Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

Amateur Wrestling News Div. I individuals


Date Ranked:12/18/2001
Ranked By Amateur Wrestling News


125
1. Stephen Abas-Sr, Fresno St; 2. Leroy Vega-Sr, Minnesota; 3. Matt Ridings-Sr, Oklahoma; 4. Skyler Holman-Jr, Oklahoma St; 5. Jason Powell-Soph, Nebraska; 6. Chris Fleeger-Fr, Purdue; 7. A.J. Grant-Jr, Michigan; 8. Ben Vombaur-Jr, Boise St; 9. Shaun Williams-Sr, Oregon; 10. Mike Simpson-Fr, Arziona St; 11. Mike May-Fr, Pittsburgh; 12. Tom Noto-Jr, Hofstra; 13. Chris Williams-Sr, Michigan St; 14. Greg Schaeffer-Jr, Indiana; 15. Trap McCormack-Sr, Lock Haven; 16. Mason Lenhard-Soph, Pennsylvania; 17. Maria Stuart-Soph, Lehigh; 18. Luke Eustice-Fr, Iowa; 19. Shawn Bunch-Fr, Edinboro; 20. Tony Black-Jr, Wisconsin.

133
1. Johnny Thompson-Soph, Oklahoma St; 2. Ryan Lewis-Jr, Minnesota; 3. Witt Durden-Jr, Oklahoma; 4. Kevin Black-Jr, Wisconsin; 5. Jeff Ratliff-Soph, Ohio St; 6. Rad Martinez-Jr, Clarion; 7. Marc Juergens-Sr, Iowa; 8. Foley Dowd-Soph, Michigan; 9. Josh Moore-Soph, Penn St; 10. Zach Roberson-Soph, Iowa St; 11. Cory Ace-Jr, Edinboro; 12. Travis Drake-Jr, Appalachian St; 13. Derrick Hayes-Sr, Fresno St; 14. Brandon Lauer-Fr, West Virginia; 15. Jason Harless-Soph, Oregon; 16. Nathan Navarro-Sr, Oregon St; 17. Phil Mansueto-Jr, Cleveland St; 18. Dave Santamaria-Jr, Rider; 19. Shawn Amistade-Sr, Pittsburgh; 20. Chris Spealer-Sr, Lock Haven.

141
1. Chad Erikson-Sr, Minnesota; 2. Sean Gray-Sr, Virginia Tech; 3. Mark Conley-Sr, Navy; 4. David Douglas-Sr, Arizona St; 5. Cedric Haymon-Sr, Cal Poly; 6. Mike Maney-Soph, Lock Haven; 7. Robert Sessley-Sr, Ohio St; 8. Jason Mestor-Soph, Central Michigan; 9. Coyte Cooper-Soph, Indiana; 10. Blaise Mucci-Sr, Pittsburgh; 11. Grant Hoerr-Jr, Wisconsin; 12. Aaron Holker-Jr, Iowa St; 13. Chad Caros-Sr, Edinboro; 14. Scott Moore-Soph, Penn St; 15. John Giacche-Sr, Northwestern; 16. Shane Cunanan-Jr, West Virginia; 17. Dylan Long-Soph, Northern Iowa; 18. Clark Forward-Soph, Michigan; 19. Jon Masa-Fr, Hofstra; 20. Casey Horn-Soph, Oregon St.

149
1. Mike Zadick-Sr, Iowa; 2. Jamarr Billman-Sr, Lock Haven; 3. Jared Lawrence-Jr, Minnesota; 4. Jesse Jantzen-Soph, Harvard; 5. Eric Larkin-Jr, Arizona St; 6. Jared Frayer-Sr, Oklahoma; 7. Mike Kulczycki-Jr, Michigan; 8. Jake Percival-Fr, Ohio; 9. Keaton Anderson-Jr, Ohio St; 10. Billy Maldonado-Sr, Iowa St; 11. Jerrod Sanders-Jr, Oklahoma St; 12. Jeremy Spates-Soph, Missouri; 13. Ryan Berger-Jr, Illinois; 14. Mike Pirozzola-Fr, Lehigh; 15. Marc Hoffer-Sr, American; 16. Billy Smith-Soph, West Virginia; 17. Scott Frohardt-Sr, Air Force; 18. Jason DeBruin-Sr, Hofstra; 19. Dominic Surra-Sr, Clarion; 20. Collin Robertson-Jr, Boise St.

157
1. Bryan Snyder-Sr, Nebraska; 2. Luke Becker-Jr, Minnesota; 3. Shane Roller-Jr, Oklahoma St; 4. Yoshi Nakamura-Sr, Pennsylvania; 5. Scott Owen-Sr, Northern Illinois; 6. Ryan Bertin-Fr, Michigan; 7. Gray Maynard-Jr, Michigan St; 8. Joe Carr-Sr, West Virginia; 9. Rocky Smart-Jr, Arizona St; 10. Doug Cieleski-Sr, Oklahoma; 11. Derek Jenkins-Jr, Rider; 12. Matt Anderson-Jr, Iowa; 13. Josh Janson-Sr, Ohio St; 14. Ryan Smith-Jr, Ohio; 15. David Bolyard-Fr, Central Michigan; 16. Griff Powell-Sr, Illinois; 17. Levi Prevost-Soph, Wyoming; 18. Mike Tolar-Soph, Kent St; 19. Kenny Burleson-Jr, Missouri; 20. Mike Patrovich-Fr, Hofstra.

165
1. Joe Heskett-Sr, Iowa St; 2. Matt Lackey-Jr, Illinois; 3. Tyrone Lewis-Soph, Oklahoma St; 4. Robbie Waller-Jr, Oklahoma; 5. Chris Vitale-Sr, Lehigh; 6. John Hardy-Jr, Minneosta; 7. Tom McMath-Soph, West Virginia; 8. Carl Fronhofer-Jr, Pittsburgh; 9. Noel Thompson-Jr, Hofstra; 10. Eugene Harris-Sr, Oregon; 11. Tyron Woodley-Fr, Missouri; 12. John Clark-Soph, Ohio St; 13. Nick Frost-Soph, Arizona St; 14. Matt King-Soph, Edinboro; 15. Josh Henson-Sr, Pennsylvania; 16. Pierre Pryor-Sr, N. Carolina St; 17. Burt Pierson-Sr, Cal-Davis; 18. Charles Martelli-Sr, Michigan; 19. Kevin Carr-Soph, Central Michigan; 20. Nick Nemeth-Jr, Kent St.

174
1. Josh Koscheck-Sr, Edinboro; 2. Otto Olson-Sr, Michigan; 3. Rick Springman-Sr, Pennsylvania; 4. Jacob Volkman-Soph, Minnesota; 5. Greg Jones-Fr, West Virginia; 6. Jeff Rusak-Sr, Old Dominion; 7. Ty Wilcox-Sr, Oklahoma St; 8. Nathan Coy-Sr, Oregon St; 9. Michael Barger-Sr, Oklahoma; 10. John Kopnisky-Sr, Missouri; 11. Jim Stanec, Sr, Cornell; 12. Gerald Harris-Jr, Cleveland St; 13. Terry Parham-Sr, Air Force; 14. Steve Strange-Sr, Cal Poly; 15. Brad Dillon-Soph, Lehigh; 16. Justin Haskins-Sr, Rutgers; 17. Greg Parker-Jr, Princeton; 18. Ryan Lange-Soph, Purdue; 19. Tyler Nixt-Soph, Iowa; 20. Matt Erwin, Jr, VMI.

184
1. Victor Sveda-Sr, Indiana; 2. Andy Hrovat-Sr, Michigan; 3. Pat Popolizio-Sr, Oklahoma St; 4. Josh Lambrecht-Jr, Oklahoma; 5. Scott Justus-Jr, Virginia Tech; 6. Damion Hahn-Soph, Minnesota; 7. Clint Wattenberg-Jr, Cornell; 8. Jessman Smith-Jr, Iowa; 9. Travis Pascoe-Fr, Nebraska; 10. Kyle Hansen,Sr, Northern Iowa; 11. Tom Tanis-Sr, Rutgers; 12. Mark Becks-Jr, Penn St; 13. Dan Stine-Sr, Pittsburgh; 14. Rob Rohn-Sr, Lehigh; 15. Jeremy Wilson-Sr, Portland St; 16. Anton Talamantes-Jr, Ohio St; 17. Ralph Denisco-So ph, Wisconsin; 18. Austen Palmer-Jr, Iowa St; 19. Ben Heizer-Soph, Northern Illinois; 20. Josh Millard-Sr, Lock Haven.

197
1. Cael Sanderson-Sr, Iowa St; 2. Owen Elzen-Sr, Minnesota; 3. Jon Trenge-Soph, Lehigh; 4. Nick Preston-Sr, Ohio St; 5. Scott Barker-Soph, Missouri; 6. Justin Ruiz-Fr, Nebraska; 7. Nik Fekete-Jr, Michigan St; 8. David Shunamon-Jr, Edinboro; 9. Kyle Smith-Jr, Michigan; 10. David Sandberg-Sr, Pittsburgh; 11. Erik Gladish-Jr, Arizona St; 12. Ty Mathews-Jr, Indiana; 13. Jon Bush-Jr, Purdue; 14. Tom Grossman-Jr, Oklahoma; 15. Ryan Fulsaas, Soph, Iowa; 16. Michael Faust-Soph, Pennsylvania; 17. Anthony Reynolds-Jr, Sacred Heart; 18. Willie Gruenwald-Soph, Oklahoma St; 19. Eric Mausser-Jr, Clarion; 20. Chris Jones-Soph, Drexel.

Hwt
1. John Lockhart-Sr, Illinois; 2. Tommy Rowlands-Soph, Ohio St; 3. Leonce Crump-Soph, Oklahoma; 4. Steve Mocco-Fr, Iowa; 5. Garrett Lowney-Soph, Minnesota; 6. Matt Brink-Sr, Michigan; 7. Jake Vercelli-Sr, Purdue; 8. Russ Davie-Soph, Cleveland St; 9. Paul Hynek-Jr, Northern Iowa; 10. Kevin Hoy-Jr, Air Force; 11. Dawid Rechul-Sr, Harvard; 12. James Huml-Sr, Oklahoma St; 13. Eric Webb-Jr, Oregon; 14. Jason Cooley-Sr, Oregon St; 15. Bronson Lingamfelter-Sr, Brown; 16. John Testa-Jr, Clarion; 17. Ryan Kehler-Sr, West Virginia; 18. Kellan Fluckiger-Jr, Arizona St; 19. Brad Steele-Jr, Wyoming; 20. Matt Feast-Fr, Pennsylvania.



Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.