Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

TheMat.com U.S. Senior Freestyle rankings


Date Ranked:06/03/2010
Ranked By


55 kg/121 lbs.
1. Obe Blanc, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
2. Angel Escobedo, Griffith, Ind. (New York AC)
3. Danny Felix, Morgantown, W.Va. (Sunkist Kids)
4. Dan Mitcheff, Loraine, Ohio (Golden Pride WC)
5. Nick Simmons, Corvallis, Ore. (Sunkist Kids)
6. Logan Stieber, Monroeville, Ohio (New York AC)
7. Brandon Precin, Evanston, Ill. (Wildcat WC)
8. Sam Hazewinkel, Norman, Okla. (Sunkist Kids)
9. Zach Sanders, Lauderdale, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
10. Paul Donahoe, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye WC)

60 kg/132 lbs.
1. Shawn Bunch, Columbus, Ohio (Gator WC)
2. Mike Zadick, Solon, Iowa (Gator WC)
3. Nate Gallick, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
4. Coleman Scott, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
5. Reece Humphrey, Indianapolis, Ind. (New York AC)
6. Drew Headlee, Morgantown, W.Va. (Sunkist Kids)
7. Matt Valenti, New York, N.Y. (Lehigh Valley Athletic Club)
8. Tyler Graff, Loveland, Colo. (New York AC)
9. Derek Moore, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
10. Alex Radsky, Columbus, Ohio (Davidson College)

66 kg/145.5 lbs.
1. Jared Frayer, Madison, Wis. (Gator WC)
2. Josh Churella, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC)
3. Doug Schwab, Iowa City, Iowa (Gator WC)
4. Brent Metcalf, Davison, Mich. (Gator WC)
5. Joe Johnston, Columbia, Mo. (MWF)
6. Teyon Ware, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
7. Todd Meneely, Omaha, Neb. (Maverick WC)
8. Angel Cejudo, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
9. Corey Jantzen, Shoreham, N.Y. (Lehigh Valley AC)
10. Chris Bono, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)

74 kg/163 lbs.
1. Andrew Howe, Cedar Lake, Ind. (New York AC)
2. Trent Paulson, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
3. Travis Paulson, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
4. Ben Askren, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
5. Moza Fay, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
6. Terry Madden, New York, N.Y. (New York AC)
7. Mike Poeta, Naperville, Ill. (Lehigh Valley AC)
8. Lloyd Rogers, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye WC)
9. James Allen, Allentown, Pa. (Matrix)
10. Nick Marable, Columbia, Mo. (Unattached)

84 kg/185 lbs.
1. Jake Herbert, Chicago, Ill. (New York AC)
2. Bryce Hasseman, Iowa City, Iowa (New York AC)
3. David Bertolino, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
4. Chris Perry, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
5. Keith Gavin, Pittsburgh, Pa. (New York AC)
6. Quentin Wright, Wingate, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
7. Chris Pendleton, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
8. Brandon Sinnott, Mt. Pleasant, Mich. (Gator WC)
9. Raymond Jordan, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
10. Max Askren, Columbia, Mo. (Sunkist Kids)

96 kg/211.5 lbs.
1. J.D. Bergman, Columbus, Ohio (New York AC)
2. Jake Varner, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
3. Andy Hrovat, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
4. Pat Cummins, Reinholds, Pa. (Lehigh Valley AC)
5. Brandon Halsey, Bakersfield, Calif. (Sunkist Kids)
6. Sonny Yohn, Alamosa, Colo. (Minnesota Storm)
7. Brent Jones, Burke, Va. (Cavalier WC)
8. Chris Skretkowicz, Lexington, Va. (Club Keydet)
9. Jared Platt, Randolph, N.J. (Nittany Lion WC)
10. Arturo Basulto, San Luis Obispo, Calif. (MeatHead WC)

120 kg/264.5 lbs.
1. Les Sigman, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
2. Tervel Dlagnev, Cedar Falls, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
3. Tommy Rowlands, Columbus, Ohio (Sunkist Kids)
4. Dominique Bradley, Blue Springs, Mo. (Sunkist Kids)
5. Blake Gillis, Iowa City, Iowa (Lehigh Valley AC)
6. Aaron Anspach, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
7. Cameron Wade, Twinsburg, Ohio (Nittany Lion WC)
8. Zach Rey, Hopatcong, N.J. (Lehigh Valley AC)
9. Jarod Trice, Mount Pleasant, Mich. (Central Michigan RTC)
10. Kevin Lester, Nampa, Idaho (Columbia)



Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.