Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

TheMat.com U.S. Senior Greco-Roman Rankings


Date Ranked:08/08/2001
Ranked By USA Wrestling Committee


54 KG/119 LBS.
1. Brandon Paulson, Golden Valley, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
2. Jeff Cervone, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Air Force)
3. Shawn Sheldon, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
4. Joe Espinoza, Marquette, Mich. (USEOC)
5. Steven Mays, Pensacola, Fla. (U.S. Navy)
6. Nathan Piasecki, Marquette, Mich. (USEOC)
7. Justin Weber, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
8. Marcos Jeantette, Pensacola, Fla. (U.S. Navy)

58 KG/127.75 LBS.
1. Jim Gruenwald, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Dennis Hall, Plover, Wis. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Duaine Martin, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marines)
4. Cam Jones, Salt Lake City, Utah (TAC)
5. Lindsay Durlacher, Evanston, Ill. (Wildcat WC)
6. Josh Fox, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Unattached)
7. Sean Kim, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Unattached)
8. Dave Nieradka, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)

63 KG/138.75 LBS.
1. Kevin Bracken, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
2. Glenn Garrison, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
3. Glenn Nieradka, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
4. James Shillow, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marines)
5. Jacob Hey, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Air Force)
6. Joe Warren, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Michigan WC)
7. Matt Goldstein, Bethlehem, Pa. (NYAC)
8. Darnell Lollis, Marquette, Mich. (NYAC)

69 KG/152 LBS.
1. Marcel Cooper, Triangle, Va, (U.S. Marines)
2. Keith Wilson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
3. Oscar Wood, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
4. Mike Ellsworth, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Michigan WC)
5. Chris Saba, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
6. Steven Woods, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Air Force)
7. Herb House, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Unattached)
8. Brian Van Hoven, Quantico, Va. (Marine Corps)

76 KG/167.5 LBS.
1. Keith Sieracki, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
2. T.C. Dantzler, Colorado Springs, Colo. (NYAC)
3.Dan Niebuhr, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
4. Jake Clark, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marines)
5. Heath Sims, Huntington Beach, Calif. (Dave Schultz WC)
6. Joey Clark, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marines)
7. Carl Fronhofer, Pittsburgh, Pa. (Pirate WC)
8. Keith Barkers, Quantico, Va. (Marine Corps)

85 KG/187.25 LBS.
1. Matt Lindland, Oregon City, Ore. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Dan Henderson, Gresham, Ore. (Dave Schultz WC)
3. Ethan Bosch, Colorado Springs, (NYAC)
4. Brad Vering, Lincoln, Neb. (Sunkist Kids)
5. Aaron Sieracki, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Air Force)
6. Quincey Clark, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minn. Storm)
7. Kenny Owens, Quantico, Va. (Marine Corps)
8. Chael Sonnen, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Dave Schultz WC)

97 KG/213.75 LBS.
1. Garrett Lowney, Appleton, Wis. (Minnesota Storm)
2. Jason Loukides, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
3. Al Sankey, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marines)
4. Ross Thatcher, State College, Pa. (New York AC)
5. Tipton Peterson, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marines)
6. Greg Gibson, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marines)
7. David Workman, Quantico, Va. (Marine Corps)
8. Kevin Vogel, Temperence, Mich. (Cliff Keen)

130 KG/286 LBS.
1. Rulon Gardner, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Dremiel Byers, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
3. Corey Farkas, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Air Force)
4. Paul Devlin, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
5. Brian Keck, Louisville, Ky. (Unattached)
6. Russ Davie, Cleveland, Ohio (Cleveland WC)
7. Tim Tekautz, La Crosse, Wis. (Minnesota Storm)
8. Matt Lamb, E. Lansing, Mich. (MSU)


* - The 2000-2001 season begins October 15. Records include both domestic and international matches. Records are through August 7, 2001.
Copyright 2001, USA Wrestling



Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.