Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

TheMat.com U.S. Senior Women's Rankings


Date Ranked:11/07/2002
Ranked By TheMat.com


48 kg (105.5 lbs.) *
1. Patricia Miranda, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Dave Schultz WC)
2. Clarissa Chun, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
3. Mary Kelly, Mahomet, Ill. (Dave Schultz WC)
4. Katrina Betts, Milan, Mich. (UM-Morris)
5. Julie Gonzales, Vallejo, Calif. (Dave Schultz WC)
6. Miriam Jenkins, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marines)
7. Gina Heinzelmann, Saginaw, Mich. (unattached)
8. Sara Fulp-Allen, El Granada, Calif. (SF Peninsula Grapplers)
9. Liz Short, Lombard, Ill. (UM-Morris)
10. Dhanujuni Hordagoda, Sunnyvale, Calif. (Cal-State Bakersfield)

51 kg (112 lbs.)
1. Jenny Wong, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Malinda Ripley, Colorado Springs, Colo.(Sunkist Kids)
3. Danielle Hobeika, Princeton, N.J. (Dave Schultz WC)
4. Katie Kunimoto, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Pacific)
5. Patrice Crenshaw, East Point, Ga. (UM-Morris)
6. Sarah Hayes, Aurora, Colo. (Cumberland College)
7. Audrey Pang, Princeton, N.J. (PFW)
8. Jillian Yost, Manchester, Conn. (New York AC)
9. Laura Obuhanych, Ewa Beach, Hawaii (Rainbow Wahines)
10. Kera Pemberton, Manhattan, Kan. (Dave Schultz WC)

55 kg (121 lbs.) *
1. Tina George-Wilson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
2. Stephanie Murata, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Tela O'Donnell, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Pacific)
4. Marcie Van Dusen, Twin Peaks, Calif. (UM-Morris)
5. Malissa Sherwood, Bates City, Mo. (Stars and Stripes)
6. Melina Hutchinson, Soldotna, Alaska (Menlo College)
7. Jill Remiticado, Honolulu, Hawaii (Pacific)
8. Lindsey Owens, Ripon, Calif. (Menlo College)
9. Desi Lockhart, Port Townsend, Wash. (Pacific)
10. Sarah Tolin, Casper, Wyo. (Dave Schultz WC)

59 kg (130 lbs.)
1. Lauren Lamb, Farmington, N.Y. (Michigan WC)
2. Tonya Evinger, Bates City, Mo. (Stars and Stripes)
3. Brandy Rosenbrock, Warren, Mich. (Shamrock)
4. Erin Tomeo, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
5. Kiersten Hyatt, Carmichael, Calif. (Missouri Valley)
6. Jamie Alvesteffer, Custer, Mich. (Cumberland College)
7. Cathilee Albert, Boulder, Colo. (Black Knight)
8. Shawn Schwartzlender, Burns, Ore. (unattached)
9. Jessica Shirley, Galion, Ohio (Cumberland College)
10. Sharon Jacobson, El Cajon, Calif. (UM-Morris)


63 kg (138.5 lbs.) *
1. Sara McMann, Lock Haven, Pa. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Kristie Marano, Albany, N.Y. (ATWA)
3. Tori Adams, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
4. Sally Roberts, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Pacific)
5. Tina Arnds, Scottsdale, Ariz. (Missouri Valley)
6. Grace Magnussen, Walnut Creek, Calif. (Dave Schultz WC)
7. Leigh Jaynes, Burlington, N.J. (Missouri Valley)
8. Alaina Berube, Escanaba,Mich. (Cumberland College)
9. Ginele Lee, Olympia, Wash. (South Sound)
10. Judy Neff, Dalton Gardens, Idaho (Idaho USA)

67 kg (147.5 lbs.)
1. Katie Downing, Lock Haven, Pa. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Mollie Keith, Aurelia, Iowa (Missouri Valley)
3. Cindy Herceg, Los Angeles, Calif. (Spartak)
4. Elena Mena, St. Paul, Minn. (Neosho County)
5. Randi Miller, Arlington, Texas (Dave Schultz WC)
6. Lisa Bisers, Baltimore, Md.
7. Brandy Golt, Chesapeake, Va. (Missouri Valley)
8. Jimi-Dawn Hornbuckle, State College, Pa. (NLWC)
9. Stephanie Bolton, Honolulu, Hawaii (unattached)
10. Hillary Broad, Kaneohe, Hawaii (Rainbow Wahines)

72 kg (158.5 lbs.) *
1. Toccara Montgomery, Cleveland, Ohio (Sunkist Kids)
2. Iris Smith, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
3. Satrinina Vernon, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
4. Kaci Lyle, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Pacific)
5. Samantha Branka, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Minnesota Storm)
6. Alicia Mena, St. Paul, Minn. (Neosho County)
7. Donnell Bradley, Aiea, Hawaii (Missouri Valley)
8. Megan Goldsmith, Black River Falls, Wis. (UM-Morris)

* - Olympic weight class

Copyright 2002 by USA Wrestling and TheMat.com.

Media outlets may reproduce these rankings only if they identify them as TheMat.com U.S. Senior Women’s rankings



Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.