Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

TheMat.com U.S. Senior Freestyle Rankings


Date Ranked:08/14/2002
Ranked By TheMat.com


55 KG/121 LBS.
1. Stephen Abas, Fresno, Calif. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Teague Moore, Norman, Okla. (Gator WC)
3. Jody Strittmatter, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye WC)
4. Mike Mena, Bloomington, Ind. (New York AC)
5. Sammie Henson, State College, Pa. (Sunkist Kids)
6. Tim Dernlan, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Dave Schultz WC)
7. Eric Albarracin, Fort Carson, Colo. (U.S. Army)
8. Jeff Prescott, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
9. Rocco Mansueto, Cleveland, Ohio (Cleveland WC)
10. Gavin James, Farmington, N.M. (unattached)

60 KG/132 LBS.
1. Eric Guerrero, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
2. Jesus Wilson, Fayette, Iowa (Minnesota Storm)
3. Jason Kutz, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
4. Eric Akin, Lincoln, Neb. (Dave Schultz WC)
5. C.C. Fisher, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Team Excel)
6. Jeff Bedard, Fort Carson, Colo. (U.S. Army)
7. Michael Lightner, Norman, Okla. (Sunkist Kids)
8. Eric Juergens, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye)
9. Eric Keller, Cedar Falls, Iowa (Cat WC)
10. Matt Azevedo, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)

66 KG/145.5 LBS.
1. Chris Bono, Gilbert, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
2. Bill Zadick, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye WC)
3. Jamill Kelly, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
4. Reggie Wright, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
5. Cary Kolat, Lock Haven, Pa. (Dave Schultz WC)
6. Doug Schwab, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye WC)
7. Jesse Jantzen, Cambridge, Mass. (Dave Schultz WC)
8.David Zuniga, New Brighton, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
9. Adam Tirapelle, Champaign, Ill. (Dave Schultz WC)
10. James Woodall, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)

74 KG/163 LBS.
1. Joe Williams, Iowa City, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
2. Casey Cunningham, Mt. Pleasant, Mich. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Donny Pritzlaff, Madison, Wis. (Dave Schultz WC)
4. Joe Heskett, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
5. Kirk White, Boise, Idaho (Dave Schultz WC)
6. Chris Ayres, Bethlehem, Pa. (New York AC)
7. Byron Tucker, Norman, Okla. (Sunkist Kids)
8. Ramico Blackmon, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Team Excel)
9. Matt Lackey, Urbana, Ill. (New York AC)
10. Kevin Stanley, Columbia, Mo. (Dave Schultz WC)

84 KG/185 LBS.
1. Cael Sanderson, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
2. Lee Fullhart, Iowa City, Iowa (Gator WC)
3. Charles Burton, Bloomington, Ind. (New York AC)
4. Randy Pugh, Cedar Falls, Iowa (Cat WC)
5. Clint Wattenburg, Ithaca, N.Y. (Cornell)
6. Markus Mollica, Huntington Beach, Calif. (Dave Schultz WC)
7. Brandon Eggum, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minn. Storm)
8. Aaron Simpson, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
9. Sean Harrington, Pelham, N.H. (New York AC)
10. Eddie Gifford, Fresno, Calif. (Sunkist Kids)

96 KG/211.5 LBS.
1. Tim Hartung, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
2. Chad Lamer, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye WC)
3. Daniel Cormier, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
4. Nick Preston, Columbus, Ohio (Ohio International)
5. Zach Thompson, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
6. Dean Morrison, Ithaca, N.Y. (New York AC)
7. Raphael Davis, Bakersfield, Calif. (Dave Schultz WC)
8. Franklin Lashley, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
9. Mark Munoz, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
10. Ryan Tobin, Marina del Rey, Calif. (Dave Schultz WC)

120 KG/264.5 LBS.
1. Kerry McCoy, State College, Pa. (New York AC)
2. Tommy Rowlands, Columbus, Ohio (Dave Schultz WC)
3. Tolly Thompson, Lincoln, Neb. (Sunkist Kids)
4. Brian Keck, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
5. Tony Walters, Amityville, N.Y. (St. Anthony's)
6. Kevin Hoy, US Air Force Academy, Colo. (Falcon WC)
7. Angelo Borzio, E. Stroudsburg, Pa. (New York AC)
8. George Porter, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
9. Andy Bowlby, Philomath, Ore. (Orange Crush)
10. Peter Hennis, Edinboro, Pa. (Edinboro WC)

Copyright 2002 by USA Wrestling and TheMat.com.

Media outlets may reproduce these rankings only if they identify them as TheMat.com U.S. Senior Freestyle ranking



Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.