Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

Amateur Wrestling News Division I Individual Rankings


Date Ranked:11/03/2009
Ranked By


Amateur Wrestling News Rankings
November 2, 2009

125
1. Troy Nickerson-Sr, Cornell
2. Angel Escobedo-Sr, Indiana
3. Anthony Robles-Jr, Arizona State
4. Zach Sanders, Soph, Minnesota
5. James Nicholson-Jr, Old Dominion
6. Nic Bedelyon-Jr, Kent State
7. Brad Pataky-Jr, Penn State
8. Jarrod Garnett-Soph, Virginia Tech
9. Steve Mytych-Sr, Drexel
10.Chris Notte-Sr, Oklahoma State
11. Eric Morrill-Sr, Edinboro
12. Ben Kjar-Jr, Utah Valley
13. Nikko Triggas-Jr, Ohio State
14. Steve Bonanno-Soph, Hofstra
15. Conor Beebe-Sr, Central Michigan
16 B.J. Futrell-Soph, Illinois
17. Ian Moser-Jr, Bloomsburg
19. Michael Martinez-Soph, Wyoming
19. Tony Mustari-Sr, Northern Colorado
20. Ross Gitomer-Sr, Virginia

133
1. Franklin Gomez-Sr, Michigan State
2. Jayson Ness-Sr, Minnesota
3. Andrew Hochstrasser-Jr, Boise State
4. Steve Bell-Sr, Maryland
5. Daniel Dennis-Sr, Iowa
6. Nick Fanthorpe-Sr, Iowa State
7. Scotti Sentes-Soph, Central Michigan
8. Mike Grey-Jr, Cornell
9. Dan Mitcheff-Sr, Kent State
10. Brandon Low-Jr, UC Davis
11. Cory VomBaur-Sr, Wyoming
12. Matt Fisk-Sr, Lehigh
13. David Marble-Sr, Bucknell
14. Boris Novachkov-Soph, Cal Poly
15. Tristen DeShazer-Jr, Northern Illinois
16. Kyle Hutter-Sr, Old Dominion
17. Kelly Kubec-Soph, Oregon State
18. Todd Schavrien-Jr, Missouri
19. Jimmy Conroy-Sr, Pittsburgh
20. Kyle Fluke-Sr, Edinboro

141
1. Reece Humphrey-Sr, Ohio State
2. Nick Gallick-Sr, Iowa State
3. Alex Krom-Sr, Maryland
4. Brandon Rader-Sr, West Virginia
5. Chris Drouin-Jr, Arizona State
6. Joe Slaton-Sr, Iowa
7. Frank Molinaro-Soph, Penn State
8. Seth Ciasulli-Sr, Lehigh
9. Tyler Nauman-Soph, Pittsburgh
10. Chris Diaz-Jr, Virginia Tech
11. Jamal Parks-Soph, Oklahoma State
12. Michael Thorn-Jr, Minnesota
13. Ryan Prater-Jr, Illinois
14. Nick Nelson-Jr, Virginia
15. Filip Novachkov-Jr, Cal Poly
16. Zack Bailey-Jr, Oklahoma
17. Trent Washington-Soph, Northern Iowa
18. Cody Cleveland-Sr, Chattanooga
19. Keith Sulzer-Sr, Northwestern
20. Ryan Adams-Sr, North Dakota State

149
1. Brent Metcalf-Sr, Iowa
2. Lance Palmer-Sr, Ohio State
3. Kyle Ruschell-Sr, Wisconsin
4. Kyle Borschoff-Jr, American
5. Kyle Terry-Sr, Oklahoma
6. Matt Kyler-Sr Army
7. Cesar Grajales-Sr, Penn
8. Jason Chamberlain-Soph, Boise State
9. Mitch Mueller-Sr, Iowa State
10. Matt Cathell-Jr, Kent State
11. Desmond Green-Soph, Buffalo
12. Mike Kessler-Sr, Rider
13. Nick Stabile-Jr, North Carolina
14. Andrew Nadhir-Sr, Northwestern
15. Peter Yates-Soph, Virginia Tech
16. Kevin LeValley-Jr. Bucknell
17. Mitchell Polkowski-Soph, Northern Colorado
18. Tony D'Alie-Sr, Central Michigan
19. Justin Accordino-Soph, Hofstra
20. Jon Kohler-Jr, Maryland

157
1. Jordan Burroughs-Sr, Nebraska
2. Matt Moley-Sr, Bloomsburg
3. Chase Pami-Sr, Cal Poly
4. J.P. O'Connor-Sr, Harvard
5. Cyler Sanderson-Sr, Penn State
6. Adam Hall-Jr, Boise State
7. Bryce Saddoris-Jr, Navy
8. Jonny Bonilla-Bowman-Jr, Hofstra
9. Neil Erisman-Jr, Oklahoma State
10. Thomas Scotton-Jr, North Carolina
11. Steve Brown-Sr, Central Michigan
12. Joey Knox-Sr, Chattanooga
13. Colton Salazar-Jr, Purdue
14. Kurt Kinser-Jr, Indiana
15. Jesse Dong-Soph, Virginia Tech
16. Matt Dragon-Sr, Penn
17. Bryan Deutsch-Jr, Northern Illinois
18. Anthony Jones-Jr, Michigan State
19. Justin Gaethie-Jr, Northern Colorado
20. Hadley Harrison-Sr, Clarion

165
1. Jarrod King-Sr, Edinboro
2. Dustin Schlatter-Sr, Minnesota
3. Andrew Howe-Soph, Wisconsin
4. Ryan Morningstar-Sr, Iowa
5. Jon Reader-Jr, Iowa State
6. Andy Rendos-Sr, Bucknell
7. Nick Marable-Sr, Missouri
8. Colt Sponseller-Jr, Ohio State
9. Mike Galante-Sr, Lehigh
10. Dan Vallimont-Sr, Penn State
11. Chris Brown-Sr, Old Dominion
12. Justin Kerber-Jr, Cornell
13. Donnie Jones-Sr, West Virginia
14. Shane Onufer-Soph, Wyoming
15. Nick Amuchastegui-Soph, Stanford
16. Rick Schmelyun-Sr, Bloomsburg
17. Paul Young-Jr, Indiana
18. Aaron Haynes-Jr, Michigan
19. Mike Chaires-Soph, Virginia
20. P.J. Gillespie-Soph, Hofstra

174
1. Mike Miller-Jr, Central Michigan
2. Jay Borschel-Sr, Iowa
3. Mack Lewnes-Jr, Cornell
4. Mike Letts-Jr, Maryland
5. Chris Henrich-Jr, Virginia
6. Stephen Dwyer-Sr, Nebraska
7. Trevor Perry-Sr, Indiana
8. Nathan Lee-Sr, Boise State
9. Luke Rebertus-Soph, Navy
10. Jeff James-Jr, Oklahoma
11. Ryan Patrovich-Jr, Hofstra
12. Jordan Blanton-Soph, Illinois
13. David Rella-Sr, Ohio State
14. Shane Riccio-Sr, Bucknell
15. Scott Giffin-Jr, Penn
16. Luke Manuel-Jr, Purdue
17. Alex Caruso-Jr, Lehigh
18. Dorian Henderson-Soph, Missouri
19. Duke Burk-Sr, Iowa State
20. David Erwin-Sr, Penn State

184
1. Mike Pucillo-Sr, Ohio State
2. Phil Keddy-Sr, Iowa
3. Max Askren-Sr, Missouri
4. Mike Cannon-Jr, American
5. Joe LeBlanc-Soph, Wyoming
6. Josh Patterson-Sr, Binghamton
7. Kirk Smith-Jr, Boise State
8. Louis Caputo-Sr, Harvard
9. Dustin Kilgore-Soph, Kent State
10. David Craig-Sr, Lehigh
11. Clayton Foster-Jr, Oklahoma State
12. John Dergo-Sr, Illinois
13. Zach Giesen-Jr, Stanford.
14. Tommy Spellman-Jr, Virginia Tech
15. Jerome Ward-Soph, Iowa State
16. John Barone-Sr, Duke
17. Mikal McKee-Jr, UNC-Greensboro
18. Sonny Yohn, Soph, Minnesota
19. Eric Cameron-Jr, Indiana
20. Pat Bradshaw-Sr, Edinboro

197
1. Jake Varner-Sr, Iowa State
2. Craig Brester-Sr, Nebraska
3. Hudson Taylor-Sr, Maryland
4. Cam Simaz-Soph, Cornell
5. Cayle Byers-Jr, George Mason
6. Trevor Brandvold-Jr, Wisconsin
7. Eric Lapotsky-Sr, Oklahoma
8. Brent Jones-Sr, Virginia
9. Jesse Strawn-Sr, Old Dominion
10. Chad Beatty-Sr, Iowa
11. Patrick Bond-Sr, Illinois
12. Patrick Bradshaw-Sr, Edinboro
13. Anthony Biondo-Jr, Michigan
14. Tyler Sorenson-Sr, South Dakota State
15. Logan Brown-Jr, Purdue
16. Joe Fagiano-Jr, Hofstra
17. Dennis Drury-Sr, North Carolina
18. Richard Starks-Sr, Army
19. Joe Kennedy-Soph, Lehigh
20. Riley Orozco-Jr, Bakersfield

Hwt
1. Mark Ellis-Sr, Missouri
2. Konrad Dudziak-Jr, Duke
3. Jared Rosholt-Sr, Oklahoma State
4. Dan Erekson-Sr, Iowa
5. David Zabriskie-Sr, Iowa State
6. Zach Rey-Soph, Lehigh
7. Mitch Monteiro-Sr, Bakersfield
8. Chris Birchler-Sr, Edinboro
9. Tucker Lane-Soph, Nebraska
10. Jarod Trice-Soph, Central Michigan
11. Christian Brantley-Soph, Northern Iowa
12. Nathan Fernandez-Jr, Oklahoma
13. Ben Berhow-Jr, Minnesota
14. Clayton Jack-Soph, Oregon State
15. Dustin Porter-Sr, Gardner-Webb
16. Dominick Russo III-Jr, Rutgers
17. Corey Morrison-Sr, Ohio State
18. Josh Arnone-Sr, Cornell
19. Eddie Bordas-Sr, Rider
20. Nathan Everhart-Sr, Indiana



Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.