Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

AWN Preseason Division I Individual Rankings


Date Ranked:09/29/2011
Ranked By Amateur Wrestling News


Amateur Wrestling News Pre-Season Rankings
125
1. Matt McDonough-Jr, Iowa
2. Zach Sanders-Sr, Minnesota
3. Ryan Mango-Jr, Stanford
4. Jarrod Patterson-Jr, Oklahoma
5. Nic Bedelyon-Sr, Kent State
6. Jarrod Garnett-Sr, Virginia Tech
7. Jon Morrison-Soph, Oklahoma State
8. Matt Snyder-Jr, Virginia
9. Alan Waters-Soph, Missouri
10. Frank Perrelli-Sr, Cornell
11. Trent Sprenkle-Jr, North Dakota State
12. Mike Martinez-Sr, Wyoming
13. Mark Rappo-Sr, Penn
14. Anthony Zanetta-Jr, Pittsburgh
15. Jason Lara-Sr, Oregon State
16. Nico Megaludis-Fr, Penn State
17. Sean Boyle-Jr, Michigan
18. Mason Beckman-Fr, Lehigh
19. Garrett Frey-Jr, Princeton
20. Steve Bonanno-Jr, Hofstra

133
1. Jordan Oliver-Jr, Oklahoma State
2. Scotti Sentes-Sr, Central Michigan
3. Tony Ramos-Soph, Iowa
4. Bernard Futrell-Jr, Illinois
5. Devin Carter-Soph, Virginia Tech
6. Logan Stieber-Fr, Ohio State
7. Cashe Quiroga-Soph, Purdue
8. Garrett Drucker-Sr, Oregon State
9. Fred Santaite-Sr, Boston
10. Zac Stevens-Sr, Michigan
11. David Thorn-Soph, Minnesota
12. Colin Johnston-Jr, West Virginia
13. Jordan Keller-Sr, Oklahoma
14. Nate McCormick-Jr, Missouri
15. Aaron Kalil-Sr, Navy
16. A.J. Schopp-Fr, Edinboro
17. Ridge Kiley-Soph, Nebraska
18. Bryan Ortenzio-Sr, Penn
19. Bryan Pearsall-Jr, Penn State
20. Joe Stanzione-Jr, Cornell

141
1. Kellen Russell-Sr, Michigan
2. Boris Novachkov-Sr, Cal Poly
3. Montell Marion-Jr, Iowa
4. Andrew Alton-Soph, Penn State
5. Zack Kemmerer-Sr, Penn
6. Matt Mariacher-Sr, American
7. Michael Mangrum-Jr, Oregon State
8. Cole VonOhlen-Jr, Air Force
9. Steve Dutton-Soph, Lehigh
10. Josh Kindig-Soph, Oklahoma State
11. Matt Bonson-Sr, Lock Haven
12. Kendric Maple-Soph, Oklahoma
13. Darrius Little-Sr, North Carolina State
14. Kevin Smith-Sr, Buffalo
15. Nick Dardanes-Fr, Minnesota
16. Nick Nelson-Sr, Virginia
17. Chris Villalonga-Soph, Cornell
18. Zach Niebert-Soph, Virginia Tech
19. Vicente Varela-Sr, Hofstra
20. Billy Ashnault-Sr, Rutgers

149
1. Frank Molinaro-Sr, Penn State
2. Jason Chamberlain-Sr, Boise State
3. Jamal Parks-Sr, Oklahoma State
4. Ganbayar Sonja-Sr, American
5. Tyler Nauman-Sr, Pittsburgh
6. Mario Mason-Jr, Rutgers
7. Ivan Lopouchanski-Jr, Purdue
8. Derek Valenti-Sr, Virginia
9. Eric Terrazas-Sr, Illinois
10. Eric Grajales-Soph, Michigan
11. Donnie Vinson-Jr, Binghamton
12. Scott Sakaguchi-Soph, Oregon State
13. Nick Lester-Soph, Oklahoma
14. Brian Stevens-Jr, Virginia Tech
15. Dan Osterman-Jr, Michigan State
16. Dylan Ness-Fr, Minnesota
17. Cole Schmitt-Jr, Wisconsin
18. Zac Cibula-Jr, Rider
19. Craig Eifert-Soph, Cornell
20. Dylan Carew-Soph, Iowa

157
1. Kyle Dake-Jr, Cornell
2. Derek St. John-Soph, Iowa
3. Jason Welch-Jr, Northwestern
4. Walt Peppelman-Jr, Harvard
5. James Fleming-Jr, Clarion
6. Jesse Dong-Sr, Virginia Tech
7. Kyle John-Sr, Maryland
8. Albert White-Sr, Oklahoma State
9. Mark Lewandowski-Jr, Buffalo
10. Dylan Alton-Fr, Penn State
11. Anthony Jones-Sr, Michigan State
12. Corey Mock-Soph, North Carolina
13. Jake Deitchler-Soph, Minnesota
14. Matt Lester-Soph, Oklahoma
15. Frank Hickman-Jr, Bloomsburg
16. David Bonin-Jr, Northern Iowa
17. Brandon Zeerip-Soph, Michigan
18. RJ Pena-Soph, Oregon State
19. Alex Medved-Soph, Gardner-Webb
20. Matt Kaylor-Sr, Binghamton

165
1. David Taylor-Soph, Penn State
2. Shane Onufer-Sr, Wyoming
3. Josh Asper-Jr, Maryland
4. Brandon Hatchett-Sr, Lehigh
5. Paul Gillespie-Sr, Hofstra
6. Scott Winston-Soph, Rutgers
7. Dallas Bailey-Soph, Oklahoma State
8. Zach Toal-Soph, Missouri
9. Andrew Sorenson-Sr, Iowa State
10. Cody Yohn-Jr, Minnesota
11. Robert Kokesh-Fr, Nebraska
12. Bek Abdurakhmanov-Sr, Clarion
13. Turtog Luvsandorj-Jr, Citadel
14. Kyle Blevins-Sr, Appalachian State
15. Justin Lister-Sr, Binghamton
16. Nick Moore-Fr, Iowa
17. Gabe Burak-Sr, Northern Colorado
18. Ryan DesRoches-Sr, Cal Poly
19. Eren Civan-Sr, Columbia
20. David Cheza-Sr, Michigan State

174
1. Nick Amuchastegui-Sr, Stanford
2. Ed Ruth-Soph, Penn State
3. Ethan Lofthouse-Soph, Iowa
4. Jordan Blanton-Jr, Illinois
5. Nick Heflin-Soph, Ohio State
6. Mike Benefiel-Sr, Oklahoma State
7. Dorian Henderson-Sr, Missouri
8. Chris Spangler-Jr, Iowa State
9. Hunter Meys-Jr, Boston
10. Ben Jordan-Jr, Wisconsin
11. Nick Purdue-Sr, Ohio
12. Justin Zeerip-Sr, Michigan
13. Curran Jacobs-Jr, Michigan State
14. Jim Resnick-Jr, Rider
15. Jacob Swartz-Soph, Boise State
16. Greg Zannetti-Jr, Rutgers
17. Eric Starks-Sr, Arizona State
18. Thomas Ferguson-Jr, North Carolina
19. Caleb Kolb-Soph, Nebraska
20. Mike Dessino-Jr, Bloomsburg

184
1. Quentin Wright-Jr, Penn State
2. Robert Hamlin-Jr, Lehigh
3. Grant Gambrall-Jr, Iowa
4. Steve Bosak-Sr, Cornell
5. Chris Honeycutt-Sr, Edinboro
6. Joe LeBlanc-Sr, Wyoming
7. Ben Bennett-Jr, Central Michigan
8. Kevin Steinhaus-Soph, Minnesota
9. Ryan Loder-Soph, Northern Iowa
10. Chris Perry-Soph, Oklahoma State
11. Josh Ihnen-Jr, Nebraska
12. Luke Rebertus-Sr, Navy
13. Jerome Ward-Sr, Iowa State
14. Erich Schmidtke-Jr, Oklahoma
15. Mike Larson-Jr, Missouri
16. Austin Trotman-Sr, Appalachian State
17. Dan Rinaldi-Jr, Rutgers
18. Diego Bencomo-Jr, Duke
19. Nate Schiedel-Jr, Binghamton
20. Jon Fausey-Soph, Virginia

197
1. Cam Simaz-Sr, Cornell
2. Cayle Byers-Sr, Oklahoma State
3. Sonny Yohn-Sr, Minnesota
4. Micah Burak-Jr, Penn
5. Matt Powless-Sr, Indiana
6. Zac Thomusseit-Sr, Pittsburgh
7. Brent Haynes-Jr, Missouri
8. Joe Kennedy-Sr, Lehigh
9. John Hall-Sr, Boston
10. AJ Kissel-Sr, Purdue
11. Chad Hanke-Sr, Oregon State
12. Morgan McIntosh-Fr, Penn State
13. Zac Bennett-Soph, North Carolina
14. Danny Mitchell-Jr, American
15. Ryan Smith-Sr, Cal Poly
16. Mario Gonzalez--Soph, Illinois
17. Kyven Gadson-Fr, Iowa State
18. Brandon Palik-Soph, Drexel
19. Mike Salopok-Jr, Virginia
20. Tyler Dickenson-Sr, Michigan State

Hwt
1. Zach Rey-Sr, Lehigh
2. Ryan Flores-Sr, American
3. Cameron Wade-Sr, Penn State
4. Tony Nelson-Soph, Minnesota
5. Spencer Myers-Soph, Maryland
6. Alan Gelogaev-Sr, Oklahoma State
7. Tucker Lane-Sr, Nebraska
8. Levi Cooper-Jr, Arizona State
9. Blake Rasing-Sr, Iowa
10. Ben Apland-Jr, Michigan
11. Brandon Williamson-Sr, West Virginia
12. Brendan Barlow-Sr, Kent State
13. Mike McMullan-Fr, Northwestern
14. Matt Wilps-Sr, Pittsburgh
15. Joe Rizqallah-Sr, Michigan State
16. David Marone-Sr, Virginia Tech
17. Clayton Jack-Sr, Oregon State
18. Kyle Simonson-Sr, Iowa State
19. Jeremy Johnson-Soph, Ohio
20. Kevin Lester-Sr, Columbia



Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.