Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

TheMat.com U.S. Senior Women's Rankings


Date Ranked:05/06/2009
Ranked By TheMat.com


48 kg (105.5 lbs.)
1. Clarissa Chun, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Sara Fulp-Allen, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
3. Alyssa Lampe, Tomahawk, Wis. (USOEC/Sunkist Kids)
4. C.C. Weber, Goodrich, Mich. (Sunkist Kids)
5. Victoria Anthony, Huntington Beach, Calif. (New York AC)
6. Joey Miller,Woodward, Okla. (Oklahoma City Univ.)
7. Amantha Hordagoda, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
8. Gabrielle Henry, Columbus, Ohio (Univ. of the Cumberlands)
9. Ashley Shannon, Odenton, Md. (Univ. of the Cumberlands)
10. Nicole Woody, Gambrills, Md. (Oklahoma City Univ.)

51 kg (112 lbs.)
1. Patricia Miranda, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Katherine Fulp-Allen, El Granada, Calif. (New York AC)
3. Jessica Medina, Pomona, Calif. (New York AC)
4. LeAnn Barney, Austin, Texas (Oklahoma City Univ.)
5. Shauna Isbell, Flagstaff, Ariz. (Coconino Grapplers)
6. Shannon Reeves, Cuyuhoga Falls, Ohio (Univ of the Cumberlands)
7. Trinity Plessinger, Colorado Springs, Colo. (USOTC)
8. Emily Martin, Frisco, Texas (USOEC)
9. Tiffany Sliuk, Mason City, Iowa (Jamestown College)
10. Jackie Stiles, Corpus Christi, Texas (Univ. of the Cumberlands)

55 kg (121 lbs.)
1. Helen Maroulis, Rockville, Md. (USOEC/New York AC)
2. Leigh Jaynes, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
3. Whitney Conder, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
4. Michaela Hutchison, Soldotna, Alaska (Oklahoma City Univ.)
5. Amy Whitbeck, Duanesburg, N.Y. (USOEC)
6. Ashley Hudson, Wildwood, Mo. (Oklahoma City Univ.)
7. Courtney Martell, New Haven, Vermont (Missouri Valley College)
8. Carla O’Connell, Redondo Beach, Calif. (Menlo College)
9. Ciana Hee, Honolulu, Hawaii (Univ. of the Cumberlands)
10. Logan Howard, Dewittville, N.Y. (Southern Six)

59 kg (130 lbs.)
1. Kelsey Campbell, Oregon City, Ore. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Deanna Rix, S. Berwick, Maine (New York AC)
3. Schuyler Brown, Montpelier, Va. (USOEC)
4. Tatiana Padilla, Covina, Calif. (Sunkist Kids)
5. Na’Tasha Umemoto, Oklahoma City, Okla. (Sunkist Kids)
6. Nena Garcia, Clyde, Ohio (Univ. of the Cumberlands)
7. Firen Gassman, Fairfax, Va. (Oklahoma City Univ.)
8. Katarina Perez, El Centro, Calif. (Perez Wrestling)
9. Courtney Mudge, St. Louis, Mo. (Lindenwood Univ.)
10. Tani Ader, Kalihi, Hawaii (Jamestown College)

63 kg (138.5 lbs.)
1. Elena Pirozkhova, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
2. Vanessa Oswalt, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
3. Veronica Carlson, Addison, Ill. (USOEC)
4. Jennifer Germany, Chula Vista, Calif. (Missouri Valley College)
5. Melissa Apodaca, Chugiak, Alaska (USOEC)
6. Tessa Plana, Irving, Texas (Oklahoma City Univ.)
7. Lauren Louive, Massilon, Ohio (Univ. of the Cumberlands)
8. Samantha Phillips, Mateca, Calif. (Oklahoma City Univ.)
9. Randi Beltz, St. Clair, Mo. (St. Clair High School)
10. Karen Howe, The Woodlands, Texas (Missouri Valley College)

67 kg (147.5 lbs.)
1. Adeline Gray, Denver, Colo. (USOEC/New York AC)
2. Sheila McCabe, San Diego, Calif. (Oklahoma City Univ.)
3. Lauren Knight, Vallejo, Calif. (Univ. of the Cumberlands)
4. Amber Miracle, Berlin, Wis. (USOEC)
5. Stefenie Shaw, Waterford, Conn. (Oklahoma City Univ.)
6. Erin Clodgo, Richmond, Vermont (USOEC)
7. Christen Paysee, Fullerton, Calif. (Univ. of the Cumberlands)
8. Monique Cabrera, El Monte, Calif (Menlo College)
9. Megan Agajanian, Moorpark, Calif. (Univ. of the Cumberlands)
10. Ashley Evans-Smith, Ukiah, Calif. (Menlo College)

72 kg (158.5 lbs.)
1. Stephany Lee, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Ali Bernard, New Ulm, Minn. (Gator WC)
3. Jenna Pavlik, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
4. Iris Smith, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
5. Lindsey Brooks, Spring, Texas (USOEC)
6. Lacy Novinska, Fennimore, Wis. (Oklahoma City Univ.)
7. Kendra Lewis, Houston, Texas (Univ. of the Cumberlands)
8. Moriah Fernandez, San Martin, Calif. (Menlo College)

Copyright 2009 by USA Wrestling and TheMat.com.

Media outlets may reproduce these rankings only if they identify them as TheMat.com U.S. Senior Women’s rankings



Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.