Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

TheMat.com U.S. Senior Women's Rankings


Date Ranked:08/13/2002
Ranked By TheMat.com


48 kg (105.5 lbs.) *
1. Patricia Miranda, Stanford, Calif. (Dave Schultz WC)
2. Clarissa Chun, Kapolei, Hawaii (Wilson's Angels)
3. Mary Kelly, Mahomet, Ill. (Dave Schultz WC)
4. Katrina Betts, Milan, Mich. (UM-Morris)
5. Malinda Ripley, Antioch, Calif. (Sunkist Kids)
6. Miriam Jenkins, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marines)
7. Julie Gonzales, Vallejo, Calif. (Dave Schultz WC)
8. Gina Heinzelmann, Saginaw, Mich. (unattached)
9. Sara Fulp-Allen, El Granada, Calif. (SF Peninsula Grapplers)
10. Kristen Fujioka, Kaneohe, Hawaii (Pacific)

51 kg (112 lbs.)
1. Jenny Wong, Stillwater, Minn. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Katie Kunimoto, Kaneohe, Hawaii (Pacific)
3. Danielle Hobeika, Cambridge, Mass. (Dave Schultz WC)
4. Jillian Yost, Manchester, Conn. (New York AC)
5. Sarah Hayes, Aurora, Colo. (Cumberland College)
6. Laura Obuhanych, Ewa Beach, Hawaii (Rainbow Wahines)
7. Audrey Pang, Princeton, N.J. (PFW)
8. Kera Pemberton, Manhattan, Kan. (Dave Schultz WC)
9. Marianne Vollmer, Grayling, Mich. (Missouri Valley)
10. Cathy Migita, Honolulu, Hawaii (Rainbow Wahine WC)

55 kg (121 lbs.) *
1. Tina George-Wilson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
2. Stephanie Murata, Minden, Nev. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Marcie Van Dusen, Twin Peaks, Calif. (MFWC)
4. Malissa Sherwood, Bates City, Mo. (Stars and Stripes)
5. Tela O'Donnell, Homer, Alaska (Pacific)
6. Jill Remiticado, Forest Grove, Ore. (Pacific)
7. Brooke Bogren, Carbondale, Kan. (Santa Fe WC)
8. Desi Lockhart, Forest Grove, Ore. (Pacific)
9. Lisa Ward, Woodinville, Wash. (Missouri Valley)
10. Rachel Groft, Abbotsford, Pa. (unattached)

59 kg (130 lbs.)
1. Lauren Lamb, Farmington, N.Y. (Michigan WC)
2. Brandy Rosenbrock, Warren, Mich. (Shamrock)
3. Tonya Evinger, Bates City, Mo. (Stars and Stripes)
4. Erin Tomeo, Volant, Pa. (Sunkist Kids)
5. Kiersten Hyatt, Carmichael, Calif. (Missouri Valley)
6. Leigh Jaynes, Burlington, N.J. (Missouri Valley)
7. Sarah Tolin, Casper, Wyo. (Dave Schultz WC)
8. Cathilee Albert, Boulder, Colo. (Black Knight)
9. Lindsay Owens, Ripon, Calif. (unattached)
10. Shawn Schwartzlender, Burns, Ore. (unattached)


63 kg (138.5 lbs.) *
1. Sara McMann, Lock Haven, Pa. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Tori Adams, Amarillo, Texas (Wilsonís Angels)
3. Sally Roberts, Federal Way, Wash. (Pacific)
4. Tina Arnds, Scottsdale, Ariz. (Missouri Valley)
5. Grace Magnussen, Walnut Creek, Calif. (Dave Schultz WC)
6. Ginele Lee, Olympia, Wash. (South Sound)
7. Judy Neff, Dalton Gardens, Idaho (Idaho USA)
8. Wendy Casey, Binghamton, N.Y. (unattached)
9. Ashley Sword, Lake Worth, Fla. (Stars and Stripes)
10. Emily Rinehart, Orland, Calif. (Northern Select)

67 kg (147.5 lbs.)
1. Kristie Marano, Albany, N.Y. (ATWA)
2. Katie Downing, Pendleton, Ind. (Minnesota Storm)
3. Mollie Keith, Aurelia, Iowa (Missouri Valley)
4. Cindy Herceg, Los Angeles, Calif. (Spartak)
5. Lisa Bisers, Baltimore, Md.
6. Brandy Golt, Marshall, Mo. (Missouri Valley)
7. Jimi-Dawn Hornbuckle, State College, Pa. (NLWC)
8. Stephanie Bolton, Honoluku, Hawaii (Cumberland College)
9. Hillary Broad, Kaneohe, Hawaii (Rainbow Wahines)
10. Issa Alvarez, Kissimmee, Fla. (Cumberland College)

72 kg (158.5 lbs.) *
1. Toccara Montgomery, Cleveland, Ohio (Sunkist Kids)
2. Iris Smith, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
3. Satrinina Vernon, Rodeo, Calif. (Wilsonís Angels)
4. Kaci Lyle, Eureka, Calif. (Pacific)
5. Samantha Branka, Lincoln Park, Mich. (Minnesota Storm)
6. Randi Miller, Arlington, Texas (Dave Schultz WC)
7. Donnell Bradley, Aiea, Hawaii (Missouri Valley)
8. Rachel Glogowski, Messiah, Pa. (Messiah)
9. Alicia Wilson, Santee, Calif. (Minnesota Storm)
10. Elena Mena, St. Paul, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)

* - Olympic weight class

Dates of publication: April 2, May 2, June 4, Aug. 13



Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.