Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

TheMat.com U.S. Senior Freestyle Rankings


Date Ranked:05/08/2009
Ranked By TheMat.com


55 KG/121 LBS.
1. Nick Simmons, Corvallis, Ore. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Obe Blanc, Naples, Fla. (Gator WC)
3. Logan Stieber, Monroeville, Ohio (New York AC)
4. Michael Martinez, Pagosa Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
5. Ben Kjar, Centerville, Utah (Wolverine WC)
6. Ben Ashmore, Dallas, Texas (Sunkist Kids)
7. Brad Pataky, Clearfield, Pa. (Penn State)
8. Jeff Sato, Pismo Beach, Calif. (Athletes in Action)
9. Danny Felix, Morgantown, W.Va. (Sunkist Kids)
10. T.J. Hill, Farmington, Mo. (New York AC)

60 KG/132 LBS.
1. Mike Zadick, Solon, Iowa (Gator WC)
2. Shawn Bunch, Columbus, Ohio (Gator WC)
3. Matt Valenti, New York, N.Y. (New York AC)
4. Andy Simmons, Williamstown, Mich. (Sunkist Kids)
5. Nick Gallic, Tucson, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
6. Drew Headlee, Morgantown, W.Va. (Sunkist Kids)
7. Kyle Jahn, Bolingbrook, Ill. (Unattached)
8. Ed Gutnik, Providence, R.I. (Gator WC)
9. Yero Washington, Jersey City, N.J. (Sunkist Lions)
10. Jordan Oliver, Easton, Pa. (Gator WC)

66 KG/145.5 LBS.
1. Trent Paulson, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
2. Brent Metcalf, Davison, Mich. (Gator WC)
3. Brian Stith, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
4. Doug Schwab, Iowa City, Iowa (Gator WC)
5. Jared Frayer, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
6. Josh Churella, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC)
7. Chris Bono, Ringgold, Ga. (Sunkist Kids)
8. Joe Johnston, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye WC)
9. Zach Kemmerer, Landsdale, Pa. (Unattached)
10. Darrion Caldwell, Rahway, N.J. (Unattached)

74 KG/163 LBS.
1. Travis Paulson, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
2. Keith Gavin, Pittsburgh, Pa. (New York AC)
3. Dustin Schlatter, Massilon, Ohio (Minnesota Storm)
4. Ryan Churella, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC)
5. Jon Reader, Davison, Mich. (Cyclone WC)
6. Andrew Howe, Cedar Lake, Ind. (New York AC)
7. Matt Pell, Charlottesville, Va. (Cavalier WC)
8. Cyler Sanderson, Heber City, Utah (Sunkist Kids)
9. Lloyd Rogers, Chattanooga, Tenn. (Sunkist Kids)
10. Ryan Morningstar, Lisbon, Iowa (Hawkeye WC)

84 KG/185 LBS.
1. Jake Herbert, Wexford, Pa. (New York AC)
2. Eric Luedke, Iowa City, Iowa (Gator WC)
3. Bryce Hasseman, Iowa City, Iowa (New York AC)
4. David Bertolino. Norman, Okla. (Underdog WC)
5. Tom Meester, Sioux Falls, S.D. (Sunkist Kids)
6. Brandon Sinnott, Mount Pleasant, Mich. (Gator WC)
7. Travis Pascoe, Corvallis, Ore. (Sunkist Kids)
8. Carl Fronhofer, Hoboken, N.J. (Sunkist Lions)
9. Andy Hrovat, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC)
10. Alex Clemsen, Corvallis, Ore. (Sunkist Kids)

96 KG/211.5 LBS.
1. Jake Varner, Bakersfield, Calif. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Kyle Cerminara, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
3. Wynn Michalak, Mount Pleasant, Mich. (Gator WC)
4. Dallas Herbst, Winneconne, Wis. (Badger WC)
5. Brandon Halsey, Vista, Calif. (No Mercy)
6. Sean Stender, Cedar Falls, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
7. Micah Burak, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Athletes in Action)
8. Eddie Phillips, Ann Arbor, Mich. (Cliff Keen)
9. Mike Tamillow, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
10. Clayton Foster, Kamiah, Idaho (Gator WC)

120 KG/264.5 LBS.
1. Steve Mocco, Iowa City, Iowa (New York AC)
2. Tervel Dlagnev, Cedar Falls, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
3. Les Sigman, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
4. Dom Bradley, Blue Springs, Mo. (Sunkist Kids)
5. Ryan Tomei, Irwin, Pa. (Pitt)
6. Ryan Gritter, Mount Pleasant, Mich. (Gator WC)
7. Michael Irving, Durham, N.C. (Gator WC)
8. Zach Rey, Hopatcong, N.J. (Lehigh Valley AC)
9. Trey McLean, Merlin, Ore. (Unattached)
10. Kyle Massey, Champlin, Park, Wis. (Badger WC)

Copyright 2009 by USA Wrestling and TheMat.com

Media outlets may reproduce these rankings only if they identify them as TheMat.com U.S. Senior Freestyle rankings



Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.