Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

W.I.N. Magazine's NCAA Div. I Individual Rankings


Date Ranked:01/21/2003
Ranked By WIN Magazine


125
1. Chris Fleeger - Purdue, So. (1st)
2. Travis Lee - Cornell, So. (2nd)
3. Ben Vom Baur - Boise State, Sr. (4th)
4. Luke Eustice - Iowa, Jr. (3rd)
5. Jason Powell - Nebraska, Jr. (5th)
6. A.J. Grant - Michigan, Sr. (7th)
7. Bo Maynes - Oklahoma, Sr. (11th)
8. Skyler Holman - Oklahoma State, Sr. (6th)
9. Tony Black - Wisconsin, Sr. (8th)
10. Kyle Ott - Illinois, Fr. (9th)
11. Nick Simmons - Michigan State, Fr. (10th)
12. Chris Rodriguez - North Carolina, So. (12th)
13. Vic Moreno - Cal Poly, So. (13th)
14. Jordan Sianni - Pittsburgh, Fr. (18th)
15. Efram Ceballos - Cal State Bakersfield, So. (15th)
16. Joe Dubuque - Indiana, Fr. (16th)
17. Rocco Mansueto - Cleveland State, Sr. (19th)
18. Jared Opfer - Kent State, So. (17th)
19. Matt Valenti - Penn., Fr. (NR)
20. Seth Lisa - West Virginia, Fr. (NR)

133
1. Johnny Thompson - Oklahoma State, Jr. (3rd)
2. Ryan Lewis - Minnesota, Sr. (1st)
3. Cliff Moore - Iowa, Jr. (4th)
4. Zach Roberson - Iowa State, Jr. (7th)
5. Kevin Black - Wisconsin, Sr. (5th)
6. Witt Durden - Oklahoma, Sr. (2nd)
7. Mike Simpson - Arizona State, So. (10th)
8. Foley Dowd - Michigan, So. (6th)
9. Cory Cooperman - Lehigh, Fr. (8th)
10. Josh Moore - Penn State, Jr. (9th)
11. Mark Jayne - Illinois, So. (11th)
12. Ricky LaForge - Hofstra, So. (19th)
13. Phil Mansueto - Cleveland State, Sr. (13th)
14. Rad Martinez - Clarion, Sr. (14th)
15. Urijah Faber - Cal-Davis, Sr. (15th)
16. Evan Sola - North Carolina, So. (17th)
17. Brandon Lauer - West Virginia, So. (12th)
18. Joe Malia - Nebraska, Jr. (16th)
19. Shawn Bunch - Edinboro, So. (20th)
20. Scott Jorgensen - Boise State, Fr. (NR)

141
1. Teyon Ware - Oklahoma, Fr. (13th)
2. Zack Esposito - Oklahoma State, Fr. (2nd)
3. Aaron Holker - Iowa State, Sr. (1st)
4. Dana Holland - Arizona State, Sr. (4th)
5. Dylan Long - Northern Iowa, Jr. (3rd)
6. Mike Maney - Lock Haven, Jr. (5th)
7. Jason Mester - Central Michigan, Jr. (6th)
8. Coyte Cooper - Indiana, Jr. (7th)
9. Clinton Frease - Brown, Sr. (8th)
10. Gabe Vigil - Boise State, Sr. (10th)
11. J.P. Reese - Missouri, Sr. (12th)
12. Scott Moore - Penn State, Jr. (9th)
13. Luke Moffitt - Iowa, Sr. (17th)
14. Jeff Ratliffe - Ohio State, Jr. (11th)
15. Phillip Simpson - Army, So. (14th)
16. Cory Ace - Edinboro, Sr. (15th)
17. Shane Cunanan - West Virginia, Sr. (16th)
18. Derek Phillips - Minnesota, Sr. (NR)
19. Ron Tarquino - Pittsburgh, Fr. (20th)
20. Doug McGraw - Penn, So. (NR)

149
1. Eric Larkin - Arizona State, Sr. (1st)
2. Jared Lawrence - Minnesota, Sr. (2nd)
3. Jesse Jantzen - Harvard, Jr. (3rd)
4. Jake Percival - Ohio, So. (4th)
5. Jerrod Sanders - Oklahoma State, Sr. (6th)
6. Collin Robertson - Boise State, Sr. (7th)
7. Dustin Manotti - Cornell, Fr. (5th)
8. Travis Schufelt - Nebraska, So. (8th)
9. Jeremy Spates - Missouri, Jr. (9th)
10. Jon Masa - Hofstra, So. (10th)
11. Billy Smith - West Virginia, Jr. (11th)
12. Ty Morgan - Central Michigan, Jr. (12th)
13. Karl Nadolsky - Michigan State, Sr. (13th)
14. Ty Eustice - Iowa, Fr. (14th)
15. Justin Giovinco - Pittsburgh, Sr. (15th)
16. Jody Giuricich - Penn, So. (18th)
17. Josh Dougherty - Ohio State, Sr. (NR)
18. Tony Overstake - Oregon, Sr. (NR)
19. Dan Jankowski - Purdue, Sr. (16th)
20. Tony Pedrosa - Illinois, Fr. (17th)

157
1. Luke Becker - Minnesota, Sr. (1st)
2. Keaton Anderson - Ohio State, Sr. (2nd)
3. Scott Owen - Northern Illinois, Sr. (3rd)
4. Shane Roller - Oklahoma State, Sr. (4th)
5. Ryan Bertin - Michigan, So. (5th)
6. Gray Maynard - Michigan State, Sr. (6th)
7. Derek Zink - Lehigh, Fr. (7th)
8. Alex Tirapelle - Illinois, Fr. (8th)
9. Derek Jenkins - Rider, Sr. (10th)
10. Dave Bolyard - Central Michigan, So. (9th)
11. Joe Johnston - Iowa, Fr. (17th)
12. George Carter - Bloomsburg, Sr. (11th)
13. Kenny Burleson - Misouri, Sr. (13th)
14. Nate Wachter - Penn State, Sr. (15th)
15. Mike Patrovich - Hofstra, Fr. (12th)
16. Mike Tolar - Kent State, Jr. (16th)
17. Adam Britt - VMI, Sr. (NR)
18. Jeremy Conor - Army, Sr. (20th)
19. Matt Gentry - Stanford, So. (NR)
20. Matt Lebe - West Virginia, Fr. (18th)

165
1. Matt Lackey - Illinois, Sr. (1st)
2. Tyrone Lewis - Oklahoma State, Jr. (2nd)
3. Troy Letters - Lehigh, Fr. (3rd)
4. Jacob Volkmann - Minnesota, Jr. (4th)
5. John Clark - Ohio State, Jr. (5th)
6. Nick Passolano - Iowa State, So. (7th)
7. Oscar Santiago - Purdue, Sr. (6th)
8. Tyrone Woodley - Missouri, So. (8th)
9. Noel Thompson - Hofstra, Sr. (9th)
10. Matt Palmer - Columbia, Fr. (10th)
11. Levi Provost - Wyoming, Sr. (11th)
12. Kevin Carr - Central Michigan, Sr. (12th)
13. Matt King - Edinboro, Jr. (13th)
14. Nick Frost - Arizona State, So. (NR)
15. Chris Vecchio - Penn State, Sr. (17th)
16. Tom McMath - West Virginia, Sr. (18th)
17. Drew Kelly - Northern Iowa, Jr. (14th)
18. Nick Nemeth - Kent State, Sr. (16th)
19. Frank Edwards - Navy, Jr. (15th)
20. Leighton Brady - Boston, Sr. (19th)

174
1. Greg Jones - West Virginia, So. (1st)
2. Chris Pendleton - Oklahoma State, So. (3rd)
3. Tyler Nixt - Iowa, Jr. (2nd)
4. Robbie Waller - Oklahoma, Sr. (6th)
5. Brian Glynn - Illinois, So. (5th)
6. Blake Kaplan - Ohio State, Sr. (4th)
7. Brad Dillon - Lehigh, Jr. (7th)
8. Travis Pascoe - Nebraska, So. (8th)
9. Ryan Lange - Purdue, Jr. (9th)
10. Curtis Owen - Arizona State, Sr. (12th)
11. Eric Hauan - Northern Iowa, So. (10th)
12. Shane Webster - Oregon, So. (13th)
13. Josh McClay - Minnesota, So. (11th)
14. Hunter Guenot - Bloomsburg, Sr. (14th)
15. Mark Fee - Appalachian State, Sr. (15th)
16. Eddie Gifford - Fresno State, Sr. (16th)
17. Ralph Everett - Hofstra, Jr. (17th)
18. Carl Fronhoffer - Pittsburgh, Sr. (18th)
19. Matt Herrington - Pennsylvania, Fr. (20th)
20. Tyler Baier - Cornell, Jr. (NR)

184
1. Jessman Smith - Iowa, Sr. (1st)
2. Clint Wattenberg - Cornell, Sr. (2nd)
3. Josh Lambrecht - Oklahoma, Sr. (3rd)
4. Scott Barker - Missouri, Jr. (4th)
5. Mark Becks - Penn State, Sr. (5th)
6. Greg Parker - Princeton, Sr. (6th)
7. Jake Rosholt - Oklahoma State, Fr. (7th)
8. Ben Heizer - Northern Illinois, Sr. (8th)
9. Ralph DeNisco - Wisconsin, Jr. (9th)
10. Gerald Harris - Cleveland State, Sr. (10th)
11. Ty Matthews - Indiana, Sr. (12th)
12. Travis Frick - Lehigh, Fr. (13th)
13. Jordan Holm - Northern Iowa, So. (NR)
14. B.J. Padden - Nebraska, Fr. (14th)
15. Ryan Wilman - West Virginia, So. (15th)
16. Austin Palmer - Iowa State, Sr. (16th)
17. Scott Justus - Virginia Tech, Sr. (17th)
18. Nick Ciarcia - Brown, Sr. (18th)
19. Dusty Heist - North Carolina, So. (19th)
20. Jake Stork - Maryland, Sr. (20th)

197
1. Muhammad Lawal - Oklahoma State, Sr. (1st)
2. Justin Ruiz - Nebraska, So. (2nd)
3. Jon Trenge - Lehigh, Jr. (3rd)
4. Dave Shunamon - Edinboro, Sr. (4th)
5. Chris Skretkowicz - Hofstra, So. (5th)
6. Anthony Reynolds - Sacred Heart, Sr. (6th)
7. Nik Fekete - Michigan State, Sr. (9th)
8. Damion Hahn - Minnesota, Jr. (11th @ 184)
9. Anton Talamantes - Ohio State, Sr. (7th)
10. Pat Degain - Indiana, So. (10th)
11. Eric Mausser - Clarion, Sr. (11th)
12. Chris Jones - Drexel, Jr. (12th)
13. David Schenk - Cal Poly, Sr. (14th)
14. Kyle Smith - Michigan, Sr. (8th)
15. Tom Grossman - Oklahoma, Sr. (16th)
16. Matt Greenberg - Cornell, Sr. (13th)
17. Sean Stender - Northern Iowa, So. (15th)
18. Dante Stone - Missouri, Sr. (18th)
19. Morgan Horner - Lock Haven, Fr. (NR)
20. Tyrone Byrd - Illinois, So. (19th)

285
1. Steve Mocco - Iowa, So. (1st)
2. Tommy Rowlands - Ohio State, Jr. (2nd)
3. Kevin Hoy - Air Force, Sr. (3rd)
4. Kellan Fluckiger - Arizona State, Jr. (5th)
5. Paul Hynek - Northern Iowa, Sr. (4th)
6. Boe Rushton - Boise State, Sr. (6th)
7. Garrett Lowney - Minnesota, Jr. (10th)
8. Pat Cummins - Penn State, Jr. (7th)
9. John Testa - Clarion, Sr. (8th)
10. Matt Feast - Penn, So. (13th)
11. Andy Bowlby - Oregon State, Sr. (9th)
12. Greg Wagner - Michigan, Fr. (12th)
13. Brent Miller - West Virginia, So. (11th)
14. Joe Sahl - Lehigh, Jr. (14th)
15. Brad Steele - Wyoming, Sr. (15th)
16. Justin Staebler - Wisconsin, Sr. (17th)
17. Kevin Herron - Missouri, Sr. (19th)
18. Tomas Rodriguez - Kent State, Fr. (NR)
19. Russ Davie - Cleveland State, Jr. (16th)
20. William Gruenwald - Oklahoma State, So. (18th)

The rankings are formulated on input from coaches across the country and by analyzing past results. Individuals and teams are ranked according to placement potential at the NCAAs. To follow the weekly rankings during the season, go to our website at WIN-magazine.com



Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.