Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

Wrestling International Newsmagazine Team and Individual Rankings


Date Ranked:01/07/2008
Ranked By


EDITOR’S NOTE: In addition to releasing our regular individual Div. I rankings, Wrestling International Newsmagazine is also releasing dual rankings along with our W.I.N. Magazine Tournament Power Index (TPI), which ranks teams according to potential NCAA tournament points that are associated with their current individual rankings. An updated TPI will be released when W.I.N. releases its normal weekly rankings.

WRESTLING INTERNATIONAL NEWSMAGAZINE (W.I.N.)
2007-08 NCAA DIV. I RANKINGS (Previous Rankings from Jan. 2, 2008)

DUAL TEAM RANKINGS

1. Minnesota (2nd)
2. Iowa (1st)
3. Iowa State (3rd)
4. Penn State (4th)
5. Oklahoma State (9th)
6. Nebraska (5th)
7. Central Michigan (6th)
8. Missouri (7th)
9. Michigan (10th)
10. Ohio State (11th)
11. Northwestern (12th)
12. Cornell (8th)
13. Illinois (13th)
14. Indiana (14th)
15. Wisconsin (15th)
16. Hofstra (17th)
17. Edinboro (18th)
18. UT-Chattanooga (16th)
19. Old Dominion (19th)
20. Maryland (20th)
21. Boise State (21st)
22. Pittsburgh (22nd)
23. Kent State (23rd)
24. Oklahoma (24th)
25. Virginia (NR)

Below is WIN magazine’s ranking of the NCAA Div. I wrestling programs, based on how their individually-ranked wrestlers — according to the current W.I.N. rankings — would finish in the NCAA Div. I tournament. Only teams with ranked wrestlers are including in this power ranking.

Point totals are based on what wrestlers would receive at the NCAA tournament, including All-American points for finishing in the Top 8 and advancement points, in March.

Points totals associated with individual rankings are as followed: 1st - 20 (16 AA points + 4 advancement points); 2nd - 16 (12+4); 3rd - 13.5 (10+3.5); 4th - 12. 5 (9+3.5); 5th - 10 (7+3); 6th - 9 (6+3); 7th - 6.5 (4+2.5); 8th - 5.5 (3+2.5); 9th/12th - 2; 13th/16th - 1.5; 17th-20th - 1

W.I.N. Magazine’s Jan. 7, 2008 Div. I Tournament Team Power Index

Rank Team Top 8 Wrestlers Total Points

1 Minnesota 6 94
2 Michigan 5 70.5
3 Oklahoma State 4 63.5
4 Iowa 4 61.5
5 Iowa State 5 58
6 Northwestern 4 57.5
7 Central Michigan 4 49.5
8 Nebraska 4 48.5
9 Missouri 4 48
9 Ohio State 3 44.5
11 Penn State 3 42.5
12 Hofstra 3 40
13 Wisconsin 4 37
14 Cornell 3 32
15 Pittsburgh 2 31.5
16 Illinois 1 29.5
17 Harvard 2 23
18 American 1 22
19 Oklahoma 2 21.5
20 Indiana 1 21
20 Navy 2 21
21 Edinboro 1 19
22 West Virginia 1 17
24 Maryland 1 16
25 Cal State Fullerton 1 13.5

Jan. 7 Individual Rankings

125 pounds

1. Paul Donahoe, Jr. Nebraska (1st)
2. Angel Escobedo, So. Indiana (2nd)
3. Jayson Ness, So. Minn. (3rd)
4. Brandon Precin, So. Northwestern (4th)
5. Tanner Gardner, Sr. Stanford (5th)
6. Mark McKnight, Sr. Penn State (6th)
7. Charlie Falck, Jr. Iowa (7th)
8. Rollie Peterkin, So. Penn (8th)
9. Tony Pescaglia, Fr. Missouri (9th)
10. Mike Sees, Sr. Bloomsburg (10th)
11. Javier Maldonado, Sr. UT-Chattanooga (11th)
12. Dave Tomasette, Sr. Hofstra (12th)
13. Gabe Flores, Sr. Illinois (14th)
14. Boris Novochkov, Fr. Cal Poly (15th)
15. James Nicholson, Fr. Old Dominion (18th)
16. Luke Smith, Sr. C. Mich. (13th)
17. Eric Morrill, So. Edinboro (NR)
18. Ben Ashmore, Fr. Oklahoma State (19th)
19. Anthony Robles, Fr. Arizona State (NR)
20. Nic Bedelyon, Fr. Kent State (NR)

133 pounds

1. Coleman Scott, Sr. Oklahoma State (1st)
2. Mack Reiter, Sr. Minn. (2nd)
3. Joey Slaton, So. Iowa (3rd)
4. Lou Ruggirello, So. Hofstra (6th)
5. Nick Fanthorpe, So. Iowa State (7th)
6. Franklin Gomez, So. Michigan St. (5th)
7. Tyler McCormick, Sr. Missouri (4th)
8. Mike Grey, Fr. Cornell (8th)
9. Kenny Jordan, So. Nebraska (9th)
10. Jimmy Kennedy, So. Illinois (10th)
11. Pat Castillo, Sr. N Illinois (11th)
12. Zach Tanelli, Sr. Wisconsin (15th)
13. Dan Mitcheff, Jr. Kent State (NR)
14. Reece Humphrey, So. Ohio State (12th)
15. Dave Marble, So. Bucknell (NR)
16. Andre Hernandez, Jr. Indiana (14th)
17. Eric Albright, Jr. Virginia (17th)
18. Brian Shelton, So. Oklahoma (NR)
19. Joe Baker, Sr. Navy (13th)
20. Steve Hromada, Jr. UT-Chattanooga (19th)

141 pounds

1. Nathan Morgan, Sr. Oklahoma State (1st)
2. Manuel Rivera, Sr. Minn. (3rd)
3. Kellen Russell, Fr. Michigan (4th)
4. Brandon Rader, Jr. West Virginia (2nd)
5. Charles Griffin, Sr. Hofstra (5th)
6. Jake Strayer, Jr. Penn State (6th)
7. Chad Mendes, Sr. Cal Poly (7th)
8. Kyle Ruschell, So. Wisconsin (8th)
9. J Jaggers, Jr. Ohio St. (9th)
10. Joe Caramanica, So. NC State (10th)
11. Dan LeClere, So. Iowa (11th)
12. Zack Bailey, Fr. Oklahoma (12th)
13. Carter Downing, Sr. Wyoming (13th)
14. Ryan Williams, Jr. Old Dominion (16th)
15. Matt Kyler, So. Army (NR)
16. Nick Gallick, So. Iowa State (19th)
17. Eric Kruger, Jr. Central Michigan (NR)
18. Cody Cleveland, Fr. UT-Chattanooga (17th)
19. Corey Jantzen, Fr., Harvard (20th)
20. CJ Ettelson, Sr. Northern Iowa (NR)

149 pounds

1. Brent Metcalf, So. Iowa (1st)
2. Dustin Schlatter, Jr. Minn. (2nd)
3. J.P. O’Connor, So. Harvard (3rd)
4. Lance Palmer, So. Ohio St. (4th)
5. Ryan Lang, Sr. Northwestern (5th)
6. Jordan Burroughs, So Nebraska (6th)
7. Josh Churella, Sr. Michigan (7th)
8. Mike Roberts, Sr. Boston (8th)
9. Bubba Jenkins, So. Penn State (9th)
10. Darrion Caldwell, So. NC State (10th)
11. Will Rowe, Jr. Oklahoma (13th)
12. Josh Wagner, Jr. Missouri (11th)
13. Morgan Atkinson, Sr. Cal Fullerton (12th)
14. Mitch Mueller, So. Iowa State (14th)
15. Jake Patacsil, Jr. Purdue (15th)
16. Adam Hall, Fr. Boise State (19th)
17. Kaylen Baxter, So. Old Dominion (16th)
18. Kyle Fried, Sr. Binghamton (17th)
19. Brandon Carter, Sr. Central Michigan (18th)
20. Ceasar Grajales, So. Penn (NR)

157 pounds

1. Mike Poeta, Jr. Illinois (1st)
2. Craig Henning, Sr. Wisconsin (2nd)
3. C.P. Schlatter, Sr. Minnesota (3rd)
4. Gregor Gillespie, Jr. Edinboro (4th)
5. Matt Kocher, Sr. Pittsburgh (5th)
6. Jordan Leen, Sr. Cornell (6th)
7. Cyler Sanderson, So. Iowa State (7th)
8. Ryan Hluschak, Sr. Drexel (8th)
9. Brandon Becker, Sr. Indiana (9th)
10. Dan Vallimont, So. Penn State (10th)
11. Tyler Sherfey, Jr. Boise State (11th)
12. Chase Pami, So. Cal Poly (12th)
13. Michael Chandler, Jr. Missouri (13th)
14. Chris Oliver, Jr. Nebraska (14th)
15. Josh Zupancic, Sr. Stanford (16th)
16. Newly McSpadden, Jr. Oklahoma State (NR)
17. Ryan Morningstar, So. Iowa (15th)
18. Zac Fryling, Sr. West Virginia (17th)
19. Matt Moley, So. Bloomsburg (18th)
20. Chad Terry, So. Oklahoma (NR)

165 pounds

1. Eric Tannenbaum, Sr. Michigan (1st)
2. Nick Marable, So. Missouri (3rd)
3. Mack Lewnes, Fr. Cornell (4th)
4. Mark Perry, Sr. Iowa (2nd)
5. Jake Dieffenbach, Sr. Oklahoma State (12th)
6. Moza Fay, Jr. Northern Iowa (6th)
7. Jonathan Reader, Fr. Iowa State (7th)
8. Pat Pitsch, Sr. Arizona State (5th)
9. Andrew Flanagan, Jr. Harvard (8th)
10. Stephen Dwyer, So. Nebraska (9th)
11. Trevor Stewart, Jr. Central Michigan (10th)
12. Mike Cannon, So. American (11th)
13. Michael Chaires, Fr. Virginia (13th)
14. Matt Coughlin, So Indiana (14th)
15. R. Smith-Bergsrud, Jr. Illinois (15th)
16. Jarrod King, Jr. Edinboro (17th)
17. Tyler Safratowich, Jr. Minnesota (18th)
18. Chris Brown, So. Old Dominion (19th)
19. Zach Shanaman, Sr. Penn (NR)
20. Andy Rendos, So. Bucknell (NR)

174 pounds

1. Keith Gavin, Sr. Pittsburgh (1st)
2. Steve Luke, Jr. Michigan (2nd)
3. Alton Lucas, Jr. Hofstra (3rd)
4. Mike Letts, So. Maryland (4th)
5. Brandon Sinnott, Sr. Central Michigan (5th)
6. Brandon Mason, Jr. Oklahoma State (6th)
7. Matt Stolpinski, Sr. Navy (8th)
8. Brandon Browne, So. Nebraska (9th)
9. David Erwin, So. Penn State (16th)
10. Steve Anceravage, Jr. Cornell (7th)
11. Jay Borschel, So. Iowa (10th)
12. Gabe Dretsch, Sr. Minnesota (11th)
13. Phil Moricone, Jr. Edinboro (12th)
14. Lloyd Rogers, So. UT-Chattanooga (13th)
15. John Dergo, So. Illinois (14th)
16. Nick Hayes, Sr. Northwestern (15th)
17. Duke Burk, So. Northern Illinois (17th)
18. Josh Patterson, So. Binghampton (18th)
19. Erik Decker, Jr. Virginia Tech (19th)
20. John Murphy, So. Michigan State (20th)

184 pounds

1. Jake Varner, So. Iowa State (1st)
2. Roger Kish, Sr. Minnesota (2nd)
3. Tyrel Todd, Jr. Michigan (3rd)
4. Mike Pucillo, So. Ohio State (4th)
5. Raymond Jordan, Jr. Missouri (5th)
6. Christian Sinnott, Sr. Central Mich. (6th)
7. Louis Caputo, Jr. Harvard (7th)
8. Josh Weitzel, Sr. Oklahoma (8th)
9. Rocco Caponi, Jr. Virginia (9th)
10. Vince Jones, So. Nebraska (10th)
11. Phillip Keddy, So. Iowa (11th)
12. Ian Murphy, Sr. Cal State Fullerton (14th)
13. Trevor Brandvold, So. Wisconsin (12th)
14. Josh Haines, Jr. Maryland (15th)
15. Doug Umbehauer, Sr. Rider (17th)
16. Phil Bomberger, Fr. Penn State (18th)
17. Chris Honeycutt, Fr. Edinboro (20th)
18. Ben Chriswell, Fr. Arizona State (NR)
19. Lior Zamir, Sr. Penn (13th)
20. Josh Edmondson, Sr. UT-Chattanooga (16th)

197 pounds

1. Josh Glenn, Sr. American (1st)
2. Phil Davis, Sr. Penn State (2nd)
3. Mike Tamillow, Sr. Northwestern (3rd)
4. Wynn Michalak, Sr. Central Michigan (4th)
5. Joel Flaggert, Sr. Oklahoma (5th)
6. Max Askren, So. Missouri (6th)
7. Craig Brester, So. Nebraska (7th)
8. Dallas Herbst, Jr. Wisconsin (8th)
9. Hudson Taylor, So. Maryland (9th)
10. Joe Rovelli, Sr. Hofstra (10th)
11. T. J. Morrison, Sr. Rider (11th)
12. Dave Bertolino, Sr. Iowa State (12th)
13. Patrick Bond, So. Illinois (13th)
14. Daren Burns, Sr. UNC Greensboro (14th)
15. Jared Villers, Sr. West Virginia (15th)
16. Matt Koz, Sr. UT-Chattanooga (17th)
17. Andrew Anderson, Jr. Northern Iowa (16th)
18. Joe Williams, Sr. Michigan St. (18th)
19. Anthony Biondo, Fr. Michigan (19th)
20. Pat Bradshaw, Jr. Edinboro (20th)

Heavyweight

1. Dustin Fox, Sr. Northwestern (1st)
2. J.D. Bergman, Sr. Ohio St. (2nd)
3. Ed Prendergast, Sr. Navy (3rd)
4. Bubba Gritter, Sr. Central Michigan (4th)
5. Dave Zabriskie, So. Iowa State (5th)
6. Wade Sauer, Jr. Cal Fullerton (6th)
7. Kyle Massey, Jr. Wisconsin (8th)
8. Mike Spaid, Sr. Bloomsburg (9th)
9. Matt Fields, Sr. Iowa (11th)
10. Jared Rosholt, So. Oklahoma State (7th)
11. Dustin Rogers, Sr. West Virginia (10th)
12. Zach Hammond, Jr. Cornell (12th)
13. Joe Fendone, So. Edinboro (13th)
14. Zach Shaeffer, Jr. Pittsburgh (14th)
15. John Wise, Jr. Illinois (15th)
16. Reece Hopkin, Sr. Northern Colorado (16th)
17. Mark Ellis, So. Missouri (17th)
18. John Laboranti, Jr. Penn State (18th)
19. Rashard Goff, Jr. Cleveland St. (19th)
20. Jermail Porter, Jr. Kent St. (20th)



Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.