Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

W.I.N. Magazine’s NCAA Individual rankings


Date Ranked:12/18/2002
Ranked By W.I.N. Magazine


125 Pounds
1. Luke Eustice - Iowa, Jr. (1st)
2. Chris Fleeger - Purdue, So. (2nd)
3. Ben Vom Baur - Boise State, Sr. (3rd)
4. Jason Powell - Nebraska, Jr. (4th)
5. Travis Lee - Cornell, So. (5th)
6. Skyler Holman - Oklahoma State, Sr. (6th)
7. Chris Rodriguez - North Carolina, So. (7th)
8. A.J. Grant - Michigan, Sr. (8th)
9. Kyle Ott - Illinois, Fr. (9th)
10. Tony Black - Wisconsin, Sr. (10th)
11. Bo Maynes - Oklahoma, Sr. (11th)
12. Vic Moreno - Cal Poly, So. (12th)
13. Matt Pitts - UT Chattanooga, Jr. (13th)
14. Nick Simmons - Michigan State, Fr. (15th)
15. Bobby Lowe - Minnesota, So. (16th)
16. Heath McKim - Air Force, Jr. (17th)
17. Rocco Mansueto - Cleveland State, Sr. (14th)
18. Matt Valenti - Penn, Fr. (18th)
19. Adam Smith - Penn State, So. (NR)
20. Jacob Gray - Edinboro, Jr. (19th)

133 Pounds
1. Johnny Thompson - Oklahoma State, Jr. (1st)
2. Witt Durden - Oklahoma, Sr. (2nd)
3. Ryan Lewis - Minnesota, Sr. (3rd)
4. Kevin Black - Wisconsin, Sr. (4th)
5. Cliff Moore - Iowa, So. (5th)
6. Zach Roberson - Iowa State, So. (6th)
7. Foley Dowd - Michigan, So. (7th)
8. Cory Cooperman - Lehigh, Fr. (8th)
9. Urijah Faber - Cal-Davis, Sr. (9th)
10. Phil Mansueto - Cleveland State, Sr. (10th)
11. Josh Moore - Penn State, Jr. (11th)
12. Evan Sola - North Carolina, So. (12th)
13. Matt Sanchez - Bakersfield, So. (13th)
14. Shawn Bunch - Edinboro, So. (14th)
15. Brandon Lauer - West Virginia, So. (15th)
16. Mark Jayne - Illinois, So. (16th)
17. Ryan L1Armoreaux - Michigan State, Sr. (17th)
18. Jason Borelli - Central Michigan. So. (20th)
19. Rad Martinez - Clarion, Sr. (19th)
20. Brad Metzler - Stanford, So. (18th)

141 Pounds
1. Aaron Holker - Iowa State, Sr. (1st)
2. Zach Esposito - Oklahoma State, Fr. (2nd)
3. Mike Maney - Lock Haven, Jr. (3rd)
4. Jason Mester - Central Michigan, Jr. (4th)
5. Dana Holland - Arizona State, Sr. (5th)
6. Dylan Long - Northern Iowa, Jr. (6th)
7. Coyte Cooper - Indiana, Jr. (7th)
8. Clinton Frease - Brown, Sr. (8th)
9. Gabe Vigil - Boise State, Sr. (9th)
10. Jeff Ratliffe - Ohio State, Jr. (10th)
11. J.P. Reese - Missouri, Sr. (11th)
12. Scott Moore - Penn State, Jr. (17th)
13. Nate Parker - Oklahoma, Sr. (13th)
14. Luke Moffitt - Iowa, Sr. (12th)
15. Phillip Simpson - Army, So. (14th)
16. Shane Cunanan - West Virginia, Sr. (15th)
17. Cory Ace - Edinboro, Sr. (16th)
18. Caleb Ferry - Illinois, Fr. (18th)
19. Clark Forward - Michigan, Jr. (19th)
20. Josh Wooten - Northern Illinois, Fr. (20th)

149 Pounds
1. Eric Larkin - Arizona State, Sr. (1st)
2. Jared Lawrence - Minnesota, Sr. (2nd)
3. Jesse Jantzen - Harvard, Jr. (3rd)
4. Jake Percival - Ohio, So. (4th)
5. Jerrod Sanders - Oklahoma State, Sr. (5th)
6. Jeremy Spates - Missouri, Jr. (6th)
7. Ty Morgan - Central Michigan, Jr. (7th)
8. Karl Nadolsky - Michigan State, Sr. (8th)
9. Travis Schufelt - Nebraska, So. (9th)
10. Billy Smith - West Virginia, Jr. (10th)
11. Collin Robertson - Boise State, Sr. (11th)
12. Justin Giovinco - Pittsburgh, Sr. (12th)
13. Jody Giuricich - Penn, So. (13th)
14. Dustin Manotti - Cornell, Fr. (14th)
15. Ryan Berger - Illinois, Sr. (15th)
16. Nathan Galloway - Penn State, Fr. (16th)
17. Jon Masa - Hofstra, So. (17th)
18. Anthony Coleman - Cleveland State, Sr. (18th)
19. Ty Eustice - Iowa, Fr. (19th)
20. Matt Gentry - Stanford, So. (20th)

157 Pounds
1. Luke Becker - Minnesota, Sr. (1st)
2. Scott Owen - Northern Illinois, Sr. (2nd)
3. Ryan Bertin - Michigan, So. (3rd)
4. Gray Maynard - Michigan State, Sr. (4th)
5. Shane Roller - Oklahoma State, Sr. (5th)
6. Keaton Anderson - Ohio State, Sr. (6th)
7. Matt Anderson - Iowa, Sr. (7th)
8. Dave Bolyard - Central Michigan, So. (8th)
9. Derek Jenkins - Rider, Sr. (9th)
10. Alex Tirapelle - Illinois, Fr. (10th)
11. Derek Zink - Lehigh, Fr. (11th)
12. Mike Patrovich - Hofstra, Fr. (12th)
13. George Carter - Bloomsburg, Sr. (13th)
14. Kenny Burleson - Misouri, Sr. (14th)
15. Adam Britt - VMI, Sr. (15th)
16. Mike Tolar - Kent State, Jr. (16th)
17. Matt Lebe - West Virginia, Fr. (17th)
18. Tim Foley - Virginia, Sr. (18th)
19. Jeremy Connor - Army, Sr. (19th)
20. Scott Garren - North Carolina State, Jr. (20th)

165 Pounds
1. Matt Lackey - Illinois, Sr. (1st)
2. Tyrone Lewis - Oklahoma State, Jr. (2nd)
3. Jacob Volkmann - Minnesota, Jr. (3rd)
4. Tyrone Woodley - Missouri, So. (4th)
5. Troy Letters - Lehigh, Fr. (5th)
6. Noel Thompson - Hofstra, Sr. (6th)
7. John Clark - Ohio State, Jr. (7th)
8. Matt King - Edinboro, Jr. (8th)
9. Matt Palmer - Columbia, Fr. (9th)
10. Drew Kelly - Northern Iowa, Jr. (10th)
11. Nick Passolano - Iowa State, So. (11th)
12. Oscar Santiago - Purdue, Sr. (12th)
13. Levi Provost - Wyoming, Sr. (13th)
14. Nick Nemeth - Kent State, Sr. (14th)
15. Chris Vecchio - Penn State, Sr. (15th)
16. Scott Roth - Cornell, Jr. (16th)
17. Wes Roberts - Oklahoma, Fr. (17th)
18. Seth Cameron - James Madison, Sr. (18th)
19. Nick Frost - Arizona State, So. (19th)
20. Matt Veach - Eastern Illinois, Sr. (NR)

174 Pounds
1. Greg Jones - West Virginia, So. (1st)
2. Tyler Nixt - Iowa, Jr. (3rd)
3. Chris Pendleton - Oklahoma State, So. (4th)
4. Eric Hauan - Northern Iowa, So. (5th)
5. Robbie Waller - Oklahoma, Sr. (9th)
6. Brian Glynn - Illinois, So. (6th)
7. Blake Kaplan - Ohio State, Sr. (7th)
8. Ryan Lange - Purdue, Jr. (11th)
9. Curtis Owen - Arizona State, Sr. (12th)
10. Travis Pascoe - Nebraska, So. (13th)
11. Hunter Guenot - Bloomsburg, Sr. (15th)
12. Mark Fee - Appalachian State, Sr. (8th)
13. Matt Erwin - VMI, Sr. (14th)
14. Shane Webster - Oregon, So. (10th)
15. Josh McClay - Minnesota, So. (16th)
16. Carl Fronhoffer - Pittsburgh, Sr. (17th)
17. Brad Dillon - Lehigh, Jr. (18th)
18. Rashaad Evans - Michigan State, Sr. (19th)
19. Eddie Gifford - Fresno State, Sr. (20th)
20. Dustin Kawa - North Carolina State, Jr. (NR)

184 Pounds
1. Josh Lambrecht - Oklahoma, Sr. (1st)
2. Jessman Smith - Iowa, Sr. (2nd)
3. Damion Hahn - Minnesota, Jr. (3rd)
4. Scott Barker - Missouri, Jr. (4th @ 197)
5. Greg Parker - Princeton, Sr. (2nd @ 174)
6. Clint Wattenberg - Cornell, Sr. (4th)
7. Mark Becks - Penn State, Sr. (5th)
8. Ralph DeNisco - Wisconsin, Jr. (7th)
9. Ben Heizer - Northern Illinois, Sr. (8th)
10. Jason Potter - Illinois, Jr. (9th)
11. B.J. Padden - Nebraska, Fr. (6th)
12. Ryan Halsey - Cal Poly, Fr. (10th)
13. Gerald Harris - Cleveland State, Sr. (11th)
14. Scott Justus - Virginia Tech, Sr. (12th)
15. Travis Frick - Lehigh, Fr. (13th)
16. Ryan Wilman - West Virginia, So. (14th)
17. Jake Stork - Maryland, Sr. (15th)
18. Rowdy Lundegreen - Oklahoma, Sr. (16th)
19. Austin Palmer - Iowa State, Sr. (17th)
20. Alex Clemsen - Edinboro, Fr. (18th)

197 Pounds
1. Jon Trenge - Lehigh, Jr. (3rd)
2. Muhammad Lawal - Oklahoma State, Sr. (2nd)
3. Justin Ruiz - Nebraska, So. (1st)
4. Chris Skretkowicz - Hofstra, So. (5th)
5. Nik Fekete - Michigan State, Sr. (6th)
6. Anton Talamantes - Ohio State, Sr. (7th)
7. Eric Mausser - Clarion, Sr. (9th)
8. Anthony Reynolds - Sacred Heart, Sr. (10th)
9. Jon Bush - Purdue, Sr. (12th)
10. Stipe Miocic - Cleveland State, Jr. (NR)
11. Kyle Smith - Michigan, Sr. (8th)
12. Dave Shunamon - Edinboro, Sr. (11th)
13. Sean Stender - Northern Iowa, So. (13th)
14. Pat Degain - Indiana, So. (14th)
15. Tom Grossman - Oklahoma, Sr. (15th)
16. Chris Jones - Drexel, Jr. (16th)
17. Ryan Fulsaas - Iowa, Jr. (17th)
18. Tyrone Byrd - Illinois, So. (18th)
19. Maricio Bothelo - Fresno State, So. (19th)
20. David Schenk - Cal Poly, Sr. (20th)

Heavyweight
1. Steve Mocco - Iowa, So. (1st)
2. Tommy Rowlands - Ohio State, Jr. (2nd)
3. Leonce Crump - Oklahoma, Jr. (3rd)
4. Paul Hynek - Northern Iowa, Sr. (4th)
5. Kevin Hoy - Air Force, Sr. (5th)
6. Kellan Fluckiger - Arizona State, Jr. (6th)
7. Garrett Lowney - Minnesota, Jr. (7th)
8. John Testa - Clarion, Sr. (8th)
9. Steve Kovatch - Navy, Sr. (9th)
10. Boe Rushton - Boise State, Sr. (10th)
11. Eric Webb - Oregon, Sr. (11th)
12. Pat Cummins - Penn State, Jr. (12th)
13. Andy Bowlby - Oregon State, Sr. (13th)
14. Greg Wagner - Michigan, Fr. (20th)
15. Matt Feast - Penn, So. (15th)
16. Brad Steele - Wyoming, Sr. (16th)
17. Russ Davie - Cleveland State, Jr. (14th)
18. Brent Miller - West Virginia, So. (17th)
19. Justin Staebler - Wisconsin, Sr. (18th)
20. Kevin Herron - Missouri, Sr. (19th)

The rankings are formulated on input from coaches across the country and by analyzing past results. Individuals and teams are ranked according to placement potential at the NCAAs. To follow the weekly rankings during the season, go to our website at WIN-magazine.com



Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.