Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

W.I.N. Magazine’s NCAA Division I individuals


Date Ranked:11/20/2001
Ranked By W.I.N. Magazine


125 Pounds
1. Stephen Abas - Fresno, Sr. (1st)
2. Leroy Vega - Minnesota, Sr. (2nd)
3. Skylar Holman - Oklahoma State, Jr.
4. Jason Powell - Nebraska, So. (8th)
5. Matt Ridings - Oklahoma, Sr. (7th)
6. AJ Grant - Michigan, Sr. (3rd)
7. Trap McCormack - Lock Haven, Sr. (11th)
8. Luke Eustice - Iowa, So. (15th)
9. Chris Fleeger - Purdue, Sr.
10. Mason Lenhard - Penn, So. (14th)
11. Mario Stuart - Lehigh, So. (4th)
12. Ben Vombauer - Boise State, Jr. (12th)
13. Shaun Williams - Oregon, Sr. (10th)
14. Chris Williams - Michigan State, Sr. (6th)
15. Tom Noto - Hofstra, Jr. (13th)
16. Greg Schaeffer - Indiana, Jr. (17th)
17. Jared Opfer - Kent State, So
18. Jesse Leng - Ohio State, Jr.
19. Tommy Hoang - Duke, Jr. (19th)
20. Ricky LaForge - West Virginia, Fr.

133 Pounds
1. Johnny Thompson - Oklahoma State, So. (1st)
2. Witt Durden - Oklahoma, Jr. (2nd)
3. David Douglas - Arizona State, Sr. (3rd)
4. Kevin Black - Wisconsin, Jr. (4th)
5. Zach Roberson - Iowa State, So. (5th)
6. Ryan Lewis - Minnesota, Jr. (6th)
7. Foley Dowd - Michigan, So. (14th)
8. Cory Ace - Edinboro, Jr. (8th)
9. Derrick Hayes - Fresno State, Sr. (12th)
10. Nathan Navarro - Oregon State, Sr. (10th)
11. Cliff Moore - Iowa, So.
12. Scott Moore - Penn State, So. (7th)
13. Brandon Lauer - West Virginia, So.
14. Bruce Kelly - Lehigh, Jr. (16th)
15. Pat Dowty - Eastern Illinois, So.
16. Jeff Ratliff - Ohio State, So. (11th)
17. Rad Martinez - Clarion, Jr. (17th)
18. Brandon York - Maryland, Sr. (9th)
19. Mark Manchio - Northern Iowa, Fr.
20. Mark Jayne - Illinois, Fr. (13th)

141 Pounds
1. Eric Larkin - Arizona State, Jr. (1st)
2. Mark Conley - Navy, Sr. (4th)
3. Chad Erickson - Minnesota, Sr. (6th)
4. Aaron Holker - Iowa State, Jr. (7th)
5. Mike Maney - Lock Haven, So. (8th)
6. Sean Gray - Virginia Tech, Sr. (2nd)
7. Coyte Cooper - Indiana, So. (15th)
8. Shane Cunnanan - West Virginia, Jr. (14th)
9. Clark Forward - Michigan, So. (10th)
10. Grant Hoerr - Wisconsin, Sr. (3rd)
11. Jason Mestor - Central Michigan, So. (9th)
12. Robert Sessley - Ohio State, Sr. (5th)
13. Melvin Lofton - Oklahoma, Jr.
14. Gabe Vigil - Boise State, Jr. (11th)
15. John Giaccte - Northwestern, So.
16. Luke Moffitt - Iowa, Jr. (18th)
17. Dylan Long - Northern Iowa, So. (16th)
18. Scott Moore - Penn State, Jr.
19. Brian Watson - Oregon, Jr. (17th)
20. Ralph Lopez - Fresno State, Sr. (13th)

149 Pounds
1. Mike Zadick - Iowa, Sr. (2nd)
2. Jared Lawrence - Minnesota, Jr. (4th)
3. Mike Kulzcycki - Michigan, Jr. (5th)
4. Jared Frayer - Oklahoma, Sr. (1st)
5. Jamar Billman - Lock Haven, Sr. (3rd)
6. Billy Maldonado - Iowa State, Sr. (7th)
7. Keaton Anderson - Ohio State, Jr. (9th)
8. Jesse Jantzen - Harvard, So. (8th)
9. Ryan Berger - Illinois, Jr. (14th)
10. Cedric Haymon - Cal Poly, Sr. (6th)
11. Jake Percival - Ohio, So.
12. Marc Hoffer - American, Sr. (13th)
13. Jason DeBruin - Hofstra, Sr. (16th)
14. Jeremy Spates - Missouri, So. (12th)
15. Colin Robertson - Boise State, Jr. (15th)
16. Karl Nadolsky - Michigan State, Jr. (18th)
17. Billy Smith - West Virginia, Jr. (20th)
18. Scott Frohardt - Air Force, Sr. (17th)
19. Ty Morgan - Central Michigan, So. (19th)
20. Steve Amy - Indiana, So.

157 Pounds
1. Bryan Snyder - Nebraska, Sr. (1st)
2. Shane Roller - Oklahoma State, Jr. (2nd)
3. Luke Becker - Minnesota, Sr. (3rd)
4. Yoshi Nakamura - Penn, Sr. (4th)
5. Scott Owen - Northern Illinois, Sr. (6th)
6. Griff Powell - Illinois, Sr. (7th)
7. Rocky Smart - Arizona State, Jr. (10th)
8. Ryan Bertin - Michigan, Fr. (16th)
9. Josh Jansen - Ohio State, Sr. (8th)
10. Matt Anderson - Iowa, Jr. (15th)
11. Doug Cieleski - Oklahoma, Sr.
12. Gray Maynard - Michigan State, Jr. (5th)
13. Zach Doll - Pittsburgh, So. (12th)
14. Joe Carr - West Virginia, Sr. (13th)
15. Max Odom - Harvard, Jr. (18th)
16. David Bolyard - Central Michigan, So.
17. James Woodall - Penn State, Fr. (19th)
18. Clovis Crane - Purdue, Sr.
19. Jeremy Reitz - Clarion, So.
20. Mike Tolar - Kent State, So.

165 Pounds
1. Joe Heskett - Iowa State, Sr. (1st)
2. Matt Lackey - Illinois, Jr. (2nd)
3. Tyrone Lewis - Oklahoma St., So. (3rd)
4. Chris Vitale - Lehigh, Sr. (5th)
5. Robbie Waller - Oklahoma, Jr. (7th)
6. Charles Martelli - Michigan, Sr. (8th)
7. Noel Thompson - Hofstra, Jr.
8. Ben Shirk - Iowa, Sr. (6th)
9. Carl Fronhofer - Pittsburgh, Jr. (9th)
10. Tyrone Woodley - Missouri, So.
11. Johnny Clark - Ohio State, So. (10th)
12. Nick Frost - Arizona State, So. (12th)
13. John Hardy - Minnesota, Sr.
14. Tony Denke - Nebraska, Sr. (15th)
15. Kevin Carr - Central Michigan, So.
16. Eugene Harris - Oregon, Sr.
17. Nick Nemeth - Kent, Jr. (13th)
18. Seth Cameron - James Madison, Jr.(17th)
19. Pat O1Donnell - Harvard, Jr. (19th)
20. Jed Pennell - Oregon State, So. (14th)

174 Pounds
1. Josh Koscheck - Edinboro, Sr. (1st)
2. Otto Olson - Michigan, Sr. (2nd)
3. Jacob Volkman - Minnesota, Jr.
4. Rick Springman - Penn, Sr. (3rd)
5. Nathan Coy - Oregon State, Sr. (5th)
6. John Kopnisky - Missouri, Sr. (7th)
7. Ty Wilcox - Oklahoma State, Sr. (10th)
8. Greg Jones - West Virginia, So. (8th)
9. Jeff Rusak - Old Dominion, Sr. (9th)
10. Tyler Nixt - Iowa, So. (12th)
11. Gerald Harris - Cleveland State, Jr. (13th)
12. Jim Stanec - Cornell, Sr. (4th)
13. Ryan Heiber - Ohio State, So. (11th)
14. Matt Erwin - VMI, Jr. (14th)
15. Greg Parker - Princeton, Jr. (20th)
16. Luke Moore - Ohio, Jr. (16th)
17. Steve Strange - Cal Poly, Sr.
18. Brian Glynn - Illinois, So.
19. Ryan Lange - Purdue, So. (15th)
20. Matt Kraft - Minnesota, Jr. (17th)

184 Pounds
1. Josh Lambrecht - Oklahoma, Jr. (4th)
2. Victor Sveda - Indiana, Sr. (1st)
3. Andy Hrovat - Michigan, Sr. (2nd)
4. Travis Pascoe - Nebraska, Fr. (16th)
5. Pat Popolizzio - Oklahoma State, Sr. (10th)
6. Jessman Smith - Iowa, Jr. (6th)
7. Kyle Hansen - Northern Iowa, Sr. (5th)
8. Rob Rohn - Lehigh, Sr. (7th)
9. Tom Tanis - Rutgers, Sr. (8th)
10. Jeremy Wilson - Portland State, Sr. (11th)
11. Scott Justus - Virginia Tech, Jr. (9th)
12. Damion Hahn - Minnesota, So. (3rd)
13. Anton Talamantes - Ohio State, Jr. (12th)
14. Austen Palmer - Iowa State, Jr. (15th)
15. Dan Stine - Pittsburgh, Sr. (14th)
16. Josh Millard - Lock Haven, Sr. (18th)
17. Mark Becks - Penn State, Jr. (17th)
18. Jason Potter - Illinois, So. (19th)
19. Ben Heizer - Northern Illinois, Jr.
20. Marcus Schontube - Penn, So.

197 Pounds
1. Cael Sanderson - Iowa State, Sr. (1st)
2. Owen Elzen - Minnesota, Sr. (2nd)
3. Jon Trenge - Lehigh, So. (3rd)
4. Nick Preston - Ohio State, Sr. (4th)
5. Erik Gladish - Arizona State, Sr. (8th)
6. Dave Shunamon - Edinboro, Jr. (5th)
7. Justin Ruiz - Nebraska, Fr.
8. Ty Matthews - Indiana, Sr. (10th)
9. David Sandberg - Pittsburgh, Sr. (9th)
10. Scott Barker - Missouri, So. (14th)
11. Nik Fekete - Michigan State, Jr. (6th)
12. Eric Mausser - Clarion, Sr. (17th)
13. Jon Bush - Purdue, Sr. (7th)
14. Chris Jones - Drexel, Jr.
15. Matt Greenberg - Cornell, So. (15th)
16. Stipe Miocic - Cleveland State, Jr.
17. Brent Miller - West Virginia, Fr.
18. Kyle Smith - Michigan, Jr.
19. Pete Mielnik - Penn State, Sr. (20th)
20. Mike Faust - Penn, Jr.

Heavyweight
1. John Lockhart - Illinois, Sr. (1st)
2. Leonce Crump - Oklahoma, So. (5th)
3. Steve Mocco - Iowa, Fr. (4th)
4. Tommy Rowlands - Ohio State, So. (2nd)
5. Garrett Lowney - Minnesota, So. (3rd)
6. Matt Brink - Michigan, Sr. (8th)
7. Antonio Garay - Boston College, Sr. (9th)
8. Paul Hynek - Northern Iowa, Jr. (7th)
9. Eric Webb - Oregon, Jr. (10th)
10. Russ Davie - Cleveland State, So. (11th)
11. Dawid Rechul - Harvard, Sr. (12th)
12. Jake Vercelli - Purdue, Sr. (13th)
13. James Huml - Oklahoma State, Sr. (14th)
14. Ryan Kehler - West Virginia, Sr. (16th)
15. Jason Cooley - Oregon State, Sr. (18th)
16. Kevin Herron - Missouri, Sr.
17. Matt Feast - Penn, Fr.
18. Shawn Laughlin - Lehigh, Sr. (15th)
19. Boe Rushton - Boise State, So.
20. Mark Knauer - Iowa State, Sr. (20th)



Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.