Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

NWCA/InterMat Top 20 Individual Coaches Poll


Date Ranked:03/02/2005
Ranked By NWCA


125 pounds
01. Sam Hazewinkel (Oklahoma ,So)
02. Kyle Ott (Illinois ,Jr)
03. Nick Simmons (MichiganSt, So)
04. Vic Moreno (CalPoly ,Sr)
05. Joseph Dubuque (Indiana ,Jr)
06. Efren Ceballos (CalStBakersfield ,Sr)
07. Bob Lowe (Minnesota ,Sr)
08. Andrew Hochstrasser (BoiseSt, Fr)
09. Coleman Scott (OklahomaSt ,Fr)
10. Matt Keller (Nebraska ,So)
11. Jeremy Mendoza (ArizonaSt, Jr)
12. John Velez (Northwestern ,Sr)
13. Grant Nakamura (IowaSt ,Jr)
14. Joe Kemmerer (NCGreensboro, Fr)
15. Matt Pitts (Tenn-Chattanooga ,Jr)
16. Christian Staylor (OldDominion ,So)
17. Robbie Preston (Harvard, So)
18. Luke Smith (CentralMichigan, So)
19. Mark McKnight (Buffalo,So)
20. Adam Smith (PennSt, Sr)

133 pounds
01. Shawn Bunch (Edinboro, Jr)
02. Travis Lee (CornellUniv ,Sr)
03. Tom Clum (Wisconsin ,Jr)
04. Mack Reiter (Minnesota, Fr)
05. Mark Jayne (Illinois ,Sr)
06. Matt Ciasulli (Lehigh, So)
07. Scott Jorgensen (BoiseSt ,Jr)
08. Matt Sanchez (CalStBakersfield ,Sr)
09. Nathan Morgan (OklahomaSt, Fr)
10. Jason Borrelli (CentralMichigan, Jr)
11. Mario Galanakis (Iowa, Jr)
12. Evan Sola (NorthCarolina ,Jr)
13. David Hoffman (VirginiaTech ,Jr)
14. Sam Hiatt (NorthernIllinois ,Sr)
15. Derek Moore (CaliforniaDavis,So)
16. Mark Moos (Michigan ,So)
17. Charles Griffen (Hofstra, Fr)
18. T.J. Enright (OhioSt, Fr)
19. Sam Gray (Navy, Jr)
20. Ryan McClester (TheCitadel, Sr)

141 pounds
01. Nate Gallick (IowaSt ,Jr)
02. Teyon Ware (Oklahoma ,Jr) )
03. Josh Churella (Michigan, Fr)
04. Cory Cooperman (Lehigh ,Jr)
05. Andy Simmons (MichiganSt ,Jr)
06. Matt Murray (Nebraska, Sr)
07. Frank Edgar (Clarion ,Sr)
08. Daniel Frishkorn (OklahomaSt, Fr)
09. Ron Tarquinio (Pittsburgh ,Jr)
10. Ricky LaForge (Hofstra ,Sr)
11. Michael Keefe (Tenn-Chattanooga, So)
12. Cassio Pero (Illinois, So)
13. Ryan Lang (Northwestern, Fr)
14. Alex Tsirtsis (Iowa, Fr)
15. Josh Wooten (NorthernIllinois, Jr)
16. Mike Simpson (Indiana ,Sr)
17. Don Fisch (Rider, So)
18. Nate Gulosh (Navy, Sr)
19. Juan Mora (CalStFullerton, Sr)
20. Tommy Owen (Minnesota)

149 pounds
01. Zach Esposito (OklahomaSt,Jr)
02. Phillip Simpson (Army ,Sr)
03. Matt Storniolo (Oklahoma, So)
04. Dustin Manotti (CornellUniv,Jr)
05. Eric Tannenbaum (Michigan,Fr)
06 Jeff Harrison (NorthernIowa,Sr)
07. Ben Cherrington (BoiseSt ,Jr)
08. Jon Masa (Hofstra,Jr)
09. Ty Eustice (Iowa,Jr)
10. Mark DiSalvo (CentralMichigan, Jr)
11 Craig Henning (Wisconsin, Fr)
12. Darren McKnight (MichiganSt, Jr)
13. Cody Greene (Missouri, Sr)
14. Travis Shufelt (Nebraska, Sr)
15. Doug Withstandley (Purdue, Jr)
16. Matt Anderson (Lehigh, So)
17. John Cox (Navy, Sr)
18. Rayes Gonzales (BostonU, Sr)
19. Anthony Baza (CalStBakersfield, Jr)
20. Mike Grimes (NorthernIllinois, So)

157 pounds
01. Alex Tirapelle (Illinois ,Jr)
02. Ryan Bertin (Michigan ,Sr)
03. Matt Gentry (Stanford ,Sr)
04. Jake Percival (OhioU ,Sr)
05. Muzaffar Abdurakhmanov (American, Jr)
06. Trent Paulson (IowaSt,So)
07. Matt Lebe (WestVirginia ,Jr)
08. Joe Johnston (Iowa ,Jr)
09. Derek Zinck (Lehigh ,Jr)
10. Brian Stith (ArizonaSt ,So)
11. Chris Horning (Clarion ,Jr)
12. Jim Medeiros (FresnoSt, Sr)
13. Dave Miller (Rider, Jr)
14. Brandon Becker (Indiana, Fr)
15. Kevin Ward (OklahomaSt ,Jr)
16. Travis Piccard (The Citadel, Jr)
17. Brad Cieleski (Missouri ,Jr)
18. C.P. Schlatter (Minnesota, Fr)
19. Tyler Turner (Wisconsin, So)
20. James Strouse (Hofstra ,So)

165 pounds
01. Troy Letters (Lehigh ,Jr)
02. Ryan Churella (Michigan,Jr)
03. Johny Hendricks (OklahomaSt ,So)
04. Mark Perry (Iowa, Fr)
05. Tyron Woodley (Missouri ,Sr)
06. Jon Sioredas (Tenn-Chattanooga,Sr)
07. Travis Paulson (IowaSt,So)
08. David Bolyard (CentralMichigan ,Sr)
09. Jacob Klein (Nebraska ,Jr)
10. Matt Nagel (Minnesota ,Jr)
11. Nate Yetzer (Edinboro ,Jr)
12. Mike Patrovich (Hofstra, So)
13. Joey Bracamonte (Oregon,Sr)
14. Shane Seibert (FresnoSt, So)
15. Matt Ellis (OregonSt Sr)
16. Johnny Galloway (NorthernIllinois, So)
17. Nick Baima (NorthernIowa, So)
18. Donny Reynolds (Illinois, So)
19. Matt Palmer (Columbia, So)
20. Jim Bertulius (Bloomsburg, Jr)

174 pounds
01. Chris Pendleton (OklahomaSt ,Sr)
02. Ben Askren (Missouri ,So)
03. Pete Freidl (Illinois ,Jr)
04. Jake Herbert (Northwestern,Fr)
05. Mitch Hancock (CentralMichigan ,Sr)
06. Joe Mazzurco (CornellUniv ,Jr)
07. Andrew Roy (Rutgers, Sr)
08. Travis Frick (Lehigh ,Jr)
09. Eric Hauan (NorthernIowa ,Sr)
10. E.K. Waldhaus (Oklahoma ,Sr)
11. Paul Siemon (Hofstra, Sr)
12. Bryce Hasseman (Bloomsburg, Sr)
13. Nick Passolano (IowaSt ,Sr)
14. R.J. Boudro (MichiganSt, Jr)
15. Ken Robertson (EasternIllinois ,So)
16. Daniel Waters (American, Sr)
17. Brady Richardson (Indiana, Sr)
18. Nick Roy (Michigan ,So)
19. Kelly Flaherty (Wisconsin, Jr)
20. Eric Ring (Edinboro, Jr)

184 pounds
01. Greg Jones (WestVirginia ,Sr)
02. Kurt Backes (IowaSt ,So)
03. Travis Pascoe (Nebraska ,Sr)
04. Eric Bradley (PennSt ,Jr)
05. Brian Glynn (Illinois ,Sr)
06. Brady Reinke (Wisconsin, Sr)
07. Tyler Baier (Cornell, Sr)
08. Shane Webster (Oregon ,Jr)
09. Paul Bradley (Iowa ,Jr)
10. Roger Kish (Minnesota, Fr)
11. C.B. Dollaway (ArizonaSt, Jr)
12. Justin Dyer (Oklahoma,So)
13. Matt Pell (Missouri ,So)
14. Ryan Halsey (CalPoly ,Jr)
15. Benjamin Wissel (Purdue ,Jr)
16. Ed Magrys (EasternMichigan ,Sr)
17. Alex Camargo (KentSt, Jr)
18. Alex Lammers (CentralMichigan, Sr)
19. Brandon Bear (UCDavis, Sr)
20. Josh Glenn (American, So)

197 pounds
01. Jon Trenge (Lehigh ,Sr)
02. Jake Rosholt (OklahomaSt ,Jr)
03. Chris Skretkowicz (Hofstra ,Sr)
04. Scott Barker (Oregon, Sr)
05. Sean Stender (NorthernIowa ,Sr)
06. J.D. Bergman (OhioSt,So)
07. Ryan Bader (ArizonaSt ,Jr)
08. Marcio Botelho (FresnoSt ,Sr)
09. Matt Delguyd (Northwestern, Jr)
10. Jerry Rinaldi (CornellUniv,So)
11. Wynn Michalak (CentralMichigan, Fr)
12. B.J. Padden (Nebraska ,Jr)
13. Philip Davis (PennSt, Fr)
14. Tyrone Byrd (Illinois ,Sr)
15. Nathan Moore (Purdue, So)
16. Joel Flaggert (Oklahoma, So)
17. Landon Seefeldt (CalStFullerton ,Sr)
18. Ryan Flaherty (Wisconsin, Jr)
19. Morgan Horner (LockHaven, Jr)
20. Thayer Paxton (Navy, Sr)

285 pounds
01. Steve Mocco (OklahomaSt, Jr)
02. Cole Konrad (Minnesota ,So)
03. Cain Velasquez (ArizonaSt,Jr)
04. Pat DeGain (Indiana ,Sr)
05. Greg Wagner (Michigan ,Jr)
06. Matthew Feast (Pennsylvania ,Sr)
07. Bill Stouffer (CentralMichigan, Sr)
08. Tanner Garrett (Navy, JR)
09 Scott Coleman (IowaSt ,Sr)
10. Dustin Fox (Northwestern, Fr)
11. Bode Ogunwole (Harvard,So)
12. Matt Fields (Iowa, Fr)
13. Jake Hager (Oklahoma, Jr)
14. Clint Walbeck (FresnoSt ,Sr)
15. Mike Faust (VirginiaTech, Jr)
16. Ty Watterson (OregonSt, So)
17. Eric Smith (BoiseSt, So)
18. Mike Behnke (Illinois, So)
19. Kirk Nail (OhioSt. Fr)
20. Allen Kennett (PortlandSt, Jr)



Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.