Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

TheMat.com U.S. Senior Women's Rankings


Date Ranked:04/01/2004
Ranked By TheMat.com


48 kg (105.5 lbs.) *
1. Patricia Miranda, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Dave Schultz WC)
2. Clarissa Chun, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
3. Mary Kelly, Mahomet, Ill. (New York AC)
4. Katie Kunimoto, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
5. Sara Fulp-Allen, El Granada, Calif. (Menlo College)
6. Katrina Betts, Milan, Mich. (unattached)
7. Hana Askren, Los Angeles, Calif. (Santa Monica WC)
8. Liz Short, Lombard, Ill. (unattached)
9. Julie Gonzalez, Vallejo, Calif. (Dave Schultz WC)
10. Caitlyn Chase, Hanover Park, Ill. (unattached)

51 kg (112 lbs.)
1. Malinda Ripley, Colorado Springs, Colo.(Sunkist Kids)
2. Debbi Sakai, Miliani, Hawaii (Missouri Valley)
3. Cheryl Wong (Boston, Mass./Dave Schultz WC)
4. Kapua Torres, Kahuku, Hawaii (Pacific)
5. Jillian Yost, Manchester, Conn. (New York AC)
6. Lauren Lindsay, Amarillo, Texas (Cumberland)
7. Tabithia Ramsey, Austin, Texas (UM-Morris)
8. Jill Remiticado, Honolulu, Hawaii (Pacific)
9. Maika Watanabe, Napa, Calif. (Missouri Valley)
10. Amy Borgnini, Jacksonville, Ill. (New York AC)

55 kg (121 lbs.) *
1. Tina George, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
2. Tela O'Donnell, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Dave Schultz WC)
3. Marcie Van Dusen, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
4. Stephanie Murata, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
5. Jenny Wong, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
6. Danielle Hobeika, Forest Grove, Ore (Dave Schultz WC)
7. Tina Pihl, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
8. Danyelle Hedin, Honolulu, Hawaii (Wahine WC)
9. N’Tasha Umemoto, Portland, Ore. (Cobra WC)
10. Suekoiyla Shelly, Hurst, Texas (Cumberland College)

59 kg (130 lbs.)
1. Sally Roberts, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
2. Erin Tomeo, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Lauren Lamb, Farmington, N.Y. (Michigan WC)
4. Alaina Berube, Escanaba,Mich. (Cumberland College)
5. Lindsey Owens, Ripon, Calif. (Menlo College)
6. Othella Lucas, San Diego, Calif. (Cumberland College)
7. Leigh Jaynes, Burlington, N.J. (New York AC)
8. Tonya Evinger, Bates City, Mo. (Stars and Stripes)
9. Brooke Bogren, Carbondale, Kan. (Missouri Valley)
10. Sharon Jacobsen, El Cajon, Calif. (San Diego Hot Beaches)

63 kg (138.5 lbs.) *
1. Sara McMann, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Kristie Marano, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
3. Kaci Lyle, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
4. Tori Adams, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
5. Brandy Rosenbrock, Warren, Mich. (Shamrock)
6. Shelly Ruberg, Ueras, Ohio (Cumberland College)
7. Mollie Keith, Aurelia, Iowa (Missouri Valley)
8. Ranae Faaborg, Radcliffe, Iowa (UM-Morris)
9. Stephany Shaw, Waterford, Conn. (unattached)
10. K’uu Johnson, Honolulu, Hawaii (Lassen College)

67 kg (147.5 lbs.)
1. Ali Bernard, New Ulm, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
2. Heather Martin, Wellington, Ohio (All-American WC)
3. Cindy Herceg, Los Angeles, Calif. (Spartak)
4. Kelly Branham, Apache Junction, Ariz. (Missouri Valley)
5. Brandy Golt, Chesapeake, Va. (Missouri Valley)
6. Ashley Sword, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
7. Malissa Sherwood, Bates City, Mo. (Stars and Stripes)
8. Randi Miller, Arlington, Texas (MacMurray College)
9. Nikia Jensen, Eden Prairie, Minn. (unattached)
10. Sherri Hilliard, Devils Lake, N.D. (Cumberland College)

72 kg (158.5 lbs.) *
1. Toccara Montgomery, Cleveland, Ohio (Cumberland College)
2. Samantha Lang, Tualatin, Ore. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Stephany Lee, Honolulu, Hawaii (Missouri Valley)
4. Iris Smith, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
5. Katie Downing, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
6. Juanita Russell, Galway, N.Y. (TNT)
7. Misty Stalley, San Mateo, Calif. (Menlo College)
8. Megan Goldsmith, Black River Falls, Wis. (UM-Morris)
9. Elena Mena, St. Paul, Minn. (unattached)
10. Brianne Bazzini, San Carlos, Calif. (Penn Grapplers)

* - Olympic weight class

Copyright 2004 by USA Wrestling and TheMat.com.

Media outlets may reproduce these rankings only if they identify them as TheMat.com U.S. Senior Women’s rankings



Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.