Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

TheMat.com U.S. Senior Freestyle Rankings


Date Ranked:04/09/2008
Ranked By


55 KG/121 LBS.
1. Henry Cejudo, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Stephen Abas, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Vic Moreno, Stanford, Calif. (Gator WC)
4. Matt Azevedo, Arroyo Grande, Calif. (Sunkist Kids)
5. Nick Simmons, Corvallis, Ore. (Sunkist Kids)
6. Danny Felix, Morgantown, W.Va. (Sunkist Kids)
7. Adam Smith, Newport, Pa. (New York AC)
8. Rollie Peterkin, Wellesley, Mass. (Sunkist Kids)
9. Grant Nakamura, Branson, Mo. (Sunkist Kids)
10. Brad Pataky, Clearfield, Pa. (New York AC)

60 KG/132 LBS.
1. Mike Zadick, Solon, Iowa (Gator WC)
2. Nate Gallick, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
3. Angel Cejudo, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
4. Zach Roberson, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
5. Michael Lightner, Norman, Okla. (Sunkist Kids)
6. Shawn Bunch, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
7. Teyon Ware, Norman, Okla. (New York AC)
8. Jason Kutz, Bethlehem, Pa. (New York AC)
9. Darrell Vasquez, Cambridge, Mass. (New York AC)
10. Chris Fleeger, Ithaca, N.Y. (New York AC)

66 KG/145.5 LBS.
1. Doug Schwab, Iowa City, Iowa (Gator WC)
2. Trent Paulson, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
3. Zack Esposito, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
4. Jared Frayer, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
5. Chris Bono, Ringgold, Ga. (Sunkist Kids)
6. Cary Kolat, Baltimore, Md. (Sunkist Kids)
7. Eric Larkin, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
8. Bill Zadick, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
9. Jared Lawrence, Roseville, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
10. Joe Johnston, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye WC)

74 KG/163 LBS.
1. Casey Cunningham, Mt. Pleasant, Mich. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Ben Askren, Columbia, Mo. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Donny Pritzlaff, Madison, Wis. (New York AC)
4. Tyrone Lewis, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
5. Travis Paulson, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
6. Ramico Blackman, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
7. Ryan Churella, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC)
8. Matt Lackey, Champaign, Ill. (New York AC)
9. Scott Owen, Annapolis, Md. (New York AC)
10. Jesse Jantzen, Cambridge, Mass. (New York AC)

84 KG/185 LBS.
1. Joe Williams, Belvidere, Ill. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Mo Lawal, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
3. Jake Herbert, Wexford, Pa. (New York AC)
4. Andy Hrovat, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC)
5. Chris Pendleton, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
6. Bryce Hasseman, Bloomsburg, Pa. (New York AC)
7. Clint Wattenberg, Ithaca, N.Y. (New York AC)
8. Lee Fullhart, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
9. Tony Gansen, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
10. B.J. Padden, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)

96 KG/211.5 LBS.
1. Daniel Cormier, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
2. Damion Hahn, Ithaca, N.Y. (New York AC)
3. Sean Stender, Cedar Falls, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
4. Nik Fekete, Coralville, Iowa (New York AC)
5. Kyle Cerminara, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
6. Kurt Backes, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
7. Willie Parks, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
8. Israel Silva, Chattanooga, Tenn. (Sunkist Kids)
9. Michael Irving, Durham, N.C. (Gator WC)
10. Nick Preston, Morgantown, W.Va. (Sunkist Kids)

120 KG/264.5 LBS.
1. Tommy Rowlands, Columbus, Ohio (Sunkist Kids)
2. Steve Mocco, N. Bergen, N.J. (New York AC)
3. Les Sigman, Omaha, Neb. (Sunkist Kids)
4. Pat Cummins, Blacksburg, Va. (New York AC)
5. Tolly Thompson, Cedar Falls, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
6. Tervel Dlagnev, Arlington, Texas (Loper WC)
7. Mike Faust, Coralville, Iowa (Gator WC)
8. Cole Konrad, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
9. John Laboranti, Scranton, Pa. (Penn State WC)
10. Zachery Rey, Hopatcong, N.J. (LVAC)

Copyright 2007 by USA Wrestling and TheMat.com
Media outlets may reproduce these rankings only if they identify them as TheMat.com U.S. Senior Freestyle rankings



Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.