Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

NWCA Division II Team and Individual Rankings


Date Ranked:01/09/2008
Ranked By


The NCAA Division II Wrestling Coaches’ Association top 20 poll, with points and their last ranking:

Rank School (State) Points Last Ranking
1. Nebraska-Kearney 158 1st
2. Nebraska-Omaha 150 7th
3. Central Oklahoma 141 3rd
4. Minnesota State-Mankato 139 2nd
5. Adams State (Colo.) 128 4th
6. Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.) 124 5th
7. Upper Iowa 111 6th
8. Ashland (Ohio) 96 10th
9. Western State (Colo.) 95 8th
10. Newberry (S.C.) 94 9th
11. Indianapolis (Ind.) 67 12th
12. Chadron State (Neb.) 59 11th
13. Gannon (Pa.) 58 T20th
14. Findlay (Ohio) 53 16th
15. Wisconsin-Parkside 48 19th
16. Mercyhurst (Pa.) 46 13th
17. Minnesota State-Moorhead 32 14th
18. St. Cloud State (Minn.) 24 T20th
19. Limestone (S.C.) 22 15th
20. Fort Hays State (Kan.) 18 17th

Others receiving votes: Anderson (S.C.), Augustana (S.D.), Central Missouri, Northern State (S.D.), San Francisco State.

NCAA Division II Individual Rankings
125 Pounds
1. Tyler Zukerman, Central Oklahoma
2. Arsenia Barksdale, Adams State (Colo.)
3. Derrek Bosso, Pittburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
4. Cody Garcia, Nebraska-Omaha
5. Tyler Mumbulo, Upper Iowa
6. Nick Smith, Minnesota State-Mankato
7. Joe Mavins, North Carolina-Pembroke
8. Chris Neidermeier, Belmont-Abbey (N.C.)

133 Pounds
1. Shane Perkey, Indianapolis (Ind.)
2. Brandon Reasy, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
3. Craig DeGreef, Wisconsin-Parkside
4. Jacob Pederson, Upper Iowa
5. Kelly Janke, Minnesota State-Moorhed
6. Mike Nash, North Carolina-Pembroke
7. Matt Mossor, West Liberty State (W. Va.)
8. Raymond Dunning, Adams State (Colo.)

141 Pounds
1. Kyle Evans, Central Oklahoma
2. Steven Fittery, Shippensburg (Pa.)
3. Doug Surra, West Liberty State (W. Va.)
4. Jeff Rutledge, Nebraska-Kearney
5. Yasiim Bribieseca, Nebraska-Omaha
6. Shane Valko, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
7. Travis Elg, Minnesota State-Mankato
8. Matt Irwin, Indianapolis (Ind.)

149 Pounds
1. Todd Meneely, Nebraska-Omaha
2. Mike Rogers, Carson-Newman (Tenn.)
3. Camille DuPont, Western State (Colo.)
4. Tee Adams, Upper Iowa
5. Brian Pogel, Mercyhurst (Pa.)
6. Shane Walton, Minnesota State-Moorhead
7. Colby Robinson, Central Oklahoma
8. Ryan Etherton, Nebraska-Kearney

157 Pounds
1. Jason Rhoten, Minnesota State-Mankato
2. Joe Ellenberger, Nebraska-Kearney
3. Antonio Guerra, Findlay (Ohio)
4. Muhammad Abdur-Rahman, Ashland (Ohio)
5. Jason Leavitt, Central Oklahoma
6. Eric Pretto, Southern Illinois-Edwardsville
7. Michael Horton, Indianapolis (Ind.)
8. Travis Eggers, Upper Iowa

165 Pounds
1. Brett Hunter, Chadron State (Neb.)
2. Andy Pickar, Minnesota State-Mankato
3. Zach Lee, Western State (Colo.)
4. Taylor May, Nebraska-Kearney
5. Mitch Norton, Upper Iowa
6. Kyle Becker, Wisconsin-Parkside
7. Aaron Denson, Nebraska-Omaha
8. Alonzo Azumendi, Newberry (S.C.)

174 Pounds
1. Larry Wilbanks, Western State (Colo.)
2. Tyler Tubbs, Minnesota State-Moorhead
3. Tim Matheson, Minnesota State-Mankato
4. Albert Miles, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
5. Brady Hakeman, Upper Iowa
6. Marty Usman, Nebraska-Kearney
7. Evan Copeland, Adams State (Colo.)
8. Justin Ferguson, Ashland (Ohio)

184 Pounds
1. Jared Deaguero, Adams State (Colo.)
2. Austin Boehm, Nebraska-Omaha
3. Mike Corcetti, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
4. Heath Jolley, Central Oklahoma
5. Dan Scanlan, Limestone (S.C.)
6. Brad Padgett, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
7. Luke Haag, Wisconsin-Parkside
8. Hiram Smith, Findlay (Ohio)

197 Pounds
1. Josh Majerus, Chadron State (Neb.)
2. Kelsey Empting, Nebraska-Kearney
3. Jacob Marrs, Nebraska-Omaha
4. Josh Ohl, Ashland (Ohio)
5. Ty Copsey, Augustana (S.D.)
6. Kelly Anundson, Newberry (S.C)
7. Dan Stevenson, Findlay (Ohio)
8. Matt Nelson, Minnesota State-Moorhead

285 Pounds
1. Tervel Dlagnev, Nebraska-Kearney
2. Brady Wilson, Minnesota State-Mankato
3. Dan Goodson, Upper Iowa
4. Cy Wainwright, Newberry (S.C.)
5. Travis Clark, Findlay (Ohio)
6. Trey Moss, Limestone (S.C.)
7. Tony Lewis, Nebraska-Omaha
8. Lynn Panko, Indianapolis (Ind.)



Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.