Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

Amateur Wrestling News Div. I Individual Rankings


Date Ranked:01/15/2013
Ranked By Amateur Wrestling News


Rank/Wrestler/Year/School/Record/Previous

125 pounds
1 Matt McDonough Sr. Iowa 10-0 1
2 Nico Megaludis So. Penn State 13-1 2
3 Alan Waters Jr. Missouri 16-0 3
4 Jarrod Garnett Sr. Virginia Tech 18-1 4
5 Jesse Delgado So. Illinois 11-2 5
6 Matt Snyder Sr. Virginia 11-4 6
7 Nahshon Garrett Fr. Cornell 24-3 7
8 Trent Sprenkle Sr. North Dakota State 20-2 9
9 Christian Cullinan Sr. Central Michigan 15-5 8
10 Josh Martinez Fr. Air Force 18-6 10
11 Nikko Triggas Sr. Ohio State 14-6 13
12 David Thorn Jr. Minnesota 8-3 11
13 Nathan Kraisser Fr. North Carolina 22-4 12
14 Sean Boyle Jr Michigan 15-5 16
15 Mark Rappo Sr. Penn 11-3 17
16 Dom Malone Fr. Northwestern 12-5 18
17 Steve Mitcheff Sr. Kent State 19-8 NR
18 Jerome Robinson So. Old Dominion 16-4 14
19 Nick Soto So. Chattanooga 17-5 15
20 Steve Bonanno Sr. Hofstra 6-7 20

133 pounds
1 Logan Steiber So. Ohio State 15-0 1
2 Tony Ramos Jr. Iowa 13-0 2
3 Tyler Graff Jr. Wisconsin 18-2 3
4 A.J. Schopp So. Edinboro 21-2 4
5 Jon Morrison Jr. Oklahoma State 16-3 5
6 Chris Dardanes So. Minnesota 12-1 6
7 Nathan McCormick Sr. Missouri 21-2 7
8 Scott Sentes Sr. Central Michigan 10-4 8
9 Levi Wolfensperger So. Northern Iowa 16-4 9
10 Cody Brewer Fr. Oklahoma 14-3 10
11 George DiCamillo Fr. Virginia 21-6 11
12 Ian Nickell Fr. CSU Bakersfield 24-6 12
13 Devon Lotito Fr. Cal Poly 18-4 13
14 Daryl Thomas Sr. Illinois 17-3 14
15 Nick Wilcox Jr. Bloomsburg 17-4 18
16 Shelton Mack Jr. Pittsburgh 10-6 15
17 Cashe Quiroga Jr. Purdue 4-1 16
18 Levi Mele Sr Northwestern 9-4 17
19 Geoff Alexander So. Maryland 13-6 19
20 Brian Owen Sr Boise State 8-4 20

141 pounds
1 Kendric Maple Jr. Oklahoma 15-0 1
2 Hunter Stieber So. Ohio State 21-0 2
3 B.J. Futrell Sr. Illinois 19-1 3
4 Michael Mangrum Sr Oregon State 25-4 4
5 Mitchell Port So Edinboro 21-3 5
6 Mike Nevinger Jr. Cornell 25-6 6
7 Undrakhbayar Khishgnyam Fr. The Citadel 26-3 8
8 Evan Henderson So. North Carolina 23-6 7
9 Nick Dardanes So Minnesota 16-5 9
10 Mark Ballweg Sr. Iowa 12-1 10
11 Steven Keith Sr. Harvard 14-5 12
12 Zach Neibert Jr. Virginia Tech 14-6 11
13 Nathan Pennesi Jr. West Virginia 16-6 13
14 Joey Lazor Jr. Northern Iowa 20-6 14
15 Luke Vaith Jr. Hofstra 11-9 16
16 C.J. Cobb So. Penn 14-4 17
17 Chris Mecate Fr. Old Dominion 24-5 15
18 Anthony Salupo So. Lehigh 6-4 18
19 Ridge Kiley Sr. Nebraska 10-6 NR
20 Connor Hanafee Sr. Army 16-12 20

149 pounds
1 Jordan Oliver Sr. Oklahoma State 18-0 1
2 Jason Chamberlain Sr. Boise State 18-1 2
3 Andrew Alton So. Penn State 13-0 3
4 Cole VonOhlen Sr. Air Force 21-2 4
5 Donnie Vinson Jr. Binghamton 16-1 6
6 Nick Brascetta So. Virginia Tech 20-2 5
7 Dylan Ness So Minnesota 5-1 7
8 Scott Sakaguchi Jr. Oregon State 16-3 9
9 Steve Santos Sr. Columbia 16-1 10
10 Nick Lester Jr. Oklahoma 13-5 11
11 Ivan Lopouchanski Sr. Purdue 17-0 12
12 Eric Grajales Jr. Michigan 11-4 13
13 Jake Sueflohn So. Nebraska 14-3 8
14 Cam Tessari So. Ohio State 10-5 15
15 Derek Valenti Sr. Virginia 9-6 14
16 David Habat So. Edinboro 18-7 19
17 Daniel Young Sr. Army 13-8 16
18 Drake Houdashelt So. Missouri 16-7 17
19 Chris Villalonga Jr. Cornell 13-6 18
20 Mike Kelly So. Iowa 10-4 NR

157 pounds
1 Derek St. John Jr. Iowa 13-0 1
2 James Green So. Nebraska 14-1 NR (INJ)
3 Jason Welch Sr. Northwestern 18-1 2
4 Joey Napoli Jr. Lehigh 12-2 3
5 James Fleming Sr. Clarion 20-2 4
6 Dylan Alton So. Penn State 11-2 5
7 Jesse Dong Sr Virginia Tech 14-2 6
8 R.J. Pena Jr. Oregon State 22-3 7
9 Jedd Moore Sr. Virginia 16-4 8
10 Alex Dieringer Fr. Oklahoma State 16-1 9
11 Walter Peppelman Sr Harvard 6-1 10
12 Frank Hickman Sr. Bloomsburg 17-3 11
13 Andy McCulley So. Wyoming 21-6 12
14 Bobby Barnhisel Sr. Navy 22-5 13
15 Matt Lester Jr Oklahoma 12-4 14
16 Josh Demas So. Ohio State 13-5 15
17 Georgi Ivanov Sr. Boise State 15-5 NR
18 Jake O'Hara Sr. Columbia 12-3 16
19 Taylor Walsh So Indiana 22-6 19
20 Josh Kreimier Sr. Air Force 12-3 NR

165 pounds
1 Kyle Dake Sr. Cornell 18-0 1
2 David Taylor Jr. Penn State 14-1 2
3 Tyler Caldwell Jr. Oklahoma State 16-3 3
4 Patrick Graham Sr. Oklahoma 13-3 4
5 Peter Yates Sr. Virginia Tech 20-1 5
6 Steven Monk Jr. North Dakota State 24-2 6
7 Nick Sulzer So. Virginia 17-6 7
8 Conrad Polz Sr. Illinois 14-3 8
9 Taylor Massa Fr. Michigan 17-5 9
10 Cody Yohn Sr. Minnesota 16-5 10
11 Mark Lewandowski Sr. Buffalo 23-5 12
12 Josh Veltre Jr. Bloomsburg 22-5 19
13 Tyler Wilps So. Pittsburgh 14-4 11
14 Pierce Harger So. Northwestern 16-3 13
15 Corey Lear Sr Bucknell 16-3 14
16 Zach Toal Jr Missouri 16-8 15
17 Ramon Santiago Jr. Rider 19-6 16
18 Nijel Jones Jr. N.C. State 22-6 17
19 Nick Moore So. Iowa 8-3 18
20 Mike Moreno So. Iowa State 17-4 20

174 pounds
1 Chris Perry Jr. Oklahoma State 18-0 1
2 Logan Storley So. Minnesota 15-1 2
3 Robert Kokesh So. Nebraska 24-1 3
4 Mike Evans So. Iowa 9-1 4
5 Jordan Blanton Sr. Illinois 13-2 5
6 Josh Asper Sr. Maryland 9-1 6
7 Matt Brown So. Penn State 15-1 8
8 Nick Heflin Jr. Ohio State 7-2 7
9 Lee Munster So. Northwestern 14-4 9
10 Dan Yates Jr. Michigan 14-2 10
11 Blake Stauffer Fr. Arizona State 20-2 11
12 Nathaniel Brown So Lehigh 10-4 13
13 Greg Zannetti Sr. Rutgers 16-4 12
14 Matt Miller Fr. Navy 16-4 14
15 Todd Porter Sr. Missouri 19-6 15
16 Jon Fausey Jr. Virginia 19-4 16
17 Steven West Sr. Columbia 13-4 17
18 John-Martin Cannon Sr. Buffalo 7-4 18
19 Cody Walters Fr. Ohio 23-2 19
20 Bryce Hammond Fr. CSU-Bakersfield 25-7 20

184 pounds
1 Ed Ruth Jr. Penn State 17-0 1
2 Ben Bennett Sr. Central Michigan 16-0 2
3 Robert Hamlin Sr. Lehigh 12-2 3
4 Steve Bosak Sr. Cornell 6-2 4
5 Kevin Steinhaus Jr. Minnesota 16-1 5
6 Jimmy Sheptock Jr. Maryland 25-3 6
7 Josh Ihnen Sr. Nebraska 13-2 7
8 Mike Larson Sr. Missouri 18-5 8
9 Ryan Loder Jr. Northern Iowa 18-3 9
10 Jacob Swartz Jr. Boise State 22-3 11
11 Dan Rinaldi Sr. Rutgers 19-2 12
12 Tony Dallago Jr. Illinois 15-4 13
13 Max Thomusseit So. Pittsburgh 9-1 14
14 Chris Chionuma Sr. Oklahoma State 15-5 15
15 Ethen Lofthouse Jr. Iowa 11-2 10
16 Casey Newburg Sr. Kent State 24-5 16
17 Boaz Beard Jr. Iowa State 6-4 17
18 Ty Vinson Sr. Oregon State 14-6 18
19 John Rizqallah So. Michigan State 19-5 NR
20 Mason Bailey Sr. Navy 21-9 20

197 pounds
1 Dustin Kilgore Sr. Kent State 26-0 1
2 Matt Wilps Sr. Pittsburgh 12-1 2
3 Quentin Wright Sr. Penn State 15-0 3
4 Alfonso Hernandez Sr. Wyoming 24-1 4
5 Jake Meredith Sr. Arizona State 21-4 6
6 Mario Gonzalez Jr. Illinois 7-2 7
7 Nate Schiedel Sr. Binghamton 17-1 8
8 Taylor Meeks So. Oregon State 20-5 9
9 Kyven Gadson So. Iowa State 15-2 12
10 Micah Burak Sr Penn 5-2 5
11 Brent Haynes Sr. Missouri 20-4 10
12 Scott Schiller So. Minnesota 15-3 11
13 Andrew Campolattano So. Ohio State 13-7 13
14 Braden Atwood So. Purdue 18-4 14
15 Christian Boley Jr. Maryland 15-6 15
16 Blake Rosholt Jr. Oklahoma State 6-1 NR (INJ)
17 Richard Perry Jr. Bloomsburg 21-3 16
18 Niko Brown Sr. Chattanooga 16-3 18
19 Brandon Palik Jr. Drexel 14-2 19
20 Jackson Hein Jr. Wisconsin 14-4 NR

285 pounds
1 Dom Bradley Sr. Missouri 22-0 1
2 Tony Nelson Jr. Minnesota 18-1 2
3 Alan Gelogaev Sr. Oklahoma State 11-2 3
4 Chad Hanke Sr. Oregon State 23-3 5
5 Jarod Trice Sr. Central Michigan 13-1 6
6 Mike McClure Jr Michigan State 20-2 4
7 Zac Thomusseit Sr. Pittsburgh 18-1 9
8 Bobby Telford So. Iowa 11-2 7
9 Mike McMullan So. Northwestern 11-2 8
10 Peter Capone Jr. Ohio State 15-4 10
11 Adam Chalfant Jr. Indiana 18-4 11
12 J.T. Felix Jr. Boise State 21-8 12
13 Connor Medbery Fr. Wisconsin 15-3 13
14 Odie Delaney Sr. The Citadel 23-7 14
15 Jeremy Johnson Jr. Ohio 22-7 15
16 Justin Grant Jr. Bloomsburg 17-2 16
17 Jon Gingrich Fr. Penn State 12-4 19
18 Ernest James Jr. Edinboro 17-7 17
19 Levi Cooper Sr. Arizona State 16-7 18
20 Ben Apland Sr Michigan 11-5 20



Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.