Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

WIN Division I Individual Rankings


Date Ranked:12/15/2009
Ranked By Wrestling Insider Newsmagazine


125 pounds
Rk. Name School Year Previous
1. Troy Nickerson Cornell Sr. 1st
2. Angel Escobedo Indiana Sr 2nd
3. Anthony Robles Arizona State Jr. 3rd
4. Zach Sanders Minnesota So. 4th
5. James Nicholson Old Dominion Jr. 5th
6. Conor Beebe Central Michigan Sr. 6th
7. Jarrod Garnett Virginia Tech So. 7th
8. Michael Martinez Wyoming So. 8th
9. Eric Morrill Edinboro Jr. 11th
10. Matt McDonough Iowa Fr. 12th
11. Andrew Long Iowa State Fr. 13th
12. Jasen Borshoff American Sr. 15th
13. Brad Pataky Penn State Jr. 9th
14. Chris Jenkins Eastern Michigan Sr. 14th
15. Alan Bartelli Boise State Jr. 16th
16. Ben Kjar Utah Valley State Jr. 17th
17. Chris Notte Oklahoma State Sr. 18th
18. William Chamberlain Duquesne Sr. 19th
19. Jason Lara Oregon State So. 20th
20. Andre Gonzalez, Cal Fullerton, Jr NR

133 pounds
Rk Name School Year Previous
1. Franklin Gomez Michigan State Sr. 1st
2. Jayson Ness Minnesota Sr. 2nd
3. Andrew Hochstrasser Boise State Jr. 3rd
4. Daniel Dennis Iowa Sr. 4th
5. Dan Mitcheff Kent State Sr. 5th
6. Nick Fanthorpe Iowa State Sr. 6th
7. Scott Sentes Central Michigan So. 7th
8. Steve Bell Maryland Sr. 8th
9. Boris Novachkov Cal Poly So. 9th
10. Mike Grey Cornell Jr. 10th
11. Jordan Oliver Oklahoma State Fr. 11th
12. Kyle Hutter Old Dominion Sr. 12th
13. Matt Fisk Lehigh Sr. 13th
14. Brandon Low Cal Davis Jr. 14th
15. Tyler Graff Wisconsin Fr. 15th
16. Steve Mytych Drexel Sr. 16th
17. Kelly Kubec Oregon State So. 17th
18. Dave Marble Bucknell Sr. 18th
19. Bryan Ortenzio Penn Jr. 20th
20. Tristen DeShazer Northern Illinois Jr. 19th

141 pounds
Rk Name School Year Previous
1. Nick Gallick Iowa State Sr. 1st
2. Reece Humphrey Ohio State Sr. 2nd
3. Alex Krom Maryland Sr. 3rd
4. Cody Cleveland Chattanooga Sr. 4th
5. Kyle Dake Cornell Fr. 5th
6. Jamal Parks Oklahoma State So 6th
7. Mike Thorn Minnesota Jr. 7th
8. Filip Novachkov Cal Poly Jr. 8th
9. Anthony D’Alie Central Michigan Sr. 9th
10. Dan LeClere Iowa Sr. 10th
11. Zack Bailey Oklahoma Jr. 11th
12. Chris Drouin Arizona State Jr. 12th
13. Levi Jones Boise State Jr. 13th
14. Tyler Nauman Pittsburgh So. 14th
15. Chris Diaz Virginia Tech Jr. 15th
16. Todd Schavrien Missouri Jr. 16th
17. Keith Sulzer Northwestern Sr. 17th
18. Seth Ciasulli Lehigh Sr. 18th
19. Ryan Prater Illinois Jr. 19th
20. Chase Smith Wyoming So. 20th

149 pounds
Rk Name School Year Previous
1. Brent Metcalf Iowa Sr. 1st
2. Kyle Ruschell Wisconsin Sr. 2nd
3. Kyle Borshoff American Jr. 3rd
4. Lance Palmer Ohio State Sr. 4th
5. Kyle Terry Oklahoma Sr. 5th
6. Steve Brown Central Michigan Sr. 6th
7. Frank Molinaro Penn State So. 7th
8. Jason Chamberlain Boise State So. 8th
9. Matt Cathell Kent State Jr. 9th
10. Kevin LeValley Bucknell So. 10th
11. Matt Kyler Army Sr. 11th
12. Cesar Grajales Penn Jr. 12th
13. Mitch Mueller Iowa State Sr. 13th
14. Mario Mason Minnesota Fr. 14th
15. Albert White Oklahoma State So. 15th
16. Walter Peppelman Harvard So. 16th
17. Peter Yates Virginia Tech So. 17th
18. Barrett Abel UC Davis Jr. 18th
19. Desmond Green Buffalo So. 19th
20. Justin Accordino Hofstra So. 20th


157 pounds
Rk Name School Year Previous
1. Jordan Burroughs Nebraska Sr. 1st
2. J.P. O’Connor Harvard Sr. 2nd
3. Adam Hall Boise State Jr. 3rd
4. Chase Pami Cal Poly Sr. 4th
5. Cyler Sanderson Penn State Sr. 5th
6. Matt Moley Bloomsburg Sr. 6th
7. Shane Vernon Oklahoma Sr. 7th
8. Robert Erisman Oklahoma State Jr. 8th
9. Jesse Dong Virginia Tech So. 9th
10. Justin Gaethje Northern Colorado Jr. 10th
11. Bryce Saddoris Navy Jr. 11th
12. Colton Salazar Purdue Jr. 12th
13. Kurt Kinser Indiana Jr. 13th
14. Steve Fittery American Jr. 14th
15. Matt Dragon Penn Sr. 15th
16. Bryan Deutsch Northern Illinois Jr. 16th
17. Jake Deitchler Minnesota Fr. 17th
18. Jon Bonilla-Bowman Hofstra Sr. 18th
19. Joey Knox Chattanooga Sr. 19th
20. Thomas Scotton North Carolina Jr. 20th

165 pounds
Rk Name School Year Previous
1. Jarrod King Edinboro Sr. 1st
2. Andrew Howe Wisconsin So. 2nd
3. Jonathan Reader Iowa State Jr. 3rd
4. Ryan Morningstar Iowa Sr. 4th
5. Nick Marable Missouri Sr. 5th
6. Alex Meade Oklahoma State Fr. 6th
7. Dustin Schlatter Minnesota Sr. 7th
8. Colt Sponseller Ohio State Jr. 8th
9. Shane Onufer Wyoming Jr. 9th
10. Andrew Rendos Bucknell Sr. 10th
11. Dan Vallimont Penn State Jr. 11th
12. Chris Brown Old Dominion Sr. 12th
13. Ethan Headlee Pittsburgh Jr. 13th
14. Justin Kerber Cornell Jr. 14th
15. Nick Amuchastegui Stanford So. 15th
16. Paul Young Indiana Jr. 16th
17. Josh Asper Maryland Fr. 17th
18. Mike Galante Lehigh Sr. 18th
19. Paul Gillespie Hofstra Jr. 19th
20. Tyler Grayson Central Michigan Sr. 20th


174 pounds
Rk Name School Year Previous
1. Jay Borschel Iowa Sr. 2nd
2. Mack Lewnes Cornell Jr. 3rd
3. Stephen Dwyer Nebraska Sr. 4th
4. Chris Henrich Virginia Jr. 5th
5. Luke Manuel Purdue Jr. 6th
6. Jeff James Oklahoma Jr. 7th
7. Ryan Patrovich Hofstra Jr. 8th
8. Nathan Lee Boise State Sr. 9th
9. Dorian Henderson Missouri So. 10th
10. Ben Bennett Central Michigan Fr. 17th at 184
11. Mike Letts Maryland Jr. 16th
12. Scott Giffin Penn Jr. 11th
13. Alex Caruso Lehigh Jr. 12th
14. Jordan Blanton Illinois So. 13th
15. Duke Burk Iowa State Sr. 14th
16. Luke Rebertus Navy So. 15th
17. Justin Zeerip Michigan So. 17th
18. Dave Rella Ohio State Sr. 18th
19. Bagna Tovuujav George Mason So. 19th
20. Trevor Perry Indiana Sr. 20th

184 pounds
Rk Name School Year Previous
1. Max Askren Missouri Sr. 1st
2. Dustin Kilgore Kent State So. 2nd
3. Kirk Smith Boise State Jr. 3rd
4. Phil Keddy Iowa Sr. 4th
5. John Dergo Illinois Sr. 5th
6. Joe LeBlanc Wyoming So. 6th
7. Mike Pucillo Ohio State Sr. 7th
8. Mike Miller Central Michigan Jr. 1st at 174
9. Jerome Ward Iowa State So. 8th
10. Clayton Foster Oklahoma State Jr. 9th
11. David Erwin Penn State Sr. 10th
12. Mike Cannon American U. Sr. 11th
13. Steve Bosak Cornell So. 12th
14. Josh Patterson Binghamton Sr. 13th
15. Louis Caputo Harvard Sr. 14th
16. David Craig Lehigh Sr. 15th
17. Thomas Shovlin Penn Sr. 16th
18. Sonny Yohn Minnesota So. 18th
19. Zach Giesen Stanford Jr. 19th
20. Paul Bradshaw Edinboro Sr. 20th

197 pounds
Rk Name School Year Previous
1. Jake Varner Iowa State Sr. 1st
2. Craig Brester Nebraska Sr. 2nd
3. Hudson Taylor Maryland Sr. 3rd
4. Eric Lapotsky Oklahoma Sr. 4th
5. Chad Beatty Iowa Sr. 5th
6. Richard Starks Army Sr. 6th
7. Cam Simaz Cornell So. 7th
8. Alan Gelogaev Oklahoma State So. 9th
9. Tyler Sorenson S. Dakota State Sr. 8th
10. Brent Jones Virginia Sr. 10th
11. Brent Haynes Missouri Fr. 11th
12. Logan Brown Purdue Jr. 12th
13. Jesse Strawn Old Dominion Sr. 13th
14. Anthony Biondo Michigan Jr. 14th
15. Chad Hanke Oregon State So. 15th
16. Tyler Smith Rider So. 16th
17. James Hamel Buffalo So. 17th
18. John Barone Duke Sr. 18th
19. Parker Burns Campbell Jr. 19th
20. Lamar Brown Rutgers Sr. 20th

Heavyweight
Rk Name School Year Previous
1. Konrad Dudziak Duke Sr. 1st
2. Jared Rosholt Oklahoma State Sr. 2nd
3. Zach Rey Lehigh So. 3rd
4. Dom Bradley Missouri So. 4th
5. Dan Erekson Iowa Sr. 5th
6. David Zabriskie Iowa State Sr. 6th
7. Nate Everhart Indiana Sr. 7th
8. Ben Berhow Minnesota Jr. 11th
9. Mitch Monteiro CS Bakersfield Sr. 9th
10. Tucker Lane Nebraska So. 8th
11. Ryan Tomei Pittsburgh Jr. 12th
12. Dominick Russo Rutgers Jr. 10th
13. Cameron Wade Penn State So. 13th
14. Brendan Barlow Kent State So. 15th
15. Chris Birchler Edinboro Sr. 16th
16. Nate Fernandez Oklahoma Jr. 17th
17. Ed Bordas Rider Sr. 18th
18. Jarod Trice Central Michigan So. 19th
19. Dustin Porter Gardner-Webb Sr. 20th
20 Erik Nye Arizona State Sr. NR



Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.