Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

TOM Preseason Team & Individual Rankings


Date Ranked:09/07/2011
Ranked By TheOpenMat


http://news.theopenmat.com/2011/09/tom-di-college-preseason-wrestling-rankings-09-07-2011/

125
Rank Wrestler Grade School Last
1 Matt McDonough Jr. Iowa
2 Zach Sanders Sr. Minnesota
3 Ryan Mango Jr. Stanford
4 Jarrod Patterson Jr. Oklahoma
5 Nic Bedelyon Sr. Kent State
6 Jarrod Garnett Sr. Virginia Tech
7 Matt Snyder Jr. Virginia
8 Alan Waters So. Missouri
9 Jon Morrison So. Oklahoma State
10 Frank Perrelli Sr. Cornell
11 Trent Sprenkle Jr. North Dakota State
12 Mark Rappo Sr. Penn
13 Jason Lara Sr. Oregon State
14 Anthony Zanetta Jr. Pittsburgh
15 Sean Boyle Jr. Michigan
16 Jesse Delgado Fr. Illinois
17 Michael Martinez Sr. Wyoming
18 Steve Bonano Jr. Hofstra
19 Garrett Frey Jr. Princeton
20 Ryak Finch Fr. Iowa State

133
Rank Wrestler Grade School Last
1 Jordan Oliver Jr. Oklahoma State
2 Scotti Sentes Sr. Central Michigan
3 BJ Futrell Jr. Illinois
4 Tony Ramos So. Iowa
5 Cashe Quiroga So. Purdue
6 Devin Carter So. Virginia Tech
7 David Thorn So. Minnesota
8 Logan Steiber Fr. Ohio State
9 Zac Stevens Sr. Michigan
10 Levi Mele Jr. Northwestern
11 Nate McCormick Jr. Missouri
12 Jordan Keller Sr. Oklahoma
13 AJ Schoop Fr. Edinboro
14 Fred Santaite Sr. Boston
15 Garrett Drucker Sr. Oregon State
16 Aaron Kalil Sr. Navy
17 Jordan Thome Jr. Army
18 Colin Johnston Jr. West Virginia
19 Joe Stanzione Jr. Cornell
20 Bryan Ortenzio Sr. Penn

141
Rank Wrestler Grade School Last
1 Kellen Russell Sr. Michigan
2 Boris Novachkov Sr. Cal Poly
3 Montell Marion Sr. Iowa
4 Zack Kemmerer Sr. Penn
5 Andrew Alton So. PSU
6 Matt Mariacher Sr. American
7 Michael Mangrum Jr. Oregon State
8 Steve Dutton So. Lehigh
9 Cole Von Ohlen Jr. Air Force
10 Josh Kindig So. Oklahoma State
11 Matthew Bonson Sr. Lock Haven
12 Nick Dardanes Fr. Minnesota
13 Kendric Maple So. Oklahoma
14 Vicente Varela Sr. Hofstra
15 Kevin Smith Sr. Buffalo
16 Nick Nelson Sr. Viginia
17 Mitchell Port Fr. Edinboro
18 Colin Shober Fr. Northwestern
19 Darrius Little Sr North Carolina State
20 Zach Niebert So Virginia Tech

149
Rank Wrestler Grade School Last
1 Frank Molinaro Sr. Penn State
2 Jason Chamberlain Sr. Boise State
3 Ganbayar Sanjaa Sr. American
4 Jamal Parks Sr. Oklahoma State
5 Derek Valenti Sr. Virginia
6 Mario Mason Jr. Rutgers
7 Tyler Nauman Sr. Pittsburgh
8 Ivan Lopouchanski Jr. Purdue
9 Eric Grajales So. Michigan
10 Dylan Ness Fr. Minnesota
11 Scott Sakaguchi So. Oregon State
12 Eric Terrazas Sr. Illinois
13 Jacob Ballweg/Carew Fr. Iowa
14 Zac Cibula Jr. Rider
15 Brian Stephens Jr. Virginia Tech
16 Cole Schmitt Jr. Wisconsin
17 Kaleb Friedley So. Northwestern
18 Matt Lester So. Oklahoma
19 Anthony Salupo Fr. Lehigh
20 Mark Hartenstine Fr. Campbell

157
Rank Wrestler Grade School Last
1 Kyle Dake Jr Cornell
2 Derek St. John So. Iowa
3 Jason Welch Jr. Northwestern
4 Walter Peppleman Jr. Harvard
5 Mark Lewandowski Jr. Buffalo
6 Jesse Dong Sr. Virginia Tech
7 Kyle John Sr. Maryland
8 Albert White Sr. Oklahoma State
9 Jake Deitchler So. Minnesota
10 Corey Mock So. North Carolina
11 Frank Hickman Jr. Bloomsburg
12 John Gresheimer Jr. Edinboro
13 Chase Nelson Sr. Oklahoma
14 Jackson Morse So. Illinois
15 Dylan Alton/James English Fr. Penn State
16 RJ Pena So. Oregon State
17 Brandon Zeerip So. Michigan
18 Donnie Corby Jr. Central Michigan
19 Josh Demas Fr. Ohio State
20 Mike Moreno Fr. Iowa State

165
Rank Wrestler Grade School Last
1 David Taylor So. Penn State
2 Shane Onufer Sr. Wyoming
3 Josh Asper Jr. Maryland
4 Brandon Hatchett Sr. Lehigh
5 PJ Gillespie Sr. Hofstra
6 Scott Winston Jr. Rutgers
7 Bekzod Abdurakhmanov Sr. Clarion
8 Cody Yohn Jr. Minnesota
9 Zach Toal So. Missouri
10 Andrew Sorenson Sr. Iowa State
11 Dallas Bailey So. Oklahoma State
12 Robert Kokesh Fr Nebraska
13 Kyle Blevins Sr. Appalacian State
14 Joe Booth Jr. Drexel
15 Turtogtokh Luvsandorj Jr. Citadel
16 Ryan Desroches Sr. Cal Poly
17 David Bonin Jr. Northern Iowa
18 Eren Civan Sr. Columbia
19 Nick Moore Fr Iowa
20 Peter Yates Jr. Virginia Tech

174
Rank Wrestler Grade School Last
1 Nick Amuchastegui Sr. Stanford
2 Ed Ruth So. Penn State
3 Jordan Blanton Sr. Illinois
4 Mike Benefiel Sr. Oklahoma State *Academics?
5 Nick Heflin So. Ohio State
6 Hunter Meys Jr Boston
7 Jacob Swartz So. Bosie State
8 Ethan Lofthouse So. Iowa
9 Dorian Henderson Sr. Missouri
10 Jim Resnick Jr Rider
11 Chris Spangler Jr Iowa State
12 Eric Starks Sr Arizona State
13 Nick Purdue Sr Ohio
14 Ben Jordan Jr. Wisconsin
15 Justin Zeerip Sr. Michigan
16 Curran Jacobs Sr. Michigan State
17 Mike Dessino Jr Bloomsburg
18 Matt Fullowan Sr Franklin & Marshall
19 Ryan LeBlanc So. Indiana
20 Patrick Martinez So. Wyoming

184
Rank Wrestler Grade School
1 Quentin Wright Jr. Penn State
2 Robert Hamlin Jr. Lehigh
3 Grant Gambrall Jr. Iowa
4 Steve Bosak Jr. Cornell
5 Chris Honeycutt Sr. Edinboro
6 Joe LeBlanc Jr. Wyoming
7 Kevin Steinhaus So. Minnesota
8 Ben Bennett Jr. Central Michigan
9 Chris Perry So. Oklahoma State
10 Ryan Loder So. Northern Iowa
11 Josh Inhen Jr. Nebraska
12 Luke Rebertus Sr. Navy
13 Jerome Ward Sr Iowa State
14 Lee Munster Fr. Northwestern
15 Austin Trotman Sr. Appalachian State
16 Danny Mitchell Jr. American
17 Jon Fausey So. Virginia
18 Matt Ryan Sr West Virginia
19 Mike Larson Jr. Missouri
20 Diego Bencomo Jr. Duke

197
Rank Wrestler Grade School Last
1 Cam Simaz Sr. Cornell
2 Sonny Yohn Sr. Minnesota
3 Matt Powless Jr Indiana
4 Micah Burak Jr. Penn
5 Cayle Byers Sr Oklahoma State
6 Zac Thomusseit Sr. Pittsburgh
7 Joe Kennedy Sr. Lehigh
8 Brent Haynes Jr. Missouri
9 Kyven Gadson Fr Iowa State
10 AJ Kissel Sr Purdue
11 John Hall Sr Boston
12 Chad Hanke Sr Oregon State
13 Zac Bennett So North Carolina
14 Ryan Smith Sr Cal Poly
15 Michael Salopek Jr Virginia
16 Luke Macchiaroli So. Arizona State
17 Tyler Dickenson Sr Michigan State
18 Mario Gonzalez So. Illinois
19 Alex Polizzi Fr Northwestern
20 Spencer Johnson Fr Nebraska

Hwt
Rank Wrestler Grade School Last
1 Zach Rey Sr. Lehigh
2 Ryan Flores Sr. American
3 Jarod Trice Sr. Central Michigan
4 Spencer Myers So Maryland
5 Tony Nelson So. Minnesota
6 Levi Cooper Jr. Arizona State
7 Alan Gelogaev Jr. Oklahoma State
8 Cameron Wade Sr. Penn State
9 Tucker Lane Sr. Nebraska
10 Brendan Barlow Sr. Kent State
11 Mike McMullan Fr Northwestern
12 Bobby Telford/B. Rasing Fr Iowa
13 Ben Apland Jr. Michigan
14 Kyle Simonson Sr Iowa State
15 Elijah Madison Jr. Oklahoma
16 Christian Brantley Sr. Nothern Iowa
17 Joe Rizqallah Jr. Michigan State
18 David Marone Sr. Virginia Tech
19 Clayton Jack Sr. Oregon State
20 Eloheim Palma Jr. NC State



Team
Rank School
1 Iowa
2 Penn State
3 Oklahoma State
4 Minnesota
5 Lehigh
6 Missouri
7 Cornell
8 Michigan
9 Illinois
10 American
11 Virginia Tech
12 Oklahoma
13 Central Michigan
14 Northwestern
15 Iowa State
16 Maryland
17 Oregon State
18 Penn
19 Viginia
20 Nebraska
21 Wyoming
22 Purdue
23 Stanford
24 Edinboro
25 Pittsburgh



Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.