Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

Amateur Wrestling News Div. I Individuals


Date Ranked:01/08/2002
Ranked By Amateur Wrestling News


125
1. Stephen Abas-Sr, Fresno St; 2. Leroy Vega-Sr, Minnesota; 3. Matt Ridings-Sr, Oklahoma; 4. Chris Fleeger-Fr, Purdue; 5. Ben Vombaur-Jr, Boise St; 6. Skyler Holman-Jr, Oklahoma St; 7. Jason Powell-Soph, Nebraska; 8. Mike Simpson-Fr, Arizona St; 9. A.J. Grant-Jr, Michigan; 10. Tony Black-Jr, Wisconsin; ;11. Shaun Williams-Sr, Oregon; 12. Mike May-Fr, Pittsburgh; 13. Greg Schaeffer-Jr, Indiana; 14. Ty Malia-Soph, Iowa St; 15. Luke Eustice-Soph, Iowa; 16. Tom Noto-Jr, Hofstra; 17. Mason Lenhard-Soph, Pennsylvania; 18. Trap McCormack-Sr, Lock Haven; 19. Mario Stuart-Soph, Lehigh; 20. Travis Lee-Fr, Cornell.

133
1. Ryan Lewis-Jr, Minnesota; 2. Johnny Thompson-Soph, Oklahoma St; 3. Witt Durden-Jr, Oklahoma; 4. Kevin Black-Jr, Wisconsin; 5. Cliff Moore-Soph, Iowa; 6. David Douglas-Sr, Arizona St; 7. Jeff Ratliff-Soph, Ohio St; 8. Rad Martinez-Jr, Clarion; 9. Ryan Lé─˘Amoreaux-Jr, Michigan St; 10. Foley Dowd-Soph, Michigan; 11. Josh Moore-Soph, Penn St; 12. Zach Roberson-Soph, Iowa St; 13. Cory Ace-Jr, Edinboro; 14. Travis Drake-Jr, Appalachian St; 15. Derrick Hayes-Sr, Fresno St; 16. Brandon Lauer-Fr, West Virginia; 17. Mark Manchio-Fr, Northern Iowa; 18. Phil Mansueto-Jr, Cleveland St; 19. Pat Dowty-Jr, Eastern Illinois; 20. Jordan Webster-Jr, Central Michigan.

141
1. Eric Larkin-Jr, Arizona St; 2. Chad Erikson-Sr, Minnesota; 3. Sean Gray-Sr, Virginia Tech; 4. Mark Conley-Sr, Navy; 5. Cedric Haymon-Sr, Cal Poly; 6. Coyte Cooper-Soph, Indiana; 7. Mike Maney-Soph, Lock Haven; 8. Robert Sessley-Sr, Ohio St; 9. Jason Mestor-Soph, Central Michigan; 10. Dylan Long-Soph, Northern Iowa; 11. Aaron Holker-Jr, Iowa St; 12. Nick Boucher-Sr, Cleveland St; 13. Nate Parker-Jr, Oklahoma; 14. Shane Cunanan-Jr, West Virginia; 15. Chad Caros-Sr, Edinboro; 16. J.P. Reese-Jr, Missouri; 17. Scott Moore-Soph, Penn St; 18. Grant Hoerr-Jr, Wisconsin; 19. Casey Horn-Jr, Oregon St; 20. Blaise Mucci-Sr, Pittsburgh.

149
1. Mike Zadick-Sr, Iowa; 2. Jamarr Billman-Sr, Lock Haven; 3. Jared Lawrence-Jr, Minnesota; 4. Jared Frayer-Sr, Oklahoma; 5. Jesse Jantzen-Soph, Harvard; 6. Mike Kulczycki-Jr, Michigan; 7. Jake Percival-Fr, Ohio; 8. Karl Nadolsky-Sr, Michigan St; 9. Billy Maldonado-Sr, Iowa St; 10. Jerrod Sanders-Jr, Oklahoma St; 11. Jeremy Spates-Soph, Missouri; 12. Keaton Anderson-Jr, Ohio St; 13. Scott Frohardt-Sr, Air Force; 14. Mike Pirozzola-Fr, Lehigh; 15. Ryan Berger-Jr, Illinois; 16. Marc Hoffer-Sr, American; 17. Billy Smith-Soph, West Virginia; 18. Jason DeBruin-Sr, Hofstra; 19. Collin Robertson-Jr, Boise St; 20. Ty Morgan-Soph, Central Michigan.

157
1. Bryan Snyder-Sr, Nebraska; 2. Yoshi Nakamura-Sr, Pennsylvania; 3. Luke Becker-Jr, Minnesota; 4. Shane Roller-Jr, Oklahoma St; 5. Ryan Bertin-Fr, Michigan; 6. Gray Maynard-Jr, Michigan St; 7. Scott Owen-Sr, Northern Illinois; 8. Rocky Smart-Jr, Arizona St; 9. Matt Anderson-Jr, Iowa; 10. Joe Carr-Sr, West Virginia; 11. Doug Cieleski-Sr, Oklahoma; 12. Derek Jenkins-Jr, Rider; 13. Josh Janson-Sr, Ohio St; 14. Ryan Smith-Jr, Ohio; 15. Levi Prevost-Soph, Wyoming; 16. Adam Britt-Jr, VMI; 17. Tony Overstake-Jr, Oregon; 18. David Bolyard-Fr, Central Michigan; 19. Griff Powell-Sr, Illinois; 20. Kenny Burleson-Jr, Missouri.

165
1. Joe Heskett-Sr, Iowa St; 2. Matt Lackey-Jr, Illinois; 3. Tyrone Lewis-Soph, Oklahoma St; 4. Robbie Waller-Jr, Oklahoma; 5. Chris Vitale-Sr, Lehigh; 6. Tom McMath-Soph, West Virginia; 7. Eugene Harris-Sr, Oregon; 8. Carl Fronhofer-Jr, Pittsburgh; 9. Noel Thompson-Jr, Hofstra; 10. John Hardy-Jr, Minneosta; 11. Tyron Woodley-Fr, Missouri; 12. John Clark-Soph, Ohio St; 13. Josh Henson-Sr, Pennsylvania; 14. Pierre Pryor-Sr, N. Carolina St; 15. Matt King-Soph, Edinboro; 16. Chris Vecchio-Jr, Penn St; 17. Nick Frost-Soph, Arizona St; 18. Burt Pierson-Sr, Cal-Davis; 19. Charles Martelli-Sr, Michigan; 20. Kevin Carr-Soph, Central Michigan.

174
1. Josh Koscheck-Sr, Edinboro; 2. Otto Olson-Sr, Michigan; 3. Rick Springman-Sr, Pennsylvania; 4. Greg Jones-Fr, West Virginia; 5. Jeff Rusak-Sr, Old Dominion; 6. Jacob Volkman-Soph, Minnesota; 7. Ty Wilcox-Sr, Oklahoma St; 8. Greg Parker-Jr, Princeton; 9. Steve Strange-Sr, Cal Poly; 10. Jim Stanec-Sr, Cornell; 11. Nathan Coy-Sr, Oregon St; 12. Ryan Lange-Soph, Purdue; 13. Michael Barger-Sr, Oklahoma; 14. John Kopnisky-Sr, Missouri; 15. Tyler Nixt-Soph, Iowa; 16. Gerald Harris-Jr, Cleveland St; 17. Terry Parham-Sr, Air Force; 18. Nick Cotone-Jr, Rider; 19. Eric Hauan-Fr, Northern Iowa; 20. Nick Passolano-Fr, Iowa St.

184
1. Victor Sveda-Sr, Indiana; 2. Andy Hrovat-Sr, Michigan; 3. Scott Justus-Jr, Virginia Tech; 4. Josh Lambrecht-Jr, Oklahoma; 5. Jessman Smith-Jr, Iowa; 6. Damion Hahn-Soph, Minnesota; 7. Mark Becks-Jr, Penn St; 8. Pat Popolizio-Sr, Oklahoma St; 9. Clint Wattenberg-Jr, Cornell; 10. Kyle Hansen-Sr, Northern Iowa; 11. Ralph Denisco-Soph, Wisconsin; 12. Rob Rohn-Sr, Lehigh; 13. Travis Pascoe-Fr, Nebraska; 14. Dan Stine-Sr, Pittsburgh; 15. Austen Palmer-Jr, Iowa St; 16. Anton Talamantes-Jr, Ohio St; 17. Ben Heizer-Soph, Northern Illinois; 18. Tom Tanis-Sr, Rutgers; 19. Jeremy Wilson-Sr, Portland St; 20. Josh Millard-Sr, Lock Haven.

197
1. Cael Sanderson-Sr, Iowa St; 2. Jon Trenge-Soph, Lehigh; 3. Owen Elzen-Sr, Minnesota; 4. Nick Preston-Sr, Ohio St; 5. Scott Barker-Soph, Missouri; 6. Justin Ruiz-Fr, Nebraska; 7. Kyle Smith-Jr, Michigan; 8. David Shunamon-Jr, Edinboro; 9. David Sandberg-Sr, Pittsburgh; 10. Nik Fekete-Jr, Michigan St; 11. Chris Skretkowicz-Fr, Hofstra; 12. Erik Gladish-Jr, Arizona St; 13. Ty Mathews-Jr, Indiana; 14. Willie Gruenwald-Soph, Oklahoma St; 15. Ryan Fulsaas-Soph, Iowa; 16. Matt Greenberg-Jr, Cornell; 17. Tom Grossman-Jr, Oklahoma; 18. Anthony Reynolds-Jr, Sacred Heart; 19. Greg Sawyer-Jr, Rider; 20. Chris Jones-Soph, Drexel.

Hwt
1. Steve Mocco-Fr, Iowa; 2. Tommy Rowlands-Soph, Ohio St; 3. John Lockhart-Sr, Illinois; 4. Leonce Crump-Soph, Oklahoma; 5. Garrett Lowney-Soph, Minnesota; 6. Matt Brink-Sr, Michigan; 7. Jake Vercelli-Sr, Purdue; 8. Paul Hynek-Jr, Northern Iowa; 9. Jason Cooley-Sr, Oregon St; 10. Kevin Hoy-Jr, Air Force; 11. James Huml-Sr, Oklahoma St; 12. Kellan Fluckiger-Jr, Arizona St; 13. Dawid Rechul-Sr. Harvard; 14. Russ Davie-Soph, Cleveland St; 15. Bronson Lingamfelter-Sr, Brown; 16. Eric Webb-Jr, Oregon; 17. John Testa-Jr, Clarion; 18. Brad Steele-Jr, Wyoming; 19. Steve Kovach-Jr, Navy; 20. Ryan Kehler-Sr, West Virginia.



Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.