Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

WIN'S PRE-NCAA DIV. I RANKINGS


Date Ranked:03/10/2009
Ranked By


WIN'S PRE-NCAA DIV. I RANKINGS

Individual Rankings

125 pounds
1. Troy Nickerson, Jr. Cornell (1st)
2. Paul Donahoe, Sr. Edinboro (2nd)
3. Angel Escobedo, Jr. Indiana (3rd)
4. Brandon Precin, Jr. Northwestern (4th)
5. Charlie Falck, Sr. Iowa (5th)
6. Joey Fio, So. Oklahoma (9th)
7. Tyler Clark, So. Iowa State (6th)
8. James Nicholson, So. Old Dominion (8th)
9. Zach Sanders Fr. Minnesota (7th)
10. Rollie Peterkin, Jr. Penn (11th)
11. Scott Sentes, Fr. Central Michigan (15th)
12. Anthony Robles, So. Arizona State (16th)
13. Brad Pataky, So. Penn State (12th)
14. Obe Blanc, Sr. Oklahoma State (13th)
15. Jarrod Garnett, Fr. Virginia Tech (10th)
16. Nick Bedelyon, So. Kent State (14th)
17. Steve Bonnano, Fr. Hofstra (20th)
18. Brandon Zoettaway, Sr. Bakersfield (NR)
19. Marcos Orozco, Sr. UC Davis (17th)
20. Brendan Byrne, Jr. Maryland (NR)

133 pounds
1. Franklin Gomez, Jr. Michigan State (2nd)
2. Reece Humphrey, Jr. Ohio State (5th)
3. Jimmy Kennedy, Jr. Illinois (3rd)
4. Daniel Dennis, Jr. Iowa (1st)
5. Andrew Hochstrasser, So. Boise State (6th)
6. Jayson Ness, Jr. Minnesota (4th)
7. Jake Strayer, Sr. Penn State (7th)
8. Nick Fanthorpe, Jr. Iowa State (8th)
9. Joe Baker, Sr. Navy (9th)
10. Lou Ruggirello, Jr. Hofstra (10th)
11. Mike Grey, So. Cornell (11th)
12. Steve Bell, Jr. Maryland (12th)
13. Chris Notte, Jr. Oklahoma State (13th)
14. Matt Fisk, Jr. Lehigh (15th)
15. Dan Mitcheff, Jr. Kent State (17th)
16. Filip Novachkov, So. Cal Poly (20th)
17. Dave Marble, Jr. Bucknell (18th)
18. Conor Beebe, Jr. Central Michigan (19th)
19. Ricky Duebel, Sr. Edinboro (14th)
20. Kelly Kubec, Fr. Oregon State (NR)

141 pounds
1. Kellen Russell, So. Michigan (3rd)
2. Zach Tanelli, Sr. Wisconsin (1st)
3. J Jaggers, Sr. Ohio State (9th)
4. Alex Tsirtsis, Sr. Iowa (4th)
5. Ryan Williams, Jr. Old Dominion (7th)
6. Corey Jantzen, So. Harvard (2nd)
7. Marcus Hoehn, Sr. Missouri (14th)
8. Nick Gallick, Jr. Iowa State (5th)
9. Mike Thorn, So. Minnesota (8th)
10. Cody Cleveland, Jr. UT Chattanooga (10th)
11. Chris Drouin, So. Arizona State (6th)
12. Drew Lashaway, Sr. Kent State (11th)
13. Tyler Nauman, Fr. Pittsburgh (12th)
14. Alex Krom, Jr. Maryland (15th)
15. Tony D'Alie, Jr. Central Michigan (13th)
16. Jamal Parks, Fr. Oklahoma State (16th)
17. Seth Ciasulli, Jr. Lehigh (NR)
18. Chris Diaz, So. Virginia Tech (17th)
19. Nick Sulzer, So. Northwestern (18th)
20. Vincent Ramirez, Sr. North Carolina (20th)

149 pounds
1. Brent Metcalf, Jr. Iowa (1st)
2. Bubba Jenkins, Jr. Penn State (2nd)
3. Darrion Caldwell, Jr. NC State (3rd)
4. Lance Palmer, Jr. Ohio State (4th)
5. Kyle Ruschell, Jr. Wisconsin (5th)
6. Jake Patacsil, Sr. Purdue (6th)
7. Bryce Saddoris, So. Navy (8th)
8. Matt Kyler, Jr. Army (7th)
9. Kyle Terry, Jr. Oklahoma (9th)
10. Steve Brown, Jr. Central Michigan (10th)
11. Jason Chamberlain, Fr. Boise State (16th)
12. Matt Cathell, So. Delaware St (18th)
13. Kyle Borschoff, So. American (13th)
14. Heinrich Barnes, Sr. Oregon State (15th)
15. Trevor Chinn, Sr. Lehigh (11th)
16. Cesar Grajales, Jr. Penn (12th)
17. Nick Stabile, So. North Carolina (19th)
18. David Jauregui, Sr. West Virginia (14th)
19. Peter Yates, Fr. Virginia Tech (17th)
20. Steve Fitterly, Sr. Lock Haven (NR)

157 pounds
1. Jordan Burroughs, Jr. Nebraska (1st)
2. Mike Poeta, Sr. Illinois (2nd)
3. Jordan Leen, Sr. Cornell (3rd)
4. J.P. O'Connor, Jr. Harvard (5th)
5. Gregor Gillespie, Sr. Edinboro (4th)
6. Michael Chandler, Sr. Missouri (7th)
7. Chase Pami, Jr. Cal Poly (10th)
8. Adam Hall, So. Boise State (6th)
9. Matt Moley, Jr. Bloomsburg (11th)
10. Neil Erisman, So. Oklahoma State (14th)
11. Cyler Sanderson, Jr. Iowa State (8th)
12. Scott Winston, Fr. Rutgers (12th)
13. Jason Welch, Fr. Northwestern (13th)
14. Jon Bonilla-Bowman, Jr. Hofstra (16th)
15. Tyler Safratowich, Sr. Minnesota (17th)
16. Matt Dragon, Sr. Penn (9th)
17. Kody Hamrah, Sr. NC State (NR)
18. Chad Terry, Jr. Oklahoma (19th)
19. Jesse Dong, Fr. Virginia Tech (20th)
20. Aaron Hynes, Fr. Michigan (NR)

165 pounds
1. Mack Lewnes, So. Cornell (1st)
2. Andrew Howe, Fr. Wisconsin (3rd)
3. Ryan Morningstar, Jr. Iowa (2nd)
4. Nick Marable, Jr. Missouri (5th)
5. Stephen Dwyer, Jr. Nebraska (7th)
6. Colt Sponseller, So. Ohio State (4th)
7. Jonathan Reader, So. Iowa State (6th)
8. Moza Fay, Sr. Northern Iowa (9th)
9. Brandon Mason, Sr. Oklahoma State (8th)
10. Trevor Stewart, Sr. Central Michigan (10th)
11. Dan Vallimont, Jr. Penn State (16th)
12. Anthony Rendos, Jr. Bucknell (12th)
13. Chris Brown, Jr. Old Dominion (11th)
14. Jarrod King, Sr. Edinboro (13th)
15. Mike Galante, Jr. Lehigh (14th)
16. Luke Manuel, So. Purdue (15th)
17. Roger Smith-Bergsrud, Sr. Illinois (17th)
18. Keegan Mueller, Sr. North Carolina (18th)
19. Ryan Patrovich, So. Hofstra (19th)
20. Donnie Jones, Jr. West Virginia (20th)

174 pounds
1. Steve Luke, Sr. Michigan (1st)
2. Mike Cannon, Jr. American (2nd)
3. Brandon Browne, Sr. Nebraska (4th)
4. Jay Borschel, Jr. Iowa (3rd)
5. Mike Miller, So. Central Michigan (5th)
6. Raymond Jordan, Sr. Missouri (6th)
7. Steve Anceravage, Sr. Cornell (7th)
8. Chris Henrich, So. Virginia (9th)
9. Nate Lee, Jr. Boise State (10th)
10. Kurt Brenner, Sr. West Virginia (11th)
11. Quentin Wright, Fr. Penn State (12th)
12. Alton Lucas, Sr. Hofstra (8th)
13. Newly McSpadden, Sr. Oklahoma State (13th)
14. Jeff James, So. Oklahoma (14th)
15. Mendbagana Tovuujav, Fr. George Mason (20th)
16. John Dergo, Jr. Illinois (17th)
17. Alex Caruso, So. Lehigh (NR)
18. Shane Onufer, Fr. Wyoming (NR)
19. Dave Rella, Jr. Ohio State (18th)
20. Shane Riccio, Jr. Bucknell (NR)

184 pounds
1. Jake Herbert, Sr. Northwestern (1st)
2. Phil Keddy, Jr. Iowa (3rd)
3. Mike Pucillo, Jr. Ohio State (2nd)
4. Kirk Smith, So. Boise State (4th)
5. Dustin Kilgore, Fr. Kent State (5th)
6. Josh Patterson, Jr. Binghamton (8th)
7. Doug Umbehauer, Sr. Rider (6th)
8. David Craig, Jr. Lehigh (9th)
9. Louis Caputo, Jr. Harvard (7th)
10. Chris Honeycutt, So. Edinboro (10th)
11. Vince Jones, Sr. Nebraska (11th)
12. Jordan Blanton, Fr. Illinois (13th)
13. Joe LeBlanc, Fr. Wyoming (12th)
14. Justin Kerber, So. Cornell (15th)
15. Alex Dolly, Sr. Northern Iowa (16th)
16. Jerome Ward, Fr. Iowa State (17th)
17. Anthony Biondo, Jr. Michigan (NR)
18. Pat Flynn, Jr. Oklahoma (19th)
19. Rocco Caponi, Sr. Virginia (NR)
20. Vince DiDonna, Sr. Central Michigan (20th)

197 pounds
1. Craig Brester, Jr. Nebraska (5th)
2. Tyrel Todd, Sr. Michigan (8th)
3. Jake Varner, Jr. Iowa State (1st)
4. Max Askren, Jr. Missouri (3rd)
5. Dallas Herbst, Sr. Wisconsin (2nd)
6. Clayton Foster, So. Oklahoma State (4th)
7. Brent Chriswell, So. Boise State (6th)
8. Brandon Halsey, Sr. Cal State Bakersfield (7th)
9. Cayle Byers, So. George Mason (11th)
10. Andrew Anderson, Sr. Northern Iowa (12th)
11. Cam Simaz, Fr. Cornell (14th)
12. Eric Lapotsky, So. Oklahoma (9th)
13. Brent Jones, Sr. Virginia (19th)
14. Hudson Taylor, Jr. Maryland (10th)
15. Chad Beatty, Jr. Iowa (13th)
16. Richard Starks, Jr. Army (15th)
17. Jon Oplinger, Sr. Drexel (17th)
18. Jesse Strawn, Sr. Old Dominion (16th)
19. Tyler Sorenson, Fr. South Dakota St. (20th)
20. Dennis Drury, Jr. North Carolina (18th)

HEAVYWEIGHT
1. Dave Zabriskie, Jr. Iowa State (1st)
2. Mark Ellis, Sr. Missouri (2nd)
3. Jermail Porter, Sr. Kent State (4th)
4. Konrad Dudziak, Jr. Duke (5th)
5. Dan Erekson, Jr. Iowa (7th)
6. Mitch Monteiro, Sr. Cal State Bakersfield (6th)
7. Jared Rosholt, Jr. Oklahoma State (3rd)
8. Kyle Massey, Sr. Wisconsin (8th)
9. John Wise, Sr. Illinois (9th)
10. Christian Brantley, Fr. Northern Iowa (10th)
11. Ryan Flores, So. Columbia (15th)
12. Tucker Lane, Fr. Nebraska (18th)
13. Rashard Goff, Sr. Cleveland State (17th)
14. Joe Fendone, Sr. Edinboro (11th)
15. Dustin Rogers, Sr. West Virginia (12th)
16. Zach Rey, Fr. Lehigh (13th)
17. Ben Berhow, Jr. Minnesota (16th)
18. Zach Sheaffer, Sr. Pittsburgh (14th)
19. Dustin Porter, Jr. Gardner Webb (NR)
20. Jared Trice, Fr. Central Michigan (NR)



Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.