/132 lbs. – Bekhan Goigereev (Russia)
66 kg/145.5 lbs. – Mehdi Taghavi (Iran)
74 kg/163 lbs. – Jordan Burroughs (USA)
84 kg/185 lbs. – Dato Marsagishvili (Georgia)
96 kg/211.5 lbs. – Anzor Boltukaev (Russia)
120 kg/264.5 lbs. – Geno Petriashvili (Georgia)
Greco-Roman
55 kg/121 lbs. – Ivan Tartarinov (Russia)
60 kg/132 lbs. – Ivan Kuylakov (Russia)
66 kg/145.5 lbs. – Rasul Chunayev (Azerbaijan)
74 kg/163 lbs. – Roman Vlasov (Russia)
84 kg/185 lbs. – Alexei Mishin (Russia)
96 kg/211.5 lbs. – Artur Aleksanyan (Armenia)
120 kg/264.5 lbs. – Riza Kayaalp (Turkey)
Women’s freestyle
48 kg/105.5 lbs. – Alyssa Lampe (USA)
51 kg/112.25 lbs. – Jessica MacDonald (Canada)
55 kg/121 lbs. – Saori Yoshida (Japan)
59 kg/130 lbs. – Yulia Ratkevich (Azerbaijan)
63 kg/138.75 lbs. – Kaori Icho (Japan)
67 kg/147.5 lbs. – Sara Dosho (Japan)
72 kg/158.5 lbs. – Erica Wiebe (Canada)

Craig Sesker, USA Wrestling
Men’s freestyle
55 kg/121 lbs. – Kyong-Il Yang (North Korea)
60 kg/132 lbs. – Franklin Gomez (Puerto Rico)
66 kg/145.5 lbs. – Brent Metcalf (USA)
74 kg/163 lbs. – Jordan Burroughs (USA)
84 kg/185 lbs. – Ibragim Aldatov (Ukraine)
96 kg/211.5 lbs. – Khetag Gazyumov (Azerbaijan)
120 kg/264.5 lbs. – Tervel Dlagnev (USA)
Greco-Roman
55 kg/121 lbs. – Elbek Tazhyiev (Belarus)
60 kg/132 lbs. – Ivan Kuylakov (Russia)
66 kg/145.5 lbs. – Justin Lester (USA)
74 kg/163 lbs. – Roman Vlasov (Russia)
84 kg/185 lbs. – Selcuk Cebi (Turkey)
96 kg/211.5 lbs. – Nikita Melnikov (Russia)
120 kg/264.5 lbs. – Riza Kayaalp (Turkey)
Women’s freestyle
48 kg/105.5 lbs. – Alyssa Lampe (USA)
51 kg/112.25 lbs. – Jessica MacDonald (Canada)
55 kg/121 lbs. – Sofia Mattsson (Sweden)
59 kg/130 lbs. – Yulia Ratkevich (Azerbaijan)
63 kg/138.75 lbs. – Kaori Icho (Japan)
67 kg/147.5 lbs. – Nasanburmaa Ochirbat (Mongolia)
72 kg/158.5 lbs. – Adeline Gray (USA)
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.