Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

InterMat Division Individual Rankings


Date Ranked:01/16/2008
Ranked By


InterMat/NWMA/NWCA Division I Individual Rankings
January 16, 2008

125 Wrestler Yr. School Record

1 Jayson Ness So. Minnesota 23-0

2 Angel Escobedo So. Indiana 13-0

3 Charlie Falck Jr. Iowa 21-1

4 Paul Donahoe Jr. Nebraska 10-2

5 Brandon Precin So. Northwestern 25-2

6 Tanner Gardner Sr. Stanford 25-1

7 Rollie Peterkin So. Penn 17-1

8 Mark McKnight Sr. Penn State 8-2

9 Javier Maldonado Sr. UT-Chattanooga 10-2

10 Dave Tomasette Sr. Hofstra 17-5

11 Mike Sees Sr. Bloomsburg 23-3

12 Tony Pescaglia Fr. Missouri 7-5

13 Gabe Flores Sr. Illinois 14-4

14 Luke Smith Sr. Central Michigan 13-6

15 Boris Novachkov Fr. Cal Poly 15-6

16 Anthony Robles. Fr. Arizona State 16-6

17 James Nicholson Fr. Old Dominion 20-8

18 Collin Cudd Sr. Wisconsin 14-3

19 Fernando Martinez Sr. Army 19-3

20 Steve Mytych Jr. Drexel 22-4

133
1 Coleman Scott Sr. Oklahoma State 19-2

2 Mack Reiter Sr. Minnesota 15-1

3 Mike Grey Fr. Cornell 27-5

4 Joey Slaton So. Iowa 20-2

5 Franklin Gomez So. Michigan State 16-1

6 Lou Ruggirello So. Hofstra 22-4

7 Nick Fanthorpe So. Iowa State 20-3

8 Kenny Jordan Jr. Nebraska 11-3

9 Jimmy Kennedy So. Illinois 13-4

10 Andrae Hernandez So. Indiana 12-3

11 Pat Castillo Sr. Northern Illinois 14-5

12 Zach Tanelli Jr. Wisconsin 16-4

13 Brian Shelton So. Oklahoma 6-2

14 Reece Humphrey So. Ohio State 18-4

15 David Marble So. Bucknell 16-4

16 Dan Mitcheff So. Kent State 22-6

17 Eric Albright Jr. Virginia 14-4

18 T.J. Dillashaw Jr. Cal State-Fullerton 15-7

19 Steve Hromada Sr. UT-Chattanooga 14-4

20 Sean Clair So. Eastern Michigan 23-3

141
1 Chad Mendes Sr. Cal Poly 18-0

2 Nathan Morgan Sr. Oklahoma State 20-1

3 Kellen Russell Fr. Michigan 20-2

4 Manuel Rivera Sr. Minnesota 23-2

5 Jake Strayer Jr. Penn State 10-3

6 Charles Griffin Sr. Hofstra 15-3

7 Joe Caramanica Jr. N.C. State 20-4

8 Kyle Ruschell So. Wisconsin 17-3

9 J Jaggers Jr. Ohio State 15-4

10 Dan LeClere So. Iowa 17-5

11 Zach Bailey So. Oklahoma 23-4

12 Eric Kruger Jr. Central Michigan 17-4

13 Ryan Williams Jr. Old Dominion 28-8

14 Carter Downing Sr. Wyoming 14-4

15 Drew Headlee Sr. Pittsburgh 15-6

16 Drew Lashaway Jr. Kent State 20-8

17 Matt Kyler So. Army 23-4

18 Nick Gallick So. Iowa State 16-9

19 Ryan Prater Fr. Illinois 14-4

20 C.J. Ettelson Sr. Northern Iowa 6-7

149
1 Dustin Schlatter Jr. Minnesota 13-1

2 J.P. O'Connor So. Harvard 13-1

3 Brent Metcalf So. Iowa 20-1

4 Ryan Lang Sr. Northwestern 9-1

5 Lance Palmer So. Ohio State 16-4

6 Bubba Jenkins So. Penn State 13-1

7 Jordan Burroughs So. Nebraska 21-5

8 Josh Churella Sr. Michigan 17-4

9 Will Rowe Jr. Oklahoma 19-1

10 Darrion Caldwell So. N.C. State 21-3

11 Morgan Atkinson Sr. Cal State-Fullerton 24-5

12 Adam Hall Fr. Boise State 20-5

13 Scott Ervin Sr. Appalachian State 24-5

14 Cesar Grajales So. Penn 19-3

15 Kyle Fried Sr. Binghamton 4-0

16 Mike Roberts Jr. Boston U. 17-5

17 Kaylen Baxter So. Old Dominion 30-7

18 Josh Wagner Jr. Missouri 14-7

19 Jake Patacsil Jr. Purdue 14-4

20 Joey Knox So. UT-Chattanooga 14-8

157
1 Mike Poeta Jr. Illinois 17-0

2 Craig Henning Sr. Wisconsin 16-1

3 Gregor Gillespie Jr. Edinboro 21-2

4 Dan Vallimont So. Penn State 17-0

5 Matt Kocher Sr. Pittsburgh 15-4

6 Cyler Sanderson So. Iowa State 21-2

7 C.P. Schlatter Sr. Minnesota 18-2

8 Jordan Leen Sr. Cornell 12-2

9 Brandon Becker Sr. Indiana 10-2

10 Tyler Sherfey Jr. Boise State 22-5

11 Chase Pami So. Cal Poly 18-4

12 Michael Chandler Jr. Missouri 15-4

13 Josh Zupancic Sr. Stanford 23-5

14 Ryan Hluschak Sr. Drexel 18-2

15 Newly McSpadden So. Oklahoma State 18-5

16 Ryan Morningstar So. Iowa 13-5

17 Matt Moley So. Bloomsburg 22-4

18 Zac Fryling Sr. West Virginia 6-4

19 Chris Oliver Jr. Nebraska 14-4

20 Seth Garvin Jr. UT-Chattanooga 15-4

165
1 Mark Perry Sr. Iowa 18-2

2 Eric Tannenbaum Sr. Michigan 19-1

3 Nick Marable So. Missouri 15-3

4 Mack Lewnes Fr. Cornell 26-2

5 Jake Dieffenbach Sr. Oklahoma State 16-1

6 Jon Reader Fr. Iowa State 19-2

7 Matt Coughlin So. Indiana 14-4

8 Stephen Dwyer So. Nebraska 24-4

9 Moza Fay Jr. Northern Iowa 13-5

10 Mike Cannon So. American 10-1

11 Trevor Stewart Jr. Central Michigan 13-3

12 Keegan Mueller Sr. North Carolina 16-3

13 Colt Sponseller Fr. Ohio State 10-0

14 Pat Pitsch Sr. Arizona State 12-6

15 Kurt Gross Sr. Kent State 21-4

16 Jarrod King Jr. Edinboro 18-6

17 Chris Brown So. Old Dominion 23-8

18 Kurt Swartz Fr. Boise State 17-6

19 Zach Shanaman Jr. Penn 15-5

20 Max Dean Sr. Oklahoma 15-2

174
1 Keith Gavin Sr. Pittsburgh 19-0

2 Brandon Mason Jr. Oklahoma State 21-2

3 Jay Borschel So. Iowa 19-4

4 Steve Luke Jr. Michigan 19-2

5 Alton Lucas Jr. Hofstra 13-2

6 Brandon Browne So. Nebraska 23-2

7 Brandon Sinnott Sr. Central Michigan 18-3

8 Matt Stolpinski Sr. Navy 27-6

9 Mike Letts So. Maryland 12-4

10 Steve Anceravage Jr. Cornell 19-3

11 Gabe Dretsch Sr. Minnesota 20-6

12 Nick Hayes Sr. Northwestern 15-4

13 Duke Burk So. Northern Illinois 13-3

14 Lloyd Rogers So. UT-Chattanooga 16-3

15 Phil Moricone Jr. Edinboro 15-8

16 Dave Erwin So. Penn State 19-5

17 John Dergo So. Illinois 11-7

18 Justin Herbert Jr. Franklin & Marshall 17-1

19 Josh Patterson So. Binghamton 6-1

20 Eric Decker So. Virginia Tech 17-5

184
1 Jake Varner So. Iowa State 16-0

2 Tyrel Todd Jr. Michigan 17-1

3 Mike Pucillo So. Ohio State 13-1

4 Christian Sinnott Sr. Central Michigan 17-3

5 Roger Kish Sr. Minnesota 8-3

6 Raymond Jordan Jr. Missouri 17-1

7 Josh Weitzel Sr. Oklahoma 16-0

8 Phil Keddy So. Iowa 17-5

9 Kirk Smith Fr. Boise State 15-1

10 Rocco Caponi Jr. Virginia 26-1

11 Louis Caputo Jr. Harvard 12-5

12 Vince Jones Jr. Nebraska 15-7

13 Ian Murphy Sr. Cal State-Fullerton 17-6

14 Trevor Brandvold So. Wisconsin 15-4

15 Phil Bomberger Jr. Penn State 12-4

16 Brent Chriswell Fr. Arizona State 8-2

17 Chris Honeycutt Fr. Edinboro 14-3

18 Josh Haines Jr. Maryland 12-5

19 Doug Umbehauer Jr. Rider 11-8

20 Lior Zamir Jr. Penn 12-7

197
1 Josh Glenn Sr. American 8-0

2 Phil Davis Sr. Penn State 10-0

3 Joel Flaggert Sr. Oklahoma 17-0

4 Mike Tamillow Sr. Northwestern 19-2

5 Wynn Michalak Sr. Central Michigan 17-1

6 Dallas Herbst Jr. Wisconsin 18-1

7 Hudson Taylor So. Maryland 20-2

8 Joe Rovelli Sr. Hofstra 14-3

9 Max Askren So. Missouri 14-2

10 Craig Brester So. Nebraska 12-2

11 Daren Burns Sr. UNC Greensboro 22-3

12 Jared Villers Sr. West Virginia 9-2

13 Patrick Bond So. Illinois 14-3

14 Matt Koz Sr. UT-Chattanooga 9-5

15 Anthony Biondo Fr. Michigan 22-5

16 T.J. Morrison Sr. Rider 11-5

17 David Bertolino Sr. Iowa State 14-3

18 Joe Williams Sr. Michigan State 19-7

19 Brent Jones So. Virginia 24-7

20 Clayton Foster Fr. Oklahoma State 16-5

285
1 Dustin Fox Sr. Northwestern 11-0

2 J.D. Bergman Sr. Ohio State 19-1

3 Ed Prendergast Sr. Navy 22-4

4 David Zabriskie So. Iowa State 18-3

5 Wade Sauer Jr. Cal State-Fullerton 21-3

6 Matt Fields Sr. Iowa 20-3

7 Jared Rosholt So. Oklahoma State 19-2

8 Bubba Gritter Sr. Central Michigan 14-4

9 Mike Spaid Sr. Bloomsburg 29-4

10 Zach Hammond Jr. Cornell 17-4

11 Zach Sheaffer Jr. Pittsburgh 26-7

12 Mark Ellis So. Missouri 14-5

13 Kyle Massey Jr. Wisconsin 12-5

14 Joe Fendone Jr. Edinboro 12-3

15 John Laboranti So. Penn State 18-3

16 Jermail Porter Sr. Kent State 24-7

17 Dustin Rogers Sr. West Virginia 5-2

18 Justin Dobies Jr. North Carolina 16-5

19 John Wise Jr. Illinois 17-9

20 Jon May Sr. Nebraska 14-7



Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.