Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

U.S. Senior Greco-Roman rankings


Date Ranked:06/16/2008
Ranked By USA Wrestling


Based upon results of 2008 U.S. Olympic Team Trials

55 KG/121 LBS.
1. Spenser Mango, St. Louis, Mo. (USOEC/Gator WC)
2. Sam Hazewinkel, Pensacola, Fla. (Gator WC)
3. Lindsey Durlacher, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
4. Jimmy Chase, Carol Stream, Ill. (Pinnacle)

60 KG/132 LBS.
1. Joe Betterman, Chicago, Ill. (USOEC/New York AC)
2. Glenn Garrison, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
3. Jeremiah Davis, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
4. C.C. Fisher, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Unattached)

66 KG/145.5 LBS.
1. Jake Deitchler, Ramsey, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
2. Faruk Sahin, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
3. Harry Lester, Akron, Ohio (USOEC/Gator WC)
4. Oscar Wood, Fountain, Colo. (U.S. Army)

74 KG/163 LBS.
1. T.C. Dantzler, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
2. Cheney Haight, Orem, Utah (New York AC)
3. Keith Sieracki, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
4. Talan Knox, Salt Lake City, Utah (Sunkist Kids)
5. Jess Hargrave, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)

84 KG/185 LBS.
1. Brad Vering, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
2. Aaron Sieracki, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
3. Jake Plamann, Appleton, Wis. (USOEC/Gator WC)
4. Chas Betts, St. Michael, Minn. (USOEC/Minnesota Storm)

96 KG/211.5 LBS.
1. Adam Wheeler, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
2. Justin Ruiz, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
3. R.C. Johnson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
4. Justin Millard, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Air Force)
5. Robbie Smith, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)

120 KG/264.5 LBS.
1. Dremiel Byers, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
2. Tim Taylor, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
3. Russ Davie, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
4. David Arendt, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marines)

View Related News

Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.