Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

W.I.N. Division I TPI & Individual Rankings


Date Ranked:02/07/2012
Ranked By W.I.N. Magazine


WIN’s Feb. 6, 2012 Tournament Power Index

Rank College Top 8 TPI Points

1 Penn State 6 88.5

2 Oklahoma State 4 73

3 Minnesota 6 65.5

4 Iowa 5 64.5

5 Cornell 4 59

6 Michigan 4 46

7 Wyoming 2 39

8t Ohio State 3 37.5

8t Lehigh 3 37.5

10t American U. 2 37

10t Edinboro 3 37

12 Cal Poly 2 29.5

13t Nebraska 4 29

13t Missouri 2 29

13t Kent State 2 29

16 Oregon State 2 28.5

17t Oklahoma 2 27

17t Maryland 2 27

19 Illinois 2 25.5

20 Iowa State 2 23.5

21 Northwestern 1 20.5

22t Stanford 1 20

22t Clarion 2 20

24t Virginia Tech 1 16.5

24t Binghamton 2 16.5

26 Central Michigan 1 16

27 Penn 1 15.5

28 Pittsburgh 1 14.5

29 Indiana 1 14

30 Air Force 1 13.5

31 Northern Iowa 1 12

32t Virginia 0 8.5

32t Rutgers 1 8.5

34 Ohio 1 7.5

35t Northern Illinois 1 6.5

35t North Carolina State 1 6.5

35t Northern Colorado 1 6.5

38 Harvard 0 6

39 Hofstra 0 5.5

40t Michigan State 0 5

40t Purdue 0 5

42t Appalachian State 0 3.5

42t Boise State 0 3.5

44t North Dakota State 0 3

44t Boston U. 0 3

46t The Citadel 0 2.5

46t Princeton 0 2.5

48t Rider 0 2

48t Navy 0 2

50t Wisconsin 0 1.5

50t Bloomsburg 0 1.5

50t Old Dominion 0 1.5

50t Arizona State 0 1.5

54t West Virginia 0 1

54t Columbia 0 1

54t Chattanooga 0 1

54t Drexel 0 1





WIN’s Feb. 6, 2012 Individual Rankings



125 Pounds

Rk Name (Prev.) Yr. School

1 Matt McDonough (1st) Jr. Iowa

2 Zach Sanders (2nd) Sr. Minnesota

3 Alan Waters (3rd) So. Missouri

4 Nic Bedelyon (4th) Sr. Kent State

5 Jesse Delgado (5th) Fr. Illinois

6 Frank Perrelli (6th) Sr. Cornell

7 Jarrod Patterson (7th) Jr. Oklahoma

8 Ryan Mango (7th/133) Jr. Stanford

9 Nico Megaludis (8th) Fr. Penn State

10 Levi Mele (9th) Jr. Northwestern

11 Steve Bonanno (10th) Jr. Hofstra

12 Anthony Zanetta (11th) Jr. Pittsburgh

13 Ryak Finch (12th) Fr. Iowa State

14 Matt Snyder (13th) Jr. Virginia

15 Jon Morrison (14th) So. Oklahoma State

16 Joe Roth (15th) So. Central Michigan

17 Trent Sprenkle (16th) Jr. North Dakota St

18 Michael Martinez (17th) Sr. Wyoming

19 Johnni DiJulius (18th) Fr. Ohio State

20 Shane Gentry (19th) So. Maryland



133 Pounds

Rk Name (Prev.) Yr. School

1 Jordan Oliver (1st) Jr. Oklahoma State

2 Logan Stieber (2nd) Fr. Ohio State

3 Devin Carter (3rd) So. Virginia Tech

4 Tony Ramos (4th) So. Iowa

5 B.J. Futrell (5th) Jr. Illinois

6 A.J. Schopp (6th) Fr. Edinboro

7 Chris Dardanes (8th) Fr Minnesota

8 Nathan McCormick (9th) Jr. Missouri

9 Jordan Keller (10th) Sr. Oklahoma

10 Cashe Quiroga (11th) So. Purdue

11 Steven Keith (12th) Jr. Harvard

12 Joe Colon (13th) Jr. Northern Iowa

13 Zac Stevens (14th) Sr. Michigan

14 Zach Zehner (15th) Fr. Wyoming

15 Fred Santaite (16th) Sr. Boston U.

16 Ridge Kiley (17th) Jr. Nebraska

17 Nick Soto (18th) Fr. Chattanooga

18 Aaron Kalil (19th) Sr. Navy

19 Shelton Mack (20th) So. Pittsburgh

20 Matt Nelson (NR) Sr. Virginia



141 Pounds

Rk Name (Prev.) Yr. School

1 Kellen Russell (1st) Sr. Michigan

2 Boris Novachkov (2nd) Sr. Cal Poly

3 Mike Mangrum (3rd) So. Oregon State

4 Kendric Maple (4th) So. Oklahoma

5 Montell Marion (5th) Sr. Iowa

6 Hunter Stieber (7th) Fr. Ohio State

7 Darrius Little (8th) Sr. North Carolina St

8 Jake Sueflohn (6th) Fr. Nebraska

9 Nick Nelson (10th) Sr. Virginia

10 Zack Kemmerer (11th) Sr. Penn

11 Matt Mariacher (12th) Sr. American

12 Mitchell Port (13th) Fr. Edinboro

13 Nick Dardanes (17th) So. Minnesota

14 Josh Kindig (9th) So. Oklahoma State

15 Steve Dutton (14th) So. Lehigh

16 Adam Krop (15th) So. Princeton

17 Tyler Small (16th) Fr. Kent State

18 Luke Goettl (18th) Fr. Iowa State

19 Luke Vaith (19th) Sr. Rutgers

20 Zach Neibert (20th) So. Virginia Tech



149 Pounds

Rk Name (Prev.) Yr. School

1 Frank Molinaro (1st) Jr. Penn State

2 Jamal Parks (2nd) Sr. Oklahoma State

3 Cole Van Ohlen (3rd) Jr. Air Force

4 Ian Miller (4th) Fr. Kent State

5 David Habat (6th) Fr. Edinboro

6 Eric Grajales (7th) So. Michigan

7 Donnie Vinson (8th) Jr. Binghamton

8 Mario Mason (5th) Jr. Rutgers

9 Corey Jantzen (9th) Sr. Harvard

10 Dylan Ness (10th) Fr. Minnesota

11 Scott Sakaguchi (13th) So. Oregon State

12 Kyle Bradley (12th) So. Missouri

13 Nick Lester (11th) So. Oklahoma

14 Tyler Nauman (14th) Sr. Pittsburgh

15 Ivan Lopouchanski (17th) So. Purdue

16 Taylor Walsh (15th) Fr. Indiana

17 Eric Terrazas (16th) Sr. Illinois

18 Cam Tessari (18th) Fr. Ohio State

19 Gus Sako (NR) So. Virginia

20. Steve Santos (NR) Jr. Columbia



157 Pounds

Rk Name (Prev.) Yr. School

1 Kyle Dake (1st) Jr. Cornell

2 Jason Welch (2nd) Jr. Northwestern

3 Ganbayar Sanjaa (3rd) Sr. American

4. Derek St. John (NR) Jr. Iowa

5 James Fleming (4th) So. Clarion

6 Justin Lister (6th) Jr. Binghamton

7 Dylan Alton (7th) Fr. Penn State

8 James Green (8th) Fr. Nebraska

9 Anthony Jones (12th) Sr. Michigan State

10 Steven Monk (9th) So. North Dakota St

11 Drake Houdashelt (11th) Fr. Missouri

12 Walter Peppelman (5th) Jr. Harvard

13 Matt Lester (13th) So. Oklahoma

14 Albert White (10th) Sr. Oklahoma State

15 Frank Hickman (14th) Jr. Bloomsburg

16 George Ivanov (15th) So. Boise State

17 Dan Kolodzik (19th) Sr. Princeton

18 David Bonin (20th) Jr. Northern Iowa

19 Kyle John (16th) Jr. Maryland

20 R.J. Pena (17th) So. Oregon State



165 Pounds

Rk Name (Prev.) Yr. School

1 David Taylor (1st) So. Penn State

2 Josh Asper (2nd) Jr. Maryland

3 Shane Onufer (3rd) Sr. Wyoming

4 Andrew Sorenson (4th) Sr. Iowa State

5 Bekzud Abdurakmanov (5th) Sr. Clarion

6 Robert Kokesh (6th) Fr. Nebraska

7 Gabe Burak (7th) Sr. Northern Colorado

8 Mike Evans (9th) Fr. Iowa

9 Conrad Polz (8th) So. Illinois

10 Paul Gillespie (10th) Sr. Hofstra

11 Peter Yates (11th) Jr. Virginia Tech

12 Pat “Bubby” Graham (12th) Jr. Oklahoma

13 Ben Jordan (13th) Sr. Wisconsin

14 Kyle Blevins (14th) Sr. Appalachian State

15 Zach Toal (15th) Jr. Missouri

16 Cody Yohn (16th) Jr. Minnesota

17 Nick Sulzer (19th) Fr. Virginia

18 Joe Booth (18th) Jr. Drexel

19 Scott Winston (17th) Jr. Rutgers

20 Dallas Bailey (20th) So. Oklahoma State



174 Pounds

Rk Name (Prev.) Yr. School

1 Nick Amuchastegui (1st) Sr. Stanford

2 Ed Ruth (2nd) So. Penn State

3 Chris Perry (3rd) So. Oklahoma State

4 Ryan DesRoches (4th) Sr. Cal Poly

5 Logan Storley (5th) Fr. Minnesota

6 Justin Zeerip (6th) Sr. Michigan

7 Nick Heflin (7th) So. Ohio State

8 Chris Spangler (8th) Jr. Iowa State

9 Ethen Lofthouse (9th) So. Iowa

10 Jim Resnick (10th) Jr. Rider

11 Jimmy Sheptock (11th) So. Maryland

12 Jordan Blanton (12th) Jr. Illinois

13 Curran Jacobs (13th) Sr. Michigan State

14 Lee Munster (14th) Fr. Northwestern

15 Turtogtokh Luvsandorj (15th) Jr. The Citadel

16 Te Edwards (16th) Sr. Old Dominion

17 Greg Zannetti (17th) Jr. Rutgers

18 Nick Purdue (18th) Sr. Ohio

19 Pat Martinez (19th) So. Wyoming

20 Dorian Henderson (NR) Sr. Missouri



184 Pounds

Rk Name (Prev.) Yr. School

1 Joe LeBlanc (1st) Sr. Wyoming

2 Robert Hamlin (2nd) Jr. Lehigh

3 Quentin Wright (3rd) Jr. Penn State

4 Ben Bennett (5th) Sr. Central Michigan

5 Steve Bosak (4th) Jr. Cornell

6 Ryan Loder (6th) So. Northern Iowa

7 Kevin Steinhaus (8th) So. Minnesota

8 Josh Ihnen (7th) Sr. Nebraska

9 Austin Trotman (9th) Sr. Appalachian State

10 Cody Mangrum (10th) So. Ohio State

11 Jake Swartz (11th) So. Boise State

12 Jon Fausey (12th) So. Virginia

13 Ben Clymer (17th) Sr. Hofstra

14 Braden Atwood (13th) Fr. Purdue

15 Mike Larson (14th) Jr. Missouri

16 Boaz Beard (15th) So. Iowa State

17 Luke Rebertus (16th) Sr. Navy

18 Matt Ryan (18th) So. West Virginia

19 Brad Dieckhaus (19th) Sr. Northern Illinois

20 Casey Newburg (20th) So. Kent State



197 Pounds

Rk Name (Prev.) Yr. School

1 Cam Simaz (1st) Sr. Cornell

2 Chris Honeycutt (2nd) Sr. Edinboro

3 Micah Burak (3rd) Jr. Penn

4 Matt Powless (4th) Sr. Indiana

5 Matt Wilps (5th) Jr. Pittsburgh

6 Sonny Yohn (7th) Sr. Minnesota

7 Joe Kennedy (8th) Sr. Lehigh

8 Christian Boley (9th) So. Maryland

9 Brent Haynes (10th) Jr. Missouri

10 Blake Rosholt (6th) So. Oklahoma State

11 Alfonso Hernandez (11th) Jr. Wyoming

12 Taylor Meeks (12th) Fr. Oregon State

13 John Hall (13th) Sr. Boston U.

14 Mario Gonzales (15th) So. Illinois

15 Dan Mitchell (16th) Jr. American

16 Morgan McIntosh (17th) Fr. Penn State

17 Max Huntley (14th) So. Michigan

18 Keldrick Hall (18th) Jr. Oklahoma

19 Ryan Smith (19th) Sr. Cal Poly

20 Adam Campolattano (NR) Fr. Ohio State



Heavyweight

Rk Name (Prev.) Yr. School

1 Ryan Flores (1st) Sr. American

2 Alan Gelogaev (2nd) Sr. Oklahoma State

3 Zach Rey (3rd) Sr. Lehigh

4 Anthony Nelson (4th) Jr. Minnesota

5 Clayton Jack (5th) Sr. Oregon State

6 Cameron Wade (6th) Jr. Penn State

7 Jeremy Johnson (7th) So. Ohio

8 Ben Apland (8th) Jr. Michigan

9 Tucker Lane (9th) Jr. Nebraska

10 Bobby Telford (10th) Fr. Iowa

11 Brendan Barlow (11th) Sr. Kent State

12 Peter Sturgeon (12th) Sr. Central Michigan

13 Levi Cooper (13th) Jr. Arizona State

14 Mike McClure (14th) So. Michigan State

15 Spenser Myers (16th) So. Maryland

16 Matt Gibson (17th) Jr. Iowa State

17 Mike McMullan (18th) Fr. Northwestern

18 Nick Gwiadowski (19th) Fr. Binghamton

19 Peter Capone (15th) So. Ohio State

20 Odie Delaney (20th) Sr. The Citadel



WIN’S Feb. 6, 2012 Team Dual Rankings •

Rk School (Previous) W-L

1. Oklahoma State (1st) 11-0

2. Penn State (2nd) 11-1

3. Iowa (3rd) 11-3

4. Minnesota (4th) 10-3

5. Cornell (5th) 9-0

6. Illinois (6th) 14-2

7. Ohio State (7th) 11-3

8. Nebraska (8th) 14-2

9. Wyoming (9th) 6-2

10. Missouri (12th) 12-2

11. Oklahoma (10th) 11-3

12. Pittsburgh (11th) 12-1

13. Maryland (13th) 13-1

14. Michigan (14th) 6-5

15. Lehigh (15th) 7-5

16. Kent State (16th) 12-4

17. Virginia (17th) 8-1

18. Oregon State (18th) 8-2

19. Hofstra (NR) 10-1

20. American (NR) 6-6



Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.