Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

W.I.N. Division I Individual and Team Rankings and TPI


Date Ranked:01/21/2008
Ranked By


WRESTLING INTERNATIONAL NEWSMAGAZINE (W.I.N.)
2007-08 NCAA DIV. I RANKINGS (Previous Rankings from Jan. 14, 2008)
DUAL TEAM RANKINGS
Rk. Team (Previous) Record

1. Iowa (1st) 13-1
2. Nebraska (2nd) 10-2
3. Minnesota (4th) 9-3
4. Central Michigan (10th) 9-2
5. Michigan (3rd) 13-3
6. Oklahoma State (5th) 10-2-1
7. Ohio State (6th) 13-3
8. Penn State (7th) 8-3
9. Iowa State (8th) 11-3
10. Northwestern (9th) 5-4
11. Hofstra (11th) 10-6
12. Missouri (12th) 6-2-1
13. Illinois (13th) 7-1
14. Cornell (14th) 1-4
15. Indiana (15th) 11-2
16. Wisconsin (16th) 9-2-1
17. Edinboro (17th) 6-2
18. Oklahoma (18th) 11-2
19. Old Dominion (19th) 12-3
20. Pittsburgh (20th) 9-2
21. Boise State (21st) 5-1
22. UT-Chattanooga (22nd) 5-5
23. Maryland (23rd) 10-3
24. Kent State (24th) 9-4
25. Penn (25th) 5-3

Below is WIN magazine’s ranking of the NCAA Div. I wrestling programs, based on how their individually-ranked wrestlers — according to the current W.I.N. rankings — would finish in the NCAA Div. I tournament. Only teams with ranked wrestlers are including in this power ranking.

Point totals are based on what wrestlers would receive at the NCAA tournament, including All-American points for finishing in the Top 8 and advancement points, in March.

Points totals associated with individual rankings are as followed: 1st - 20 (16 AA points + 4 advancement points); 2nd - 16 (12+4); 3rd - 13.5 (10+3.5); 4th - 12. 5 (9+3.5); 5th - 10 (7+3); 6th - 9 (6+3); 7th - 6.5 (4+2.5); 8th - 5.5 (3+2.5); 9th/12th - 2; 13th/16th - 1.5; 17th-20th - 1

W.I.N. Magazine’s Jan. 21, 2008 Div. I Tournament Team Power Index

Rank Team Top 8 Wrestlers Total Points

1 (tie) Iowa 5 87.5
1 (tie) Minnesota 6 87.5
3 Oklahoma State 4 65.5
4 Michigan 5 58.5
5 Central Michigan 5 56
6 Northwestern 4 51.5
7 Iowa State 4 51
8 Hofstra 3 49.5
9 Missouri 3 48.5
9 Nebraska 5 48.5
11 Ohio State 3 47.5
12 Wisconsin 4 45
13 Penn State 3 36
14 Cornell 3 33
15 Pittsburgh 2 32.5
16 Illinois 1 30
17 Indiana 1 25
18 Harvard 2 23
19 American 1 22
20 Navy 2 21.5
21 Edinboro 1 20
22 Oklahoma 2 17.5
23 Cal Poly 1 13
23 West Virginia 1 13
25 Bloomsburg 2 12

Jan. 21 Individual Rankings

Rk. Name (Record), Year, School (Previous)
125 pounds

1. Angel Escobedo (18-0), So. Indiana (1st)
2. Jayson Ness (24-0), So. Minn. (2nd)
3. Charlie Falck (23-1), Jr. Iowa (3rd)
4. Paul Donahoe (11-2), Jr. Nebraska (4th)
5. Brandon Precin (25-2) , So. Northwestern (5th)
6. Tanner Gardner (27-1), Sr. Stanford (6th)
7. Rollie Peterkin (17-1), So. Penn (7th)
8. Mike Sees (24-2), Sr. Bloomsburg (8th)
9. Tony Pescaglia (7-5), Fr. Missouri (9th)
10. Steve Mytych (25-4), Sr. Drexel (20th)
11. Dave Tomasette (24-6), Sr. Hofstra (10th)
12. Mark McKnight (8-3), Sr. Penn State (11th)
13. Gabe Flores (18-5), Sr. Illinois (13th)
14. James Nicholson (24-9), Fr. Old Dominion (15th)
15. Boris Novochkov (15-8), Fr. Cal Poly (14th)
16. Luke Smith (15-6), Sr. C. Mich. (16th)
17. Eric Morrill (13-7), So. Edinboro (17th)
18. Nic Bedelyon (19-8), Fr. Kent State (18th)
19. Anthony Robles (16-6), Fr. Arizona State (19th)
20. Javier Maldonado (10-6), Sr. UT-Chattanooga (12th)

133 pounds

1. Coleman Scott (20-2), Sr. Oklahoma State (1st)
2. Mack Reiter (15-1), Sr. Minn. (2nd)
3. Lou Ruggirello (27-4), So. Hofstra (3rd)
4. Joey Slaton (22-2), So. Iowa (4th)
5. Mike Grey (27-5), Fr. Cornell (5th)
6. Franklin Gomez (16-1), So. Michigan St. (6th)
7. Nick Fanthorpe (21-3), So. Iowa State (7th)
8. Kenny Jordan (11-4), So. Nebraska (8th)
9. Jimmy Kennedy (17-4), So. Illinois (9th)
10. Reece Humphrey (18-5), So. Ohio State (10th)
11. Pat Castillo (18-5), Sr. N Illinois (11th)
12. Zach Tanelli (18-5), Sr. Wisconsin (12th)
13. Andre Hernandez (15-3), Jr. Indiana (13th)
14. Joe Baker (17-10), Sr. Navy (14th)
15. Tyler McCormick (2-5), Sr. Missouri (15th)
16. Brian Shelton (6-2), So. Oklahoma (16th)
17. Dave Marble (17-4), So. Bucknell (17th)
18. Robbie Preston, Sr. Harvard (18th)
19. Kyle Hutter (25-11), So. Old Dominion (19th)
20.TJ Dillashaw (15-7), Jr. Call State Fullerton (NR)

141 pounds

1. Nathan Morgan (23-1), Sr. Oklahoma State (1st)
2. Charles Griffin (25-3), Sr. Hofstra (2nd)
3. Manuel Rivera (22-2), Sr. Minn. (3rd)
4. Kellen Russell (21-2), Fr. Michigan (4th)
5. Chad Mendes (18-0), Sr. Cal Poly (6th)
6. Brandon Rader (1-1), Jr. West Virginia (5th)
7. Kyle Ruschell (19-3), So. Wisconsin (7th)
8. Joe Caramanica (20-4), So. NC State (8th)
9. Dan LeClere (19-5), So. Iowa (9th)
10. J Jaggers (15-5), Jr. Ohio St. (10th)
11. Garrett Scott (12-3). Fr. Penn State (NR)
12. Eric Kruger (18-7), Jr. Central Michigan (12th)
13. Mike Rowe (1-2), Jr. Nebraska (13th)
14. Carter Downing (14-4), Sr. Wyoming (15th)
15. Matt Kyler (27-4), So. Army (16th)
16. Cody Cleveland (18-5), Fr. UT-Chattanooga (19th)
17. Nick Gallick (15-10), So. Iowa State (17th)
18. Zack Bailey (24-6), Fr. Oklahoma (14th)
19. Drew Headlee (16-6), Jr. Pittsburgh (18th)
20. Ryan Prater (17-4), Fr. Illinois (20th)

149 pounds

1. Brent Metcalf (22-1), So. Iowa (1st)
2. Dustin Schlatter (14-1), Jr. Minn. (2nd)
3. J.P. O’Connor (13-1), So. Harvard (3rd)
4. Lance Palmer (16-5), So. Ohio St. (4th)
5. Ryan Lang (10-1), Sr. Northwestern (5th)
6. Jordan Burroughs (22-5), So Nebraska (6th)
7. Josh Churella (18-4), Sr. Michigan (7th)
8. Bubba Jenkins (13-2), So. Penn State (8th)
9. Mike Roberts (21-5), Sr. Boston (9th)
10. Darrion Caldwell (21-3), So. NC State (10th)
11. Morgan Atkinson (24-5), Sr. Cal Fullerton (12th)
12. Will Rowe (18-3), Jr. Oklahoma (11th)
13. Mitch Mueller (15-9), So. Iowa State (13th)
14. Jake Patacsil (18-4), Jr. Purdue (14th)
15. Josh Wagner (15-7), Jr. Missouri (15th)
16. Adam Hall (18-5), Fr. Boise State (16th)
17. Kyle Fried (7-1), Sr. Binghamton (18th)
18. Kaylen Baxter, So. Old Dominion (17th)
19. Joey Knox (15-8), So. UT Chattanooga (NR)
20. Cesar Grajales (20-3), So. Penn (20th)

157 pounds

1. Mike Poeta (22-0), Jr. Illinois (1st)
2. Craig Henning (16-1), Sr. Wisconsin (2nd)
3. C.P. Schlatter (19-2), Sr. Minnesota (3rd)
4. Gregor Gillespie (23-2), Jr. Edinboro (4th)
5. Matt Kocher (17-4), Sr. Pittsburgh (5th)
6. Jordan Leen (12-2), Sr. Cornell (6th)
7. Dan Vallimont (18-0), So. Penn State (7th)
8. Ryan Hluschak (21-2), Sr. Drexel (8th)
9. Cyler Sanderson (21-3), So. Iowa State (9th)
10. Brandon Becker (12-2), Sr. Indiana (11th)
11. Ryan Morningstar (16-6), So. Iowa (12th)
12. Tyler Sherfey (18-6), Jr. Boise State (10th)
13. Chase Pami (18-4), So. Cal Poly (13th)
14. Josh Zupancic (25-5), Sr. Stanford (16th)
15. Michael Chandler (18-2), Jr. Missouri (14th)
16. Chris Oliver (15-4), Jr. Nebraska (15th)
17. Newly McSpadden (18-6), Jr. Oklahoma State (17th)
18. Zac Fryling (6-4), Sr. West Virginia (18th)
19. Matt Moley (25-4), So. Bloomsburg (19th)
20. Chad Terry (15-3), So. Oklahoma (20th)

165 pounds

1. Mark Perry (18-2), Sr. Iowa (1st)
2. Nick Marable (19-2), So. Missouri (4th)
3. Jake Dieffenbach (13-2), Sr. Oklahoma State (3rd)
4. Eric Tannenbaum (19-2), Sr. Michigan (2nd)
5. Mack Lewnes (26-2), Fr. Cornell (5th)
6. Jonathan Reader (22-2), Fr. Iowa State (6th)
7. Trevor Stewart (14-5), Jr. Central Michigan (11th)
8. Moza Fay (13-5), Jr. Northern Iowa (7th)
9. Stephen Dwyer (24-5), So. Nebraska (9th)
10. Andrew Flanagan, Jr. Harvard (8th)
11. Pat Pitsch (12-6), Sr. Arizona State (10th)
12. Mike Cannon (14-1), So. American (12th)
13. Jarrod King (22-6), Jr. Edinboro (13th)
14. Matt Coughlin (18-4), So Indiana (14th)
15. Colt Sponseller (11-0), Fr. Ohio State (15th)
16. Tyler Safratowich (18-6), Jr. Minnesota (16th)
17. Kurt Gross (11-4), Sr. Kent State (17th)
18. Chris Brown (27-9), So. Old Dominion (18th)
19. Roger Smith-Bergsrud (12-6), Jr. Illinois (19th)
20. Kurt Swartz (21-6), Fr. Boise State (NR)

174 pounds

1. Keith Gavin (19-0), Sr. Pittsburgh (1st)
2. Alton Lucas (18-2), Jr. Hofstra (4th)
3. Jay Borschel (21-4), So. Iowa (5th)
4. Brandon Sinnott (19-3), Sr. Central Michigan (8th)
5. Steve Luke (19-3), Jr. Michigan (3rd)
6. Brandon Mason (19-2), Jr. Oklahoma State (2nd)
7. Matt Stolpinski (27-6) , Sr. Navy (6th)
8. Brandon Browne (24-2), So. Nebraska (10th)
9. Mike Letts (13-4), So. Maryland (7th)
10. Steve Anceravage (19-3), Jr. Cornell (9th)
11. Gabe Dretsch (19-6), Sr. Minnesota (11th)
12. David Erwin (19-5), So. Penn State (12th)
13. Phil Moricone (17-8), Jr. Edinboro (13th)
14. Lloyd Rogers (17-3, So. UT-Chattanooga (14th)
15. John Dergo (19-7), So. Illinois (15th)
16. Nick Hayes (16-4), Sr. Northwestern (16th)
17. Duke Burk (17-3), So. Northern Illinois (17th)
18. Josh Patterson (9-2), So. Binghampton (18th)
19. John Murphy (13-7), So. Michigan State (19th)
20. Jeff James (15-5), Fr. Oklahoma (20th)

184 pounds

1. Jake Varner (19-0), So. Iowa State (1st)
2. Tyrel Todd (18-1), Jr. Michigan (2nd)
3. Mike Pucillo (19-1), So. Ohio State (3rd)
4. Raymond Jordan (18-1), Jr. Missouri (4th)
5. Christian Sinnott (17-4), Sr. Central Mich. (5th)
6. Roger Kish (8-3), Sr. Minnesota (6th)
7. Louis Caputo (12-5), Jr. Harvard (7th)
8. Josh Weitzel (19-0), Sr. Oklahoma (8th)
9. Rocco Caponi (29-1), Jr. Virginia (9th)
10. Phillip Keddy (18-6), So. Iowa (10th)
11. Vince Jones (16-7), So. Nebraska (11th)
12. Kirk Smith (12-1), Fr. Boise State (NR)
13. Ian Murphy (17-6), Sr. Cal State Fullerton (12th)
14. Trevor Brandvold (15-7), So. Wisconsin (13th)
15. Josh Haines (13-5), Jr. Maryland (14th)
16. Chris Honeycutt (20-5), Fr. Edinboro (15th)
17. Phil Bomberger (12-5), Fr. Penn State (16th)
18. Doug Umbehauer, Sr. Rider (17th)
19. Ben Chriswell (8-2), Fr. Arizona State (18th)
20. Josh Edmondson (13-10), Sr. UT-Chattanooga (19th)

197 pounds

1. Josh Glenn (8-0), Sr. American (1st)
2. Phil Davis (11-0), Sr. Penn State (2nd)
3. Wynn Michalak (18-1), Sr. Central Michigan (3rd)
4. Max Askren (15-2), So. Missouri (4th)
5. Mike Tamillow (19-2), Sr. Northwestern (5th)
6. Craig Brester (13-2), So. Nebraska (7th)
7. Dallas Herbst (20-1), Jr. Wisconsin (8th)
8. Joel Flaggert (17-1), Sr. Oklahoma (6th)
9. Hudson Taylor (21-2), So. Maryland (9th)
10. Joe Rovelli (19-3), Sr. Hofstra (10th)
11. T. J. Morrison (13-7), Sr. Rider (11th)
12. Dave Bertollino (16-8), Sr. Iowa State (12th)
13. Patrick Bond (17-3), So. Illinois (13th)
14. Jared Villers (9-2), Sr. West Virginia (15th)
15. Brent Jones (26-7). So. Virginia (20th)
16. Matt Koz (13-6), Sr. UT-Chattanooga (16th)
17. Anthony Biondo (22-6) , Fr. Michigan (17th)
18. Joe Williams (19-7), Sr. Michigan St. (18th)
19. Andrew Anderson (11-8), Jr. Northern Iowa (19th)
20. Daren Burns (24-4) , Sr. UNC Greensboro (14th)

Heavyweight

1. Dustin Fox (13-0), Sr. Northwestern (1st)
2. J.D. Bergman (20-1), Sr. Ohio St. (2nd)
3. Ed Prendergast (23-4), Sr. Navy (3rd)
4. Kyle Massey (18-5), Jr. Wisconsin (7th)
5. Bubba Gritter (16-4), Sr. Central Michigan (5th)
6. Dave Zabriskie (18-4), So. Iowa State (4th)
7. Wade Sauer (21-3), Jr. Cal Fullerton (6th)
8. Mike Spaid (30-4), Sr. Bloomsburg (8th)
9. Matt Fields (21-4), Sr. Iowa (9th)
10. Jared Rosholt (20-2), So. Oklahoma State (10th)
11. Zach Hammond (17-6), Jr. Cornell (11th)
12. Joe Fendone (12-5), So. Edinboro (12th)
13. Dustin Rogers (5-2), Sr. West Virginia (13th)
14. Zach Shaeffer (27-8), Jr. Pittsburgh (14th)
15. John Wise (21-9), Jr. Illinois (15th)
16. Reece Hopkin (15-4), Sr. Northern Colorado (16th)
17. Mark Ellis (14-6), So. Missouri (17th)
18. John Laboranti (18-4), Jr. Penn State (18th)
19. Jermail Porter (24-8), Jr. Kent St. (19th)
20. Justin Dobies (16-5) , Jr. North Carolina (NR)



Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.