Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

TheMat.com U.S. Senior Greco-Roman Rankings


Date Ranked:01/02/2003
Ranked By TheMat.com


55 KG/121 LBS.
1. Brandon Paulson, Anoka, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
2. Lindsay Durlacher, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
3. Duaine Martin, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marine Corps)
4. Michel Santos, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
5. Neal Rodak, San Diego, Calif. (U.S. Navy)
6. Joe Espinoza, Marquette, Mich. (USEOC/Gator WC)
7. Sam Hazewinkel, Pensacola, Fla. (Gator)
8. Chris Conner, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marines)
9. Jeff Cervone, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Air Force)
10. Chris Williams, East Lansing, Mich. (unattached)

60 KG/132 LBS.
1. James Gruenwald, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Glenn Nieradka, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
3. Dennis Hall, Plover, Wis. (Sunkist Kids)
4. Joe Warren, Grand Rapids, Mich., (New York AC)
5. Jacob Hey, Colorado Springs, Colo., (U.S. Air Force)
6. Mervin Ford, Marquette, Mich. (USOEC/Gator WC)
7. Casey Stauffer (unattached)
8. Cam Jones, Salt Lake City, Utah (TAC)
9. Nathan Piasecki, Marquette, Mich. (USEOC/Gator WC)
10. Jason Harless, Eugene, Ore. (Dave Schultz WC)

66 KG/145.5 LBS.
1. Kevin Bracken, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
2. James Shillow, Fredricksburg, Va. (U.S. Marine Corps)
3. Marcel Cooper, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marine Corps)
4. Mike Ellsworth, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Michigan WC)
5. Keith Wilson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
6. Darnell Lollis, Marquette, Mich. (USOEC/New York AC)
7. Glenn Garrison, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
8. Oscar Wood, Fort Carson, Colo. (U.S. Army)
9. Cory Posey, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
10. Harry Lester, Marquette, Mich. (USEOC/Sunkist Kids)

74 KG/163 LBS.
1. T.C. Dantzler, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
2. Keith Sieracki, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
3. Darryl Christian, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Dave Schultz WC)
4. Brandon McNab, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
5. Steve Woods, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Air Force)
6. Keith Barkers, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marines)
7. Jake Clark, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marines)
8. Heath Sims, Huntington Beach, Calif. (Dave Schultz WC)
9. Tom Ciezki, Evanston, Ill. (Wildcat WC)
10. Brian Van Hoven, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marines)

84 KG/185 LBS.
1. Ethan Bosch, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
2. Brad Vering, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Kenny Owens, Quanitco, Va. (U.S. Marine Corps)
4. Quincey Clark, Davis, Calif. (Minnesota Storm)
5. Aaron Sieracki, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Air Force)
6. Justin Millard, Marquette, Mich. (USOEC/New York AC)
7. Carl Fronhofer, Salem, N.Y. (PWC)
8. Matt Lindland, Oregon City, Ore. (Sunkist Kids)
9. Joey Clark, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marines)
10. Mike Mathers, Marquette, Mich. (USOEC/Gator WC)

96 KG/211.75 LBS.
1. Garrett Lowney, Appleton, Wis. (Minnesota Storm)
2. Ross Thatcher, State College, Pa. (New York AC)
3. Justin Ruiz, Taylorsville, Utah, (Dave Schultz WC)
4. Phillip Johnston, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Air Force)
5. Dan Hicks, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marine Corps)
6. Chael Sonnen, Eugene, Ore. (Dave Schultz WC)
7. Jason Loukides, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
8. R.C. Johnson, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
9. Frank Workman, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marines)
10. Al Sankey, Fredricksburg, Va. (U.S. Marines)

120 KG/264.5 LBS.
1. Dremiel Byers (Colorado Springs, Colo./U.S. Army)
2. Corey Farkas, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Air Force)
3. Rulon Gardner, Cascade, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
4. Matt Lamb, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
5. Billy Pierce, Minneapolis, Minn.(Minnesota Storm)
6. Joshua Etu, Charlottesville, Va. (New York AC)
7. LeRoy Gardner III, Robinsdale, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
8. Tyrone Davis, Hempstead, N.Y. (St. Anthony's)
9. Paul Devlin, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
10. Andy Bowlby, Corvallis, Ore. (Orange Crush)

Copyright 2002 by USA Wrestling and TheMat.com

Media outlets may reproduce these rankings only if they identify them as TheMat.com U.S. Senior Greco-Roman rankings



Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.