Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

W.I.N. Magazine's NCAA Div. I individual rankings


Date Ranked:01/02/2003
Ranked By W.I.N. Magazine


125 Pounds
1. Chris Fleeger - Purdue, So. (2nd)
2. Travis Lee - Cornell, So. (5th)
3. Luke Eustice - Iowa, Jr. (1st)
4. Ben Vom Baur - Boise State, Sr. (3rd)
5. Jason Powell - Nebraska, Jr. (4th)
6. Skyler Holman - Oklahoma State, Sr. (6th)
7. Nick Simmons - Michigan State, Fr. (14th)
8. A.J. Grant - Michigan, Sr. (8th)
9. Kyle Ott - Illinois, Fr. (9th)
10. Tony Black - Wisconsin, Sr. (10th)
11. Bo Maynes - Oklahoma, Sr. (11th)
12. Chris Rodriguez - North Carolina, So. (7th)
13. Vic Moreno - Cal Poly, So. (12th)
14. Matt Pitts - UT Chattanooga, Jr. (13th)
15. Bobby Lowe - Minnesota, So. (15th)
16. Efram Ceballos - Cal State Bakersfield, So. (NR)
17. Rocco Mansueto - Cleveland State, Sr. (17th)
18. Heath McKim - Air Force, Jr. (16th)
19. Jordan Sianni - Pittsburgh, Fr. (NR)
20. Adam Smith - Penn State, So. (19th)

133 Pounds
1. Johnny Thompson - Oklahoma State, Jr. (1st)
2. Witt Durden - Oklahoma, Sr. (2nd)
3. Ryan Lewis - Minnesota, Sr. (3rd)
4. Kevin Black - Wisconsin, Sr. (4th)
5. Foley Dowd - Michigan, So. (7th)
6. Cliff Moore - Iowa, So. (5th)
7. Zach Roberson - Iowa State, So. (6th)
8. Cory Cooperman - Lehigh, Fr. (8th)
9. Mike Simpson - Arizona State, So. (NR)
10. Josh Moore - Penn State, Jr. (11th)
11. Mark Jayne - Illinois, So. (16th)
12. Brandon Lauer - West Virginia, So. (15th)
13. Phil Mansueto - Cleveland State, Sr. (10th)
14. Rad Martinez - Clarion, Sr. (19th)
15. Evan Sola - North Carolina, So. (12th)
16. Matt Sanchez - Bakersfield, So. (13th)
17. Ricky LaForge - Hofstra, So. (NR)
18. Urijah Faber - Cal-Davis, Sr. (9th)
19. Shawn Bunch - Edinboro, So. (14th)
20. Sean Markey - Citadel, So. (NR)

141 Pounds
1. Aaron Holker - Iowa State, Sr. (1st)
2. Zach Esposito - Oklahoma State, Fr. (2nd)
3. Dylan Long - Northern Iowa, Jr. (6th)
4. Dana Holland - Arizona State, Sr. (5th)
5. Mike Maney - Lock Haven, Jr. (3rd)
6. Jason Mester - Central Michigan, Jr. (4th)
7. Coyte Cooper - Indiana, Jr. (7th)
8. Clinton Frease - Brown, Sr. (8th)
9. Scott Moore - Penn State, Jr. (12th)
10. Jeff Ratliffe - Ohio State, Jr. (10th)
11. Gabe Vigil - Boise State, Sr. (9th)
12. J.P. Reese - Missouri, Sr. (11th)
13. Nate Parker - Oklahoma, Sr. (13th)
14. Shane Cunanan - West Virginia, Sr. (16th)
15. Phillip Simpson - Army, So. (15th)
16. Cory Ace - Edinboro, Sr. (17th)
17. Josh Wooten - Northern Illinois, Fr. (20th)
18. Luke Moffitt - Iowa, Sr. (14th)
19. Caleb Ferry - Illinois, Fr. (18th)
20. Clark Forward - Michigan, Jr. (19th)

149 Pounds
1. Eric Larkin - Arizona State, Sr. (1st)
2. Jared Lawrence - Minnesota, Sr. (2nd)
3. Jesse Jantzen - Harvard, Jr. (3rd)
4. Jake Percival - Ohio, So. (4th)
5. Dustin Manotti - Cornell, Fr. (14th)
6. Jeremy Spates - Missouri, Jr. (6th)
7. Collin Robertson - Boise State, Sr. (11th)
8. Jerrod Sanders - Oklahoma State, Sr. (5th)
9. Jon Masa - Hofstra, So. (17th)
10. Travis Schufelt - Nebraska, So. (9th)
11. Karl Nadolsky - Michigan State, Sr. (8th)
12. Billy Smith - West Virginia, Jr. (10th)
13. Ty Morgan - Central Michigan, Jr. (7th)
14. Ty Eustice - Iowa, Fr. (19th)
15. Justin Giovinco - Pittsburgh, Sr. (12th)
16. Tony Pedrosa - Illinois, Fr. (NR)
17. Jody Giuricich - Penn, So. (13th)
18. Eric Norgaard - Columbia, So. (NR)
19. Dan Jankowski - Purdue, Sr. (NR)
20. Nate Gallick - Iowa State, Fr. (NR)

157 Pounds
1. Luke Becker - Minnesota, Sr. (1st)
2. Keaton Anderson - Ohio State, Sr. (6th)
3. Scott Owen - Northern Illinois, Sr. (2nd)
4. Ryan Bertin - Michigan, So. (3rd)
5. Gray Maynard - Michigan State, Sr. (4th)
6. Shane Roller - Oklahoma State, Sr. (5th)
7. Matt Anderson - Iowa, Sr. (7th)
8. Derek Zink - Lehigh, Fr. (11th)
9. Alex Tirapelle - Illinois, Fr. (10th)
10. Derek Jenkins - Rider, Sr. (9th)
11. Dave Bolyard - Central Michigan, So. (8th)
12. George Carter - Bloomsburg, Sr. (13th)
13. Kenny Burleson - Misouri, Sr. (14th)
14. Tim Foley - Virginia, Sr. (18th)
15. Mike Patrovich - Hofstra, Fr. (12th)
16. Mike Tolar - Kent State, Jr. (16th)
17. Matt Lebe - West Virginia, Fr. (17th)
18. Adam Britt - VMI, Sr. (15th)
19. Scott Garren - North Carolina State, Jr. (20th)
20. Robert Belville - Sacred Heart, Jr. (NR)

165 Pounds
1. Matt Lackey - Illinois, Sr. (1st)
2. Tyrone Lewis - Oklahoma State, Jr. (2nd)
3. Troy Letters - Lehigh, Fr. (5th)
4. Jacob Volkmann - Minnesota, Jr. (3rd)
5. John Clark - Ohio State, Jr. (7th)
6. Oscar Santiago - Purdue, Sr. (12th)
7. Tyrone Woodley - Missouri, So. (4th)
8. Noel Thompson - Hofstra, Sr. (6th)
9. Nick Passolano - Iowa State, So. (11th)
10. Matt Palmer - Columbia, Fr. (9th)
11. Levi Provost - Wyoming, Sr. (13th)
12. Drew Kelly - Northern Iowa, Jr. (10th)
13. Matt King - Edinboro, Jr. (8th)
14. Nick Nemeth - Kent State, Sr. (14th)
15. Nick Frost - Arizona State, So. (19th)
16. Kevin Carr - Central Michigan, Sr. (NR)
17. Nick Harrington - Rider, Sr. (NR)
18. Tom McMath - West Virginia, Sr. (NR)
19. Chris Vecchio - Penn State, Sr. (15th)
20. Leighton Brady - Boston, Sr. (NR)

174 Pounds
1. Greg Jones - West Virginia, So. (1st)
2. Tyler Nixt - Iowa, Jr. (2nd)
3. Chris Pendleton - Oklahoma State, So. (3rd)
4. Robbie Waller - Oklahoma, Sr. (5th)
5. Brian Glynn - Illinois, So. (6th)
6. Blake Kaplan - Ohio State, Sr. (7th)
7. Eric Hauan - Northern Iowa, So. (4th)
8. Ryan Lange - Purdue, Jr. (8th)
9. Josh McClay - Minnesota, So. (15th)
10. Travis Pascoe - Nebraska, So. (10th)
11. Curtis Owen - Arizona State, Sr. (9th)
12. Brad Dillon - Lehigh, Jr. (17th)
13. Hunter Guenot - Bloomsburg, Sr. (11th)
14. Mark Fee - Appalachian State, Sr. (12th)
15. Shane Webster - Oregon, So. (14th)
16. Carl Fronhoffer - Pittsburgh, Sr. (16th)
17. Ralph Everett - Hofstra, Jr. (NR)
18. Matt Erwin - VMI, Sr. (13th)
19. Eddie Gifford - Fresno State, Sr. (19th)
20. Dustin Kawa - North Carolina State, Jr. (20th)

184 Pounds
1. Josh Lambrecht - Oklahoma, Sr. (1st)
2. Jessman Smith - Iowa, Sr. (2nd)
3. Clint Wattenberg - Cornell, Sr. (6th)
4. Scott Barker - Missouri, Jr. (4th)
5. Damion Hahn - Minnesota, Jr. (3rd)
6. Gerald Harris - Cleveland State, Sr. (13th)
7. Mark Becks - Penn State, Sr. (7th)
8. Ralph DeNisco - Wisconsin, Jr. (8th)
9. Greg Parker - Princeton, Sr. (5th)
10. Jason Potter - Illinois, Jr. (10th)
11. Ryan Wilman - West Virginia, So. (16th)
12. Ben Heizer - Northern Illinois, Sr. (9th)
13. B.J. Padden - Nebraska, Fr. (11th)
14. Scott Justus - Virginia Tech, Sr. (14th)
15. Jake Stork - Maryland, Sr. (17th)
16. Ryan Halsey - Cal Poly, Fr. (12th)
17. Jake Rosholt - Oklahoma State, Fr. (NR)
18. Alex Clemsen - Edinboro, Fr. (20th)
19. Austin Palmer - Iowa State, Sr. (19th)
20. Ty Matthews - Indiana, Sr. (NR)

197 Pounds
1. Jon Trenge - Lehigh, Jr. (1st)
2. Muhammad Lawal - Oklahoma State, Sr. (2nd)
3. Justin Ruiz - Nebraska, So. (3rd)
4. Chris Skretkowicz - Hofstra, So. (4th)
5. Anton Talamantes - Ohio State, Sr. (6th)
6. Anthony Reynolds - Sacred Heart, Sr. (8th)
7. Dave Shunamon - Edinboro, Sr. (12th)
8. Eric Mausser - Clarion, Sr. (7th)
9. Kyle Smith - Michigan, Sr. (11th)
10. Nik Fekete - Michigan State, Sr. (5th)
11. Jon Bush - Purdue, Sr. (9th)
12. Pat Degain - Indiana, So. (14th)
13. Sean Stender - Northern Iowa, So. (13th)
14. Chris Jones - Drexel, Jr. (16th)
15. Matt Greenberg - Cornell, Sr. (NR)
16. Tom Grossman - Oklahoma, Sr. (15th)
17. David Schenk - Cal Poly, Sr. (20th)
18. Maricio Bothelo - Fresno State, So. (19th)
19. Ryan Fulsaas - Iowa, Jr. (17th)
20. Tyrone Byrd - Illinois, So. (18th)

Heavyweight
1. Steve Mocco - Iowa, So. (1st)
2. Tommy Rowlands - Ohio State, Jr. (2nd)
3. Leonce Crump - Oklahoma, Jr. (3rd)
4. Kevin Hoy - Air Force, Sr. (5th)
5. Kellan Fluckiger - Arizona State, Jr. (6th)
6. Paul Hynek - Northern Iowa, Sr. (4th)
7. Garrett Lowney - Minnesota, Jr. (7th)
8. Boe Rushton - Boise State, Sr. (10th)
9. John Testa - Clarion, Sr. (8th)
10. Pat Cummins - Penn State, Jr. (12th)
11. Eric Webb - Oregon, Sr. (11th)
12. Steve Kovatch - Navy, Sr. (9th)
13. Andy Bowlby - Oregon State, Sr. (13th)
14. Greg Wagner - Michigan, Fr. (14th)
15. Matt Feast - Penn, So. (15th)
16. Brad Steele - Wyoming, Sr. (16th)
17. Brent Miller - West Virginia, So. (18th)
18. Russ Davie - Cleveland State, Jr. (17th)
19. Justin Staebler - Wisconsin, Sr. (19th)
20. Kevin Herron - Missouri, Sr. (20th)

The rankings are formulated on input from coaches across the country and by analyzing past results. Individuals and teams are ranked according to placement potential at the NCAAs. To
follow the weekly rankings during the season, go to our website at WIN-magazine.com



Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.