Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

W.I.N. preseason individual rankings


Date Ranked:10/24/2002
Ranked By W.I.N. magazine


125 Pounds
1. Luke Eustice - Iowa, Jr. (2nd)
2. Chris Fleeger - Purdue, So. (3rd)
3. Ben Vom Baur - Boise State, Sr. (4th)
4. Jason Powell - Nebraska, Jr. (5th)
5. Skyler Holman - Oklahoma State, Sr. (6th)
6. Travis Lee - Cornell, So. (7th)
7. Chris Rodrigues - North Carolina, So. (8th)
8. A.J. Grant - Michigan, Sr. (NQ)
9. Tom Noto - Hofstra, Sr. (NQ)
10. Bo Maynes - Oklahoma, Sr.
11. Twan Pham - Illinois, Sr. (NQ)
12. Mario Stuart - Lehigh, Jr. (NQ)
13. Mason Lenhard - Penn, Jr. (NQ)
14. Nick Simmons - Michigan State, Fr.
15. Heath McKim - Air Force, Jr. (NQ)
16. George Cintron - NC State, Sr. (NQ)
17. Tony Black - Wisconsin, Sr.
18. Mark Bader - Missouri, Sr.
19. Jared Opfer - Kent State, So. (NQ)
20. Nathan Peterson - Stanford, Jr. (NQ)

133 Pounds
1. Johnny Thompson - Oklahoma State, Jr. (1st)
2. Ryan Lewis - Minnesota, Sr. (2nd)
3. Witt Durden - Oklahoma, Sr. (3rd)
4. Kevin Black - Wisconsin, Sr. (4th)
5. Cliff Moore - Iowa, So. (6th)
6. Zach Roberson - Iowa State, So. (7th)
7. Cory Ace - Edinboro, Sr. (8th)
8. Phil Mansueto - Cleveland State, Sr. (NQ)
9. Urijah Faber - Cal-Davis, Sr. (NQ)
10. Jordan Webster - Central Michigan, Sr. (NQ)
11. Foley Dowd - Michigan, So. (NQ)
12. Marat Tomaev - Penn State, Sr. (NQ)
13. Ryan L’Armoreaux - Michigan State, Sr.
14. Rad Martinez - Clarion, Sr. (NQ)
15. Travis Drake - Appalachian State, Sr. (NQ)
16. David Hoffman - Virginia Tech, So. (NQ)
17. Jesse Brock - Boise State, Jr. (NQ)
18. Justin Spates - Missouri, So.
19. Mark Manchio - Northern Iowa, So. (NQ)
20. Mark Jayne - Illinois, So.

141 Pounds
1. Nate Parker - Oklahoma, Sr. (5th)
2. Mike Maney - Lock Haven, Jr. (8th)
3. Dylan Long - Northern Iowa, Jr. (NQ)
4. Shane Cunanan - West Virginia, Sr. (NQ)
5. Phillip Simpson - Army, So. (NQ)
6. J.P. Reese - Missouri, Sr. (NQ)
7. Donnie DeFillipis - George Mason, Sr.
8. Luke Moffitt - Iowa, Sr. (NQ)
9. Coyte Cooper - Indiana, Jr. (NQ)
10. Jeff Ratliff - Ohio State, Jr. (NQ @ 133)
11. Gabe Vigil - Boise State, Sr. (NQ)
12. Scott Moore - Penn State, Jr. (NQ)
13. John Giacche - Northwestern, Sr. (NQ)
14. Casey Horn - Oregon State, Sr.
15. Clark Forward - Michigan, Jr.
16. Zach Esposito - Oklahoma State, Fr.
17. Jason Mester - Central Michigan, Jr. (NQ)
18. Ralph Lopez - Fresno State, Sr. (NQ)
19. Brad Metzler - Stanford, So. (NQ)
20. Dana Holland - Arizona State, Sr.

149 Pounds
1. Jared Lawrence - Minnesota, Sr. (1st)
2. Aaron Holker - Iowa State, Sr. (1st @ 141)
3. Jesse Jantzen - Harvard, Jr. (3rd)
4. Eric Larkin - Arizona State, Sr.
5. Jake Percival - Ohio, So. (4th)
6. Mike Kulzcycki - Michigan, Sr. (NQ)
7. Jerrod Sanders - Oklahoma State, Sr. (NQ)
8. Collin Robertson - Boise State, Sr. (NQ)
9. Karl Nadolsky - Michigan State, Sr. (NQ)
10. Jeremy Spates - Missouri, Jr.
11. Billy Smith - West Virginia, Jr. (NQ)
12. Ryan Berger - Illinois, Sr. (NQ)
13. Ty Morgan - Central Michigan, Jr. (NQ)
14. Justin Giovinco - Pittsburgh, Sr. (NQ)
15. Nate Wachter - Penn State, Sr. (NQ)
16. Josh Daugherty - Ohio State, Sr.
17. Travis Schufelt - Nebraska, So. (NQ)
18. Jon Masa - Hofstra, So. (NQ @ 141)
19. Jason Mercado - Brown, Sr. (NQ)
20. Matt Gentry - Stanford, So. (NQ)

157 Pounds
1. Luke Becker - Minnesota, Sr. (1st)
2. Shane Roller - Oklahoma State, Sr. (4th)
3. Scott Owen - Northern Illinois, Sr. (5th)
4. Ryan Bertin - Michigan, So. (6th)
5. Gray Maynard - Michigan State, Sr. (7th)
6. Matt Anderson - Iowa, Sr. (NQ)
7. Keaton Anderson - Ohio State, Sr. (NQ @ 149)
8. Rocky Smart - Arizona State, Sr. (NQ)
9. Adam Britt - VMI, Sr. (NQ)
10. Derek Jenkins - Rider, Sr. (NQ)
11. Max Odom - Harvard, Jr.
12. George Carter - Bloomsburg, Sr.
13. Dave Bolyard - Central Michigan, So. (NQ)
14. Zach Doll - Pittsburgh, Jr. (NQ)
15. Mike Tolar - Kent State, Jr. (NQ)
16. Alex Tirapelle - Illinois, Fr.
17. Kenny Burleson - Misouri, Sr.
18. Derek Zink - Lehigh, Fr.
19. Mark Worthy - Oklahoma, Jr.
20. Gabe Webster - Cornell, Sr. (NQ)

165 Pounds
1. Matt Lackey - Illinois, Sr. (2nd)
2. Tyrone Lewis - Oklahoma State, Jr. (3rd)
3. Jacob Volkmann - Minnesota, Jr.
4. Mark Fee - Appalachian State, Sr. (5th)
5. Chris Vecchio - Penn State, Sr. (8th)
6. Tom McMath - West Virginia, Sr. (NQ)
7. John Clark - Ohio State, Jr. (NQ)
8. Tyrone Woodly - Missouri, So.
9. Noel Thompson - Hofstra, Sr.
10. Matt King - Edinboro, Jr. (NQ)
11. Nick Passolano - Iowa State, So. (NQ @ 174)
12. Nick Nemeth - Kent State, Sr. (NQ)
13. Nick Frost - Arizona State, So. (NQ)
14. Oscar Santiago - Purdue, Sr. (NQ)
15. Dustin Kawa - NC State, Jr. (NQ @ 174)
16. Troy Letters - Lehigh, Fr.
17. Luke Larwin - Oregon, So.
18. Wes Roberts - Oklahoma, So.
19. Hunter Guenot - Bloomsburg, Sr.
20. Seth Cameron - James Madison, Sr. (NQ)

174 Pounds
1. Greg Jones - West Virginia, So. (1st)
2. Greg Parker - Princeton, Sr. (2nd)
3. Tyler Nixt - Iowa, Jr. (NQ)
4. Robbie Waller - Oklahoma, Sr. (6th @ 165)
5. Travis Pascoe - Nebaska, So. (NQ @ 184)
6. Chris Pendleton - Oklahoma State, So.
7. Ryan Lange - Purdue, Jr. (NQ)
8. Matt Erwin - VMI, Sr. (NQ)
9. Eric Hauan - Northern Iowa, So. (NQ)
10. Gerald Harris - Cleveland State, Sr. (NQ)
11. Blake Kaplan - Ohio State, Sr. (NQ @ 184)
12. Curtis Owen - Arizona State, Sr.
13. Rashad Evans - Michigan State, Sr. (NQ)
14. Brian Glynn - Illinois, So. (NQ)
15. Brady Reinke - Wisconsin, So. (NQ)
16. Shane Webster - Oregon, So. (NQ)
17. Luke Moore - Ohio, Sr. (NQ)
18. Bill Lowney - Northern Illinois, Sr. (NQ)
19. Brad Dillon - Lehich, Jr.
20. Ken Cook - Iowa State, Fr.

184 Pounds
1. Josh Lambrecht - Oklahoma, Sr. (2nd)
2. Jessman Smith - Iowa, Sr. (3rd)
3. Damion Hahn - Minnesota, Jr. (5th)
4. Clint Wattenberg - Cornell, Sr. (6th)
5. Jason Potter - Illinois, Jr. (NQ)
6. Ben Heizer - Northern Illinois, Sr. (NQ)
7. Mark Becks - Penn State, Sr. (NQ)
8. Ralph DeNisco - Wisconsin, Jr. (NQ)
9. Scott Justus - Virginia Tech, Sr. (NQ)
10. Justin Johnson - Bloomsburg, So. (NQ)
11. John Wechter - Michigan State, Sr. (NQ)
12. Jake Stork - Maryland, Sr. (NQ)
13. Rowdy Lundegreen - Oklahoma, Sr. (NQ)
14. Jake Rosholt - Oklahoma State, Fr.
15. Eddie Gifford - Fresno State, Sr. (NQ)
16. Dante Stone - Missouri, Sr.
17. Austin Palmer - Iowa State, Sr.
18. Ryan Wilman - West Virginia , So.
19. Tony D’Amico - Boise State, Jr. (NQ)
20. Jordan Holm - Northern Iowa, Jr.

197 Pounds
1. Jon Trenge - Lehigh, Jr. (2nd)
2. Justin Ruiz - Nebraska, So. (5th)
3. Scott Barker - Missouri, Jr. (6th)
4. Muhammad Lawal - Oklahoma State, Sr.
5. Kyle Smith - Michigan, Sr. (7th)
6. Nik Fekete - Michigan State, Sr.
7. Dave Shunamon - Edinboro, Sr. (NQ)
8. Eric Mausser - Clarion, Sr. (NQ)
9. Brent Miller - West Virginia, So. (NQ)
10. Chris Skretkowicz - Hofstra, So. (NQ)
11. Sean Stender - Northern Iowa, So.
12. David Schenk - Cal Poly, Sr. (NQ)
13. Jon Bush - Purdue, Sr.
14. Anthony Reynolds - Sacred Heart, Sr. (NQ)
15. Tom Grossman - Oklahoma, Sr. (NQ)
16. Pat Degain - Indiana, So. (NQ)
17. Anton Talamantes - Ohio State, Sr.
18. Chris Jones - Drexel, Jr. (NQ)
19. Jacob Liniger - Minnesota, Sr.
20. Matt Greenberg - Cornell, Sr. (NQ)

Heavyweight
1. Tommy Rowlands - Ohio State, Jr. (1st)
2. Steve Mocco - Iowa, So. (2nd)
3. Garrett Lowney - Minnesota, Jr. (5th)
4. Leonce Crump - Oklahoma, Jr. (NQ)
5. Paul Hynek - Northern Iowa, Sr. (6th)
6. Kevin Hoy - Air Force, Sr. (8th)
7. Kellan Fluckiger - Arizona State, Jr. (NQ)
8. John Testa - Clarion, Sr. (NQ)
9. Steve Kovatch - Navy, Sr.
10. Eric Webb - Oregon, Sr. (NQ)
11. Boe Rushton - Boise State, Sr. (NQ)
12. Matt Feast - Penn, So. (NQ)
13. Andy Bowlby - Oregon State, Sr.
14. Kevin Herron - Missouri, Sr.
15. Pat Cummins - Penn State, Jr. (NQ)
16. Russ Davie - Cleveland State, Jr.
17. Brad Steele - Wyoming, Sr.
18. Mike Carroll - Drexel, Sr. (NQ)
19. Justin Staebler - Wisconsin, Sr.
20. Josh Etu - Virginia, Sr.



Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.