Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

Amateur Wrestling News Individual Rankings


Date Ranked:01/15/2008
Ranked By


AWN Individual Rankings
Jan. 15, 2008

125

1. Jayson Ness-Soph, Minnesota

2. Angel Escobedo-Soph, Indiana

3. Paul Donahoe-Jr, Nebraska

4. Tanner Gardner-Sr, Stanford

5. Charlie Falck-Jr, Iowa

6. Brandon Precin-Soph, Northwestern

7. Rollie Peterkin-Soph, Penn

8. Mike Sees-Sr, Bloomsburg

9. Mark McKnight-Sr, Penn State

10. David Tomasette-Sr, Hofstra

11. Gabe Flores-Sr, Illinois

12. James Nicholson-Fr, Old Dominion

13. Javier Maldonado-Sr, Chattanooga

14. Luke Smith-Sr, Central Michigan

15. Boris Novachkov-Fr, Cal Poly

16. Anthony Robles-Fr, Arizona State

17. Steve Mytych-Jr, Drexel

18. Nic Bedelyon-Fr, Kent State

19. Nikko Triggas-Fr, Ohio State

20. Collin Cudd-Sr, Wisconsin

133

1. Coleman Scott-Sr, Oklahoma State

2. Franklin Gomez-Soph, Michigan State

3. Mack Reiter-Sr, Minnesota

4. Joe Slaton-Soph, Iowa

5. Nick Fanthorpe-Soph, Iowa State

6. Mike Grey-Fr, Cornell

7. Lou Ruggirello-Soph, Hofstra

8. Jimmy Kennedy-Soph, Illinois

9. Kenny Jordan-Soph, Nebraska

10. Zach Tanelli-Jr, Wisconsin

11. Joe Baker-Jr, Navy

12. Reece Humphrey-Jr, Ohio State

13. Brian Shelton-Soph, Oklahoma

14. Kyle Hutter-Soph, Old Dominion

15. Dan Mitcheff-Soph, Kent State

16. T.J. Dillashaw-Jr, Cal-Fullerton

17. Dave Marble-Soph, Bucknell

18. Pat Castillo-Sr, Northern Illinois

19. Andrae Hernandez-Jr, Indiana

20. Eric Albright-Jr, Virginia

141

1. Nathan Morgan-Sr, Oklahoma State

2. Charles Griffin-Sr, Hofstra

3. Kellen Russell-Fr, Michigan

4. Chad Mendez-Sr, Cal Poly

5. Manuel Rivera-Sr, Minnesota

6. Brandon Rader-Jr, West Virginia

7. Joe Caramancia-Jr, North Carolina State

8. Dan LeClere-Soph, Iowa

9. J Jaggers-Jr, Ohio State

10. Jake Strayer-Jr, Penn State

11. Kyle Ruschell-Soph, Wisconsin

12. Mike Rowe-Soph, Nebraska

13. Eric Kruger-Jr, Central Michigan

14. Zach Bailey-Fr, Oklahoma

15. Ryan Williams-Jr, Old Dominion

16. Drew Lashaway-Jr, Kent State

17. Carter Downing-Sr, Wyoming

18. Matt Kyler-Soph, Army

19. Nick Gallick-Soph, Iowa State

20. C.J. Ettelson-Sr, Northern Iowa

149

1. Dustin Schlatter-Jr, Minnesota

2. Brent Metcalf-Soph, Iowa

3. J.P. O’Connor-Soph, Harvard

4. Ryan Lang-Sr, Northwestern

5. Jordan Burroughs-Soph, Nebraska

6. Lance Palmer-Soph, Ohio State

7. Bubba Jenkins-Soph, Penn State

8. Darrion Caldwell-Soph, North Carolina State

9. Josh Churella-Sr, Michigan

10. Will Rowe-Jr, Oklahoma

11. Adam Hall-Fr, Boise State

12. Scott Ervin-Sr, Appalachian State

13. Kyle Fried-Sr, Binghamton

14. Mike Roberts-Jr, Boston

15. Morgan Atkinson-Sr, Cal Fullerton

16. Jake Patacsil-Jr, Purdue

17. Kaylen Baxter-Soph, Old Dominion

18. Josh Wagner-Sr, Missouri

19. Joey Knox-Soph, Chattanooga

20. David Jauregui-Jr, West Virginia

157

1. Mike Poeta-Jr, Illinois

2. Gregor Gillespie-Jr, Edinboro

3. Craig Henning-Sr, Wisconsin

4. Matt Kocher-Sr, Pittsburgh

5. C.P. Schlatter-Sr, Minnesota

6. Jordan Leen-Sr, Cornell

7. Dan Vallimont-Soph, Penn State

8. Cyler Sanderson-Soph, Iowa State

9. Ryan Hluschak-Sr, Drexel

10. Chase Pami-Soph, Cal Poly

11. Tyler Sherfey-Jr, Boise State

12. Newly McSpadden-Jr, Oklahoma State

13. Ryan Morningstar-Soph, Iowa

14. Michael Chandler-Jr, Missouri

15. Josh Zupancic-Sr, Stanford

16. Brandon Becker-Sr, Indiana

17. Matt Moley-Soph, Bloomsburg

18. Chris Oliver-Jr, Nebraska

19. Zac Fryling-Sr, West Virginia

20. David Nakasone-Sr, Lehigh

165

1. Mark Perry-Sr, Iowa

2. Eric Tannenbaum-Sr, Michigan

3. Mack Lewnes-Fr. Cornell

4. Jake Dieffenbach-Sr, Oklahoma State

5. Jon Reader-Fr, Iowa State

6. Nick Marable-Soph, Missouri

7. Moza Fay-Jr, Northern Iowa

8. Matt Coughlin-Soph, Indiana

9. Michael Cannon-Soph, American

10. Stephen Dwyer-Soph, Nebraska

11. Keegan Mueller-Jr, North Carolina

12. Jarrod King-Jr, Edinboro

13. Trevor Stewart-Jr, Central Michigan

14. Max Dean-Sr, Oklahoma

15. Colt Sponseller-Fr, Ohio State

16. Pat Pitsch-Sr, Arizona State

17. Kurt Gross-Sr, Kent State

18. Zack Shanaman-Jr, Penn

19. Chris Brown-Soph, Old Dominion

20. Mike Chaires-Fr, Virginia

174

1. Keith Gavin-Sr, Pittsburgh

2. Steve Luke-Jr, Michigan

3. Alton Lucas-Jr, Hofstra

4. Brandon Mason-Jr, Oklahoma State

5. Jay Borschel-Soph, Iowa

6. Brandon Sinnott-Sr, Central Michigan

7. Brandon Browne-Soph, Nebraska

8. Mike Letts-Soph, Maryland

9. Steve Anceravage-Jr, Cornell

10. Matt Stolpinski-Sr, Navy

11. Gabe Dretsch-Sr, Minnestoa

12. Dave Erwin-Soph, Penn State

13. Nick Hayes-Sr, Northwestern

14. Phil Moricone-Jr, Edinboro

15. Lloyd Rogers-Soph, Chattanooga

16. John Dergo-Soph, Illinois

17. Duke Burk-Soph, Northern Illinois

18. Aron Scott-Sr, Iowa State

19. Alex Dolly-Sr, Northern Iowa

20. Josh Patterson-Soph, Binghamton

184

1. Jake Varner-Soph, Iowa State

2. Tyrel Todd-Jr, Michigan

3. Mike Pucillo-Soph, Ohio State

4. Christian Sinnott-Sr, Central Michigan

5. Roger Kish-Sr, Minnesota

6. Raymond Jordan-Jr, Missouri

7. Louis Caputo-Jr, Harvard

8. Phil Keddy-Soph, Iowa

9. Kirk Smith-Fr, Boise State

10. Rocco Caponi-Jr, Virginia

11. Josh Weitzel-Sr, Oklahoma

12. Vince Jones-Jr, Nebraska

13. Doug Umbehauer-Jr, Rider

14. Ian Murphy-Sr, Cal-Fullerton

15. Trevor Brandvold-Soph, Wisconsin

16. Phil Bomberger-Jr, Penn State

17. Brent Chriswell-Fr, Arizona State

18. Chris Honeycutt-Fr, Edinboro

19. Marc Bennett-Sr, Indiana

20. Jesse Strawn-Soph, Old Dominion

197

1. Josh Glenn-Sr, American

2. Phil Davis-Sr, Penn State

3. Joel Flaggert-Sr, Oklahoma

4. Mike Tamillow-Sr, Northwestern

5. Wynn Michalak-Sr, Central Michigan

6. Craig Brester-Soph, Nebraska

7. Dallas Herbst-Jr, Wisconsin

8. Max Askren-Soph, Missouri

9. Hudson Taylor-Soph, Maryland

10. Joe Rovelli-Sr, Hofstra

11. T.J. Morrison-Sr, Rider

12. Daren Burns-Sr, UNC-Greensboro

13. Dave Bertolino-Sr, Iowa State

14. Patrick Bond-Soph, Illinois

15. Jared Villers-Sr, West Virginia

16. Matt Koz-Sr, Chattanoota

17. Anthony Biondo-Fr, Michigan

18. Andrew Anderson-Jr, Northern Iowa

19. Joe Williams-Sr, Michigan State

20. Brent Jones-Soph, Virginia

Hwt

1. Dustin Fox-Sr, Northwestern

2. J.D. Bergman-Sr, Ohio State

3. Dave Zabriskie-Soph, Iowa State

4. Ed Prendergast-Sr, Navy

5. Matt Fields-Sr, Iowa

6. Jared Rosholt-Soph, Oklahoma State

7. Bubba Gritter-Sr, Central Michigan

8. Wade Sauer-Jr. Cal Fullerton

9. Mike Spaid-Sr, Bloomsburg

10. Kyle Massey-Jr, Wisconsin

11. Zach Shaeffer-Jr, Pittsburgh

12. Zach Hammond-Jr, Cornell

13. Mark Ellis-Soph, Missouri

14. Joe Fendone-Jr, Edinbor

15. Jermail Porter-Jr, Kent State

16. John Wise-Jr, Illinois

17. Dustin Rogers-Sr, West Virginia

18. John Laboranti-Soph, Penn State

19. Jon May-Sr, Nebraska

20. Rashard Goff-Jr, Cleveland State



Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.