Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



Unofficial Seeds for Midlands Tournament



Northwestern University has released the unofficial seeds for the Midlands Tournament scheduled for Dec. 29-30, 2000 in Evanston, Illinois. TheMat.com will be providing updated brackets, results, photos, audio reports, athlete interviews, and feature stories throughout the tournament, so check back next week for our special coverage section. 125 Pounds 1. LeRoy Vega, Minnesota 2. Ruben DeLeon, Cal. St.-Bakersfield 3. Jason Silverstein, Purdue 4. Ryan Escobar, Illinois 5. Chris Williams, Michigan State 6. Nathan Navarro, Oregon State 7. Jose Leon, Boston Univ. 8. Alex Rivera, Northern Illinois 9. Sean Shea, George Mason 10. Shawn Amistade, Pittsburgh 133 Pounds 1. Teague Moore, Sunkist WC 2. Pat McNamara, Michigan State 3. Roman Flezar, Hofstra 4. Matt Azevedo, Iowa State 5. Brett Lawrence, Minnesota 6. Cody Sanderson, Sunkist WC 7. David Douglas, Arizona State 8. Evan Robinson, Purdue 9. Jeff Ratliff, Ohio State 10. Ben Richards, Oregon State 141 Pounds 1. Doug Schwab, Iowa 2. Florian Ghinea, Montclair State 3. Eric Larkin, Arizona State 4. Mike Castillo, Michigan State 5. Chad Erickson, Minnesota 6. Jason DeBruin, Hofstra 7. Donnie DeFilippis, George Mason 8. Matt Goldstein, Lehigh 9. Zach Roberson, Iowa State 10. Shane Cunanan, Oregon State 149 Pounds 1. Bill Zadick, Hawkeye WC 2. Adam Tirapelle, Illinois 3. Dave Esposito, Lehigh 4. John Fisher, Sunkist WC 5. Eric Schmeising, Hofstra 6. Jared Lawrence, Minnesota 7. Mike Zadick, Iowa 8. Marc Hoffer, American Univ. 9. Joe Henson, Penn 10. John Marc Bentley, North Carolina 157 Pounds 1. Chris Bono, Sunkist WC 2. T. J. Williams, Iowa 3. Gerry Abas, Unattached 4. Yoshi Nakamura, Penn 5. Cole Sanderson, Iowa State 6. Eric Jorgenson, Oregon State 7. Kirk White, Boise State 8. Luke Becker, Minnesota 9. Gray Maynard, Michigan State 10. Joe Carr, West Virginia 165 Pounds 1. Joe Heskett, Iowa State 2. Steve Blackford, Arizona State 3. Brad Pike, Minnesota 4. Matt Lackey, Illinois 5. Ian Nelms, Cal. St.-Bakersfield 6. Joel Walker, Ohio State 7. Noel Thompson, Hofstra 8. Chris Vitale, Lehigh 9. Carl Fronhofer, Pittsburgh 10. Clint Wattenberg, Cornell 174 Pounds 1. Joe Williams, Hawkeye WC 2. Mike Feeney, Eastern Michigan 3. Perry Parks, Iowa State 4. Ben King, Illinois 5. Nathan Coy, Oregon State 6. John Hardy, Minnesota 7. Rob Anspach, Hofstra 8. Bill Lowney, Northern Illinois 9. Curtis Owen, Arizona State 10. Louis Taylor, Eastern Illinois 184 Pounds 1. Cael Sanderson, Iowa State 2. Nate Patrick, Illinois 3. Lionel Halsey, Schultz WC 4. Victor Sveda, Indiana 5. Damion Hahn, Minnesota 6. Rob Rohn, Lehigh 7. Cash Edwards, Boise State 8. Francis Volpe, Harvard 9. Shawn Scannell, Rider 10. Isaac Weber, Oregon State 197 Pounds 1. Tim Hartung, Minnesota Storm 2. Pat Quirk, Illinois 3. Lee Fullhart, Hawkeye 4. Nick Preston, Ohio State 5. Zach Thompson, Iowa State 6. Raphael Davis, Schultz WC 7. Brandon Eggum, Minnesota Storm 8. Jon Trenge, Lehigh 9. Corey Anderson, Cornell 10. Marc DeFrancesco, Rider 285 Pounds 1. Steve Neal, Schultz WC 2. Mitch Clark, Ohio International WC 3. John Lockhart, Illinois 4. Jason Cooley, Oregon State 5. Tommy Rowlands, Ohio State 6. Steve Mocco, Blair Academy 7. Ryan Kehler, West Virginia 8. Mark Knauer, Iowa State 9. Matt Lamb, Michigan State 10. Shawn Laughlin, Lehigh
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.