Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

Men's Freestyle Rankings based upon World Team Trials


Date Ranked:07/28/2009
Ranked By World Team Trials results


55 kg/121 lbs.
1. Danny Felix, Morgantown, W.Va. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Nick Simmons, Corvallis, Ore. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Obe Blanc, Naples, Fla (Gator WC)
4. Logan Stieber, Monroeville, Ohio (New York AC)
5. Ben Kjar, Centerville, Utah (Wolverine WC)

60 kg/132 lbs.
1. Shawn Bunch, Columbus, Ohio (Gator WC)
2. Mike Zadick, Solon, Iowa (Gator WC)
3. Coleman Scott, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
4. Reece Humphrey, Indianapolis, Ind. (New York AC)
5. Matt Valenti, New York, N.Y. (Lehigh Valley Athletic Club)

66 kg/132 lbs.
1. Trent Paulson, Lincoln, Neb. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Jared Frayer, Cedar Rapids, Iowa (Gator WC)
3. Darrion Caldwell, Rahway, N.J. (Sunkist Kids)
4. Josh Churella, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC)
5. Doug Schwab, Iowa City, Iowa (Gator WC)

74 kg/163 lbs.
1. Dustin Schlatter, Massillon, Ohio (Minnesota Storm)
2. Travis Paulson, Lincoln, Neb. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Ryan Churella, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC)
4. Jon Reader, Davison, Mich. (Sunkist Kids)
5. Andrew Howe, Cedar Lake, Ind. (New York AC)

84 kg/185 lbs.
1. Jake Herbert, Wexford, Pa. (New York AC)
2. Bryce Hasseman, Iowa City, Iowa (New York AC)
3. Carl Fronhofer, Hoboken, N.J. (Sunkist Lions)
4. Eric Luedke, Iowa City, Iowa (Gator WC)
5. Keith Gavin, Pittsburgh, Pa. (New York AC)

96 kg/211.5 lbs.
1. Jake Varner, Bakersfield, Calif. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Andy Hrovat, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC)
3. J.D. Bergman, Columbus, Ohio (New York AC)
4. Mike Tamillow, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
5. Kyle Cerminara, Edinboro, Pa. (New York AC)

120 kg/264.5 lbs.
1. Tervel Dlagnev, Cedar Falls, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
2. Steve Mocco, Coralville, Iowa (New York AC)
3. Dominique Bradley, Blue Springs, Mo. (Sunkist Kids)
4. Ryan Tomei, Irwin, Pa. (Pittsburgh WC)
5. Les Sigman, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)



Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.