Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

U.S. Senior Greco-Roman Rankings based upon World Team Trials


Date Ranked:07/28/2009
Ranked By World Team Trials results


55 kg/121 lbs.
1. Spenser Mango, St. Louis, Mo. (New York AC)
2. Lindsey Durlacher, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
3. Sam Hazewinkel, Springboro, Ohio (Sunkist Kids)
4. Ryan Mango, St. Louis, Mo. (New York AC)

60 kg/132 lbs.
1. Jeremiah Davis, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
2. Glenn Garrison, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
3. Joe Betterman, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
4. Marco Lara, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)

66 kg/145.5 lbs.
1. Faruk Sahin, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
2. Mark Rial, Cedar Falls, Iowa (Gator WC)
3. Jacob Curby, LaGrange, Ill. (New York AC)
4. C.C. Fisher, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)

74 kg/163 lbs.
1. Harry Lester, Marquette, Mich. (New York AC)
2. Jess Hargrave, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
3. Jake Fisher, Platte City, Mo. (New York AC)
4. Cheney Haight, Orem, Utah (NYAC)
5. Andrew Bisek, Chaska, Minn. (MN/Storm)

84 kg/185 lbs.
1. Chas Betts, St. Michael, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
2. T.C. Dantzler, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
3. Aaron Sieracki, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
4. Gabe Dretsch, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
5. Walter Hoffman, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Air Force)

96 kg/211.5 lbs.
1. R.C. Johnson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Peter Gounaridis, Leominster, Mass. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Brad Ahearn, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
4. Zac Nielsen, Zimmerman, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)

120 kg/264.5 lbs.
1. Dremiel Byers, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
2. Brandon Rupp, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
3. Erik Nye, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
4. Pete Kowalczuk, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
5. David Arendt Jr., Port Washington, Wis. (U.S. Marines)



Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.