Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

NCAA Div. II Team and Individual Rankings


Date Ranked:01/03/2013
Ranked By NCAA Div. II coaches


Rank/School (State)/Points/Last Ranking
1. Nebraska-Kearney 150 1st
2. Newberry (S.C.) 149 5th
3. Central Oklahoma 144 2nd
4. St. Cloud State (Minn.) 135 3rd
5. Upper Iowa 133 4th
6. Grand Canyon (Ariz.) 125 6th
7. Notre Dame (Ohio) 113 7th
8. Findlay (Ohio) 104 8th
9. Minnesota State-Mankato 99 9th
T10. Ouachita Baptist (Ark.) 77 10th
T10. West Liberty (W.Va.) 77 12th
12. Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.) 67 11th
13. Augustana (S.D.) 45 14th
14. Colorado Mesa 44 17th
15. Maryville (Mo.) 42 13th
16. Adams State (Colo.) 40 18th
17. Wisconsin-Parkside 38 16th
18 . Ashland (Ohio) 37 T-20th
19. Fort Hays State (Kan.) 22 NR
20. Kutztown (Pa.) 20 15th

Others receiving votes: Indianapolis (Ind.), Lake Erie (Ohio), Mercyhurst (Pa.), North Carolina-Pembroke, Shippensburg (Pa.), Tiffin (Ohio).

INDIVIDUAL RANKINGS

125 Pounds
1. Jesse Hillhouse, Colorado State-Pueblo
2. Kyle McCrite, Grand Canyon (Ariz.)
3. David Demo, Minnesota State-Mankato
4. Alex Johns, Indianapolis (Ind.)
5. Jeff Vesta, Newberry (S.C.)
6. Ben Sergent, Findlay (Ohio)
7. Chris Kochinsky, Shippensburg (Pa.)
8. Garrett Evans, Ouachita Baptist (Ark.)

133 Pounds
1. Trevor Franklin, Upper Iowa
2. Andy Pokorny, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
3. Casy Rowell, Central Oklahoma
4. Michael Labry, Ashland (Ohio)
5. Justin Reinsma, Southwest Minnesota
6. Daniel DeShazer, Nebraska-Kearney
7. Jeremiah Peterson, Augustana (S.D.)
8. Dave Fogle, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)

141 Pounds
1. Daniel Ownbey, North Carolina-Pembroke
2. B.J. Young, Newberry (S.C.)
3. Trevor Johnson, Mary (N.D.)
4. Naveed Bagheri, San Francisco State (Calif.)
5. Josh Myers, Ouachita Baptist (Ark.)
6. C.J. Napier, Fort Hays State (Kan.)
7. Ryan Fillingame, Adams State (Colo.)
8. Maurice Miller, Notre Dame (Ohio)

149 Pounds
1. Raufeon Stotts, Nebraska-Kearney
2. Jordan Basks, Central Oklahoma
3. Bobby Ward, Grand Canyon (Ariz.)
4. Keenan Hagerty, Maryville (Mo.)
5. Nate Herda, Augustana (S.D.)
6. Dan Telhada, Anderson (S.C.)
7. Ryan Maus, Truman State (Mo.)
8. Deral Brown, Newberry (S.C.)

157 Pounds
1. Dillon Bera, Wisconsin-Parkside
2. Bryce Lumzy, Upper Iowa
3. Jon Gappmaier, Colorado Mesa
4. Derek Koehn, Fort Hays State (Kan.)
5. Bobby Williams, Ouachita Baptist (Ark.)
6. Taylor Knapp, Newberry (S.C.)
7. Braden Turner, East Stroudsburg State (Pa.)
8. Jeffery Pelton, Notre Dame (Ohio)

165 Pounds
1. Joey Davis, Notre Dame (Ohio)
2. Blake Ridenour, Newberry (S.C.)
3. Matt Vandermeer, Lake Erie (Ohio)
4. Cody Quinn, Minnesota State-Mankato
5. Wade Gobin, Upper Iowa
6. Mason True, Findlay (Ohio)
7. Chris Watson, Central Oklahoma
8. Isaiah Jimenez, San Francisco State (Calif.)

174 Pounds
1. Mike Williams, North Carolina-Pembroke
2. Elliot Copeland, Western State (Colo.)
3. Travis Sheehy, Newberry (S.C.)
4. Kelly Henderson, Central Oklahoma
5. Jake Cramer, Tiffin (Ohio)
6. Brendon Eichmann, Minnesota State-Mankato
7. Blake Sorenson, Upper Iowa
8. Zak Slotten, Colorado Mesa

184 Pounds
1. Adam Walters, Findlay (Ohio)
2. Shamus O’Grady, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
3. Dallas Smith, Ouachita Baptist (Ark.)
4. Tanner Keck, Central Oklahoma
5. Aaron Norgren, Minnesota State-Mankato
6. Mitch Schultz, Upper Iowa
7. Matt Gille, Wisconsin-Parkside
8. Travis McKillop, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)

197 Pounds
1. Carl Broghammer, Upper Iowa
2. Matt Baker, Maryville (Mo.)
3. Joe Brandt, Ashland (Ohio)
4. Celic Bell, Grand Canyon (Ariz.)
5. Jayd Docken, Augustana (S.D.)
6. Tanner Kriss, Fort Hays State (Kan.)
7. Matt Lenagh, Nebraska-Kearney
8. Tyson Searer, East Stroudsburg (Pa.)

285 Pounds
1. Matt Meuleners, Northern State (S.D.)
2. Jake Kahnke, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
3. Tyrell Fortune, Grand Canyon (Ariz.)
4. James Malechek, Wisconsin-Parkside
5. Orlando Scales, Notre Dame (Ohio)
6. Ziad Haddad, Kutztown (Pa.)
7. Andrew Tumlin, Findlay (Ohio)
8. Cody Dauphin, Central Oklahoma



Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.