Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

TheMat.com U.S. Senior Greco-Roman rankings


Date Ranked:01/10/2008
Ranked By TheMat.com


55 KG/121 LBS.
1. Lindsey Durlacher, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
2. Sam Hazewinkel, Pensacola, Fla. (Gator WC)
3. Spenser Mango, Flourissant, Mo. (USOEC/Gator WC)
4. Jermaine Hodge, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
5. Josh Habeck, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
6. Nate Engel, St. Helena, Calif. (USOEC)
7. Eric Albarracin, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
8. Terry Allison, Pinson, Ala. (USOEC)
9. Anthony Brooker, Santa Barbara, Calif. (U.S. Air Force)
10. Jeremy McLean, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marine Corps)

60 KG/132 LBS.
1. Joe Betterman, Chicago, Ill. (USOEC/New York AC)
2. James Gruenwald, Marquette, Mich. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Marco Lara, Long Beach, Calif. (USOEC)
4. Kerry Regner, Darlington, Pa. (USOEC)
5. Willie Madison, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
6. Jason Tolbert, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
7. Glenn Garrison, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
8. Jake Swensen, Moroni, Utah (USOEC)
9. Jeremiah Davis, El Cajon, Calif. (U.S. Army)
10. Donovan DePatto, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marine Corps)

66 KG/145.5 LBS.
1. Harry Lester, Akron, Ohio (USOEC/Gator WC)
2. Mark Rial, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
3. Faruk Sahin, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
4. Jacob Curby, LaGrange, Ill. (USOEC/Gator WC)
5. Oscar Wood, Fountain, Colo. (U.S. Army)
6. Jake Deitchler, Ramsey, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
7. Tim Bleau, Ishpeming, Mich. (USOEC)
8. Marcel Cooper, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
9. Jacob Hey, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Air Force)
10. Brandon McNab, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)

74 KG/163 LBS.
1. T.C. Dantzler, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
2. Jacob Fisher, Platte City, Mo. (USOEC/New York AC)
3. Cheney Haight, Orem, Utah (USOEC/New York AC)
4. Kenneth Cook, Sacramento, Calif. (Aggie WC)
5. Keith Sieracki, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
6. Jess Hargrave, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
7. Curtis Barnes, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
8. Kevin Lozano, Jefferson, La. (USOEC/Gator WC)
9. Talon Knox, Salt Lake City, Utah (USOEC)
10. Trent Paulson, Council Bluffs, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)

84 KG/185 LBS.
1. Brad Vering, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
2. Jacob Clark, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marine Corps)
3. Jake Plamann, Kaukauna, Wis. (Gator WC)
4. Aaron Sieracki, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
5. Chas Betts, St. Michael, Minn. (USOEC/Minnesota Storm)
6. Deon Hicks, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
7. John Wechter, East Lansing, Mich. (Sunkist Kids)
8. Brad Ahearn, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
9. Brian Piasecki, Minocqua, Wis. (Pinnacle Performance)
10. Jeremy Pederson, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marine Corps)

96 KG/211.5 LBS.
1. Justin Ruiz, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
2. R.C. Johnson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Adam Wheeler, Lancaster, Calif. (USOEC/Gator WC)
4. Robert Smith, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
5. Phil Johnston, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
6. Justin Millard, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Air Force)
7. Peter Gounaridis, Leominster, Mass. (USOEC)
8. David Walker, Boise, Idaho (Bronco WC)
9. Brenden McLean, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Air Force)
10. Marcel Dubose, Oak Park, Mich. (unattached)

120 KG/264.5 LBS.
1. Dremiel Byers, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
2. Russ Davie, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
3. Timothy Taylor, Fountain, Colo. (U.S. Army)
4. Mark Simmonds, Minneapolis, Minn. (U.S. Navy)
5. Cole Konrad, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
6. David Arendt, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marine Corps)
7. Brandon Ruiz, West Jordan, Utah (Sunkist Kids)
8. Erik Nye, Red Bluff, Calif. (unattached)
9. Kenny Lester, Oviedo, Fla. (Sunkist Kids)
10. Joseph Sheffield, Greensboro, N.C. (Fatto Fredo)

Copyright 2008 by USA Wrestling and TheMat.com

Media outlets may reproduce these rankings only if they identify them as TheMat.com U.S. Senior Greco-Roman rankings




Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.